| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| [MATISSE, HENRI] Jazz Berlin, Benedikt Taschen. 1990. (ISBN: 3894500689). Unbound. Ill.: Henri Matisse. A portfolio of 6 large format art prints with high gloss finish, all roughly 12 by 17 inches, all accompanied with a several paragraphs of text describing the respective works. Isbn# 3894500689. The work included is The Clown, Monsieur Loyal, The Sword Swallower, Icarus, The Nightmare of the White Elephant, and Forms. All these were first included in the larger book Jazz by Henri Matisse. The prints themselves are in NEAR FINE condition with light edgewear. The portfolio containing them is in VERY GOOD condition with some scuffing, mostly to the extremities. Corners bumped with some creasing. Very minor soiling. Nice collection of these loose prints, suitable for framing. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 001654 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| MCVICKAR, H.W. ILLUSTRATOR XXIV bits of Vers de Societe Frederick A. Stokes. 1890. Hard Cover. Ill.: H.W. McVickar. Believed first edition. With facsimiles of color illustrations by H.W. McVickar. There are also many other black and white illustrations by various others. Most of the illustrations are of women. Hardcover in POOR condition. Heavy dampstaining to the covers. Moderate soiling. Heavy sunning and wear to the spine. Bumping and fraying to the corners. The binding is very weak and the frontispiece as well as several pages in the back are detached. Some of the pages in the front and back have some dampstaining to them, faint but noticeable. Overall, this collection of verse dedicated to women is in POOR condition. Poor/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 000212 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Life Magazine. Weekly issues from August 13th 1908 to December 10th, 1908, bound in one volume. LACKING the week of August 27th New York, Life Publishing Company. 1908. Hard Cover. Ill.: C. Cole Phillips. Life Magazine. Weekly issues from August 13th 1908 to December 10th, 1908, bound in one volume. LACKING the week of August 27th. New York: 1908. Life Publishing Company. Bound in green cloth hardcover with gilt titling and year on the spine. While the binding appears to be library style, there is no evidence of library status to this volume (no markings, stamps, pockets, etc). All original covers, advertising and articles have been preserved within, including color covers by C. Cole Phillips, Henry Hutt and others. Nice images of women's fashions, etc. Originally a magazine of humor, this eventually turned into the Life magazine featuring predominantly photos. VERY GOOD condition with some scuffing, fading and edgewear to the covers. The magazines all appear complete, with a few of the covers bearing a faint vertical crease the length of the page. Some general darkening to the pages, and minor sporadic soiling throughout. Some pages cropped close at the margins, with a few losing a slight portion of ad text. Minor foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 001843 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Life Magazine. Weekly issues from April 16th 1908 to August 6th, 1908, bound in one Volume New York, Life Publishing Company. 1908. Hard Cover. Ill.: James Montgomery Flagg C. Cole Phillips. Life Magazine. Weekly issues from April 16th 1908 to August 6th, 1908, bound in one volume. New York: 1908. Life Publishing Company. Bound in green cloth hardcover with gilt titling and year on the spine. While the binding appears to be library style, there is no evidence of library status to this volume (no markings, stamps, pockets, etc). All original covers, advertising and articles have been preserved within, including color covers by James Montgomery Flagg (creator of the iconic Uncle Sam Poster of World War I), C. Cole Phillips, Henry Hutt and others. Nice images of women's fashions, etc. Originally a magazine of humor, this eventually turned into the Life magazine featuring predominantly photos. A travel issue is included in this volume. VERY GOOD condition with some scuffing, fading and edgewear to the covers. The magazines all appear complete, with a few of the covers bearing a faint vertical crease the length of the page. Some general darkening to the pages, and minor sporadic soiling throughout. Some pages cropped close at the margins, with a few losing a slight portion of ad text. Minor foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 001844 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Life Magazine. Weekly issues from March 20th, 1913 to June 26th 1913, bound in one Volume New York, Life Publishing Company. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: Walter Tittle. Bound in green cloth hardcover with gilt titling and year on the spine. MISSING the March 27th and April 3rd issue, as well as the cover for the May 7th issue. All other original covers, advertising and articles have been preserved within, including color covers by Walter Tittle and others. Nice images of women's fashions, etc. Originally a magazine of humor, this eventually turned into the Life magazine featuring predominantly photos. VERY GOOD condition with some minor scuffing, fading and edgewear to the covers. The magazines all appear complete, except for the aforementioned missing items. Some general darkening to the pages, and minor sporadic soiling throughout. Some pages cropped close at the margins. A few covers with a minor vertical crease their length. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 001871 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Life Magazine. Weekly issues from October 2nd, 1913 to December 25th 1913, bound in one Volume New York, Life Publishing Company. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: Victor Anderson, Orson Lowell. Bound in green cloth hardcover with gilt titling and year on the spine. All original covers, advertising and articles have been preserved within, including color covers by Victor Anderson, Orson Lowell and others. October 30th issue bound at the front of the book. Nice images of women's fashions, etc. Originally a magazine of humor, this eventually turned into the Life magazine featuring predominantly photos. VERY GOOD condition with some minor scuffing, fading and edgewear to the covers. Some uneven fading to the upper spine, rendering that area rather white. The magazines all appear complete. Some general darkening to the pages, and minor sporadic soiling throughout. Some pages cropped close at the margins. A few covers with a minor vertical crease their length. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 001872 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Life Magazine. Weekly issues from July 3rd, 1913 to September 25th 1913, bound in one Volume New York, Life Publishing Company. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: Walter Tittle, Ralph Briggs Fuller. Bound in green cloth hardcover with gilt titling and year on the spine. All original covers, advertising and articles have been preserved within, including color covers by Walter Tittle, Ralph Briggs Fuller and others. Nice images of women's fashions, etc. Originally a magazine of humor, this eventually turned into the Life magazine featuring predominantly photos. VERY GOOD condition with some minor scuffing, fading and edgewear to the covers. The magazines all appear complete. Some general darkening to the pages, and minor sporadic soiling throughout. Some pages cropped close at the margins. A few covers with a minor vertical crease their length. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 001873 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Magazine. Weekly issues from December 17th, 1908 to April 8th 1909, bound in one Volume New York, Life Publishing Company. 1908. Hard Cover. Ill.: James Montgomery Flagg C. Cole Phillips. Weekly issues from December 17th, 1908 to April 8th 1909, bound in one volume. New York: 1908. Life Publishing Company. Bound in green cloth hardcover with gilt titling and year on the spine. While the binding appears to be library style, there is no evidence of library status to this volume (no markings, stamps, pockets, etc). All original covers, advertising and articles have been preserved within, including color covers by James Montgomery Flagg (creator of the iconic Uncle Sam Poster of World War I), C. Cole Phillips and others. Nice images of women's fashions, etc. Originally a magazine of humor, this eventually turned into the Life magazine featuring predominantly photos. GOOD+ condition with some moderate scuffing, fading and edgewear to the covers. The magazines all appear complete, with a few of the covers bearing a faint vertical crease the length of the page. Some general darkening to the pages, and minor sporadic soiling throughout. Some pages cropped close at the margins, with a few losing a slight portion of ad text. Minor foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 001842 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005