| next page |
| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGTE, PATRICK Michael Wittmann and the Waffen SS Tiger Commanders of the Leibstandarte in WWII. VOLUME 1 ONLY Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780811733342). Original Wraps. 413 pages including index. With black and white photos throughout. VOLUME ONE ONLY. A study of this German tank commander who destroyed 138 enemy tanks and 132 anti-tank guns, mostly on the Eastern Front. NEAR FINE with light scuffing to the covers. Stray pen line in the margin of page 61, not affecting text. No other marks. Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001839 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ANGLE, PAUL M. AND EARL SCHENCK MIER The Tragic Years 1860-1865. A documentary history of the Civil War. In two Volumes New York, Simon and Schuster. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first printing. Hardcovers lacking jackets. 1097 total pages between the two volumes. Some small in text maps present in each volume. An in depth study of the Civil War, covering not only the battles themselves, but also the politics and motivations behind the war. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Light soiling and fading to the books. Texts clean and tight. Nice copies of these volumes!. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000614 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BAXTER, IAN Ss :The Secret Archives: Eastern Front New York, Barrons. 2003. (ISBN: 0764156721). Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 192 pp including index. With over 250 photos, most previously unpublished, this work documents the battles between the Waffen SS and the Red army, including Operation Barbarossa, Demyansk, Kharkov, and Budapest, among others. It also documents some of the exploits of the various infamous divisions of the Waffen SS. In FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001162 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRADLEY, JAMES WITH RON POWERS Flags of Our Fathers New York, Bantam Books. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing with a 1 in the number line. Perhaps a later state, as all the photos are in correct order and none are repeated (see Fall 2007 issues of Firsts Magazine for a complete accounting of possible variant states). Hardcover in unclipped jacket. A classic account of World War II, serving as the inspiration for the film directed by Clint Eastwood. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light soiling and rubbing along the extremities and spine of the jacket. Light edgewear. The book itself has a hint of soiling and fading along the extremities. Text clean and tight. Nice copy of this first printing. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000759 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRADSHAW, STANLEY ORTON Flying Memories London, John Hamilton, Ltd. First Edition. Hard Cover. No date but believed late 1920's early 1930's. John Hamilton, Ltd. First edition. Hardcover. No jacket. Unpaginated but somewhere around 100 pages. 48 black and white illustrated plates depicting various aerial actions in World War I undertaken by the Royal Air Force and its predecessors, including dogfights. All plate are accompanied with a page of text describing the action or giving its history. In GOOD+ condition. Some soiling and moderate scuffing to the covers. General uneven fading, especially to the spine. Extremities with some bumping and scuffing. Preliminaries with moderate foxing. Minor foxing to the pages themselves, with moderate foxing to the page edges. Text solid. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001320 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CHASSERIAU, F. Precis Historique De La Marine Francaise Son Organisation et Ses Lois. Volume 1 ONLY Paris, Impremerie Royale. 1845, First Edition. Half-Leather. Ex-Library, 699 pages including index. All text in French. Volume 1 ONLY of a 2 volume history of the French Navy including its organization and laws, as well as its development and roles in battles from pre-Charlemagne times through the various Kings including the Louis's and Charles's. Slightly EX-LIBRARY with a small pastedown on the inside front cover, several small ink stamps and embossings throughout. No pockets or markings on the exterior. VERY GOOD condition. Half leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Moderate scuffing to the covers with some fading. Heavy scuffing to the extremities with the leather corners rather worn and suffering minor loss. Leather bands on the spine scuffed. Front hinge is weak but intact. Text block solid with general darkening and a hint of foxing throughout. Some pages a bit faded. Nice copy of this copy, ex-library in VERY GOOD condition. Volume 1 only. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 205.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.75 | £UK 123.25 | JP¥ 18093] Book number: 001267 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, THOMAS; CHRISTENSEN, CAROL; CHRISTIANSEN, CAROL The U.S.-Mexican War San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Bay Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0912333448). Original Wraps. This book, through photos, diaries, letters and other historical documents, chronicles the battle for continental supremacy between the growing US and a fractured Mexico. NEAR FINE condition with light edgewear. Nice!. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000603 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DRYDEN, CHARLES W. A-Train: Memoirs of a Tuskegee Airman Tuscaloosa, AL, Univ of Alabama Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0817308563). Hard Cover. First edition. Isbn#0817308563. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. A balanced account of a black military officer who enlisted in a segregated army and retired from an integrated air force. With special focus on World War II and the Korean War, as well as his struggles with racism. NEAR FINE condition. Light scuffing to the jacket. Minor edgewear including two small tears. Book is clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000905 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| EASTMAN, DAVID L. Outlaws in Vietnam. 1966-67 in the Delta. The Story of the 175th Aviation Company (AML) 1966-1967 Portsmouth, NH, Peter Randall. 2001, First Edition. Original Wraps. First edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title. Original wraps. 457 pages including index. With black and white photos. A memoir of a helicopter pilot and his company in Vietnam, both of missions and of their down time. In GOOD+ condition. Remains of price sticker on front cover. Minor soiling. Some scuffing. Extremities scuffed with minor curling to the extremities. Inner text clean and solid. Good. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001341 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ENSIGN, LT. ERIC S. Intelligence in the Rum War at Sea, 1920-1933. With an introduction by Admiral Robert E. Kramek. Edited by Russell G. Swenson. Washington DC, Joint Military Intelligence College. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0965619532). Original Wraps. Believed first edition. In original wraps. Isbn#0965619532. With several small black and white photos in text, as well as some charts and graphs. 91 pages. An historical study of the Coast Guard's methods, uses and successes in applying intelligence techniques to stop the flow of illegal liquor into the United States, by sea, during Prohibition. This work draws on Coast Guard archives and explores intelligence and counterintelligence methods by both the USCG and the rumrunners. Also included are details on the various vessels employed by the USCG and their foes. In NEAR FINE condition. Light scuffing to the extremities of the book. Text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 001120 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FLORENCE, GREGORY J. Courting a Reluctant Ally: An Evaluation of U.S./UK Naval Intelligence Cooperation, 1935-1941 Joint Military Intelligence College. First Edition. (ISBN: 0965619591). Original Wraps. Foreword by Rear Admiral Thomas A. Brooks. No date but believed around 2003. 120 pages including index. Includes tables and figures as well as a bibliography. This text explores the developing and sometimes competitive relationship between the US and the UK in the early 1900's up to the 1940's, with an examination of the almost nonexistent information sharing for most of the 1920s-1940. About FINE condition with a hint of edgewear. Text clean and tight. Near Fine. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001161 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| GREER, WALTER Campaigns of the Civil War New York, Brentano’s Publishers. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover lacking a jacket. 490 pages including index and bibliography. With 33 maps, several fold out. All maps are present. This is a well researched and well documented book on battles of the Civil War, one of the key texts in this field. Some of the battles discussed are Manassas, Shiloh, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Murfreesboro, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Vicksburg, Chickamauga, Chattanooga, Spottsylvania and Cold Harbor, among others. In GOOD+ condition with a thin dark blue streak of paint vertical on the front cover as well as a small white spot near the lower fore edge of the front cover. Light darkening and rubbing to the covers. Spine sun darkened. Inner text clean and solid with the pages slightly darkening and a small chip missing from the foot of page 344. this does not affect the text at all. The bookplate of Allen Asa Wilkinson present on inside front cover. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000356 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HAMMEL, ERIC M. Carrier Clash: The Invasion of Guadalcanal & The Battle of the Eastern Solomons August 1942 Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Zenith Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0760320527). Original Wraps. 358 pages including index. With a few photos and maps within. Beginning with a history of the aircraft carrier, Hammel uses both US and Japanese battle reports, as well as first hand accounts to recount the World War II fighting in the Eastern Solomons and Guadalcanal. VERY GOOD+ condition with minor creasing to the lower front cover. Minor rubbing and edgewear. Text clean and solid. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001694 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HARRIS, STEPHEN L. Duffy's War : Fr. Francis Duffy, Wild Bill Donovan, and the Irish Fighting 69th in World War I Washington DC, Potomac Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574886517). Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 435 pages including index. With several black and white photos. An in depth history of the Irish Fighting 69th, a regiment of men of Irish descent from New York City, whose heroics were recounted in a movie of the same name (1942, starring James Cagney). This book offers one of the first detailed history of this regiment. In NEAR FINE condition. Light rubbing to the jacket. Light fading to the book. Text clean and solid. Nice copy!. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000621 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HORNE, CHARLES EDITOR-IN-CHIEF. AUSTIN, WALTER DIRECTING EDITOR The Great Events of the Great War and Source Records of the Great War. A Comprehensive and readable source record of the world's Great War, emphasizing the more important events, and representing these as complete narratives[...] 7 Volume Set No Place, National Alumni. First Edition. Hard Cover. The Great Events of the Great War and Source Records of the Great War. A Comprehensive and readable source record of the world's Great War, emphasizing the more important events, and representing these as complete narratives in the actual words of the chief officials and most eminent leaders. Presenting documents from government archives and other authoritative sources, with outline narratives, indices chronologies, and courses of reading on sociological movements and individual national activities. Seven Volumes. Hardcovers. No slipcases present. Volume one inscribed by a registrar of the National Alumni and is registered in the name of John J. Deacy. All volumes bound in cloth with gilt ornamentation, representing the various art bindings on the various copies of the Versailles Peace Treaty that was given to various governments, ie the French, Italian, Belgian, Polish, etc. All top page edges gilt. Volume one bound in leatherette. All volumes with illustrations and/or a few photographs. Volume 7 contains an index and bibliography, as well as a section in the rear of color maps. A very in depth work discussing all aspects of World War I, from the causes and roots, to the various military campaigns and strategies, as well as the aftermath and effects of the war. All volumes in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition with light and varying amounts of soiling, rubbing, bumping and fading. All interiors are clean and solid, with many having sections of unopened pages. Spines on all volumes sunned. Specific condition issues here noted: volume 1 has minor insect hole in the front inside gutter. Volume 3 backstrip bumped and slightly warped, with a faint stain present near the head. Volume 5 moderately faded with faint spotting along the lower edge. Nice set in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. International shipping will be extra. Please contact for rates. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 001761 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HOSMER, JAMES KENDALL The American Civil War. Volume II. The Outcome 1863-1865 New York, Harper and Brothers. 1913. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, 352 pp including index. With 3 maps (two in color) and a frontis portrait of Grant. VOLUME 2 ONLY. This volume discusses the Chickamauga and Atlanta campaigns, Sherman's march to the sea, the Confederacy at sea, attempts at reconstruction, etc. EX-LIBRARY in VERY GOOD condition. Re-bound in red library cloth with usual markings on spine, as well as pockets and pastedowns present. Minor soiling and rubbing to the covers. Text clean and solid with a small, faint dampstain present in the top margin of the pages. This does not affect the text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001163 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HOYT, EDWIN P. Warlord: Tojo Against the World Chelsea, Michigan, U.S.A. Scarborough House. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812840178). Hard Cover. First edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 254 pages. Isbn# 0812840178. With a few black and white photos throughout as well as a few maps. An in depth biography of the chief warlord of Japan, from his early military victories to his later defeats and execution. In about FINE condition with a hint of edgewear to the jacket. Else fine. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001342 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HUXLEY-BLYTHE, PETER The East Came West Marietta, CA, Life and Liberty Publishing. 2005. (ISBN: 0977326810). Original Wraps. 225 pages. A look at the Cossacks, the Russian group that fought against Communism in World War II, and their treatment postwar by the Allied forces, with allegations that they were forced back to the Soviet Union to face prison or execution. NEAR FINE with light scuffing to the extremities and slight curling along the fore edge. Interior clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001829 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| JACKSON, ROBERT The Encyclopedia of Military Aircraft. Over 650 entries from 1914 to the present Day London, Parragon Publishing. 2004. Hard Cover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 384 pages including index. With many, many photo illustrations. This volume contains descriptions of the most significant military aircraft since 1914. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light scuffing and wear to the jacket. Light edgewear to the book. Text clean and tight. Nice copy of this work. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000612 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LEWIS, LLOYD Sherman. Fighting Prophet New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1932. Hard Cover. With many illustrations, some photos and a few maps. This is a biography of General Sherman with much focus on his exploits in the Civil War. In VERY GOOD condition with light soiling, fading and rubbing to the covers. Light edgewear. Spine a bit faded. Inner text clean and solid with slight browning to the page edges. Solid in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000385 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| MASEFIELD, JOHN The Nine Days Wonder. The Operation Dynamo London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition in unclipped jacket. With 6 pages of photos. A short account of a war campaign in Belgium ending in Dunquerque, spanning from May 26th to June 3rd 1940. This volume has a piece of paper glued in to the inside front cover, explaining the significance of this book to its presenter. It appears the person who gifted this book perhaps lived in Belgium at the time of this incident and felt it "explains our people so well-we are rather tongue tied you know. But we do feel that all the right sort of Americans are with us in our fight which is indeed for freedom." GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Moderate darkening to the jacket. Some soiling and minor evidence of dampstaining, although nothing that affects the book or text. Moderate edgewear with some scuffing, minor chipping and a few small tears. Minor loss of jacket at lower spine. Light wear to the book, mostly fading and edgewear. Previous owner's attractive bookplate present. Text clean and solid, although browning somewhat. Interesting copy in GOOD/VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000861 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| MATLOFF, MAURICE EDITOR American Military History. Volume 1:1775-1902 and Volume 2: 1902-1996 Pennsylvania, Combined Books Publishing. 1996. Hard Cover. Hardcovers in unclipped jackets. With many black and white illustrations and photos. These volumes provide a study of the various military engagements of the US, from the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812, the Mexican War, The World Wars, Korea, etc. Volume 1 in NEAR FINE condition with a faint diagonal crease present on the front jacket face. Else fine. Volume 2 in FINE condition. Nice copies of this work!. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 000476 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| SCHREIBER, GUIDO Der Badische Wehrstand seit dem Siebenzehnten Jahrhundert bis zu Ende der Franzosischen Revolutionskriege. Bilder Deutschen Wehrstandes. Mit Zeichnungen von Feodor Dietz, Lucian Reich und Moritz von Schwind. Karlsruhe, Herder'sche Buch Handlung. 1849, First Edition. Hard Cover. Believed first edition. All text in German. 310 pages. With 8 full page color illustrations depicting various soldiers and the colors of their uniforms, a full page color map, a fold out chart, and many large decorative initials at the beginning of chapters, as well as several black and white illustrations. With a blank endpaper, half title, title page, secondary title pages following the title page, a table of contents, 310 pages of text and a rear blank endpaper. Collated and complete. A history of the Baden (Germany) Army, an imperial army at the service of the Holy Roman Empire, from its inception in the seventh century to the French Revolution. In GOOD condition. Bound in a rather unattractive marbled light and dark board with a brown cloth backstrip. Handwritten title label on the spine. Moderate to heavy scuffing to the covers, especially to the rear. Minor soiling. Spine darkened and soiled with some chipping to the head and foot, resulting in very minor loss of cloth. Extremities scuffed and bumped, especially to the corners. The interior is solid, with the table of contents pages browned, as well as pages 249 to the end. They appear to have been made to a different consistency. Page 159 had been TORN almost along the gutter and was repaired by a previous owner with tape which has yellowed. This page also has a 3 inch piece of tape along the center fore edge. The illustration following this page was also TORN and repaired in the same manner, with now very yellowed tape. Minor sporadic foxing to most of the pages, with heavier foxing to the pages following page 249. Page 286 has 2 small arrows in pen in the margin and very minor notations in the text. No other notations were found. Solid copy of this work in GOOD condition. Photos available upon request. Good/No Jacket. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 001318 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| SHARPE, MICHAEL Historical Maps of Civil War Battlefields. San Diego, 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Extensively illustrated with full color maps, with small annotations accompanying each map. In NEAR FINE condition with light rubbing to the jacket. Else fine. Great historical atlas of the Civil War. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000370 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| SILVERSTONE, PAUL H. U.S. Warships Since 1945 London, Ian Allan/Naval Institute. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870217690). Hard Cover. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Isbn# 0870217690. With many black and white photos. An exhaustive survey of the United States Navy since 1945, including specs on all classes of submarines, and the various destroyers and other warships utilized by the Navy. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light rubbing and edgewear to the jacket. A one inch tear present down from the top front jacket hinge. Light rubbing to the book. Inner text clean and tight. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000936 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005