next page  
   Mare Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
92 Court St. Dover, NH 03820 USA. Tel.: +1 603-742-1229
rgge120@comcast.net

General History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The English Renaissance: An Anthology of Sources and Documents
New York, Routledge. 2002. (ISBN: 0415271150). Original Wraps. 608 pages including index. A comprehensive anthology collecting primary texts and documents relevant to the literature, culture and intellectual life in England between 1550 and 1660, providing both well known and forgotten texts. VERY GOOD condition with light scuffing and edgewear to the covers. Previous owner's name on the title page. Text well bound with sporadic and mostly minor pencil UNDERLINING to a few pages of the text. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001538
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

A’BECKETT, GILBERT ABBOTT  The Comic History of England. In two Volumes
London, Punch Office. Half-Leather. Ill.: John Leech. Volume 1 London: 1847 (first edition). Volume 2 London: 1853. Published at the Punch Office. With 10 colored etchings and 120 woodcuts by John Leech (in each volume). All color etchings are present. Bound in modern ¼ leather and cloth. Bright gilt titling on the spine of each volume. This classic set presents the history of England with traditional English humor. Leech illustrated for Punch magazine and these illustrations are great examples of his work. The color illustrations are still vivid and bright. Both volumes are in VERY GOOD condition with light scuffing to the leather backstrips. The text of each volume has very minor and spoaradic soiling to the pages. Most of the pages are somewhat darkened. The color illustrations have ghosted onto the facing pages. The title page of volume 1 is chipped along the fore edge and was previously detached, but has been reattached to the text block with archival ph neutral glue. The preface page also bears a few small chips. Page 79 of volume 1 has a 1 ½ inch tear in the fore edge margin. Page 175 of vol.1 has a ½ inch tear in fore edge margin. Small pencil notation of binding material on title page of each volume. Nice mismatched set of this work in VERY GOOD condition, with volume 1 being a first edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 000514
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

A.L.O.E  Missing Links in Jewish History
American Baptist Publication Society. 1864. Hard Cover. Moderate to heavy soiling to covers, with some white and dark spots and residue (appears to be paint and a hard substance. Both instances are rather small). Moderate scuffing to the boards. most noticeable along the extremities. Spine pulled with some fabric loss. Corners bumped and frayed. Heavy rubbing to the extremities. Spine fading. Bookplate present on inner front cover from a Sunday school. Minor soiling to the pages with sporadic minor to moderate foxing. Binding is loose and just cracking, but still intact. Slight smoke odor to the book when opened. Still a very readable book in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 000059
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

ANDERSON, LISA  The State and Social Transformation in Tunisia and Libya, 1830-1980
Princeton, Princeton Univ Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0691008191). Original Wraps. Moving beyond existing Eurocentric theories of state building, this work examines the role of state formation and disintegration in shaping social structure and political organization in Tunisia and Libya between 1830 and 1980. GOOD condition with light scuffing and soiling to the covers. Two small price stickers on the front cover. Text solid with EXTENSIVE underlining, as well as some marginal notations, throughout. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001046
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BAKER, TIMOTHY  Medieval London
New York, Praeger. 1970, First American Edition. Hard Cover. 259 pages including index. with black and white photos and illustrations throughout. A history of the rebirth of London on the old Roman city, examining its architecture, culture and role it played in Medieval as well as modern Britain. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Minor soiling and rubbing to the jacket. Some darkening, especially along the extremities. Some scuffing to the extremities. Minor fading to the book extremities. Previous owner's signatures on ffep. Slight darkening to page extremities. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001819
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BISHOP, COLEMAN E. EDITOR  Pictures from English History
Phillips and Hunt. 1883. Hard Cover. With black and white illustrations and several color maps. In FAIR/GOOD condition. Light soiling to the covers. Light scuffing to the covers, heavier along the spine. Edges rubbed, with bumping to the corners. Cover fabric torn from the spine at the top, exposing the signatures beneath. A small piece is missing. Spine sunned with the gilt very faded. Inner text is clean and solid. This book is an overview of the history of England, compiled from various authors including Dickens, Disraeli, Macaulay, De Foe, Thackeray, Hugo, among others. This would be a nice copy if it weren’t for the tear on the spine. FAIR/GOOD condition. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000155
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BLANCHARD, CHARLES A.  Modern Secret Societies
Chicago, National Christian Association. 1915. Original Wraps. In original wraps. Stated seventh edition. 320 pages including ads. With a few photos of various people related to freemasonry. Primarily a discussion of Freemasonry, with a bit of discussion on Odd Fellowship, that discusses, rites, orders, etc. all written with a bias against. In GOOD condition. General soiling to the covers. Moderate darkening. Some creasing, especially to the rear cover. Spine creased and darkened. Text solid, with general fading and minor sporadic soiling. Faint dampstain in the margin of the first several pages. Small dampstain in the very upper margin to a few pages toward the rear. Solid in GOOD condition. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001296
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BOOTY, JOHN E.  Godly Kingdom of Tudor England. Great Books of the English Reformation
Wilton, CT, Morehouse-Barlow Company. 1981. (ISBN: 0819212873). Hard Cover. With several illustrations and bibliographical notes. 272 pages including index. A work emphasizing the importance of the revolution in printing during the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, arguing that certain great books sometimes neglected by historians, were instrumental in the reform movement in England. GOOD jacket and book. Some scuffing to the front jacket panel, with heavy scuffing to the rear jacket panel. General light darkening and uneven fading. Minor soiling. Spine sunned. Extremities scuffed with a few minor chips and tears, especially to the head and foot of the spine. General uneven fading and minor soiling to the book itself, with minor edgewear. Moderate dusting to the top page edges. Text solid with three passages bearing some underlining in red ink. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001484
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BRADLEY, A.G.  Round About Wiltshire
New York, McClure, Phillips and CO. 1907, First American Edition. Hard Cover. First US edition. Hardcover. 386 pages including index. Provenance: This appears to have been the book of Alice Ruggles Sohier (1880-1969), an American artist. Her bookplate is on the inside front cover. Map bound into the front endpapers. Color frontis. Several color plates, as well as a few in black and white throughout. A travelogue and history of the countryside around Wiltshire England. VERY GOOD condition. Spine very sun faded with several small spots faded even more. A hint of soiling and rubbing to the book. Spine pulled with some fraying. Inner text clean and solid with a vertical line in pencil in the margin of page 106 and a 1 ½ inch tear to the page in the margin of page 168. Faint musty odor to the book when opened. Nice association copy of this work, in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001272
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BRAUDEL, FERNAND  Structures of Everyday Life Vol. 1 : Civilization and Capitalism
New York, Perennial library/ Harper and Row. 1985. (ISBN: 0060912944). Original Wraps. Volume one ONLY. With many illustrations. A chronicle of daily life for the average person from the 1400s to the 1800. This book examines the subtle structures in life that perhaps dictate peoples actions and destiny. In NEAR FINE condition. Light rubbing to the covers. Price sticker on rear cover. Inner text clean and tight with light darkening along the page edges. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000821
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BROWN, WILLIAM MOSELEY  Highlights in Templar History
Greenfield, IN, Grand Encampment of Knights Templar United States of America/Wm. Mitchell, Printer. 1944. Hard Cover. Stated second printing. Hardcover. No jacket. With several black and white illustrations. A discussion of Templar history and its place in the Masonic system, as well as religious and military orders, monastic military orders, templar rituals, etc. In VERY GOOD condition. Some scuffing to the covers with a 2 inch line on the upper rear cover. General minor fading. Minor soiling and edgewear. Text clean and solid with a hint of browning to the pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001146
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CAMPBELL, ALFRED S.  Golden Guernsey
New York, David Kemp and Company. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. With a few photographs. “This is the delightful account of a tiny British possession, one of the Channel Islands between England and France. Its small area maintains a population of forty thousand people and several dozen witches. French monks came to Guernsey 1000 years ago to show the natives how to fight off pirates. They remained to instruct them in agriculture. From the cattle they introduced developed the famous Guernsey breed. Despite the [technology] Guernsey people still follow feudal customs and are governed by laws dating to the Middle Ages.” POOR jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Moderate soiling and heavy scuffing to the jacket. Heavy wear to the extremities including a large piece of the jacket missing from foot of the spine and a smaller piece missing form the head. Some chipping and tearing to the extremities. Small diagonal piece missing from upper rear corner. Some light foxing to rear panel. Light fading and edgewear to the book Spine a bit darkened. Inner text clean and solid with the pages a very lightly fading. Solid copy of this work in POOR/VERY GOOD book. Very Good/Poor.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000334
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CARNAHAN, JAMES R.  Pythian Knighthood. Its History and Literature
Cincinnati, The Pettibone Manufacturing Company. 1888, First Edition. Hard Cover. Decorative hardcover with several black and white illustrations and portraits throughout. A history of the Pythian Knighthood from ancient Greece to 1888, with a discussion of secret societies, its formation and laws in the US, as well as the various literature that accompanied the Pythian Order. In VERY GOOD condition with moderate scuffing to the covers, especially around the extremities. Some soiling and fading. Spine sunned. Corners lightly bumped and minor pulling to the spine. The text is clean and solid with the pages darkened somewhat and a 1 inch dampstain along the foredge at the center pages. This only affects the margin edges. Solid copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001081
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CHRISMAN, MIRIAM USHER  Strasbourg and the Reform. A study in the process of Change
New Haven, Yale Univ Pr. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on ffep. With a fold out map of the city as well as several illustrations. Working from chronicles, writings of the reformers and archival sources, Chrisman describes the events of the decade between 1523 to 1533. Strasbourg in Alsace-Lorraine was a central location for change during the early Reformation years. GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Moderate to heavy scuffing to the jacket. Light soiling. Several small chips and tears to the jacket extremities. Light wear to the extremities of the book. Text clean and tight. Nice copy!. Near Fine/Good. Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 000646
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

COLEMAN, F.M.  Typical Pictures of Indian Natives. Being reproductions from specially prepared hand-coloured photographs with descriptive Letterpress
Bombay, London, The Times of India. 1899. Hard Cover. This book depicts people from various walk of life in India around the late 1800’s. With many color pictures. In GOOD+ condition. Moderate soiling to the covers. Some darkening and scuffing. Light scuffing to edges with the corners bumped and spine pulled and lightly frayed. Lettering on the spine almost worn away. Inner text clean and tight with first and last endpage foxed and light foxing to the tissue guards preceding each illustrations. The pictures and text are not affected by this. Nice copy in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000350
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

COOPER, JIM  Down on the Island. Mayaguez, Puerto Rico 1951-54
Cable, WI, Jim Cooper. 1994. Trade Paperback. 160 numbered pages, although a few blank at the end. With several black and white photos. A memoir of the author's time in Mayaguez, Puerto Rico, revealing the life and culture in rural Puerto Rico. In GOOD+ condition. A noticeable spot of soiling on the front cover, otherwise minor soiling and darkening to the covers. Minor scuffing and edgewear. Text clean and solid with a previous owner's signature on the ffep. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002042
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CURTIS, GLENN E AND ERIC HOOGLUND, EDITORS. FEDERAL RESEARCH DIVISION LIBRARY OF CONGRESS  Iran: a Country Study. Area Handbook Series
Baton Rouge, LA, Claitor's Publishing Division. 2008. (ISBN: 159804429x). Hard Cover. 354 pages including bibliography and index. With illustrations. Fifth edition, first printing. An in depth study of Iran, from its ancient history to present day, including in depth analysis of its economy, society, national security, government, etc. With many figures and data current up to at least 2007. About FINE condition with a faint vertical scratch on the front cover. Else fine. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001422
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DEFOE, DANIEL  A Journal of the Plague Year, Etc. Being Observations or Memorials of the most Remarkable Occurences, both Publick and Private, which happen'd in London during the last Great Visitation in 1665. And written by a Citizen who continued all the while in[...]
Norwalk, CT, Easton Press. 1978. Full-Leather. Ill.: Signor Domenico Gnoli. A Journal of the Plague Year, Etc. Being Observations or Memorials of the most Remarkable Occurences, both Publick and Private, which happen'd in London during the last Great Visitation in 1665. And written by a Citizen who continued all the while in London. Now newly introduced to the public by James Sutherland of London and Berkshire, and embellish'd with notable Illustrations by Signor Domenico Gnoli, of Rome. Part of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. A classic account of the Plague in England in 1665. Bound in light blue leather with gilt ornamentation to the covers and spine. Four raised bands on the spine, all page edges gilt, silk endpapers and silk ribbon place marker. With color frontis portrait and black and white and color illustrations throughout the text. About FINE condition with a hint of fading to the covers. Else fine. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001184
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DELMENDO, SHARON  The Star-Entangled Banner: One Hundred Years of America in the Philippines
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0813534119). Original Wraps. With a few illustrations. An examination in the relations between the US and the Phillipines, especially through cultural exchanges via entertainment media. FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 001143
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DODGE, MARY MAPES  The Land of Pluck
The Century Co. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. In GOOD+ condition. Illustrated. General soiling to the covers with a 1 inch dark stain on the back covers. Very minor edge wear. Uneven browning/fading to the covers that has resulted in the center of the front cover to appear in a light circle. Darker browning around the edges. Spine heavily darkened. Some pulling/fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. Slight forward lean to the book. Inner text well bound with a ¼ strip of light dampstaining beginning at the back cover and slowly getting smaller until disappearing by page 121. This does not affect the text in any way. Charming book in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000039
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DOUGLAS, JOHN M  The Armenians
New York, J.J Winthrop Co. 1992. (ISBN: 0963138103). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, 502 pages including index. A complete history of the Armenians spanning 3000 years and covering the Urartians, the Azeris, the Assyrians, the Turks, their conversion to Christianity, the Armenian genocide and the Armenian culture in general. EX-LIBRARY in VERY GOOD condition. Usual pockets, pastedowns, and stamps present. Jacket in mylar taped to the book. Minor wear to the jacket, with some scuffing and soiling to the mylar. Book with minor edgewear. Text clean and solid. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 001384
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

EWART, JOHN S.  The Kingdom of Canada Imperial Federation, the Colonial Conferences, The Alaska Boundary and Other Essays
Toronto, Morang and Co. 1908, First Edition. Original Cloth. Believed first edition with no other printings given. Hardcover. 370 pages. With a color illustration of Canada's flag and two fold out maps, one of the disputed boundary between Alaska and Canada and the other of Southeastern Alaska and British Columbia. A collection of essays regarding Canada and its position in the British Empire, as well as its role as its own country, including defense, the governing of territories, the disputed treaties and boundaries of Alaska, etc. Also discussed in this volume are other countries in the British Empire including Australia, New Zealand and South Africa. VERY GOOD condition. Canadian Leaf emblem in blind in the center front cover. Titling in gilt. Some scuffing and fading. Very minor soiling. Extremities and hinges scuffed, with some bumping to the corners. Inner text clean and solid with a previous owner's name stamped on the ffep. Slight darkening to the pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001863
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GREVILLE, CHARLES C.F. . EDITED BY HENRY REEVE.  The Greville Memoirs. A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV and King William IV. Complete in two Volumes
New York, D. Appleton and Co. 1875, First American Edition. Hard Cover. An in depth examination of the politics and events in Britain between 1818 and 1837, especially as they relate to the royal families. Two volumes in GOOD condition. General minor soiling to the volumes with a white smudge on the back of vol 1 and the front of vol 2. General light fading and scuffing with a noticeable section to the upper front fore edge of vol 2. Spines sunned and gilt work faded. Light scuffing to the extremities with spines pulled and a bit frayed. Small area of discoloration at the head of vol 1. Volume 1 interior clean and solid with previous owner's signature in pencil on the title page of both vols. Vol 2 has 3 small insect holes into the bottom page edges that affect the outer margins and none of the text. Binding slightly weakened on vol 2. Both volumes with moderate browning to the pages. Solid in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001217
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HASKIN, FREDERIC J.  The Panama Canal
Garden City, Doubleday, Page and Co. 1914. Hard Cover. Hardcover with a fold out photographic birds-eye viee map and many black and white photos illustrating the text. Nice history of the construction of the canal. In GOOD+ condition. Some scuffing and fading to the covers. Corners bumped and frayed. Spine pulled and frayed. Front cover a bit weak and starting to separate at the hinge. It is still intact. Inner text clean and solid. Attractive copy of this history in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000457
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HERAUSGEGEBEN VON ERNST PIPER  Gibt es wirklich eine Holocaust-Industrie?
Zurich, Pendo. 2001. (ISBN: 385842403x). Original Wraps. All text in German. With articles by Shlomo Aronson, Omer Bartov, Wolfgang Benz, Rolf Bloch and others. An examination on whether or not people profit from the Holocaust and its legacy. NEAR FINE condition with a price sticker on the rear cover. Several names highlighted in the table of contents, and then highlighted again at the top of their corresponding article. Else fine. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000836
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mare Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005