| next page |
| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BACHRACH, DAVID S. Religion and the Conduct of War C. 300-C. 1215 Woodbridge UK/Rochester NY, Boydell Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851159443). Hard Cover. 216 pages including index. A first thorough look at warfare in western Europe and its interaction with Christianity, from the pacifist sects to the medieval popes' Crusades, providing in depth analysis of the interpenetration of religion and war and the vital role religion played in the conduct an justification for war. FINE condition with perhaps a slight hint of rubbing along the top rear jacket edge. No other visible wear. Fine/Fine. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 001528 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN The Pilgrim’s Progress Virtue and Yorston. Hard Cover. Edited by the Rev. Robert Philip. With illustrations. Circa middle to late 19th century (no date). Bound in green boards with a small gilt decoration on the front cover and gilt decoration and titling on the spine. All page edges gilt. In VERY GOOD condition. Minor soiling to the covers. Gilt fading on the front cover and very slightly fading on the spine. Corners bumped. Minor scuffing and rubbing to the book extremities. Inner text clean and very well bound. The first and last end papers are moderately foxed as are the last two or three pages of text. There does not appear to be any other foxing in the book. Text is bright. Nice bright copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000032 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BURHOE, RALPH WENDELL Toward a Scientific Theology Belfast, Christian Journals Limited. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904302709). Hard Cover. A scientific understanding and appreciation of religion, through sociobiological theories and others. NEAR FINE/FINE condition with light edgewear to the jacket. Text clean and tight. Nice!. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000601 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOSEPH;ABADIE, M. J.;ABADIE, MARIE-JEANNE The Mythic Image Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bollingen Foundation/ Princeton University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0691018391). Original Wraps. With many black and white photos and illustrations. Starting with the relation of dreams to myth, this work distinguishes two orders of myth: the simple, nonliterate folk traditions and that of the more complex literate civilizations that culminated in the world religions of Buddhism, Christianity and Islam. This book traces the development of these mythologies. In VERY GOOD condition with some scuffing and minor edgewear to the covers. Inner text clean and tight. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 001137 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CHADWICK, OWEN, EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY The mind of the Oxford Movement Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press. 1967. Original Wraps. 239 including index. A philosophical and historical examination of the influence of the Oxford movement in the Church of England. GOOD condition with moderate scuffing to the covers and extremities. Some darkening to the rear panel and minor fading overall. Minor soiling. Text clean and tight. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001497 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K. INTRODUCTION BY PHILIP YANCEY Orthodoxy New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday and Company. 1991. (ISBN: 0385015364). Original Wraps. 170 pages. A classic exploration of the essentials of Christian faith and philosophy. VERY GOOD with minor soiling and creasing to the covers. Minor edgewear. Text clean and tight. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001412 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, CHARLES E.; NORDBECK, ELIZABETH C., EDITORS Granite and Grace. Essays Celebrating the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the New Hampshire Conference United Church of Christ Concord, NH, New Hampshire Conference United Church of Christ. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 097137290x). Original Wraps. Original wraps. 198 pages. Isbn# 097137290x. With a section of small black and white photos in the rear depicting various churches in New Hampshire. A collection of essays exploring the origins of the churches in 1623, as well as the important women pioneers in the church, and an affair similar to the Amistad affair, among other topics. NEAR FINE with minor bumping to the corners and extremities. Small brown stain on the rear cover. Inner text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001982 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CONE, JAMES H. Liberation. A Black Theology of Liberation. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. An early argument for a African American interpretation of Christianity, especially as practiced in the United States and in the context of African American experience in America, that of oppression. GOOD+ jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Moderate to heavy sun darkening to the book, especially toward the extremities. Minor soiling with three small dark spots near the lower front spine. Several small tears to the jacket at the head of the spine and along rear top edge. Minor edgewear otherwise. Spine sunned. General fading to the book. Minor rubbing to the extremities. Text clean and tight with a hint of toning to the pages. Nice copy of this work. Very Good/Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001057 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DE PESQUERA, EUSEBIO GARCIA. TRANSLATED BY B. MILLER, GERARD SUEL, AND OTTO MILLER She Went in Haste to the Mountain. Lindenhurst, NY, The Workers of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Publishers. 2003. Original Wraps. Three books in one volume. 662 pages with two sections of black and white photos. An in depth account of the happenings at Garabandal in Spain, from the ecstasies of the visionaries with phenomena never before seen on Marian apparitions; visions numbering in the hundreds, perhaps thousands and lasting for four years; and prophecies that are destined to affect the entire world. Includes many first hand accounts and interviews with witnesses. NEAR FINE condition. Minor creasing to the spine. Inner text clean and solid with a small spot of soiling to page 11. Near Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001462 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| EDDY, MARY BAKER Miscellaneous Writings. 1883-1896 Boston, Joseph Armstrong. 1897. Hard Cover. Stated second edition. A gathering of Eddy’s letters, addresses and other writings that offer insight into the Church of Christian Science. In GOOD condition. Some soiling to the covers. Light scuffing and fading. Corners bumped and scuffed and spine pulled. Binding cracked along the front hinge with the front cover and first few pages separating from the text block. This can be reglued. The rest of the text is solid, with the pages lightly faded. Some stray pencil marks in the text, with a passage underlined on page 371 and a large x next to a passage on page 370. In GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000537 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ERIKSON, JOAN MOWAT Saint Francis And His Four Ladies New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1970. Hard Cover. 140 pages. with several black and white illustrations. A study of Saint Francis of Assisi's life and the role four women (both real and symbolic) played in his life, studying both the masculine and feminine aspects to his personality. SIGNED by the author, with a brief dedication, on the first front endpaper. Also included is a card written by the author. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Minor fading, soiling and scuffing to the jacket. Small chip missing from the lower front edge of the jacket. Light pulling to the top and bottom of the jacket spine. Minor fading to the book. Inner text clean and solid. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001707 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FLEMING, URSULA Meister Eckhart: The Man from Whom God Nothing Hid. a Comprehensive and Organized Selection from His Writings Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A. Templegate Publishers. 1990. (ISBN: 0872431762). Original Wraps. 160 pages. A gathering of this medieval mystic's work, including the nature of God, the search for God, Silence, the Eternal Birth, etc. NEAR FINE with light scuffing to the covers and extremities. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001530 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| GRAHAM, WILLIAM A. Beyond the Written Word: Oral Aspects of Scripture in the History of Religion West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521331765). Hard Cover. Perhaps signed by author (using the name Bill), with brief dedication on ffep. 306 pages including index. The concept of scripture as written religious text is examined in the analysis of oral use of sacred writings around the world, asserting the need of a new perspective on how scripture has been appropriated and used. About FINE condition with a hint of rubbing to the head of the jacket spine. Text clean and tight. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000834 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HALVERSTADT, HUGH F. Managing Church Conflict Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Westminster John Knox Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0664251854). Trade Paperback. This book offers solutions for conflicts that arise between congregations, ministers, etc. FINE condition. Sticker on rear cover. Text clean and tight. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000576 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HESSEL, DIETER T. Social Ministry Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Westminster John Knox Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0664252419). Trade Paperback. This book assesses and addresses problems that face the churches today. NEAR FINE condition with a price sticker on rear cover. Light wear. text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000593 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| JENKS, WILLIAM EDITOR The Comprehensive Commentary of the Holy Bible; containing the text according to the authorized version; Scott’s marginal references; Matthew Henry’s commentary, with extensive explanatory, critical and philological notes. GENESIS-JUDGES Only Brattleboro, Fessenden and Co. 1835. Full-Leather. With 5 portraits, some steel engravings several maps and many woodcuts. Brattleboro: 1835. Fessenden and Co. publishers. This book provides extensive analysis for the passages of the bible along with a chronological time up at the top of each page. Bound in brown leather with page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. In GOOD condition. Some soiling and fading to the covers. Moderate scuffing to the boards and extremities. Front hinge worn and just starting but still solid. Spine sunned with the leather cracking a bit and a 1 inch piece missing about ¼ of the way down. Inner text is tight with browning, sometimes heavy, to many of the pages. Many of the illustrations are also very browned and can barely be made out. Pages following some of the illustrations suffer from some ghosting. Overall a solid copy with charm in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000321 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| JONES, MAJOR J. The Color of God: The Concept of God in Afro-American Religious Thought Macon, Georgia, U.S.A. Mercer Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0865542767). Trade Paperback. This book was written to answer the need for a broad representative work in Black Theology. NEAR FINE with light wear to the covers. Text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000572 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| KOPP, ROBERT R. Don't Forget This!: Sermons for Sundays After Pentecost (Last third) Cycle C Lima, Ohio, U.S.A. Css Pub Co. 2000. (ISBN: 0788017551). Original Wraps. 84 pages. A guide to sermons focused on the Pentacost. FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001449 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LAHOUSSE, GUSTAVUS Praelectiones Metaphysicae Specialis. Quas in Collegio Maximo Lovaniensi. Volumen Primum: Cosmologia Lovanii, No Publisher. 1896. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Revised and amended edition. Text in Latin. This is volume 1 of this work offering a discussion on the secrets of metaphysics in relation to cosmology and religion. 468 pages including index. With many theses and assertions on different theories. Appears to be in a library type binding. Library of origin stamp on the half title. No other library markings present. VERY GOOD condition. Light wear to the covers. Corners bumped. Text clean and tight with light toning to the pages. Nice copy of this theological work. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000630 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LE FRANC, FRANCOIS FAVRE AND JEAN GEORGES Controverse Pacifique sur L’autorite de L’eglise, ou Lettres de M.D.C. A M. L’evesque D.P. Avec les Re’ponses de la Prelat. Paris, Chaubert Libraire, quai des Augustins. Cl. Herissant Libraire-Imprimeur, rue Notre Dame. 1758. Full-Leather. A M. L’evesque D.P. [?] Controverse Pacifique sur L’autorite de L’eglise, ou Lettres de M.D.C. A M. L’evesque D.P. Avec les Re’ponses de la Prelat. Paris 1758. Chaubert Libraire, quai des Augustins. Cl. Herissant Libraire-Imprimeur, rue Notre Dame. 381 pages plus title page and ten pages of preliminary introductions, errata and adverts for other books. Lacking frontispiece page. WorldCat gives Franc?ois Favre and Jean Georges le Franc as authors. This volume, collecting letters perhaps written by Louis Jean L’evesque de Pouilly, appears to be a collection letters regarding the authority of the Catholic church (my French is rather weak). Bound in dark calf with a bit of gilt decorating on the spine, an ornamental band at the top of the first page of the text and an illustrated initial beginning the text. In FAIR condition with rather heavy wear to the covers. The leather along the front hinge is missing a layer, exposing another layer beneath. A half inch hole present in the leather at the lower rear edge, along with what appears to be several tiny insect holes. General scuffing, soiling and other wear to the covers. Moderate edgewear, with scuffing and minor loss to the leather. Spine pulled with some leather loss to the foot. Gilt on the spine very worn and almost absent. Covers are weak at the hinges but the text block is intact. A few small ownership signatures to the title page. Heavy browning around the extremities of the first several pages, but absent from the rest. Text clean and readable, perhaps slightly faded. Two dark small dampstains present, one at the center fore edge and the other at the lower page edges. These do not affect the pages themselves. Solid copy of this seemingly scarce work in FAIR condition. Fair/No Jacket. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 000779 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LUCHSINGER, FRANK Love is Your Disguise. Second Lesson Sermons for Lent/Easter. Cycle A Lima, OH, CSS Publishing Company. 1997. (ISBN: 0078801269x). Original Wraps. 108 pages. A guide to sermons on Lent and Easter focusing on themes of Love, Peace and Inheritance in God. FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001448 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| MALIK, CHARLES HABIB A Christian Critique of the University Downer's Grove, IL, InterVarsity Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0877843848). Original Wraps. 118 pages. An examination of the university from its origins to its place and power in the modern world, with the argument that universities grew from Christian ideals and has since moved from their grounding in that area. In GOOD condition. Light scuffing and fading to the covers. Minor edgewear. Pencil UNDERLINING and minor notes to the first half of the text. Text block solid. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001436 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| MARRIN, ALBERT EDITOR War and the Christian Conscience: From Augustine to Martin Luther King Jr. Chicago, Henry Regnery. 1971. Original Wraps. 333 pages. An anthology of work regarding war, based on Christian ideology throughout history, including work by St. Augustine, St. Thomas Aquinas, John Calvin, John Knox, who generally argued for the idea of a "just war." Also included are the "radical pacifists" and "peace churches" who existed outside the mainstream of Christian thought. In GOOD condition with moderate to heavy soiling to the rear cover, moderate to heavy scuffing, some creasing to the lower front corner and general fading. Text is clean and tight. Solid copy in GOOD condition. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001477 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| MERTON, THOMAS The Waters of Siloe New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1949. Hard Cover. Hard cover in unclipped jacket. Possible first edition, with no statement of additional printings present, (although no statement of first printing/edition present either). 377 pages including index. With a section of black and white photo plates. A follow up to the classic Seven Storey Mountain, providing a detailed account of the daily existence of the monk, from rising at 2am to sing Matins, until bed after Compline at 7pm. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor soiling, scuffing and fading to the jacket. Moderate darkening to the rear panel. Extremities with minor scuffing, minor pulling to the head of the spine and a ½ inch chip missing from the upper rear edge near the spine. Minor fading and edgewear to the book. Inner text clean and solid with a previous owner's signature on the ffep. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001927 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| MILLAR, WILLIAM R. Isaiah 24-27 and the Origin of Apocalyptic Missoula, MT, Scholars Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 089130102x). Hard Cover. 125 pages including bibliography. An examination of passages in Isaiah that help to illuminate origins of apocalyptic texts. In NEAR FINE condition. Signed by the author. Light fading to the covers. Text clean and tight. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001165 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005