| next page |
| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ANDY Mystery of the Arabian Stallion. A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure London, Bancroft and Co. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. st UK edition. With a few black and white illustrations. Hardcover in price clipped jacket. GOOD jacket and book. Light soiling and moderate scuffing to the jacket. Moderate to heavy chipping and tearing to the jacket extremities. Some soiling to the book with some staining to the front and back covers. Covers fading. Corners bumped. Inner text clean and solid with the pages fading lightly around the edges. Still a nice copy in GOOD condition. Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 000277 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BARKER, JOYCE Praps Farm London, Faber and Faber. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Catherine Cummins. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Black and white illustrations by Catherine Cummins. With colored map endpapers. 117 pp.A young adult tale of a farm hidden in a secret forest and the various adventures that await. POOR jacket on a GOOD+ book. Minor soiling. Uneven fading and darkening. Heavy wear to the extremities with the lower front and rear edge of the jacket worn and torn away. Many small insect holes along the front and rear flap hinges. Many small chips and tears along the top jacket edge. Spine with a 2 inch brown stain about center. Spine also faded and very worn at top and bottom. The book itself is faded with minor soiling and edgewear. Dampstain present at top rear corner and edge. This does not affect the text. Text clean and solid with some darkening to the pages. Solid copy in a very worn jacket. POOR/GOOD+ condition. Good/Poor. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 001171 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BATCHELDER, MILDRED The Adventures of Chippybobbie and His Friend Mr. Field Mouse New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1927. Hard Cover. Ill.: Hawley Morgan. Believed first edition. With color illustrations by Hawley Morgan. This scarce children’s tale is in FAIR condition. The backstrip is MISSING, rendering the binding rather weak. The illustrated board covers have some soiling, light scuffing and a few small scribble marks on the rear cover. Moderate edgewear, with scuffing and bumping to the corners. The front cover, weakly attached, has been reinforced with tape at the inner hinges (by previous owner). Second blank endpage has a previous owner’s gift inscription and has also been reinforced into the binding with tape, along with a tear to this page being mended with tape. The inner text is intact with minor soiling. Again, due to missing backstrip, it is very weak and should be handled with care. Despite the heavy wear, this is a charming children’s book, in FAIR condition and with great full page color illustrated plates. Fair/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619] Book number: 000780 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BJORK, CHRISTINA The Other Alice: The Story of Alice Liddell and Alice in Wonderland Sweden, R & S Books. 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 9129622425). Hard Cover. Ill.: Inga-Karin Eriksson. First US edition. A reimagining of what life may have been like for a girl in Victorian England, based on the real life Alice in Wonderland and her encounter with Charles Dodgson. FINE condition with previous owner's last name on ffep. No other wear. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 001547 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BOYD, MRS. E.E. Becky Boston, Ira Bradley. 1875. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, With two illustrations. This volume relates a religious tale. EX-SUNDAY SCHOOL LIBRARY in GOOD condition. There is one small 1 by ½ inch labels on the upper left front cover, one on the spine and one on the inside front cover (along with a library stamp). No other pockets or pastedowns present. Ilustration of a child with large flowers on the front cover. Moderate to heavy soiling to the covers. Uneven darkening and fading. Some scuffing. Corners lightly bumped and frayed. Spine darkened, pulled and frayed. Inner text solid, with minor soiling to some of the pages. Solid copy of this rather hard to find juvenile tale, ex-library in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 000519 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BURNHAM, ANNA F. Happy Times. Rock-A-By Series Boston, The Pilgrim Press. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Believed first edition. Illustrated hardcover. 47 pages. With many black and white illustrations throughout. A gathering of one page tales for children including one about Christmas and Santa Claus and one about a gypsy girl. EX-SUNDAY SCHOOL LIBRARY in GOOD condition. Two small library stickers on the front cover and several library stamps throughout including the inside front cover. Moderate to heavy fading to the covers. Minor to moderate soiling. General scuffing to the covers. Spine with uneven fading. Extremities scuffed and bumped. Binding weak but text block solid. Minor foxing and soiling throughout, with some fading/darkening to the pages. Solid copy, ex-library in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 001618 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses New York, Harper and Brothers. 1903. Hard Cover. Ill.: Peter Newell. Black and white illustrations (along with a color frontis) by Peter Newell. Art Nouveau page decorations by Robert Murray Wright. 248 pages. Bound in cream colored boards with gilt lettering. Lacking the hard to find dust wrapper. A classic edition of this work with the Newell illustrations. In POOR/FAIR condition. MISSING backstrip. Moderate darkening around the extremities of the book. Minor soiling. Some scuffing. A water drop stain present on back cover. This does not affect the interior of the book. Edges scuffed with the corners bumped and worn. FRONTISPIECE DETACHED and laid in. Rest of the text is clean and intact, with no missing illustrations. POOR/FAIR condition. Poor/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000996 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| CLYNE, GERALDINE The Jolly Jump-Ups on the Farm Springfield, Mass, McLoughlin Brothers. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Geraldine Clyne. Hard board book with semi-detachable cut outs depicting various farm scenes. These pop-ups were designed to stand up when the book was opened, presenting a 3-D image. While the pop-ups are all present, most of them no longer stand on their own due to probable overuse. In GOOD+ condition. Minor darkening and edgewear to the cover. Very minor soiling. Spine top and bottom frayed and slightly tattered. The front cover is remarkably bright and clean for its age and intended audience. The inner text is clean with the pages darkening a bit. As mentioned before, the pop-ups all appear to be present but are in need of repair, with most being separated at various joins. Still a charming copy in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 000993 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COLFER, EOIN Artemis Fowl. The Arctic Incident New York, Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion Books for Children. 2002, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first American edition with 1 in number line. In unclipped jacket. VG+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Some edgewear to the jacket. The book has one tiny inkspot near the top front corner and very light edgewear. Previous owner’s gift inscription in ink on ffep. Nice copy of this children’s novel. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 000381 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COLFER, EOIN Artemis Fowl New York, Talk Miramax Books/Hyperion Books for Children. 2001, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Stated first American edition with 1 in number line. This book begins the popular children’s series. In NEAR FINE condition. Slight rubbing to the jacket and slight fading to the book extremities. Else fine. Nice copy!. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 000382 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COUCH, SIR ARTHUR QUILLER RETELLER The Sleeping Beauty and other Fairy Tales from the Old French Garden City, Garden City Publishing Company. Hard Cover. Ill.: Edmund Dulac. No date but believed circa 1920's. Garden City Publishing Company. Hard cover with a paste down color illustration by Dulac. No jacket.196 pages. With eight color illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Pictorial endpapers by Victor Candell. A collection of classic fairy tales including Sleeping Beauty, Blue Beard, Cinderella and The Beauty and the Beast. GOOD condition. Noticeable wear to the spine of the book, bearing what appears to be moth damage to the cloth, with the black cloth worn, exposing the brown crisscrossed threads beneath. This sort of wear is evident along the extremities, to a lesser extent. Minor fading and scuffing to the covers. Text is clean and solid with a hint of darkening to the pages and a previous owner's bookplate on the inside front cover. Solid copy in GOOD condition, with nice color illustrations by Dulac. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 001965 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| COX, PALMER Queerie Queers with Hands,Wings and Claws Buffalo, John D. Larkin. Hard Cover. Ill.: Cox, Palmer. Buffalo: no date. John D. Larkin, publisher. Early edition. Pictorial color cover with many classic Palmer Cox black and white illustrations in the text. In POOR condition. Heavy wear to the covers including soiling, scuffing, darkening and pencil scribbling. Heavy edgewear in the form of scuffing and bumping. Cloth binding is very weak with some splitting of the fabric along the front hinge. Covers are barely attached to the text block. Text block is solid. One page has been torn out; another has the top half of the right margin torn off; yet another has the lower majority torn off; first free endpage missing; few pages have a two inch tear in them from the fore edge. Inner text with some soiling throughout. One page has heavy pencil scribbling on it; the dedication page preceding frontis has a small scribble along lower fore edge. The rest of the text is free from scribbling. Overall this classic children’s work is in POOR condition. Poor/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883] Book number: 000348 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DAHL, ROALD Danny the Champion of the World Knopf. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Jill Bennett. Very minor soiling to the jacket. Minor wrinkling along bottom front jacket. Very minor scuffing. The book is clean and tight with no visible wear and would get a near fine grade but, unfortunately it appears the previous owner cut their name from the first front end paper. This has resulted in a 1”x 2” piece of the end paper missing. Otherwise the book is in great condition. Very nice looking copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000085 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DAVIDSON, EDITH B. The Tippity-Flippitts Boston, Little, Brown and Co. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Clara E. Atwood. llustrated board hardcover. Mostly black and white illustrations with one color. GOOD condition. Some soiling to the covers. Some dampstaining to the covers, mostly the back. This is faint and does not affect the text. Some scuffing and fading. Heavy edgewear including bumping and pulling. Two previous owner’s names on the ffeps. The word boy written on last endpage. The text is solid but does have some sporadic soiling. The letter t is written on the top of page 8 and 9. There does not appear to be any other writing in the text. Solid copy in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000255 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| DOWNEY, FAIRFAX War Horse Dodd, Mead and Company. 1942. Hard Cover. Ill.: Paul Brown. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. With jacket and illustrations by Paul Brown. FAIR jacket on a VERY GOOD- book. Minor to moderate soiling to the jacket, most noticeable to the back. A few creases. Heavy edgewear, including creasing, fraying, scuffing, chipping and tearing. There are many small tears, with heavy chipping to the spine. There is a one inch piece missing from the lower spine. The back of the jacket is faded and is noticeable toward the back edge of the spine. This jacket is very tattered! The book, in VG- condition has minor soiling to the boards with some darkening around the edges. Two or three of the horse heads in the book have been colored in with colored pencil. This was done fairly well (ie not by a little kid). There are some colored pencil marks on the last blank endpage where someone may have been testing colors. The rest of the text is clean and tight. Scarce copy of this work in FAIR/VG- condition. Very Good/Fair. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP 6178] Book number: 000115 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| EWERS, HANS-HEINO Kinder- Und Jugendliteratur Der Romantik: Eine Textsammlung Stuttgart, P. Reclam. 1984. (ISBN: 3150080266). Original Wraps. With 25 illustrations. All text in German. This book, 640 pages including index, provides a collection of Juvenile/children's literature from the Romantic era in Germany (early 1800's). In FINE condition. Price sticker on rear cover. Text clean and tight, perhaps lightly toned. Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP 6178] Book number: 000825 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER Black Stallion's Sulky Coat New York, Random House. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Harold Eldridge. The tenth book in the Black Stallion series. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Blue cloth boards. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor to moderate soiling to the jacket. Minor uneven darkening. Light edgewear with minor fraying to the top of the jacket spine. Light scuffing to the book. Some darkening along the extremities, with light scuffing. Spine lightly pulled and darkened at the top edge. Small indent to rear center cover. Lower extremity faded. Inner text clean and solid with minor darkening to the pages. First and last endpapers a bit more darkened than the rest. Nice copy in GOOD/VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 000994 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| GRANT, JAMES Dick Rodney; or the Adventures of an Eton Boy Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. Original Cloth. Philadelphia: no date but believed circa 1887. J.B. Lippincott Company. Decorative cloth hard cover, with DeWolfe and Fiske imprint at the base of the spine. 424 pages plus ads. The adventures of a Eton school boy, set off on a voyage by boat around the oceans. VERY GOOD condition with uneven fading to the rear cover, with minor orange discoloration. Minor soiling. Minor scuffing to the extremities. Text clean and solid with moderate darkening to the pages. Page 290-291 with dark browning from a piece of newspaper that had been laid in. Solid in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 001928 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HENRY, MARGUERITE King of the Wind. The Story of the Godolphin Arabian Rand McNally. 1948. Hard Cover. Ill.: Wesley Dennis. Believed first edition. This book has an “A” on the copyright page and no other printings listed. Hardcover with dust jacket. POOR jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Light to moderate soiling to the jacket. Moderate scuffing to the jacket. HEAVY edgewear to the jacket, including many chips, creasing and tears. There are some small pieces of the jacket missing, especially to the top corners and the spine. The whole length of the spine has been reinforced by the previous owner with tape. Overall, very heavy edgewear to the jacket. The book on the other hand, is in much better shape. There is light soiling and fading around the extremities. Light edgewear, mostly light scuffing and bumping to the corners. Previous owner’s large bookplate pasted to ffep. Text is clean and tight, with some faint yellowing around the edges. POOR jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Very Good/Poor. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000142 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HENTY, G.A. With Moore at Corunna Charles Scribner's Sons. 1897, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Same date on both sides. Believed first US edition. With twelve illustrations including a map. In VERY GOOD condition. Light soiling to the boards. Light fading to the covers but the illustration and gilt are still bright and attractive. Minor edgewear, mostly some scuffing near the hinges and corners, along with some bumping to the corners. Spine top pulled with some fraying. Inner text clean and well bound with two ownership signatures present on the second front endpage. Nice collectible copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5295] Book number: 000175 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HOFFMANN, ELEANOR The Tall Stallion New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Paul Brown. First edition. Hard cover. No jacket. Illustrated by Paul Brown. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the first front endpaper. 180 pages. A juvenile novel of raising and training horses. In GOOD condition. Moderate soiling, fading and scuffing to the covers and extremities. Spine head and foot frayed, with a small fray and split in the center of the backstrip. Faint ring marks on the rear cover. Slight rippling to the cloth near the lower rear corner, appearing to be from the binding process Binding solid with general but mostly minor darkening to the pages, moderate soiling to the endpapers and minor scattered soiling and foxing throughout the book. Solid copy, with general accumulation of wear, in GOOD condition. SIGNED by Hoffmann. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP 17651] Book number: 002052 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| HOPE, LAURA LEE Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue at Berry Hill New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1929. Hard Cover. Perhaps first edition. List of other titles in this series includes this title. With black and white illustrations by Walter S. Rogers. This title, one of the hardest to find in the series is a bright, collectible copy, in VERY GOOD condition. Light rubbing to the covers and color illustrated pastedown on the front cover. Minor soiling. A three inch pen line is present on the lower back cover. Some edgewear with the corners a bit bumped and frayed and light pulling/wrinking to the spine top and bottom. Inner text clean and solid with previous owner’s gift inscription on the ffep and light toning to the pages. Nice collector’s copy of this work from this classic children’s series in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP 7502] Book number: 000524 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| IRVING, FANNIE BELLE Six Girls. A Home Story For Girls Estes and Lauriat. 1885. Hard Cover. Later printing. With black and white illustrations. In GOOD+ condition. Bound in pictorial yellow/tan boards with an illustration of six girls in what appears to be Greek style robes. One girl is posing while another girl is painting her. Two others watch, and another is using a hand loom to weave. Minor soiling to the covers. Minor scuffing to covers, with moderate scuffing and rubbing to the extremities. Corners bumped and worn. Front and back hinges worn. Spine top and bottom pulled and beginning to fray. Some creasing to spine. Covers are loosening at the hinges, especially the front. Pictorial end pages. Text is clean with minor foxing throughout. Despite the loosening hinges, the text block is solid and intact. Still an attractive copy of this book in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 000001 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| JACQUES, BRIAN The Bellmaker Philomel. 1994, First American Edition. Hard Cover. First American edition with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Light soiling and scuffing. Light dampstaining near the top of the jacket spine. Heavy wear to the extremities including pulling and rounding to the spine and corners. Some of the top of the jacket has unfortunately been reinforced with tape from the inside. The book itself has light fading and wear to the edges. There is a small dampstain on the bottom page edges. Inner text clean and solid, with a small dampstain on the bottom of the last endpage. GOOD/VERY GOOD copy of this tale from Redwall. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 000211 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| KELLOGG, ELIJAH The Young Deliverers of Pleasant Cove Boston, Lee and Shepard. 1871, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. With a frontis illustration and one illustration in the text. Solid copy of this young adult adventure tale in GOOD+ condition. General scuffing to the covers. Some soiling with four spots on the rear cover. Gilt work on the spine very faded. Extremities heavily scuffed with the corners bumped and the spine pulled. Interior solid with minor sporadic soiling throughout. Pages fading slightly with some darkening along the extremities. Previous owner's signature on ffep and a dedication on page following the copyright page. Charming copy in GOOD+ condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 001216 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005