next page  
   Mare Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
92 Court St. Dover, NH 03820 USA. Tel.: +1 603-742-1229
rgge120@comcast.net

Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BRAND, MAX  Seven Faces. A Mystery
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hard cover in unclipped jacket. First edition collected in book form. This work originally appeared in six installments in Detective Fiction Weekly in 1936. A mystery involving a crime solving policeman duo who are very antagonistic to each other. FINE jacket on a NEAR FINE book. No visible wear to the jacket. Slight warping to the boards of the book. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. NOT a remainder. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 001925
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BURKE, JAMES LEE  Half of Paradise
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first printing with a c next to it on the copyright page. Nice copy of this authors hard to find first book. NEAR FINE jacket on a NEAR FINE+ book. Very minor edgewear to the jacket, mostly at the top of the spine. A hint of soiling to the back of the jacket with a small black scuff mark. The book itself is clean and tight with a bit of soiling to the lower front cover edge. Perhaps a hint of fading to the covers. Else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP 88257] Book number: 000252
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CHANDLER, RAYMOND  Efface la Rouquine. [Spanish Blood]
Paris, Les Presses de la Cite. 1950. Original Wraps. In original wraps with a "good girl art" pictorial cover. A collection of short stories, all translated into French. In VERY GOOD condition. Minor scuffing along the extremities of the book. Spine darkened with a bit of darkening to the upper rear cover. Inner text clean and tight with usual browning to the pages. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 001302
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CHESBRO, GEORGE C.  City of Whispering Stone
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD jacket on a VG+ book. Light fading and minor soiling to the jacket. Light wear to the upper jacket extremity. Light fading to the jacket covers. Remainder mark present on bottom page edges. Light soiling to top page edges. Inner text clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 000309
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CLEMENS, JUDY  Different Paths. A Stella Crown Mystery.
Scottsdale, AZ, Poisoned Pen Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781590583005). Hard Cover. First edition, first printing. Hard cover in unclipped jacket. 258 pages. Isbn# 9781590583005. About FINE condition with minor bumping to the head of jacket spine and spine of the book. Else fine. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 002008
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CONNELLY, MICHAEL  City of Bones
Little, Brown and Co. 2002, First Edition. Original Wraps. Galley/Proof, First printing. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOFS. In wraps. NEAR FINE condition. Light edgewear. Light rounding to the corners. Small black scuff on the top and bottom center back cover. Barnes and Noble stamp on top page edges. Small faint brown stain on side page edges. Inner text clean and well bound. Nice in NEAR FINE condition. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 000154
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

COOK, ROBIN  Marker
New York, Putnam. 2005, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the second front endpaper and on the title page. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. NEAR FINE/FINE condition. Small scuff in jacket near the lower front corner. Light edgewear. Bookstore “signed copy” sticker on front cover. Else fine. Nice copy of this medical thriller, signed by Cook. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000550
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DEXTER, COLIN  The Secret of Annexe 3
New York, St. Martin’s Press. 1986, First American Edition. Hard Cover. First American edition with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. This volume, one of the Inspector Morse series has a VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Front jacket face with some scuffing, noticeable especially near the left center. Some rubbing to the jacket extremities with a very small tear at the top center. Light pulling to the jacket spine. Light fading and edgewear to the book itself. Previous owner’s bookplate present on ffep. Inner text clean and tight. Nice copy of this hard to find first in VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP 17210] Book number: 000515
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

ELLROY, JAMES  The Big Nowhere
New York, Mysterious Press. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first printing with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD+ book. Light soiling and moderate scuffing to the jacket. Some light creasing along the extremities. Some rubbing along the extremities. Light fading. Light fading along the extremities of the book itself, with a very light dampstain to the bottom edge of the rear cover. This does not affect the text. Text is clean and tight. In VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD+ condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 000625
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FITZSIMMONS, CORTLAND  Death on the Diamond. A baseball mystery Story
Frederick A. Stokes. 1934. Hard Cover. States, “second printing before publication” on the copyright page. In VERY GOOD condition, lacking a jacket. Light fading to the covers. Light edgewear. Corners with minor bumping. Text clean and tight with the pages lightly sunned. Nice in VG condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 000217
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FORD, LESLIE  By the Watchman’s Clock
New York, Farrar and Rinehart, Inc. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition with publisher’s logo on copyright page and no other printings given. Hardcover lacking a dust jacket. This is Ford’s second book. In GOOD+ condition with three faded spots of dampstaining to the front cover and a section of the same sort of light faded dampstaining to the rear cover, running the length of the book and about a 1/3 of the way out from the rear hinge. These are both faint and do not affect the text in any way. Minor soiling to the covers and general fading. Light edgewear. Top page edges with light soiling. Slight forward lean to the book. Inner text solid with minor sporadic soiling along the page fore edges. Previous owner’s signature on ffep. Still a nice copy of this hard to find work in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 000555
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FRANCIS, DICK  Risk
New York, Harper and Row. 1977, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first US edition with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. GOOD+ jacket on a VERY GOOD book. light soiling and scuffing to the jacket. A few small tears to lower jacket edge. One small tear near the head of the jacket spine repaired by previous owner with tape. Front jacket flap a bit creased. Book faded along top and bottom extremities. Slight forward lean to the book. Inner text clean and solid with a hint of browning to the text. Solid copy in G+/VG condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000398
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

FULKER, JOHN  & Pellets & Knives Oh My!
Wilmington, OH, Orange Frazer Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1933197277). Hard Cover. Believed first edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 255 pages. With a few black and white photos. Isbn#1933197277. Three novellas based on actual murder cases in Miami County, Ohio. NEAR FINE jacket and book. Minor rubbing to the jacket. Minor edgewear. Minor fading and dusting to the book itself. Text clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 001431
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY  The Case of the Worried Waitress. A Perry Mason Mystery
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition with no statement of printing on copyright page. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor soiling and moderate rubbing to the jacket. Some faint dampstaining to the rear jacket edges. This does not affect the book. Heavy edgewear with several chips and tears as well as rubbing. A ¾ inch chip missing from base of spine. A one inch tear present to lower front corner jacket. Spine a bit sun faded with a small chip in the center of it. The book has light soiling, rubbing and edgewear. Previous owner’s inscription on ffep. Text clean and solid. Nice copy in GOOD/VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 000413
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GRAFTON, SUE  E is for Evidence
Henry Holt. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition with a 1 in the number line. In unclipped dust jacket. VERY GOOD+ condition. The only wear to this book is some blue staining at the bottom edge of the jacket, at the corner near the hinge, same area near the spine. This seems to be the result of the book itself perhaps having been set in water at that spot. This area on the book is faded. The first few endapges also bear the blue stain in the gutter at that area. This does not affect and pages with text or title page. There is no other wear to the book. VERY GOOD+ condition with really very little wear. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 000188
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HALL, JAMES W.  Hell's Bay
New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's/Minotaur Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312359586). Hard Cover. Stated first edition, first printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 306 pages. Isbn#0312359586. A tale of suspense and murder set in Florida, by this Edgar Award winning novelist. FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 001671
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HILLERMAN, TONY  Sacred Clowns
Harpercollins. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition first printing. In unclipped dust jacket. FINE condition. No visible wear to jacket or book. Nice copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794] Book number: 000148
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HILLERMAN, TONY  Talking God
Harper and Row. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition with a 1 in the number line indicating a first printing. In unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light scuffing to the jacket. Very light edgewear. Book is clean and tight with no visible wear. Previous owner’s signature in ink on black endpage. Nice collectible copy of this work in VG+/NEAR FINE condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP 971] Book number: 000152
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HOUSTON, VICTORIA  Dead Hot Shot
Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Bleak House Books. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781932557732). Hard Cover. First edition, first printing with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in dust jacket. 240 pages. Isbn#9781932557732. A mystery set in the north country of Wisconsin. FINE condition with no visible wear. Book appears unread. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 001674
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

JOHNSON, CLAIRE M  Roux Morgue
Scottsdale, AZ, Poisoned Pen Press. 2008, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. Hard cover in unclipped jacket. A murder mystery set in San Francisco, involving a pastry chef. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Some rubbing to the jacket, with a few faint indentations to the center front panel. Minor bumping to the jacket extremities. Some bumping to the book extremities, with indentations present on the book in the same locale as on the jacket. Text clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589] Book number: 001985
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

KEMELMAN, HARRY  Friday the Rabbi Slept Late
Crown Publishers. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. No additional printings indicated. First edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. GOOD+ jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Light soiling and sunning to the jacket, most noticeable to the back jacket. Some light scuffing to the jacket. Moderate to heavy edgewear to the jacket. One large 1 inch chip missing from lower jacket spine. This piece is lain in. Heavy fraying to top of jacket spine. Light soiling and fading to the book. Inside front cover has heavy yellowing from several newspaper clipping that had been laid in. Text clean and solid. Nice looking copy of this first edition of the first book in this series in GOOD+/VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 000210
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

KING, PETER  Hangman's Corner. a Ned Parker Hansom Cab Mystery
Detroit, Five Star/Gale. 2008, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1594146454). Hard Cover. 273 pages. Stated first printing. In unclipped jacket. A murder mystery set in 1870 England, exploring the underside of London from the point of view of a Hansom Cab driver. FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 001841
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

KING, JOHN R.  The Shadow of Reichenbach Falls
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765318016). Hard Cover. First edition, first printing. In unclipped jacket. 350 pages. A murder mystery inspired by the Sherlock Holmes encounter with Moriarty at Reichenbach Falls. NEAR FINE jacket on a FINE book. Minor scuffing to the jacket and its extremities. Else fine. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 002017
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

LANDON, HERMAN  The Owls Warning. A $2.00 Murder Mystery
New York, Green Publishing Company. 1932. Original Wraps. Reprint by Green Publishing Company. Wraps. FAIR condition. Moderate soiling and scuffing to the covers. Moderate to heavy creasing. Front cover torn and tattered for about 1 inches from the head. Spine creased. Previous owners name on inside front cover and on copyright page. Date in pencil on title page. Inner text solid with the pages bearing usual browning. In FAIR condition. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 000341
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
New York, Coward-McCann. 1964. Hard Cover. Stated first American edition. Second impression also stated on copyright page. No “W” on copyright page, as later printings/states have. Hardcover in unclipped jacket, with 4 blurbs instead of 3 on rear panel of jacket (indicating later state jacket).[Firsts Magazine June 2005]. The third novel by Le Carre, this is considered by many to be one of the best spy novels written. VERY GOOD jacket and book. Light fading, soiling and scuffing to the jacket. Minor rubbing and edgewear. Some soiling and uneven fading to the book spine, with light soiling and edgewear to the covers. Inner text clean and solid with light toning to the pages. Previous owner’s inscription on title page. Solid copy of this early printing of this work. In VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 000843
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mare Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005