next page  
   Mare Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
92 Court St. Dover, NH 03820 USA. Tel.: +1 603-742-1229
rgge120@comcast.net

Occult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[A.I KLIZOVSKY]  [Basics of the World New Age]
Moscow, Faira. 2000. (ISBN: 5818302407). Hard Cover. 813 pages plus adds. All text in Cyrillic (Russian). The title and author translation were found by translating an isbn search via google and are subject to interpretation. This work is a New Age theosophical work dealing with the new era of man and the evolution of humanity and commom law under New Age teachings. Minor scuffing and edgewear to the book. Some wrinkling to the clear plastic coating on the book covers. Text clean and tight. ALL TEXT IN CYRILLIC/RUSSIAN. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001426
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

ANDREWS, SHIRLEY  Lemuria and Atlantis: Studying the Past to Survive the Future
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Publications. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0738703974). Original Wraps. Stated first printing. In original wraps. 257 pages. With a few small maps. Isbn# 0738703974. An examination of the fabled islands of Lemuria and Atlantis and a search for evidence of their existence including Mu, a look at type O negative blood and whether it is indicative of an ancestral connection to Atlantis. Evidence is offered of advanced technologies, Atlanteans and Lemurians in America, extraterrestrial intervention, etc. using both information from scholars and psychics. In NEAR FINE condition. Light rubbing to the covers. Minor soiling to the page edges. Hint of curling at the fore edges. Text clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 001377
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

ANSON, JAY  Amityville Horror
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0130325996). Hard Cover. First printing with a 1 in the number line. NOT A BOOK CLUB. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Isbn# 0130325996. The classic account of the hauntings and manifestations in this house, gathered from interviews with the family. This book served as the basis for the film ( both the original and remake). GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor soiling and fading to the covers. Heavy wear to the extremities with some scuffing, several small chips and tears (mostly to the rear cover) and creasing in the locale of those tears. Large diagonal crease present at the top front corner. One inch cut in the DJ at the center rear hinge. Minor soiling to the lower front cover of the book near the spine. Light edgewear to the book. Slight forward lean. Text clean and tight. Somewhat scarce first printing in GOOD/VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 000958
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

ARNOLD, AUG. C.L.  The Rationale and Ethics of Freemasonry. Or the Masonic institution considered as a means of social and individual progress.
New York, Robert Macoy. 1858, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition with same date on both sides of the title page. Decoratively blindstamped cloth with gilt titling and Masonic symbol on the spine. 298 pages. This volume provides an in depth history and achievements of the various branches of Freemasonry including the Freemasonry of the pyramids, Masonic institutions in Thrace, Hellenic Freemasonry, Odinic Freemasonry, Essenean Freemasonry, ancient Syrian Freemasonry, Templar Masonry, and ancient Craft Masonry, among others. Also covered are the ethics and philosophy of Freemasonry, as well as two appendices, one on secret political orders-the Vehm Gerichte of the German Empire, the Carbonari of Italy, and the Hermandad, or Holy Brotherhood of Spain-and the second on adoptive or female Freemasonry. In FAIR condition. Moderate to heavy fading to the covers. Moderate soiling and scuffing with some small spots of staining. Spine sunned with the gilt rather faded. Some edgewear with the corners bumped and the spine pulled and a bit frayed. Text is solid and clean but has a faint dampstain to the lower third of the pages up to about page 240. It starts out in the gutter of the title page and increases incrementally page by page until occupying the lower third portion, then slowly decreases to page 240. Binding is somewhat cracked in the middle of the book, but is still intact and solid. Overall a solid copy in FAIR condition. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 000895
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BLACKSTONE  Blakstone's Secrets of Magic
North Hollywood, California, U.S.A. Wilshire Book Co. 1977. (ISBN: 087980260x). Original Wraps. 1958 is the date given but this is a later printing due to the presence of an Isbn#. Wilshire Book Company. In original wraps. Isbn# 087980260x. A classic manual of magic presenting pocket tricks, magic with apparatus, mental mysteries and spirit tricks, stage magic and illusions and selected secrets. With illustrations. In VERY GOOD condition. Some scuffing and edgewear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Nice copy. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001072
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BRITTEN, EMMA HARDINGE, TRANSLATOR, EDITOR (AUTHOR).  Ghost Land or Researches into the Mysteries of Occultism Illustrated in a Series of Autobiographical Sketches. In Two Parts.
Chicago, Progressive Thinker Publishing House. 1897. Hard Cover. Later edition, the first being published in 1876. Cloth. 357 pages plus a price list and catalogue of other publications in the rear. With a black and white photo plate of Emma Britten after the table of contents. Emma Britten was an important early occultist, developing her own mediumship abilities and contributing much to the developing occultist thought in late Victorian Britain. She rejected the Theosophical Society's views and instead was a member of the Hermetic Brotherhood of Light which eventually served to greatly influence the Ordo Templi Orientis of which Aleister Crowley was associated. [See Emma Hardinge Britten and the Origins of the OTO by T. Greenfield,(online source) from which the aforementioned information was gathered]. Caillet calls this work one of the most remarkable works on mediumistic Occultism, containing a wealth of little known information. Topics include magic in England, occultism, John Cavendish Dudley diaries, magicians and the spirit mediums, invocations, kobolds, fairies, occultism and its uses and abuses including a look at spells, charms, etc, and black magic. Attractive copy in VERY GOOD+ condition. Silver gilt titling and decorations to the cover and spine. Minor fading and rubbing to the covers. Minor scuffing and bumping to the extremities. Inner text clean and solid with moderate to heavy darkening to the pages. [Caillet 1676]. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 001899
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

C. DE SAINT GERMAINE, COMTE  The Practice of Palmistry. With an introduction by Adolphe Desbarrolles
New York, Samuel Weiser. 1970. Hard Cover. A reprint of the 1897 edition. With a Palmist dictionary and over 1100 illustrations. 416 pages. This is a practical manual as well as an encyclopedia on the art of chiromancy, or palmistry. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light soiling and general darkening to the jacket. Some scuffing, bumping and a few small tears to the jacket extremities. Small drip spot on front jacket. Spine sunned. The book itself has light edgewear. Text is clean and tight. Nice copy of this work in VG/NEAR FINE condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000611
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CARRINGTON, HEREWARD  Essays in the Occult
1958, Thomas Yoseloff, Publishers. Hard Cover. New edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD jacket and book. Light soiling to the jacket, most visible to the back. Light foxing to the back jacket. Some scuffing to the jacket. A chip is missing from the base of jacket spine. The jacket has a small tear in the same spot. A few minor chips and creases along jacket edges. Light pulling to jacket spine. The book has some small white spots scattered in the blue cloth. This is NOT bio wear but appears to be fading to the cloth. Inner text clean and tight with light browning to the pages. Nice copy in VG condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000105
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CHASE, J. MUNSELL  The Riddle of the Sphinx. A Key to the Mysteries and a synthesis of Philosophy
Philadelphia, David McKay. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, lacking jacket. 87 pages. With several illustrations. A study of occult philosophy relating to the mysticism revolving around the Sphinx and the ancient Egyptians religious practices. This volume, through the study of the mysticism of other religions and groups, including the Hermetic Order, the Freemasons and the Brahmans, among others depicts the various spiritual levels the soul can attain. In FAIR condition. Moderate soiling and scuffing, especially along the extremities. Semicircle dampstain present to the front cover where a glass was perhaps placed. Spine sunned. Overall general darkening to the boards. Top corners very worn and frayed. Less so to the bottom corners. Spine head and foot a bit frayed. The text is solid, with the pages browning a bit. Minor dampstain in the lower gutter of the title page. This does not affect the text. Previous owner's writing on inside front cover declaring, in bold pencil, "very scarce." Overall a solid copy of this occult work in FAIR condition with an assortment of general wear. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000897
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CICERO, CHIC AND SANDRA TABATHA CICERO  Ritual Use of Magical Tools: The Magician's Art
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 1567181430). Original Wraps. In original wraps. 286 pages including index. With many illustrations throughout. Isbn#1567181430. The authors, Senior adepts of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, give an overview of the Golden Dawn system as well as tell how to perform banishing rituals, invoke the elements, divine the future, enact grade-specific ceremonies, and use non-traditional implements in the conducting of magic. About FINE condition with a slight bump to the lower fore edge. Text clean and tight. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001605
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

COLLINS, M[ABEL], TRANSCRIBER  Light on the Path and Karma. With Notes and Comments.
Wheaton, IL, The Theosophical Press. 1944. Hard Cover. Hardcover. 111 pages. Atlantean and Eastern mysticism for westerners interested in this branch of occult, as well as an exposition on Karma. With rules and mantras for disciples. VERY GOOD condition. Minor scuffing, fading and soiling to the covers. Extremities with some scuffing, mostly to the corners. Spine sunned. Inner text clean and solid with general browning to the pages, previous owner's inscription and stamp to the endpaper and title page. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001364
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

D’ALBE, E.E. FOURNIER  New Light on Immortality
London, Longman’s, Green, and Co. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover. Believed first edition. Hardcover with several diagrams and illustrations (photographic portraits) in the text. This book attempts to take a scientific view of immortality and life after death by using newly discovered properties of electricity, physics and psychology. Also included is an account and table of a séance that contacted a Miss Katie King (her photo, taken by magnesium light) is also included. The soul is much discussed here, a soul weight established as well as a soul world and its relation to earth, as well as communications between the two. Non-Euclidian space and the fourth dimension are also discussed, as well as many other paranormal activities. This is a very scarce text, with no original copies appearing in online searches. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Very light wear to the covers. Light edgwear. Minor fading to the spine. Inner text clean and solid with a slight hint of foxing to the first few pages. Nice copy of this scarce work. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000257
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DENNETT, PRESTON E.  Ufo Healings: True Accounts of People Healed by Extraterrestrials
Mill Spring, NC, Wild Flower Press. 1996. (ISBN: 092652433x). Original Wraps. Perhaps a first edition. In original wraps. 186 pages including index. With a few illustrations. Isbn# 092652433x. A work chronicling people's encounters and abductions by ETs, suggesting that they have cured people of diseases ranging from the common cold to cancer. NEAR FINE with light rubbing and edgewear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001649
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DRELLER, LARRY  Beginner's Guide to Mediumship: How to Contact Loved Ones Who Have Crossed over
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Samuel Weiser. 1997. (ISBN: 1578630118). Original Wraps. Second printing. Original wraps. 127 pages including index. Isbn# 1578630118. A guide to developing prophecy and opening communication and dialogue with the spirit world. The book provides basic meditation techniques, describes various astral planes, how to protect oneself against malevolent energy, etc. In about FINE condition with a hint of bumping to the top corners. Text clean and tight. Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 001375
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

EASON, CASSANDRA  Discover Your Past Lives
London, Foulsham Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0572021984). Original Wraps. Perhaps a first edition. In original wraps. 154 pages. Isbn#0572021984. A guide to exploring one's past lives including psychic protection, living history methods, regression, pendulum exploration, psychometrics, crystals and stone work, candle magic, etc. In GOOD condition. Minor scuffing and fading to the covers. Moderate scuffing with minor creasing along the extremities. Text clean and solid with minor browning along the margins. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001738
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FORTUNE, DION  Mystical Qabalah
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Samuel Weiser Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0877285969). Original Wraps. Later printing. Original wraps. 306 pages plus three diagrams in the rear of the book. Isbn# 0877285969. A reprint of this classic occult/esoteric text first written in 1935. Fortune, a member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, used this work to explain the Qabalah and its use of the occult sciences, mystical knowledge and the Tree of Life diagram to achieve mystical and spiritual enlightenment. Fortune refers to the authority of Mathers MacGregor and Aleister Crowley in matters of Qabalistic mysticism, although claims no personal relationship with either (one was dead and the other no longer a member of the Golden Dawn). This book is in FAIR condition with moderate soiling, mostly to the rear cover, some scuffing, as well as curling along the fore edge. Text is solid, with some soiling along the page fore edges, some darkening to the pages and a few pages with dog ear creases. Reading copy in FAIR condition. Fair.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001697
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FORTUNE, DION  Psychic Self-Defense
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Samuel Weiser. 2001. (ISBN: 1578631513). Original Wraps. Original wraps. New edition. 238 pages including index. Isbn#1578631513. A classic occult/new age text, being a detailed instruction manual for safeguarding oneself against paranormal malevolence, explaining the methods, motive and physical aspects of psychic attack. Also explored is modern witchcraft and vampirism. NEAR FINE with a hint of rubbing to the covers. Else fine. Near Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 001489
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FOWLER, OS AND OTHERS  Fowler's Works. Works on Phrenology, Physiology, and Kindred Subjects Etc. 2 volumes
Manchester, UK, John Heywood. Original Cloth. 2 volumes collecting various articles by different authors. Both volumes bound in brown cloth with decorations in blind and gilt titling on the spine. Volume 1: O.S. Fowler. Works on Phrenology, Physiology, and Kindred Subjects. Manchester (England): no dates but believed mid to late 1800's. John Heywood, publisher. O.S. Fowler founded the American Phrenological Society in America in the mid 1800's and was responsible for the idea of octagon houses. Topics in volume 1 include evils and remedies of excessive and perverted sexuality, phrenology and physiology as applied to matrimony, familiar lessons on phrenology, intemperance and tight lacing, and tobacco and its effects and other topics. Volume 2: A collection of works by various authors. Manchester (England): no dates but believed mid to late 1800's. John Heywood, publisher. J.G. Spurzheim. The Natural Laws of Man: a philosophical catechism. 59 pages. L.N. Fowler. Marriage: Its History and Ceremonies; with a phrenological and physiological exposition of the functions and qualifications for happy marriages. Third English edition. 62 pages. Mrs. L.N. Fowler. Familiar Lessons in Astronomy; designed for the use of children and youth in schools and families. With discussions on the planets, constellations and gravity, among other items. 64 pages. O.S. Fowler. Self-Culture and Perfection of Character; including the Management of Youth. 116 pages. Includes applications of phrenology to the shaping of human personalities and habits. Henry C. Wright. Marriage and Parentage; or the reproductive element in man, as a means to his elevation and happiness. 95 pages. Dr. William A. Alcott. Tea and Coffee: their physical, intellectual and moral effects on the human system. A new edition, revised and condensed by T. Baker. Copyright date of 1877. 31 pages. J.G. Spurzheim. Education: its elementary principles founded on the nature of man. 128 pages. O.S. Fowler. Maternity; or the Bearing and Nursing of Children. Including Female education and Beauty. 72 pages. Both bound in illustrative blindstamped cloth. CONDITION: FAIR to GOOD condition. Volume 1 with moderate fading, especially along the extremities. Some soiling and scuffing. Some edgewear with corners a bit frayed. Backstrip had been detached from binding but has been reglued. Top and bottom of backstrip tattered and torn. Inner text clean and solid, though the text is slightly faded. Endpapers browned. Previous ownership dedication on ffep. Volume 2 has the same sort of wear as volume one to the covers, although the backstrip is still attached and much less worn at the head and foot. Binding is cracked at the hinges and separating, although it is still attached. The text block is solid, with the exception of 4 pages in the center of the book, which are detached but laid in. Two pages near the rear of the book are detached and laid in as well. Otherwise, same sort of wear and inscription to volume 2 as volume 1. Overall good reference copies of this collection of works from Fowler and his associates, in FAIR/GOOD condition. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 001898
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE  The Golden Bough. A study in Religion and Magic. Abridged edition.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications. 2002. (ISBN: 0486424928). Original Wraps. Original wraps. 756 pages including index. Isbn# 0486424928. A reprint of the 1922 abridged edition that was prepared by the author, omitting footnotes and occasionally condensing text. A classic work studying the cults, rites and myths of antiquity. About FINE condition with a hint of rubbing to the extremities. Interior clean and seemingly unread. Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 001894
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GOLDBERG, BRUCE  Protected by the Light: The Complete Book of Psychic Self Defense
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1567183166). Original Wraps. Original wraps. Stated first printing. 248 pages including index. Isbn# 1567183166. A guide to the newest research on energy fields, white magic, black magic, chakras, possession and energy vampires, providing information on how to diagnose and treat psychic attacks. In GOOD+ condition. Moderate scuffing along the extremities, with some curling and creasing along the fore edge. Inner text solid with general minor darkeing to the pages. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001650
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GUNN, JOSHUA  Modern Occult Rhetoric : Mass Media and the Drama of Secrecy in the Twentieth Century
Tuscaloosa, AL, University of Alabama Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0817314660). Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 340 pages including index. With a few illustrations. Isbn# 0817314660. A study of the occult by treating it as a rhetorical phenomenon tied to language and symbols, as well as the role of the media in perpuating myths and beliefs. In FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine/Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 001294
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HARPER, CHARLES G.  Haunted Houses. Tales of the Supernatural with some Account of Hereditary Curses and Family Legends
London, Chapman and Hall. 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition in original publisher’s illustrated cloth. 283 pages including index. With many full page illustrations throughout the text. This volume collects incidents and anecdotes of hauntings around in England in locales such as the Tower of London, St. James’s Palace, Ripley Castle, Baddesley Clinton, Woodcroft Manor, Spedlin’s Tower, Mannington Hall, Felbrigg Hall, Powis Castle, the Tenant of Silverton Abbey, Bayhall Manor-house, tales of poltergeists in Tedworth, Sampford Peverell, family curses to the Earls of Strathmore, the Seaforths, the Earls of Mar, the Dalrymples, the Tichborne Family, as well as the doom of the sacrilegious and omens and warnings and many other items and instances. In GOOD+ condition with light to moderate scuffing, especially along the back hinge. Some fading. Very minor soiling. Cloth splitting along the front hinge in a two inch section about center. Small chip of cloth missing from same locale of the rear hinge. Light rubbing and bumping to the corners. Spine pulled and a bit frayed with a few small splits. Some fading. Inner text clean and solid. All illustrations present but the ones opposite page 50 and page 124 are loose and laid in. Some moderate foxing to the first pages up to the title page as well as the last few endpapers. Minor sporadic foxing throughout. Previous owner’s attractive bookplate on inside front cover. Nice copy in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 000801
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HEINDEL, MAX  Occult Principles of Health and Healing
Oceanside, CA, The Rosicrucian Fellowship. 1938, First Edition. Original Cloth. Stated first edition. Hardcover. 244 pages including index, plus ads in the rear. An in depth examination of the effects of supernatural and occult forces on the physical and mental states of the body, with methods of occult treatment given for various maladies. Written by the founder of the Rosicrucian Fellowship, an esoteric Christian organization of mystics. Bound in olive green cloth, with gilt decorative symbols and titling on the cover and spine. VERY GOOD condition with minor soiling and scuffing to the covers. Light scuffing and bumping to the extremities. Minor fading. Spine faded with some loss of gilt. Text clean and solid with some foxing to the endpapers and slight darkening to the pages. Nice copy of this first edition in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 001864
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HOLZER, HANS  The Phantoms of Dixie
Bobbs-Merrill. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. With black and white illustrations. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light soiling and rubbing to the jacket. Minor to moderate edgewear, heavier to the top edge. Spine pulled with a few very small tears. Corners bumped and scuffed. Small price tag on inside front flap. Light fading to the book, mostly along the edges. Inner text clean and tight. From the Gray Man of Pawley’s Island to headless Joe Baldwin, Holzer hunts ghosts in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Texas, the Carolinas, Georgia, etc. Nice in VG/NEAR FINE condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 000163
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

JONES, MARC EDMUND PH.D.  The Sabian Book of Letters to Aspirants
Sabian Pub. Society. 1984. (ISBN: 0878780130). Original Wraps. In wraps. 389 pages including index. This book hopes to restore the Solar Mysteries and is an examination of occult philosophy as taught by Jones. Through a series of meditations (letters), insight into these mysteries is provided. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Light browning and edgewear to the book. The last page of the book is larger at the top and top fore edge and sticks out from the book. This appears to be a publishing mishap. Text clean and tight. Nice. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 000756
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mare Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005