Mare Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
92 Court St. Dover, NH 03820 USA. Tel.: +1 603-742-1229
rgge120@comcast.net

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ADAMS, DOUGLAS AND MARK CARWARDINE  Last Chance to See
Harmony Books. 1990, First American Edition. Hard Cover. First American edition in unclipped dust jacket. With photographs. In VERY GOOD condition. Very minor soiling and scuffing to the jacket. Some creasing and wrinkling along top edge. Minor soiling to book covers. Very light fading along top book edge. Text clean and tight. Nice copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000084
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BASKETT, THOMAS; SAYRE, MARK; TOMLINSON, ROY; MIRARCHI, COMPILERS AND EDITORS  Ecology and Management of the Mourning Dove
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811719405). Hard Cover. Ill.: Harold Irby. 567 pages including index. With many photos and illustrations. An in depth study of this most numerous and most hunted bird in North America, including its biology and characteristics, behaviour, etc. In NEAR FINE condition with a hint of scuffing to the jacket. Minor toning to the top page edges of the book. Else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001286
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BOLTON, MARK  An Atlas of Wintering Birds in the Western Algarve 1986-87. A Rocha Occasional Publication Number 1
England, No Publisher. 1987. Original Wraps. Original wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on inside front cover. 82 pages including index. Black and white illustrations of birds throughout, as well as small maps indicating areas birds are located. Brief descriptions of the birds included. 4 pieces of paper ephemera regarding birding in the Algarve laid in. In VERY GOOD condition. Some soiling and rubbing to the covers. Minor wear to the extremities. Slight musty odor to book. Text clean and solid. VERY GOOD condition. Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001253
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BORD, JANET;BORD, COLIN  The Evidence for Bigfoot and Other Man-Beasts. An assessment of what we currently know about the North American Bigfoot and other apparently related Creatures
Wellingborough, UK, Aquarian Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 085030363x). Original Wraps. Believed first edition with no other printings given. In original wraps. Isbn#085030363x. 160 pages including bibliography and index. Some black and white photos throughout. An in depth account of sightings the sightings and subsequent efforts to research and document the existence of Bigfoot in North America including an examination of eye witness accounts, physical evidence, photographic evidence, hoaxes, paranormal connections, man-beasts in China, Australia, South East Asia, etc. In VERY GOOD condition. Light scuffing to the covers. Minor creasing to the lower front corner. Inner text clean and tight with small pencil lines at the top corner edge of the pages, as though someone fanned the pages on a pencil. These could be erased. There are also approximately 4 small pencil tick marks in the margins next to certain paragraphs throughout. These are also minor and could be erased. No markings to the text. Nice copy in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000951
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BOYD, LEE AND KATHERINE A. HOUPT, EDITORS  Przewalski's Horse. The History and Biology of an Endangered Species
Albany, NY, State University of New York Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0791418901). Original Wraps. 313 pages including index. With a few photos and illustrations. A collection of writings from various experts worldwide providing a complete synthesis of knowledge on this endangered species, believed to be extinct in the wild. Implications for management are included in light of efforts to reintroduce the horse into the wild. NEAR FINE with light edgewear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 001811
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BREWSTER, WILLIAM  Concord River. Selections from the Journals of William Brewster. Edited by Smith O. Dexter
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frank W. Benson. First edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. This volume is contains the bird and wildlife observations of Brewster, a well-known ornithologist, from his large farm in Concord, Massachusetts. With three color illustrations and 9 black and white illustrations by Frank Benson. Map endpapers. POOR jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Dampstain present along lower portion of front and back jacket. Small dampstain at the top front jacket edge. Some soiling. Moderate scuffing. Heavy wear to the jacket extremities with scuffing, chipping and many tears.Some small sections missing from top rear jacket edge. Some repairs have been made with tape, by the previous owner, on the inside of the jacket. Light scuffing and fading to the book. Inner text is clean and solid. POOR jacket with heavy wear on a VERY GOOD book with light wear. Very Good/Poor.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000730
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CARSON, RACHEL  Silent Spring
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1963. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Stated fourth printing. Hardcover lacking jacket. A classic study on the use of pesticides and their affects on birds in the wild. With a few in text illustrations. VERY GOOD+ condition. Slightly ex-library, with the only evidence being a bookplate on the inside front cover. No other stamps, pastedowns or markings present. Light fading and edgewear to the covers. Text clean and solid. Nice copy of this early printing. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001197
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CUDDIHY, LINDA W.;STONE, CHARLES P.  Alteration of Native Hawaiian Vegetation: Effects of Humans, Their Activities and Introductions
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. University of Hawaii Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0824813081). Original Wraps. 138 pages including an extensive bibliography. With a few maps. An examination of the plants on Hawaii and the impacts and modification on them by the arrival of humans, from the first Polynesians to the arrival of Europeans, exploring their loss through loss of habitat from nonnative species to urbanization. VERY GOOD+ condition with light scuffing and edgewear to the covers. Remains of a price sticker on the upper rear corner. Inner text clean and solid. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001884
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

ELIZABETH, CHARLOTTE  Floral Biography; or chapters on Flowers
New York, Baker and Scribner. 1847. Hard Cover. Fourth American edition. With chapters on the evening primrose, the shamrock, the snow drop, the hyacinth, the Christmas rose and many others. No illustrations. In GOOD+ condition with a striking binding. Bound in dark cloth, the book has a rather ornate gilt decoration on the binding. This is now somewhat faded but still attractive. Two small chips missing from it near the top. Light soiling to the book covers. Corners bumped; spine a bit pulled. Inner text clean and solid with foxing throughout, nothing major that affects readability. Some pages faded but again, still readable. Charming little book in GOOD+ condition with a nice binding decoration. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000282
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FOX, MICHAEL W.  Behaviour of Wolves, Dogs, and Related Canids
New York, Harper and Row. 1971, First American Edition. Hard Cover. 223 pages including index. With many black and white photos throughout. A study of the behviour of dogs, wolves and other canids providing insight into the ecology of canines and their natural habitat, as well as demonstrating how each animal is perfectly tuned to its environment and examining the behavioural psychology behind canids. FAIR jacket on a GOOD book. Moderate darkening, some soiling and scuffing present to the jacket. Heavy wear to the upper extremity, with several chips and tears including a 1 inch tear that has resulted in a diagonal crease. Some scuffing, minor tears and chipping to the lower extremity. Head and foot of the jacket spine pulled and tattered. Price torn from jacket flap, in a square sort of shape. Moderate fading, some scuffing and soiling to the book. Minor scuffing and bumping to the extremities. Forward lean to the binding. Page fore edges with minor foxing. Previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. A few sentences in the rear of the book underlined in blue pencil. Minor darkening to the pages. Reading copy in FAIR/GOOD condition. Good/Fair.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 002059
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GIBSON, WILLIAM HAMILTON  Happy Hunting-grounds
Harper and Brothers. 1887. Hard Cover. Harper and Brothers. 1887. 1886 on copyright page. Unsure if a first edition. With illustrations by the author. GOOD+ condition. Moderate soiling and some darkening to the covers. Heavy darkening to the spine. Minor to moderate edgewear including bumping and fraying. Some small red spots on the front cover. Inner text clean and tight with the pages browning somewhat. A nice copy of this tribute to the woods and fields in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000200
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GIBSON, JOHN  Science Gleanings in Animal Life
Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1887. Hard Cover. With 18 black and white illustrations. In VERY GOOD- condition. Light soiling and scuffing to the boards. Gilt decoration on the front cover is still very bright. The decoration and lettering on the spine have slightly faded. Some bumping and fraying to the corners. Spine pulled with light fraying and a half inch split along top front hinge and a ¼ inch split along top back hinge. Text block is solid with the hinges a bit weak but still well intact. Text is clean but the pages have begun to brown slightly. Nice copy of this work discussing sea life, land life, fossil animals discovered in Scotland, Britain, and America (such as pterodactyls). In VERY GOOD- condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000136
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HERVEY, A.B.  Flowers of the Field and Forest. From original water color Drawings
Bombay, London, S.E. Cassino. 1882. Hard Cover. Ill.: Isaac Sprague. Large hardcover with 14 full page color illustrations, gilt page edges and gilt decoration on the front cover. Flowers depicted include the Blood-root, the Arethusa, the Galax-leaved Shortia, the White Bay and others. In GOOD+ condition. Some soiling, darkening and scuffing to the covers. Light fading to the gilt. Spine sun faded. Some scuffing to the extremities including bumping to the corners and pulling to the spine. One small dark stain near the hinge of the lower back cover. Inner text is clean and well bound with some browning to the page edges. Some of the tissue guards are a bit tattered along the extremities; some are also loose but laid in. All illustrations called for are present. Nice copy of this work in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 000366
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

KENNEDY, MICHAEL  The Sea Angler's Fishes
London, Hutchinson and CO. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Michael Kennedy. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. With line and color drawings, as well as photographs by the author. An in depth history of sea fish, with the goal of helping fisherman know and understand the fishes habits and habitats. POOR jacket on a VERY GOOD+ book. Jacket in mylar. Minor soiling and rubbing to the jacket. Heavy tearing and chipping to the jacket extremities with some loss of jacket to the top front corner, a 1 inch by 3 inch strip missing from the rear top edge and spine and a large triangular piece missing from the lower edge. Jacket had been repaired with scotch tape by previous owner in some sections, which had been removed, leaving yellow stains in several places along the extremities. Very light fading and edgewear to the book. Minor browning along the top page edges of the book. Still a nice copy in a rather worn jacket. POOR/VG+ condition. Very Good/Poor.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001034
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

MEE, MARGARET  In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests. Diaries of an English artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforests.
Suffolk, England, Nonesuch Expeditions. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Margaret Mee. Edited by Tony Morrison. Foreword by H.R.H The Duke of Edinburgh. First printing with no other printings given. This book, a modern classic in the genre of travel and exploration, reveals the beauty of the rainforests as well as documenting their destruction by man. Well illustrated with photos and full color drawings depicting the flowers in the Amazon, acclaimed by botanists for their accuracy. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. NEAR FINE jacket and book with light rubbing to the jacket and a small price sticker on the top rear jacket. Light fading to the book. Else fine. Great copy of this first edition!. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 000534
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

MILNE, LORUS AND MARGERY  Gifts From the Sky
New York, Atheneum Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHORS on the half title. Hardcover in dust jacket with its price torn off at the corner. A chronicle from these acclaimed naturalists, of the unexpected arrival of a swan to a small pond in Durham, New Hampshire and the events that followed, including the arrival of other birds due to its presence. With photos. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Minor scuffing to the jacket. Light edgewear with a small tear present near the rear top spine edge. Light fading to the book. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Text clean and tight with a hint of darkening. SIGNED copy in VG/NEAR FINE condition. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000945
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

MILNE, LORUS AND MARGERY  The Valley, Meadow, Grove and Stream.
New York, Harper and Row. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photos By Esther Heacock and drawings by G. Don Ray. Stated first edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. With photos by the authors by Esther Heacock and drawings by G. Don Ray. With endpaper maps. An in depth account of wildlife cycles in a New England valley-around Little and Great Bay in coastal New Hampshire-by the Milnes, acclaimed naturalists who taught at the University of New Hampshire. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Moderate scuffing and some fading to the jacket. Minor soiling. A noticeable crease present along the lower front edge of the jacket. A few minor chips and tears along the extremities. Some foxing to the reverse of the jacket. Very minor foxing to the book covers themselves. Light fading. Text clean and tight with minor browning to the pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 000946
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

PLATH, OTTO EMIL  Bumblebees and Their Ways
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the first blank endpaper. 201 pages including index. With several black and white plates. The author is the father of Sylvia Plath. This work is noted for its scholarship in the examination of the lives of bumblebees. FAIR jacket on a GOOD book. Moderate soiling, some darkening and scuffing to the jacket. Many small chips and tears along the extremities, with a larger tear, rather tattered at the foot of the spine and two other larger tattered and creased tears along the upper rear extremity. Some minor loss of jacket. Minor foxing to the front jacket. Overall, a rather worn jacket. The book itself has two minor dark spots of soiling to the front cover. Minor darkening and edgewear to the book. Interior clean and solid with slight darkening to the pages as well as a hint of foxing to a few pages. Slight musty odor to book. FAIR jacket on a GOOD book. Signed by the father of Sylvia Plath. Good/Fair. Signed by Author.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 001826
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

SAMUELS, EDWARD A.  The Birds of New England and Adjacent States
Noyes, Holmes and Company. 1870. Hard Cover. 5th edition, revised and enlarged. With an appendix containing supplementary notes. With a full page color frontispiece of the King-bird. Many other full page black and white illustrations throughout the text, but no other appear to be in color. In GOOD condition. General soiling and scuffing to the boards. Heavy rubbing along the hinges that has resulted in fabric loss, especially noticeable at the top and bottom of the hinges. Corners bumped and rubbed; spine pulled and rubbed. One dark ink spot noticeable to the front cover. Hinges weak and cracking but still intact. Previous owner’s stamp on inner front cover. Pages have sporadic soiling and sunning but nothing that affects readability. This book contains descriptions of the birds as well as a history of their habits, arrival and departure times, food, song, time of breeding, etc. Charming reading copy in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 000160
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

YOUNG, STANLEY P; GOLDMAN, EDWARD A..  The wolves of North America. In Two Parts. Parts 1 and 2 Complete
New York, Dover Publications. Trade Paperback. 636 total pages between the two volumes, including index. With black and white photos and illustrations. Printing date is given as 1964 but the presence of an isbn indicates a post 1971 printing. An encyclopedic survey og the behavior and physical characteristics of the wolf, including its history and reduced range in North America. Also included are domestication and cross-breeding of the wolf, as well as tales of individual wolves of note. Volume 2 provides a detailed classification of wolves of the continent. Both volumes in GOOD condition with some soiling, scuffing and moderate fading to the covers. Darkening present to the rear covers. Volume 2 has a whitish scuff/streak down its front cover, seeming to be the result of something perhaps laid upon then pulled off. Extremities bumped and scuffed with a few creases. Inner texts solid, with some soiling and minor foxing to the page fore edges. Minor darkening to the pages. Reading copies in GOOD condition. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002058
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

ZARZYNSKI, JOSEPH W.  Champ-Beyond the Legend
Port Henry, NY, Bannister Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916885011). Hard Cover. Stated first printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Isbn#0916885011. With many black and white photos and illustrations. 224 pages including index and a table of sightings. An in depth examination of the lake creature supposedly living in Lake Champlain in Vermont/NY. This book gathers eyewitness and historical accounts along with scientific investigations into the creature. FAIR jacket on a GOOD book. Moderate to heavy dampstaining to the jacket along the fore edge, especially noticeable to the rear jacket. Some peeling away of a thin layer of the jacket evident on the rear panel. Moderate scuffing to the jacket. Some chipping to the head of the jacket spine. Very faint evidence of dampstain to the fore edge of the book covers themselves, as well as to the pages. Text clean and solid otherwise, with pencil tick marks to the top page corners, as if the pages had been fanned with the pencil on them. Reading copy in FAIR/GOOD condition. Good/Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000947
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

21 titles found
   
 
   Mare Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005