| next page |
| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN Nightbirds on Nantucket Doubleday and Company. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Robin Jacques. Stated first edition in unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. VERY GOOD dust jacket and book. Minor to moderate soiling to the jacket, most noticeable to the back jacket. Light scuffing to the jacket faces as well as to the top extremity. Heavy chipping to lower jacket corners as well as to the lower spine. There are a few small tears to extremities of lower back jacket. Minor soiling to the book. Minor scuffing to its edges. Minor bumping to the corners and pulling to the spine. Some soiling to the page edges. Previous owner’s gift inscription on ffep. Text clean and well bound. Nice copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1067] Book number: 000107 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| AIKEN, CONRAD Ushant: an autobiographical Narrative Duell, Sloan and Pearce as published by Little, Brown and Co. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. Moderate soiling to the jacket. Minor chipping and edgewear along top of jacket, most noticeable to the back. Light creasing along top of back jacket. A 1 1/2 inch tear near lower front flap. Some splitting at the flap hinges and pulling/fraying to the spine. Spine sunned and faded.Minor soiling to the book, with minor bumping to the corners and pulling to the spine. Inner text clean and well bound with some dust along the top page edges. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 000098 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, PAUL Hunger’s Brides. A novel of the Baroque New York, Carroll and Graf. 2005, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. This novel, ten years in the making, garnered much critical acclaim (winning the top prize at the Alberta Book Awards) and has served as the basis for an opera and a play in Mexico. FINE condition. Unread. A hint of shelf wear. This book is heavy, so overseas postage will be extra. Please contact for details. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 000605 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. EDITED BY SALZMAN, JACK; ANDERSON, DAVID; AND OHASHI, KICHINOSUKE Sherwood Anderson: The Writer at His Craft Mamaroneck, New York, U.S.A. Paul P Appel Publisher. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0911858377). Hard Cover. 435 pages. A collection of prevously uncollected works from Anderson's literary career, many from the 1930's and most from periodicals, offering insight into the artistic theories he was developing. VERY GOOD with minor soiling, more so to the rear panel of the jacket. Minor scuffing, fading and edgewear. Some pulling to the jacket spine with a small tear along the front upper hinge. Light scuffing to the extremities of the book, with minor pulling to the spine. Inner text solid with some pencil UNDERLINING to a few scattered passages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2401] Book number: 001662 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BAIN, F.W. An Essence of the Dusk London, Riccardi Press. 1914. Hard Cover. Part of a ten volume set of the Indian Stories of F.W. Bain, limited to 500 sets. In hardcover boards with dust jacket. GOOD jacket on GOOD+ book. Some soiling and general darkening/yellowing to the jacket. A few small spots of dampstaining to the front cover. Some small tearing to the extremities. Jacket spine very sun yellowed. Light soiling and darkening/yellowing to the covers. Some edgewear. Large faint dampstain to the rear cover. Inner text clean and tight. Nice limited edition in GOOD/GOOD+ condition. Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 000351 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. Farewell Miss Julie Logan Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932. Hard Cover. Heavy fading to the covers, especially along the extremities. Heavy sunning to the spine. Light wear to the spine top and bottom. Inner text clean and solid. GOOD condition of this wintry tale by the author of Peter Pan. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 711] Book number: 000201 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. A Window in Thrums New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1896, First American Edition. Hard Cover. First American edition with same date on both sides of title page. With nice black and white illustrations, some photos and some drawings. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Light wear to the covers. Very minor soiling. Lightly faded, especially noticeable to the spine. Some scuffing to the extremities. Spine lightly pulled. Inner text clean and tight with a previous owner’s name in pencil on the ffep and the pages showing a hint of fading. Nice copy of this work in VERY GOOD+ condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 000295 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BASS, RICK Winter. Notes from Montana Houghton Mifflin. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing in unclipped dust jacket. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor to moderate soiling to the jacket. Moderate scuffing and edgewear, including rounding and fraying to the corners and spine. Minor soiling and edgewear to the book. Inner text clean and tight. Nice copy in GOOD/VG condition. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP 889] Book number: 000186 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BERENDT, JOHN Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil Random House. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing with a 1 in the number line. In price clipped jacket. NEAR FINE condition. Small one inch cut along back flap hinge. Small inscription on ffep. Else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 000190 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BLACKBURN, PAUL DAVID KELLY AND HOWARD WILEY Mandala. (A literary magazine). Volume 1, number 1 Mandala Magazine. Original Wraps. Believed to be the first issue of this magazine, perhaps circa early 1960s. Includes poems and stories by Paul Blackburn, David Kelly and Howard Wiley, among others. Wraps. GOOD condition. Light soiling. Moderate uneven sunning to the covers and spine. Light edgewear. Faint diagonal crease down the front cover. Small singe mark near base of spine on the front cover. Small stain on side page edges. Pages clean and tight with light browning. Still a nice copy of this magazine, notable for the early appearance of some of Paul Blackburns poems. Also within are reviews of some younger poets, notably, W.S. Merwin and Howard Nemerov. In GOOD condition. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1067] Book number: 000191 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BLOCK, LOUIS J. Capriccios New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. Hardcover in hard to find dust wrapper. 130 pages. A work that blends prose and verse to recount tales and legends, including an Arthurian legend, "The Birth and Death of the Prince" with the Lady of the Mere as the main subject, as well as a Faustian tale. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Moderate soiling, uneven darkening (especially along the spine) and some scuffing. Extremities worn with a few small chips missing at the hinges and some splitting as well to the hinges. Small insect holes present along the fore edge of the dust jacket. The book itself, with a floral type design and gilt title, is faded along the extremities and the spine, with a hint of browning. Minor soiling. Inner text clean and solid. Nice copy in GOOD/VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP 4446] Book number: 001619 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BOURGET, PAUL Le Sens de la Mort Librairie Plon. Plon-Nourrit et Cie, Imprimeurs-editeurs. 1916. Half-Leather. Bound in black half leather with mother of pearl colored boards and end papers. They appear to have flecks of gilt in them and inspire the idea of a nebula. In other words, they are very stunning. Very minor soiling to the boards. Minor edgewear resulting in some scuffing away of the leather. The corners have some bumping and minor leather loss. There is also some minor leather loss along the hinges of the book. Minor sporadic soiling to the pages, with some sporadic, but minor, foxing. Book pages have also darkened. A very attractive binding on a VERY GOOD book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 000080 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRETON, ANDRE Nadja New York, Grove Press. 1960, First American Edition. Original Wraps. Stated first printing. In original wraps. 160 pages including illustrations. A classic surrealist romance novel, written by one of the most influential writers in the Surrealist movement. GOOD condition. Moderate foxing to the covers and first and last page of the book. Minor darkening and soiling to the covers. Minor scuffing and creasing along the extremities. Spine sunned. Previous bookshop's sticker on the ffep (from the Left Bank in Paris). Text clean and solid. First US edition of this work. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 001735 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, DAN The Da Vinci Code New York, Doubleday and Company. 2003, First Edition. Stated first edition with 1 number line. First state with skitoma misspelling on page 243. Hardcover with unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD+ jacket and book. Light general rubbing to the book. Some scuffing to the extremities. Backstrip of book a bit pulled with a small split at the top and bottom edge. Previous owner’s name scribbled out on ffep. Binding solid. Text clean. Nice copy of the first state of this work in VERY GOOD+ condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP 4001] Book number: 000509 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Tarzan and the Golden Lion New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1923. Hard Cover. Ill.: J. Allen St. John. Early reprint of this work with the classic dust jacket art. With illustrations by J. Allen St. John. Hardcover with jacket. In POOR condition. Moderate soiling to the jacket. Some darkening and scuffing. Heavy chipping and tearing to the jacket along the extremities with minor loss of jacket in some spots. Heavy wear to the book with minor soiling, some scuffing, some dampstaining to the lower cover edge and heavy dampstaining to rear top half of cover, minor insect damage along the hinges, and other general wear. The inside of the book is surprisingly clean and solid considering the poor condition of the outside. The book should be considered a caddy for the more desirable jacket. Overall the jacket and book are in POOR condition. Poor/Poor. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 622] Book number: 000448 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S. The Western Lands New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670813524). Hard Cover. First edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 258 pages. Isbn#0670813524. A novel based on ancient Egyptian mythology that explores the ruins of the nuclear age. NEAR FINE jacket and book. Light edgewear to the upper edge of the jacket and book. Remainder mark on the page fore edges. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 001430 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD F. Supplemental Nights. To the Book of the Thousand and One Arabian Nights With Notes Anthropological and Explanatory. No Place, Privately printed by the Burton Club. Hard Cover. No Place and no date but believed published in the US in the early 1900's. With a frontis illustration. Privately printed by the Burton Club. Hardcover. Tales include The Sleeper and the Waker, The Caliph Omar Bin Abd Al-Aziz and the Poets, The Ten Wazirs, Firuz and his Wife, etc. With many notes explaining the significance of the names and stories. In GOOD condition. Some scuffing and fading to the covers. Minor soiling. Extremities scuffed with the cloth worn through near the top corner. Gilt worn and scuffed on the cover and spine. Inner text clean and solid with a very faint hint of smoke odor. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1067] Book number: 001204 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CAIN, JAMES M. Mildred Pierce Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. World Publishing Company/Tower Books. 1945. Hard Cover. Stated first motion picture edition. With endpaper photos from the movie starring Joan Crawford, as well as a two photo frontis and a two page photo in the text. Hardcover in dust jacket. POOR jacket on a GOOD book. Some fading and light soiling to the jacker. Light foxing to the rear panel. VERY HEAVY edgewear to the jacket with scuffing, chipping, tearing, minor creasing, etc. Jacket hinges very scuffed. A 1 ½ inch piece of the jacket is missing from the head of the spine. Jacket has been reinforced with tape (by previous owner) on the inside of the hinges. Light fading and wear to the book itself with weakening at the hinges. A piece of the front endpaper photo has been scuffed off where it appears a small label had been. Previous owner’s signature in ink across center of the title page. Text clean and solid with the pages heavily browned. Overall a POOR jacket with very heavy edgewear on a GOOD book. Good/Poor. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 000781 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CASSOLA, CARLO Ferrovia Locale Milano, Gil Oscar. 1972. Trade Paperback. All text in Italian. An Italian novel. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Light fading, creasing and edgewear. Previous bookseller's sticker on lower rear cover. Text clean and tight with a hint of browning. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1601] Book number: 001027 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CHABON, MICHAEL The Final Solution: A Story Of Detection New York, Fourth Estate/Harpercollins. 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 006076340x). Hard Cover. Stated first US edition. A slightly different version was previously published in the Paris Review. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Isbn# 006076340x. Winner of the Aga Khan Prize for fiction in 2004. NEAR FINE jacket and book. Light scuffing along the flap hinges of the jacket. Light rubbing to the extremities of the book. Else fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1067] Book number: 001099 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COMYN, L.N. Elena Dodd, Mead and Company. Hard Cover. No date (appears to be middle to late 19th century). VERY GOOD condition. Covers have decorative patterns and a gilt decoration on the front cover as well as gilt title square on the spine. The brown covers have faded. Minor overall soiling. Corners bumped. White spot on back cover. Edges rubbed. Spine top and bottom pulled. Inner text clean and well bound, with the pages graying slightly. It appears that a front end page has been torn out. Other than that, the book is intact and tight. Solid copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP 1334] Book number: 000033 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COUNTESS D'ANOIS [ AULNOY, MADAME D'( MARIE CATHERINE.] A Collection of Novels and Tales of the Fairies. Written by that Celebrated Wit of France, the Countess D'Anois. In Three Volumes. The fifth edition. Translated from the best edition of the original French, by several hands. THIS IS VOLUME ONE ONLY London, J. Brotherton, R. Baldwin, H. Woodfall, B. Law, C. and R. Ware, and G. Burnett. 1766. Full-Leather. Printed for J. Brotherton, R. Baldwin, H. Woodfall, B. Law, C. and R. Ware, and G. Burnett. Stated fifth edition. Brown calf leather. Ix, 288 pages. Collated and complete as far as text is concerned. ETSC (no. T82647) calls for one page of advertisements preceding the title page. This is lacking, however, there is a page of advertisements following the preface and preceding the actual text, not mentioned in ETSC. This volume contains the following stories: The History of Don Gabriel, The Royal Ram, The Story of Finetta the Cinder-Girl, The Palace of Revenge, The Story of Anguiletta, The History of Don Ferdinand of Toledo, The Story of the Yellow Dwarf, The Story of the Young and Handsome, The History of the New Gentleman-Citizen, and The Story of the White Cat. D'Aulnoy, was a contemporary of Charles Perrault, known most for her version of fairy tales. This volume is in POOR/FAIR condition. LACKING the FRONT COVER and any pages preceding the title page (please see above for the page of adverts). The leather spine is chipped and missing some fragments along the hinges, with moderate scuffing and other wear. Rear leather cover with heavy scuffing and slight loss of leather near the upper spine. Heavy bumping and scuffing to the cover extremities with the corners being rather rounded. The text block itself is solid and intact. Darkening present along the extremities of the title page with a few small pencil notations, including the date in Arabic numerals below the Roman numerals. Some foxing to the title page. Text is clean with minor sporadic foxing throughout and general but uneven fading to the printing throughout. Pages 241 and 245 have very minor pencil underlining to a sentence on each. Overall in POOR/FAIR condition due to the lack of front cover and any endpapers. Good candidate for rebinding. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Photos available upon request. Poor/No Jacket. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP 44460] Book number: 001440 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CRANE, STEPHEN The Red Badge of Courage Norwalk, CT, Easton Press. 1980. Full-Leather. Ill.: John Steuart Curry. Part of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. A classic depiction of battles of the Civil War. Bound in red leather with gilt ornamentation to the covers and spine. Four raised bands on the spine, all page edges gilt, silk endpapers and silk ribbon place marker. With two tone color illustrations throughout the text. VERY GOOD condition. Gilt speckling to the front cover (that should not be present). Spine lightly faded. Minor rubbing to the extremities and rear cover. Text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP 1778] Book number: 001172 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CRAVEN, MRS. AUGUSTUS Fleurange New York, Henry Holt. 1873. Hard Cover. Part of the Leisure Hour Series issued by Holt. While copyright dates are the same on both sides of the title page, preliminary advertisements bear the date 1876, so I am unsure if this is a first American edition, although it is at least an early edition. This work was Craven’s most popular novel. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition. Light soiling and rubbing to the covers. Moderate sun darkening, especially to along the extremities and the spine. Light bumping to the corners and fraying to the head and foot of the spine. Inner text clean and solid with light fading to the pages and a previous owner’s bookplate on the inside front cover. Nice copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP 4891] Book number: 000535 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIES, ROBERTSON Leaven of Malice Scribner. 1955, First American Edition. Hard Cover. States “first published in the United States in 1955” on the copyright page with no other printings given. Believed first American edition. Hardcover. Lacking the jacket (with the exception of the front flap, which is lain in, price intact). VERY GOOD condition. Light soiling to the covers. Minor edgewear. Spine sun darkened. Light crease in the spine. Top page edges a bit dusty. Inner text clean and solid with previous owner’s signature on ffep. Nice copy in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP 2223] Book number: 000215 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005