| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| DELGADO, JAMES P. Across the Top of the World: The Quest for the Northwest Passage New York, New York, U.S.A. Checkmark Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816041245). Hard Cover. First printing with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in dust jacket. Isbn# 0816041245. 228 pages including index. Well illustrated with both black and white and color pictures. A history of the various expeditions in the Arctic in search of a Northwest Passage, spanning the first journeys in the 1500's to the modern expeditions via nuclear powered submarines. NEAR FINE jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor scuffing and edgewear to the jacket. Light fraying to the head of the spine. Minor soiling to the book, especially to the top page edges. Text clean and tight. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001233 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FLEMING, FERGUS Barrow's Boys London, Granta Books. 1998. (ISBN: 186207173x). Hard Cover. Later printing. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 489 pages. With several sections of black and white illustrated plates. Isbn# 186207173x. An account of John Barrow and his guidance of the British Navy in its attempts to chart the Arctic and Antarctic regions, with discussions on Franklin, Ross, Parry and others. VERY GOOD jacket and book. Minor soiling to the jacket. Minor scuffing to the extremities. Minor soiling, fading and edgewear to the book. Slight forward lean to the binding. Text clean and solid with minor soiling along the page fore edges. Solid copy in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 001234 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HARTWIG, DR. G. The Polar and Tropical Worlds. A description of man and nature in the polar and equatorial regions of the Globe Springfield, Mass, C.A. Nichols and Co. 1875. Full-Leather. With additional chapters by A.H. Guernsey. This edition also contains an account of Hall’s last expedition, a summary of arctic explorations, and new maps of the arctic regions. Two volumes in one. Springfield, Mass: 1875. C.A. Nichols and Co. publishers. With 200 black and white illustrations. There are five maps in the back of the book accompanying the account of the last expedition of Charles Francis Hall. One map depicts the exploration of Baffin Bay with a supposed open Polar Sea. Two maps depict eastern and western hemispheres, with the western hemisphere showing clear passage through the Arctic Ocean from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean. The fourth map depicts the Bering Sea, the north coast of Alaska and the various lands thereabout. The last map shows the Arctic Ocean north of Sweden. There is extensive discussion of the Arctic lands, the geography, flora and fauna as well as the Innuits. Iceland and its inhabitants, The Westman Islands, Nova Zembla, the Samoiedes, the Ostiaks, the Jakuts, Wrangell, the Tungusi, the Tinne Indians, Greenland, Northern Siberia and its various native peoples, the land and peoples of Northern Europe, the Cree Indians, Antarctic explorations, Patagonia and the Patagonians, the Fuegians and many of the lands and peoples along the tropical equator including the valley of the Amazon. In POOR/FAIR condition. Leather covers. Heavy wear to the covers, mostly heavy scuffing. Very heavy scuffing to the extremities, especially to front fore edge where the leather is chipped away, and the boards beneath are also worn and scuffed. The binding is MISSING from this book and has been replaced with clear packing tape both on the backstrip and along the inner front hinge. Back hinge cracked but still solid. Sporadic but light soiling throughout the text. Very sporadic and light foxing. Thin marginal dampstain to the first endpaper. Despite the rather heavy wear to the covers and lack of binding this book is very readable in POOR/FAIR condition. Poor/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000302 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LA HARPE, JEAN FRANCOIS Compendio Della Storia Generale de' Viaggi. Opera di m. de la harpe accademico parigino adorna Tomo Trentesimo-quinto: VIAGGI DI COOK. E precedenti nel Mare del Sud [rough translation: Compendium of the General History of Travels. Voyages of Captain Cook] Venezia, Presso Vincenzio Formaleoni. 1785. Half-Leather. [No author given] Compendio Della Storia Generale de' Viaggi. Opera di m. de la harpe accademico parigino adorna di carte geografiche, e figure arricchita d'annotazioni. Tomo Trentesimo-quinto: VIAGGI DI COOK. E precedenti nel Mare del Sud [rough translation: Compendium of the General History of Travels. Work of M. de Harpe the Academy Parisian, with geographic figures and illustrations. Volume 35: VOYAGES OF COOK. South Seas]. Venezia: MDCCLXXXV (1785). Presso Vincenzio Formaleoni. All text in Italian. 264 pages plus 2 free endpapers. Three illustrations called for in the index, but it appears the illustration on page 44 is MISSING. There is no evidence of a missing page. The two other illustrations appear to be of important chiefs of the islands they inhabited. This volume is a continuation of the narratives of the voyages of Cook, and is part of a much larger series of travel, exploration books, written by La Harpe and devoted to different geographic areas. Although appearing in many volumes, these books are complete unto themselves. In decoratively mottled tan boards with leather backstrip. The backstrip has gilt titling and volume number and five gilt bands. All these are rather faded. The book is in GOOD+ condition. Some scuffing to the front cover, moderate scuffing to the rear cover. There is a one inch spot of gray, almost clay like substance at the head of the rear cover. Small white stain present on the top page edges; this does not affect the text. Corners bumped and edges a bit scuffed. Spine with slight rubbing to the head and foot. Several very small insect holes at the head and foot of the spine. This does not affect the text. Inner text is clean and tight, with the text fading slightly, but still very readable. Perhaps a hint of foxing to the preliminaries. Nice copy of this hard to find work, in GOOD+ condition. Photos available upon request. Good+/No Jacket. USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 | £UK 126.25 | JP¥ 18534] Book number: 000628 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LA HARPE, JEAN FRANCOIS Compendio Della Storia Generale de' Viaggi. Opera di m. de la harpe accademico Parigino. Tomo Trentesimo-sesto: VIAGGI DI COOK. E precedenti nel Mare del Sud. [Voyages of Captain Cook. South Seas Venezia, Presso Vincenzio Formaleoni. 1785. Half-Leather. [No author given] Compendio Della Storia Generale de' Viaggi. Opera di m. de la harpe accademico parigino adorna di carte geografiche, e figure arricchita d'annotazioni. Tomo Trentesimo-sesto: VIAGGI DI COOK. E precedenti nel Mare del Sud [rough translation: Compendium of the General History of Travels. Work of M. de Harpe the Academy Parisian, with geographic figures and illustrations. Volume 36: VOYAGES OF COOK. South Seas]. Venezia: MDCCLXXXV (1785). Presso Vincenzio Formaleoni. All text in Italian. This volume is a continuation of the narratives of the voyages of Cook, and is part of a much larger series of travel, exploration books, written by La Harpe and devoted to different geographic areas. Although appearing in many volumes, these books are complete unto themselves. 256 pages plus 2 free endpapers and a fold out map depicting the discoveries made in the Pacific Ocean by the ship Resolution, captained by James Cook in 1774. This map bears the Isle of Sandwich (Hawaii) as well as New Caledonia—New Zealand—and several others. A tri-fold out illustration is present on page 146, depicting a disembarkation on Erramanga, one of the islands of New Hebrides. This picture is a vivid depiction of what appears to be a skirmish between natives and Cook’s crewmembers. These are the only maps/illustrations called for in the index of this volume. In decoratively mottled tan boards with leather backstrip. The backstrip has gilt titling and volume number and five gilt bands. All these are rather faded. The book is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Some scuffing to the front cover, moderate to heavy scuffing to the rear cover. Corners bumped and edges a bit scuffed. Spine with slight rubbing to the head and foot. Leather darkened near the top, as if a dampstain, although there is no evidence of this to the interior. Three very small insect holes at the head of the spine. This does not affect the text. Inner text is clean and tight, with the text fading slightly, but still very readable. Nice copy of this hard to find volume, with a bright and clean map and illustration. Photos available upon request. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 000629 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LAWRENCE, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A triumph. New York, Garden City. 1938. Hard Cover. Hard cover in dust jacket. Stated deluxe edition with complete and unexpurgated text, including all maps and illustrations. 672 pages including index. A classic account battle and secret warfare in Arabia, with Lawrence leading the Arabs to victory against the Turkish armies. VERY GOOD jacket and book. Minor soiling, moderate scuffing and fading to the jacket. Rear panel darkened. Extremities scuffed with the head and foot of the spine pulled and frayed and bearing a few small chips and tears. General fading to the book, especially to the spine. Light edgewear. Inner text clean and solid with some offsetting to the endpapers and general darkening to the pages. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001926 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| LIVINGSTONE, DAVID Livingstone's Travels and Researches in South Africa; including a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the west coast, thence across the continent, down the river Zambesi[...] Philadelphia.W. Bradley. 1858. Hard Cover. Livingstone's Travels and Researches in South Africa; including a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa, and a journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the west coast, thence across the continent, down the river Zambesi to the eastern ocean. From the personal narrative of David Livingstone. To which is added a historical sketch of discoveries in Africa. Philadelphia: 1858. J.W. Bradley. Believed early reprint edition. With numerous engravings, including a full frontis and an illustration of a Tse-Tse fly on the title page. 440 pages. Bound in brown cloth with ornamentation in blind including a lion in the center of the covers. A classic account of travels through South Africa, recounting the peoples and wildlife encountered, including mention of elephant hunting and other big game hunting as well. In GOOD condition. Moderate fading and some scuffing to the covers. Minor soiling. Heavy bumping and scuffing to the extremities with the cloth worn away on the corners and some sections of the lower extremities. Spine head and foot pulled and frayed with some minor loss of cloth. Spine faded. Text block solid with some weakening at the hinges. Dampstain present in the lower gutter of the first and last endpapers, not affecting any text. Very minor foxing and sporadic soiling throughout, with the pages still bright. Previous owner's names on the ffep. Tissue guard protecting the frontis illustration rather tattered. Solid copy in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001771 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| PHILO-ISRAEL The Geography of the Gates London, Robert Banks. Hard Cover. No date but believed late 1800's. Stated second edition. Hardcover with a gilt illustration of a castle type structure on the front cover, as well as gilt titling. With a fold out map of the world and several illustrations in the text. This volume examines the role of "Gate" cities in the British empire, those cities seen as crucial to holding power over the land in which they are located. Drawing on the biblical definition of a gate city, the author gives general geographical, political and cultural details of the various cities and cites their importance. Locales include Gibraltar, the Suez Canal, Sierra Leone, the Channel Islands, Singapore, Bombay, Aden, Cyprus and many others. In GOOD condition. The map in the volume is DETACHED and laid in, being somewhat torn out along the left margin. There is also a tear along one of the folds of the map. Minor soiling and fading to the covers. Two faint circular dampstains on the front cover, perhaps from drops of water, as opposed to prolonged exposure. Light edgewear with minor scuffing to the corners. Spine faded. Inner text is clean and solid with previous owner's signature in pencil on a ffep. The text block is cracked in two spots in the book, but is still solid with no loose pages, although one of the illustrations is becoming loose and is rather tenuous in the binding . Nice copy in GOOD condition with an attractive looking cover. Good/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 001068 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| REED, WILLIAM The Phantom of the Poles No Place, Bibliobazaar. 2008. (ISBN: 143753273x). Original Wraps. 141 pages with a few illustrations. A reprint of the 1906 edition. An argument for an interior world within the Earth, accessible by entrances at the North and South poles, with explanations for the various unique phenomena found at the poles. FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001831 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005