| next page |
| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Heritage of Russian Verse Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0253327369). Original Wraps. A collection of verse from notable Russian authors such as Pushkin, Tolstoy and others. In Russian with English translations beneath. In GOOD condition with some soiling, heavy sun fading along the spine, light general creases and scuffing. Text is clean and solid with a two or three pages bearing light pencil notations, minor. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 711] Book number: 000835 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. Pile. Petals from St. Klaed’s Computer New York, Holt, Rinehart, Winston. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Mike Wilks. Stated first edition. Pictorial hardcover. No jacket. An allegorical epic poem written by Sci fi writer Aldiss, to accompany the illustrations by Mike Wilks. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Boards with some general scuffing and fading. Light soiling. Top corner bumped and frayed. Inner text clean and solid. Nice copy!. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1067] Book number: 000645 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Plays and Poems of L. In three Parts New York, Delisser and Procter. 1859. Hard Cover. This volume consists of a long, tragic poem titled Eva, a dramatic poem titled, A Tragic Poem, and a section of short poems entitled Ballads, etc. No information could be found on the author of this volume. In brown cloth with small tooled decorations. VERY GOOD condition. Light scuffing and minor soiling to the covers. Spine faded a bit. Corners bumped. Spine pulled with some fraying. Inner text clean and tight with the pages toning a bit and some small, light pencil lines on the first page of the poem, Eva. Nice in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 000493 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ANTIN, DAVID Selected Poems: 1963-1973 Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Sun & Moon Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1557130582). Original Wraps. First printing. In original wraps. Sun and Moon Classics 10. Isbn# 1557130582. 431 pages plus ads. This collection gathers early work by Antin, known for his performance poetry and "talk" poems, including work from Code of Flag Behavior and Definitions, as well as some of his longer talk, improvisorial poems. NEAR FINE condition. Light wear to the covers. Text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 001715 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ASHBERRY, JOHN A Wave: Poems New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670751766). Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 89 pages. A collection of somewhat experimental poems reflecting external aspects of life and its effects on the interior. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor rubbing to the jacket. Heavy edgewear top front edge scuffed and two one inch tears along the top rear edge as well as a two inch tear at the lower rear hinge. These tears have some scuffing and creasing in those locales. Small tear at the lower rear flap. The book itself has fading along the extremities and minor rubbing to the covers. Text clean and tight with a previous owner's inscription on ffep. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 001186 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ATKINSON, THOMAS Miscellanies in Prose and Verse. Now first collected and arranged in three Volumes London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Browne, Green and Longman. 1833, First Edition. Hard Cover. Believed first edition. One of a stated 175 copies. THIS IS VOLUME THREE only. Atkinson, a Scottish writer and bookseller in Glasgow, born around 1800 garnered some accolades for his work, notably from Sir Walter Scott, and was an active traveler and speaker. He died in 1833, contracting an illness, most likely the result of exertions from his last travel. This volume contains many pieces of poetry, as well as some minstrel style pieces which are set to music. (The music is also printed within). Of note in this regard are several pieces giving the composer to be J.P. Clarke, possibly the noted Canadian musician and composer known for his work in religious music and music teachings in Canada. Clarke, originally from Edinburgh emigrated to Canada in 1834. Other than the bit of research I did, I have no proof that this is the same man but it does seem to fit well. Another piece of music gives John Thomson as composer, who could be the noted Scottish composer, a contemporary of Mendelssohn. Also in this volume is a history of the First Crusade, a lengthy commentary on the consequences of the Holy Wars in Palestine, and several small anecdotes on some of his travels. This book is in GOOD condition. Previous owner’s personal library sticker at the foot of the spine. Moderate scuffing to the covers. Light soiling. Uneven light darkening. Moderate edgewear with corners bumped and frayed, spine pulled and frayed with some loss to top and bottom of the backstrip, and some light bumping and rubbing to the extremities. Spine faded. Inner text clean and tight with some sporadic but light foxing, with some heavier foxing to the blank pages that precede the pieces of music. Previous owner’s bookplate on inside front cover. Nice copy of this very scarce work in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP 8447] Book number: 000430 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BARBAULD, ANNA LAETITIA The Works of Anna Laetitia Barbauld: with a memoir. In three volumes. VOLUME 3 ONLY Boston, David Reed. 1826. Full-Leather. 148 pages. Does not contain the memoir, which appeared in the previous volumes. Gaining some popularity again due to an interest in early feminist writings, Barbauld was a noted children's author, poet and essayist who influenced many of the Romantic poets of the early 1800's. This volume collects the following pieces, among others: on riddles, the king in his castle, on female studies, the rich and the poor-a dialogue, the river and the brook-a fable, on the origin and progress of Romance-writing etc. Bound in full brown leather with title on the spine. In GOOD condition. Moderate to heavy scuffing to the covers and extremities. Uneven fading and minor darkening with minor soiling to the covers. Corners bumped and rounded. Spine pulled with a small ½ inch split at the top front hinge. Spine faded and rather scuffed. Text solid with mostly minor foxing throughout, a little heavier to the endpapers. Corner of the first two endpapers torn. Faint dampstain to the first endpapers in the same locale. Last endpaper creased. Text clean and very readable. Solid copy in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP 7558] Book number: 001621 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY VARIOUS HANDS. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY JAMES LAVER The Flowers of Evil Norwalk, CT, Easton Press. 1977. Full-Leather. Ill.: Pierre-Yves Tremois. Part of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. This volume contains some of the most influential French poetry, some of which was seized and banned by French authorities upon publication. With its publication, Baudelaire laid the foundation for both the Modernist and Surrealist movements. Bound in full red leather with gilt ornamentation to the covers and spine. Four raised bands on the spine, all page edges gilt, silk endpapers and silk ribbon place marker. With a color frontis and black and white illustrations throughout the text. In about FINE condition with light rubbing along the front fore edge and a hint of fading to the spine. Oversized. Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 001018 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BLAKE, SAMUEL Bitter Angels. Poems. Collector's Edition. No Place, No Publisher. 2005, First Edition. Hard Cover. Believed first edition, self-published. Hardcover in dust jacket. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author. VERY GOOD condition. Minor scuffing to the jacket. Minor edgewear with a small tear near the top front hinge. Minor soiling to the book. Minor edgewear. Text clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 001315 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BOWLE, PAUL FREDERICK Next to Nothing: Collected Poems, 1926-1977 Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Black Sparrow Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0876855044). Original Wraps. Stated second printing. In original wraps. Isbn#0876855044. A collection of this important American writer's poetry that serves to capture the bare essence of his language as it relates to the outside world. VERY GOOD condition. Minor soiling and edgewear to the covers. Residue from a price sticker present on the lower rear cover. Slight sunning to the spine. Inner text clean and tight. Nice copy. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 001024 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN Poetical Works of William Cullen Bryant New York, D. Appleton and Co. 1878. Hard Cover. Ill.: Birket Foster, Harry Fenn, Alfred Fredericks and Others. Illustrated with 100 pictures from Birket Foster, Harry Fenn, Alfred Fredericks and others. All page edges gilt. In VERY GOOD condition. Light soiling and scuffing to the covers. The gilt decorations are faded. Corners bumped and light pulling to the spine. Front hinge starting to crack but is still intact. Small notation on ffep along with a small dash next to one poem in the table of contents. The rest of the pages are clean and solid. Nice copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 000456 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BUKOWSKI, CHARLES The Last Night of the Earth Poems. Santa Rosa, CA, Black Sparrow Press. 1992, First Trade. Original Wraps. First trade edition. In wraps. 405 pages. A collection of Bukowski's poems. VERY GOOD+ condition. Minor soiling and rubbing to the covers. Minor edgewear with slight curling to the cover corners. A few small spots of soiling along the page edges. Inner text clean and solid. Very Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP 2668] Book number: 001313 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BUKOWSKI, CHARLES Mockingbird Wish Me Luck Santa Rosa, CA, Black Sparrow Press. 1992. Original Wraps. 15th printing. In wraps. Collection of poetry from Bukowski. VERY GOOD+ condition. Light soiling to the covers. Minor curling along the fore edge. Text clean and tight. Nice copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 001187 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CAGE, JOHN;RETALLACK, JOAN Musicage: Cage Muses on Words, Art, Music Hanover, NH, University Press of New England. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0819552852). Hard Cover. First printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Isbn#0819552852. With several black and white illustrations. In depth conversations with Cage relating his theories on chance, composing, music, art and writing. NEAR FINE jacket on a FINE book. Light edgewear to the jacket. Book with no visible wear. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP 2668] Book number: 000960 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CASEY, MICHAEL Obscenities Warner Paperback Library. 1972. Original Wraps. Stated first printing (may have been preceded by another printing by Yale University). Wraps. VERY GOOD condition. Light scuffing to the covers. Slight wrinkle to lower front cover. Small crease at top back edge. Light sunning to the spine and light foxing to inner front cover. Text clean and tight. This book, a collection of poetry on the Vietnam War is interspersed with photos. VERY GOOD condition. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 000174 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CLARK, TOM Disordered Ideas Black Sparrow Press. 1987. Original Wraps. First paperback edition, preceded by a hardcover trade edition and a signed edition. VERY GOOD+ condition. Light soiling to the covers. Minor edgewear. Inner text clean and solid. Nice in VERY GOOD+ condition. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 000227 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COLERIDGE, S.T. The Poetical and Dramatic Works of S.T. Coleridge. With a Memoir Little, Brown and Co. 1854. Hard Cover. Volume 2 only. Perhaps a first American edition. The date is the same on both sides of the title page. In GOOD condition. Minor soiling to the covers. Minor scuffing. Corners bumped and rounded with some fabric loss. What gives this book the good rating is the loss of the backstrip that would cover the spine. This has exposed the binding beneath. The book’s hinges are weak but still intact with the text block. Heavy dampstaining to the first and last few endpages. This does not affect the text. Sporadic, but very minor soiling throughout the text. Pages have begun to brown lightly. Overall, this book is in GOOD condition. Poor/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 711] Book number: 000079 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COOLIDGE, CLARK Own Face Lenox, MA, Angel Hair Books. 1978, First Edition. Original Wraps. First edition, one of 750 copies. This is one of my favorite books by Coolidge, highly recommended, serving as a bridge between Coolidges earlier experimental work with word clusters and his later more lyric work. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Light sunning and soiling to the covers. Inner text clean and tight. Nice copy!. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP 2668] Book number: 000329 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CUMMINGS, E. E.;FIRMAGE, GEORGE JAMES No Thanks New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 087140172x). Original Wraps. A collection of E.E. Cummings poetry, presenting some of his more experimental work. With an introduction by Richard Kennedy. FINE condition with a hint of rubbing to the covers. Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 800] Book number: 000982 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DICKINSON, EMILY; JOHNSON, THOMAS H. EDITOR Emily Dickinson: Selected Letters Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0674250702). Original Wraps. 364 pages including index. A key selection of texts offering insight into women's experience in the nineteenth century, insight into literature and revealing much of the thoughts of Emily Dickinson. NEAR FINE with minor rubbing and slight curling along the fore edges. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 001913 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DICKINSON, EMILY Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson. With an introduction by Conrad Aiken New York, The Modern Library/Random House. 1924. Hard Cover. Later printing as there are many other titles listed on the interior of the jacket. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Heavy fading to the extremities of the jacket. Light soiling and scuffing. Moderate scuffing to the extremities. Minor chip missing from top of the spine. Previous owner's name at top front corner of jacket and ffep. Spine sun faded. Light edgewear to the book. Some darkening to the covers. Inner text clean and solid with the pages darkened somewhat. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 000873 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON Altars Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps. First trade edition, in wraps. One of 100 copies issued in this format. Sbn#876850395. An early collection of poetry by this prolific author. In GOOD+ condition. Some darkening and soiling to the covers. Small tear present to the center front cover. Spine faded. Heavy darkening along the page edges. Text clean and tight. Minor SMOKE odor present. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 001022 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON Antiphonal Swing. Selected prose, 1962/1987 McPherson and Company. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition with a 1 in the number line. In an unclipped jacket. INSCRIBED AND DEDICATED by Clayton Eshleman to the poet Charles Simic. Inscription reads, “ For Charlie Simic, a salute from the long shadow of the Gate of 2000 in which we now work.” Dated 1989. NEAR FINE jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Jacket in mylar. Very minor soiling to covers. Else fine. No visible wear to book. Great looking copy of this work dedicated to one great contemporary poet by another. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP 3112] Book number: 000015 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FERGUSON, N.L The Young Ladies’ Oasis: or Gems of Prose and Poetry Lowell, Nathaniel L. Dayton. 1851. Decorative Cloth. With work by Emily Judson, Felicia Hemans, Longfellow, Burns and many others. Bound in red cloth covers with ornate gilt decorations on both covers and along the spine. All page edges gilt. With an illustrated frontis in blue. In about VERY GOOD condition. One centimeter strip of darkening along the front cover fore edge. Gilt somewhat faded on the front cover and moderately faded on the spine. Rear cover gilt work is still bright. Minor scuffing and soiling to the covers, with moderate scuffing and fading to the spine. Some edgewear with fabric scuffed at the corners and spine. Spine pulled with some light chips to the head and foot and minor splitting in the cloth to the rear hinge. Inner text clean and tight with minor foxing to the first few pages. Nice copy of this work in about VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP 6224] Book number: 000556 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FOSTER, JEANNETTE & TAYLOR, VALERIE;TAYLOR, VALERIE Two Women Revisited: Poetry of Jeannette Foster&Valerie Taylor Austin, TX, Banned Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0934411298). Original Wraps. 138 pages. This volume collects poetry from these two early twentieth century authors, both important and underappreciated figures in the gay/lesbian movement. In NEAR FINE condition. Minor soiling and slight curling to the fore edges of the covers. Date stamp on lower page edges. Text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 001189 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005