next page  
   Mare Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
92 Court St. Dover, NH 03820 USA. Tel.: +1 603-742-1229
rgge120@comcast.net

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARNHEIM, RUDOLF  To the Rescue of Art: Twenty-Six Essays
Berkeley, Univ of California Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520074599). Original Wraps. With a few black and white photos. An examination of the psychology of producing and enjoying art, arguing that recent critical views of art are undermining the basic principles of art. NEAR FINE with minor scuffing to the covers. Small price sticker at rear top panel. Text clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001062
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BEURDELEY, JEAN-MICHEL. PHOTOS BY HANS HINZ  Thai Forms
New York, Weatherhill. 1980. (ISBN: 0834801507). Hard Cover. Stated first English language edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. 127 pages. Isbn# 0834801507. With 100 black and white as well as 20 color plates. An examination of the formal design of everyday objects in Thailand, revealing the wide range of influences and evolutions in form. VERY GOOD+ jacket and book. Light scuffing and edgewear to the jacket. Very slight rippling to the rear panel of the jacket. Minor scuffing, fading and soiling to the book itself. Book interior clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001637
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BOARDMAN, JOHN  Greek Art. Fourth Edition Revised and Expanded
New York, Thames & Hudson. 2006. (ISBN: 0500202923). Original Wraps. 304 pages including index. Fourth edition revised and expanded (2006 printing date). With many black and white and color photos throughout. An authoritative guide to the history of Greek art, explaining its significance and history. NEAR FINE with light wear to the extremities. A hint of soiling to the covers. Text clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001685
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BOLGER, DOREEN;FRITZSCHE, MARY WAYNE;HAZZI, JACQUELINE  American Pastels in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, Harry N Abrams Inc/ Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810918951). Hard Cover. 247 pages including index. With many black and white and color illustrations throughout. A book prepared for the museum's exhibit, offering historical perspective on American pastel artists and works in the 19th and early 20th centuries. NEAR FINE with light rubbing and scuffing to the jacket. Very small spot of soiling to the center upper front jacket panel. Light edgewear to the book. Text clean and solid. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 001994
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

BORENIUS, TANCRED  St. Thomas Becket in Art
Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press. 1970. Hard Cover. 122 pages including index. With 44 plates and five illustrations, all black and white. A study of Becket's representations in medieval art, as well as his significance and impact on the society and culture at the time that resulted in his image being committed to art. VERY GOOD condition with light scuffing and general fading to the covers. Extremities bumped at the corners and spine. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Text clean and solid with a hint of darkening to the pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001613
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

CARY, ELISABETH LUTHER  The Art of William Blake
New York, Moffat Yard and Company. 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: William Blake. Ex-Library, Believed first edition with no other printings indicated. Hardcover. 56 pages of text with 50 of 51 plates present (LACKING FRONTISPIECE). An early study of William Blake's art, examining both his methods and inspirations, as well as the significance of his subject matters. With black and white reproductions of his illustrations, title pages and other works, many drawn from private collections. In POOR condition. EX-LIBRARY. While there are no markings on the exterior (except a library stamp along the top page edges), the usual pastedowns are present in the interior, as well as call letters in pencil. LACKING FRONTISPIECE illustration. 50 of 51 plates present. Heavy wear to the covers with soiling, uneven fading, some staining including a ring drink cup dampstain, scuffing, etc. Heavy wear to the extremities. Backstrip MISSING from the spine. Text is intact in binding. Two or three pages with very minor and faint pencil underlining. Some soiling to a few of the pages. Small dampstain present in the bottom margin of the first half of the text. Page 12 with a small half moon piece torn from the marin, not affecting text. A few of the first 10 pages torn at the top gutter, again not affecting text. Some darkening to the pages. Tissue guards protecting the plates. Best considered a reading copy, ex-library, in POOR condition with 1 missing plate. Poor/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 001174
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DE MONTCLOS, JEAN-MARIE PEROUSE  Paris, City of Art
New York, Vendome Press. 2003, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0865652260). Hard Cover. First US edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Isbn#0865652260. 706 pages including index. Profusely illustrated with color photos, as well as black and white, throughout. An exhaustive history of art in Paris, examining the influences of politics and culture on the art and architecture produced throughout the centuries in Paris. NEAR FINE condition with a hint of scuffing to the jacket and minor fading to the extremities of the book. Else fine. Nice copy. No priority mail shipping available. International shipping with be extra as this book is extremely heavy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 001441
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

DRURY, NEVILL  Images 2: Contemporary Australian Painting
Australia, Craftsman House/G and B Arts International. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 9768097698). Hard Cover. Believed first edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 327 pages including index. Isbn# 9768097698. With 289 color plates throughout. A book presenting contemporary Australian painters and paintings from the late 1980's to the 1990's, in an effort to present a range of styles and creative approaches. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a FINE book. Some scuffing/faint scratching to the rear jacket panel. Minor edgewear. No visible wear to the book. Book is oversized and heavy; international shipping will be extra. Please contact for rates. Fine/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 001571
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GERDTS, WILLIAM H.  The East and the Mid-Atlantic. Art Across America. Two Centuries of Regional Painting 1710-1920. Volume 1 Only
New York, Abbeville Press. 1990. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Second printing. Volume one ONLY of a three volume set. 422 pages including index. With many color plates and black and white illustrations, 362 in all. An exhaustive examination of the artists working in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, and Washington DC. Gerdts discusses many of the lesser known regional artists who practiced away from the well known hubs of Boston, New York and Philadelphia, portraying their work in a larger context of art in America. EX-LIBRARY in VERY GOOD condition. No pockets or pastedowns in the interior, although two pastedowns present on the exterior of the jacket. Jacket in mylar taped to the book. Usual withdrawal stamps present. Very minor wear to the jacket and book. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Text clean and tight. Book is oversized and very heavy. Please contact for international shipping rates. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 001427
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

GERDTS, WILLIAM H.  Impressionist New York
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558593284). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Stated first edition. Hardcover in price clipped jacket. 224 pages including index. Isbn#1558593284. With many color illustrations throughout. A history of American Impressionism as represented in works based on New York City, including artists such as William Merritt Chase, Childe Hassam, Maurice Prendergast and others. EX-LIBRARY in VERY GOOD condition. No pockets or pastedowns in the interior, although a bar code sticker is on the front dust jacket. Withdrawal stamps present. Jacket in mylar taped to the book covers. Minor soiling and wear to the jacket. Book clean and tight with minor darkening to the extremities of the pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001371
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

[GRAY, THOMAS]. WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY SIR GEOFFREY KEYNES.  William Blake's Water-Colours Illustrating the Poems of Thomas Gray
Chicago, J. Philip O'Hara in association with Trianon Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0879556005). Hard Cover. Ill.: William Blake. Hardcover in price clipped jacket. First trade edition of this work preceded by the limited edition published by the Trianon Press. Unpaginated. With 16 color plates and a series of monochromes in the rear. With text and commentary between the two. Isbn#0879556005. First viewed by the public in 1971, these plates are considered to be some of Blake's most important works. FAIR/GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Moderate soiling and scuffing to the jacket with a few small spots of foxing. Extremities very worn with several small tears, scuffing and two large tears, one to the lower rear panel (about a 3 inch diagonal) and one along the upper rear jacket hinge (about 2 inches). These tears were repaired by a previous owner on the inside with scotch TAPE. There is a third ½ inch tear at the upper center rear edge, also repaired with tape. Overall fairly heavy wear to the jacket, especially the extremities. The book itself has minor fading, mostly along the extremities. Minor soiling. Some bumping and scuffing to the extremities. Inner text clean and solid. Very Good/Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001295
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

HIROSHIGE, ANDO. TEXT BY SEI-ICHIRO TAKAHASHI. ENGLISH ADAPTION BY CHARLES S. TERRY  Ando Hiroshige. Library of Japanese Art. No. 3
Rutland, VT, Charles E. Tuttle. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ando Hiroshige. Stated fourth printing. Hardcover in price clipped jacket. With many color illustrations, several fold out. One of the most popular Japanese artists to the West. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light edgewear to the jacket. Some fading to the spine and darkening along the foredges of the jacket. Book is clean and solid with some darkening along the extremities. Nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000881
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

KOSZTKA, TIVADAR CSONTVARY  Tivadar Csontvary Kosztka
Minneapolis, Control Data Arts. 1981. Hard Cover. Ill.: Tivadar Csontvary Kosztka. A collection of 84 of this Hungarian artist’s work, many in color. GOOD jacket on NEAR FINE book. Two 2 inch pieces of jacket missing from the top of the jacket on either side of the spine. Some other chips and tears present along the top edge. Some scuffing to the jacket. Light fading and edgewear to the book. Else fine. Nice copy of this work, NEAR FINE in a GOOD jacket. Near Fine/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000587
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

[LICHTENBERG, GEORG]. TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY INNES AND GUSTAV HERDAN  The World Of Hogarth. Lichtenberg's Commentaries. An ingenious reading of the tales found in Hogarth's engravings.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. First edition.With illustrated plates of Hogarth's engravings. A contemporary account of the allegories and stories in Hogarth's work. FAIR jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor soiling and scuffing to the jacket. Heavy wear to the extremities with a large jagged tear at the top of the spine as well as several other small chips and tears. Minor soiling, fading and edgewear to the book. Text clean and tight. Very Good/Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001247
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

LIPCHITZ, JACQUES  A Retrospective Selected by the Artist. 1963-1964
UCLA Art Council. 1963. Original Wraps. Copyright 1963 by the UCLA Art Council. Wraps. Short introductory text and interview with the artist preceded by many photo of his sculpture. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Light wear to the covers. Spine sun faded. Inner pages clean and solid. Nice!. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000297
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

MANTHORNE, KATHERINE EMMA  Tropical Renaissance: North American Artists Exploring Latin America, 1839-1879
Washington DC, Smithsonian Institute Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874747155). Original Wraps. 235 pages including index. With black and white reproductions of paintings throughout, and including a small section of color plates. An in depth examination of the importance of the landscape of Latin and South America in inspiring a rejuvenation of painting by North American Artists. Some artists included are Louis Mignot, George Catlin, Frederic Church, Martin Heade, etc. NEAR FINE with minor edgewear, and a hint of fading and rubbing to the covers. Inner text clean and solid with a hint of darkening to the pages. Near Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001957
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

MOHRHARDT, DAVID  How to Paint Shorebirds: A Guide to Materials, Tools, and Technique
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0811722287). Original Wraps. Ex-Library, 127 pages. With many color and black and white illustrations. A step by step color painting instruction for painting shorebirds with information and color photos of birds including the Lesser Golden Plover, Upland Sandpiper, Dunlin, American Avocet and others. EX-LIBRARY in VERY GOOD condition. Usual pockets, pastedowns and markings present. Some soiling and scuffing to the covers. Minor edgewear. Inner text clean and solid with minor darkening along the page extremities. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001387
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

NEUHAUS, ROBERT  Unsuspected Genius: The Art and Life of Frank Duveneck
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Bedford Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0938491024). Original Wraps. Original wraps. 155 pages including index. With many black and white and color illustrations. Isbn#0938491024. a revisiting and reappraising of Duveneck's career, from his twenty year sojourn throughout Europe followed by thirty years in America, studying the variations in his form and subject matter VERY GOOD+ condition with minor to moderate scuffing to the covers, minor fading and minor scuffing to the extremities. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Minor soiling to the page fore edges. Text clean and solid. Very Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 001962
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

NEWMAN, AMY  Challenging Art: Artforum 1962-1974
Soho Press. 2004, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. With several black and white plates. VERY GOOD+ jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light edgewear to the jacket with a small tear near top front flap. No visible wear to the book. Nice study of the influential magazine Artforum and its role in helping to shape contemporary art. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000230
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

NO AUTHOR GIVEN  Proof in Print: a Community of Printmaking Studios. Artist's Proof, Mixit Print Studio, Artist Proof Studio, Hand Press Workshop
Boston, Boston Public Library. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890731217). Original Wraps. 155 pages. With color illustrations throughout. One of 1500 paperbound copies. A history of the contemporary art and printmaking movement in and around Boston, Massachusetts, focusing on four studios and the artists who work there. Color examples of many artists' works within. FINE condition. Still in shrink wrap. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001566
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

NO AUTHOR GIVEN  G. Schneider-Siemssen: 30 Jahre Buhnenschaffen
Salzburg, Austria, Wolfgang Neugebauer. (ISBN: 3853760155). Hard Cover. No date of publication. Hard cover in dust jacket. 96 pages including index. With many black and white and color reproductions of his work. Isbn# 3853760155. All text in German. A retrospective of this master designer of sets for operas. His signature appears on the blank front endpaper, but it is unclear whether this is a facsimile or not. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Moderate scuffing to the jacket, especially to the rear cover. Several scrapes appear on the rear jacket. Some fading and minor soiling present. Extremities scuffed with a few small bumps and tears. The upper rear edge of the jacket has a few small tears with one having some minor creasing associated with it. Minor bumping to the extremities of the book. Very minor fading. Inner text clean and solid with minor darkening along the extremities of the pages. Very Good/Good.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 002034
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

PARRISH, MAXFIELD;HARBURG, E. Y.;HARBUR, E.Y.;HARBURG, E. YL  Over the Rainbow
New York, New York, U.S.A. Welcome Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 094180738x). Hard Cover. Ill.: Maxfield Parrish. First printing with a 1 in the number line. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Isbn#094180738x. A marriage of the lyrics to Over The Rainbow from the Wizard of Oz to paintings from Maxfield Parrish. NEAR FINE jacket on a FINE book. Light rubbing to the jacket. Minor edgewear. Book with no visible wear. Nice!. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001175
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

QUINN, R.M.  Fernando Gallego and the Retablo of Ciudad Rodrigo
Tucson, AZ, University of Arizona Press. 1961, First American Edition. Buckram. 115 pages including many full page black and white plates and one in color. An examination of Gallego's work and the incomplete Retablo of Ciudad Rodrigo. Gallego was an important member of the Hispano-Flemish school. Book bound in reversed buckram, with woodcuts done by the author, in addition to the plates. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Minor darkening to the jacket with three small tears along the upper extremity. Very minor darkening to the book covers. Text clean and solid. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002074
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

SCHWALBACH :: :: MATHILDA V. ::  Silk-Screen Printing for Artists and Craftsmen
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1980. (ISBN: 0486240460). Original Wraps. Reprint of the 1970 edition. With many black and white and color illustrations. An in depth study of the process of silk screen printing, with detailed instructions. NEAR FINE with light edgewear. Pages 37 and 43 have a few phrases highlighted. The rest of the text appears clean and tight. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000852
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

THE SOCIETY OF PUBLICATION DESIGNERS  31st Publication Design Annual
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Rockport Pub. 1996. (ISBN: 1564962962). Hard Cover. A showcase of editorial designs produced in 1995, including magazines and newspapers, among others. With many color illustrations. VERY GOOD jacket on a NEAR FINE book. Light scuffing to the jacket. Some edgewear with a few small tears. Light rubbing to the book extremities. A hint of soiling. Text clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000851
    Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mare Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005