| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BENSON, STEVE D. Press Brake Technology: A Guide to Precision Sheet Metal Bending Dearborn, MI, Society of Manufacturing Engineers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0872634833). Hard Cover. With many charts, graphs and illustrations. This book covers every aspect of press brake technology. VERY GOOD+ condition. Some scuffing to the front cover. Binding slightly cocked. Text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619] Book number: 000857 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL Bryson's Dictionary of Troublesome Words : A Writer's Guide to Getting It Right New York, Broadway Books. 2002, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0767910427). Hard Cover. A guide to proper word usage written by the witty Bryson. This is the "Americanized" version. NEAR FINE jacket on a FINE book. Light rubbing and a hint of soiling to the jacket. Price clipped in a rectangular fashion. Book fine with lenghty gift inscription on ffep. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 000837 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COLLINS, JOHN;COLLINS, MARY Social Skills Training and the Professional Helper Chichester, UK, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 0471931454). Original Wraps. 210 pages including index. This volume provides a method of developing the interpersonal skills of both professionals and their clients, accessible to a wide range of practitioners. NEAR FINE condition. Minor rubbing to the covers. Minor edgewear. Text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 001351 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| D'ADAMO, JAMES The D'Adamo Diet Toronto, Heath Through Herbs. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0968023207). Original Wraps. 195 pages including index. An outline of individual nutrition needs, from this reknowned naturopath, based on blood types and their relevance to diet and exercise, as well as an explanation of the role of vitamins and minerals. VERY GOOD+ condition. Minor darkening to the covers. Diagonal crease present to the lower front cover. Text clean and solid. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 001437 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES A Plated Article W. T. Copeland and Sons. Hard Cover. No copyright date. Believed to be published some time after 1913, perhaps early 1920’s. With 3 color plates and a page identifying Spode-Copeland trademarks used since 1770. This book was reprinted from an 1852 article in a magazine called “Household Words.” In VERY GOOD condition. Minor overall soiling was a thin but noticeable brownish streak on lower back cover. Minor scuffing and rubbing to covers and extremities with the corners slightly bumped and rounded. Uneven light to moderate browning to covers, most noticeable along the spine. Inner text clean and solid. A charming little book of Dickens ephemera giving a brief history and description of the plate making process in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 000043 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FISHER, ERNEST M. AND RICHARD U. RATCLIFF European Housing Policy and Practice. Published by the Federal Housing Administration. 1936. Original Wraps. With black and white photos and several charts. In GOOD+ condition. Moderate soiling to the covers. There is a faint brownish stain in the same location to the front and back covers. Moderate browning around the extremities. Corners rubbed; spine faded. Some small creasing to the corners. Inner text clean and well bound. Light browning around the page edges. This book covers such topics as forms of governmental intervention, development of financial assistance, differential renting, housing for the poor, housing statistics, and applications in America, among others. Solid in GOOD+ condition. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000150 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| G.H. BAILLIE, C. CLUTTON AND C.A. GILBERT Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers. Seventh Edition New York, Bonanza Books. 1956. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Hardcover with dust jacket. Many black and white photos throughout. The standard reference to clocks and watches, revised and brought up to date. EX-LIBRARY in GOOD+ condition. Library sticker on the base of jacket spine and a bar code sticker near the top of the front jacket hinge. No other pockets or pastedowns although there are a few faint library ownership stamps present in the book. Some soiling and scuffing to the covers. Some tearing along the top edge and one tear present along the bottom edge, repaired by library with tape. Some sunning to the jacket. Remains of tape and some minor loss of book cover fabric where the tape that held the mylar cover to the book was removed. Light fading and edgewear to the book. Text clean and solid. Good reference copy of this work, ex-library in GOOD condition. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 001071 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| GARRATT, JOHN G. The World Encyclopedia of Model Soldiers Woodstock, NY, he Overlook Press. 1981. (ISBN: 087951129x). Hard Cover. Later edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Isbn#087951129x. With black and white and a few photos. This book provides research into the history of the toy and model soldier, recording the name of every known maker, designer and manufacturer in every country and century. With a bibliography. VERY GOOD- jacket on a VERY GOOD+ book. General overall browning to the jacket. Some soiling. Edges rubbed. Light scuffing. The book itself has light rubbing and fading. Light edgewear. Inner text clean and tight. Nice copy of this invaluable reference work in VERY GOOD-/VG+ condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000543 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| GOODYEAR, MARK Enterprise System Architectures : Building Client/Server and Web-Based Systems Boca Raton, Auerbach Publications. 2000. (ISBN: 0849398363). Original Wraps. An indepth reference to the principles, concepts and overview of clien/server Web-based computing models, as well as the various technologies involved. It also details design and implementation issues, as well as the emergence of new technologies. NEAR FINE with light rubbing to the covers. Text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 000938 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| KELLY, JAMES G. A Guide to Conducting Prevention Research in the Community: First Steps New York, Haworth Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0866568581). Hard Cover. 174 pages. An in depth look at carrying out sociological research in communities, with a focus on adapting oneself and assumptions to the community in question. NEAR FINE condition wtih light edgewear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 001730 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| MORGAN, GARETH Beyond Method: Strategies for Social Research Beverly Hills, CA, Sage Publications. 1984. (ISBN: 0803920784). Original Wraps. 424 pages. A guide to the wide range of theories and methods available to the researcher investigating topics in social science. VERY GOOD condition with light scuffing and edgewear to the covers. Text clean and tight. Very Good. USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP 3354] Book number: 001726 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| NELSON, PHILIP The Obsidional Money of the Great Rebellion, 1642-1649 London, Andrew Publishing Company. 1976. (ISBN: 0903681064). Original Wraps. One of a reprint of 2000. In original wraps. Isbn# 0903681064. With maps and photo illustrations of the coins. 71 pages including index. A history and cataloging of the money issued by both the rebelling factions of the British, as well as the Crown and the Sister Kingdom. In VERY GOOD condition. Light fading to the covers. Very minor hint of soiling. Some creasing along the spine. Previous owner's name in red ink on the upper right front cover. Inner text clean and solid with a hint of darkening to the page extremities. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 001690 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN Christie’s auction house catalogue(hardcover in jacket).The Hardy Collection of Early Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art from the Sze Yuan Tang 1995. Hard Cover. Christie’s auction house catalogue(hardcover in jacket).The Hardy Collection of Early Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art from the Sze Yuan Tang. Sale was held September 21, 1995. Well photographed catalogue with descriptions in English and what I assume to be Chinese. VERY GOOD+ condition. Light soiling and rubbing to the jacket. Minor edgewear. Some bumping to the book extremities. Else fine. Nice copy of this work that may prove useful to the collector or researcher of Chinese ceramics and art. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000264 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN The Herbert Nilson Collection of American Clocks Sessions I, II, and III. Boston, Skinner, Auctioneers, Publisher. 2008. Trade Paperback. In original wraps. 184 pages. With many color photographs of various clocks in the Nilson collection, all accompanied by descriptive text and brief history and specs of the clocks, where applicable. An auction catalog for this collection, in VERY GOOD condition. Minor to moderate scuffing to the covers and extremities. Inner text clean and solid. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 002033 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| NO AUTHOR GIVEN History of the Class of Nineteen Thirty-Four Yale College No Place, No Publisher. 1934. Hard Cover. Published with the assistance of the class secretaries bureau. Hard cover. 564 pages. A class yearbook for the senior class of 1934, with photos of each member accompanied by short biographies. In GOOD condition. Covers with moderate scuffing and general fading. Minor soiling. A few small indentations present on the rear cover. Spine scuffed with the head of the backstrip neatly torn horizontally the width of the spine and starting to pull off. Extremities scuffed and bumped. Text block solid with some darkening to the pages and check marks in the margins next to several people's biographies. Solid in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 002038 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| NORTH, J.J. AND P.J. PRESTON MORLEY. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY G.C. BOON AND J.P.C. KENT Sylloge of Coins of the British Isles. 33. The John G. Brooker Collection The Coins of Charles I. (1625-1649). London, Spink and Son, Limited. 1984. (ISBN: 0907605125). Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unpaginated. With appendices and an index. Isbn#0907605125. This volume provides an extensive and profusely illustrated catalogue of the Brooker collection of coins of Charles I, one of the largest collections of such coins. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Some sunning along the jacket spine. Minor scuffing to the jacket extremities. A hint of wear to the book extremities. Else fine. Nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3530] Book number: 001264 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| THUM, ERNEST E. EDITOR The Book of Stainless Steels. Corrosion resisting and heat resisting chromium alloys. Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. The American Society for Metals. 1935. Hard Cover. Second edition. Hardcover. 787 pages including index. Many charts/graphs and several illustrations. An in depth study of stainless steels, from the history to the various methods and requirements for making stainless steels. In NEAR FINE condition. A few spots of soiling to the covers. Spine sun faded. Previous owner’s signature on ffep. Text clean and solid. Nice copy of this rather hard to find reference work. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 000615 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| TOWNSEND, AMY K. Green Business : A Five-Part Model for Creating an Environmentally Responsible Company Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing. 2006. (ISBN: 0764325035). Hard Cover. 188 pages including index. With many color photos throughout. A work offering examples of how and why businesses are becoming green, detailing "green" advantages enjoyed by companies such as IBM, Patagonia, Mitsubishi and others. NEAR FINE with light edgewear to the jacket with a few minor creases. Book clean and tight with previous owner's inscription on the title page. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 001752 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Shorthorn. Two Year Class of 1923 Massachusetts Agricultural College. Vol. 2, No. 1 Rutland, VT, Tuttle Company, Printers. 1923. Hard Cover. 119 pages including a section on the basketball and baseball teams for that year. Photos of the class members, accompanied by short bios of each person, make up the majority of this yearbook for the Massachusetts Agricultural College. GOOD condition with moderate scuffing, soiling and general fading. Extremities scuffed with the cloth worn through at the corners and the head of the spine. Inner text clean and solid with general darkening to the pages. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Solid in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 002036 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| WHITE, H.E. Maintenance and Management of Small Locomotives Percival Marshall and Co. 1955. Hard Cover. Believed first edition. With black and white photos and illustrations. No jacket. VERY GOOD+ condition. Light soiling and scuffing to the boards. Spine faded. Light edgewear. Previous owner’s stamp on inside front and back cover. Owner’s signature on ffep. Inner text clean and solid. This book discusses all aspects of small locomotives with many great illustrations. Nice in VG+ condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589] Book number: 000140 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005