| next page |
| Mare Booksellers | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 191 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, JOHN S. C. The Life of General Ulysses S. Grant. Containing a Brief but Faithful Narrative of those Military and Diplomatic Achievements Which Have Entitled Him to the Confidence and Gratitude of His Countrymen. Boston, B.B. Russell. 1868, First Edition. Hard Cover. Believed first edition. Cloth hardcover with gilt decorations on the spine. 309 pages. With several full page maps of Civil War battlefields and illustrations. A biography of Grant, with emphasis on his role in The Civil War, with accounts of the battle of Shiloh, Vicksburg, the siege of Corinth and others. In GOOD condition. Minor soiling and scuffing to the covers. A cluster of small black ink dots present near the lower front corner. Spine rather faded with more moderate scuffing. Moderate scuffing to the extremities with a two inch split in the cloth along the lower fore edge and moderate pulling/fraying to the foot of the spine; minor pulling to the head. Corners bumped and scuffed with minor splitting to the cloth. Interior is clean and solid with very minor sporadic foxing, moderate browning to the map plates and minor darkening to the pages throughout. Miniscule tear to the ffep at the center fore edge. Solid copy of this biography of Grant, with Civil War emphasis, in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001549 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, NATHANIEL Annals of Portsmouth, Comprising a Period of Two Hundred Years from the First Settlement of the Town; with Biographical Sketches of a few of the Most Respectable Inhabitants Hampton, NH, Peter Randall. 1971. Hard Cover. Hard cover. No jacket. 412 pages. A reprint of the 1825 edition. A classic early history of Portsmouth, New Hampshire from the early 1600's to the early 1800's, with extensive information on events in Portsmouth in the 1600's and 1700's. VERY GOOD condition. Minor soiling and some dustiness to the covers. Minor fading and rubbing, with the gilt decoration on the front cover rather faded. Inner text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 002031 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN Drowned Valley: The Piscataqua River Basin Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Univ Pr of New England. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874511232). Hard Cover. Believed first edition with no other printings stated. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. Isbn#0874511232. Primarily a photo history of the Piscataqua River area in New Hampshire/Maine. The author, a professional photographer, gathered many photos from 1855 to 1920 that chronicled the growth and change surrounding the river. Contemporary newspaper accounts accompany the photos providing an in depth study of the area, as experienced by those who lived there. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Minor soiling and darkening to the jacket. Some scuffing to the extremities with a few small tears present. Spine top pulled and frayed, appearing slightly tattered. Rear jacket wrinkled along the third near the spine, appearing to be from water exposure. There is very faint evidence of a dampstain in this area. It does not affect the book or text. Light fading to the extremities of the book. Light edgewear. Text clean and solid. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very Good/Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 000874 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW England in the Republic 1776-1850. Boston, Little, Brown and Co. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, First edition. Hardcover. 438 pages including index. With illustrations. In a library jacket (a copy of the title page). The third volume of works dealing with life in early New England, each complete in themselves and covering a different time period. This volume covers the years during the American Revolution and the ones following, as people in New England adapted to life in the independent United States and struggled to live up to the doctrines established by their government. EX-LIBRARY in GOOD condition. Usual pockets, pastedowns and stamps present. Jacket in mylar taped to the book. Book appears to be re-bound in blue library cloth. Some soiling and scuffing to the jacket and book. Interior clean and solid with some darkening to the pages. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001429 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW Revolutionary New England 1691-1776. Boston, The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, First edition. Hardcover. 469 pages including index. With illustrations. An attempt to trace the origin of grievances, the growth of revolutionary sentiment and the rise of a radical party in the early colonies. In a library jacket (a copy of the title page). EX-LIBRARY in GOOD condition. Usual pockets, pastedowns and stamps present. Jacket in mylar taped to the book. Book appears to be re-bound in blue library cloth. Some soiling and scuffing to the jacket and book. Interior clean and solid with some darkening to the pages. Page 387 torn but intact, although rather creased. Pages 145-156 are missing their lower corners though nothing that affects the text. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001428 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, ETHAN;DUFFY, JOHN J. Ethan Allen and His Kin: Correspondence, 1772-1819. A selected edition in two Volumes Hanover, University Press of New England. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 087451858x). Original Cloth. First printings. Hardcover, no jackets. 817 total pages between the two volumes, including indexes. With illustrations and map endpapers. Isbn#087451858x. A comprehensive collection of letters written by Ethan Allen, as well as his relatives, revealing many aspects of life in colonial Vermont, especially in forming the state and defending the state in the Revolutionary War, Allen's role in the Revolutionary War, and his life subsequently. Also included is a one page genealogy of Ethan Allen's family. With historical footnotes provided to the letters, providing context to the people involved. FINE condition with no visible wear. Fine/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 001689 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN LOGAN Lewis and Clark and the Image of the American Northwest New York, Dover Publications. 1998. (ISBN: 0486269140). Original Wraps. Includes 47 maps. Through primary sources, Allen reveals how Lewis and Clark's expedition put to rest many myths about the American West. In FINE condition. No visible wear. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000740 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM LORING James Lyne's Survey or, as it is More Commonly Known The Bradford Map. A Plan of the City of New York at the Time of the Granting of the Montgomery Charter in 1731. An appendix to an Account of the Same compiled in 1893. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1900, Limited. Hard Cover. Limited edition, one of 170 copies on Holland paper. Hardcover. With three fold out facsimilies by the Bierstadt process: one of the original Bradford map, one of the copy in David Valentine's History of New York in 1853 reduced one half size, and one of the original Duyckinck Map at the New York Historical Society. 37pages. A discussion of the oft reproduced first map of New York City sometimes erroneously described as the Bradford map, but as the author details, may be one of the other maps mentioned. In GOOD condition. Minor soiling and rubbing to the book. Minor scuffing to the extremities. The lower 2 inches of the backstrip are MISSING, being rather jaggedly torn off. Inner text solid with a previous owner's signature in pencil on the title page and the name Duyckinck underlined on the map of its name (also in pencil). Dampstaining present to the last blank endpapers and very faintly to the last two pages of text, mostly in the gutter. Solid copy in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 001258 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ANTRIM HISTORY COMMITTEE;ELLISON, DOROTHY M. Parades and Promenades: Antrim, New Hampshire, the Second Hundred Years Caanan, NH, Published for the Antrim History Committee by Phoenix Publishing. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914016393). Hard Cover. Hard cover. Lacking dust jacket. 319 pages including index. With many photos and illustrations throughout. Isbn# 0914016393. A town history of Antrim, including its military history, industry and the arts. GOOD+ condition. Light fading to the covers. Light scuffing to the extremities. Slight forward lean to the binding. Front hinge very weak but intact. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Text clean and solid. Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001879 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE The Doomswoman. Complete first appearance of this work in Lippincott’s Monthly Magazine Philadelphia, Lippincott. 1892, First Edition. Original Wraps. Complete first appearance of this work in Lippincott’s Monthly Magazine. Philadelphia. September, 1892. Lippincott Company. Besides the true first edition of The Doomswoman, this volume is devoted to California containing several articles relating to it as well as a poem on the Colorado desert and the Grand Canyon. With some black and white illustrations. Original wraps, as issued. In FAIR/GOOD condition. Uneven darkening and some soiling to the covers. A few creases near the corners. The spine has heavy wear with the bottom third of the cover missing and the top third rather tattered with some loss of cover. Inner text is clean and solid, with the pages somewhat fading. Still a solid copy of this scarce first edition of this classic piece of Americana literature in FAIR/GOOD condition. Fair. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 000459 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES Delineations of American Scenery and Character New York, G.A. Baker. 1926. Hard Cover. No statement of printing on copyright page. Perhaps a first edition. Hardcover. Pictorial map endpapers. No illustrations. Contains a bibliography of Audubon’s works. Errata slip laid in. 349 pages. This book provides Audubon’s views on life in America, as he saw it on his travels throughout the country. Chapters include: The Ohio, the Great Pine Swamp, the Prairie, Meadville, Kentucky Sports, Colonel Boon, the Squatters of the Mississippi, Niagara, the Florida Keys and many other topics. In VERY GOOD condition. Light fading to the covers. Light sunning to the spine. A few small paint speckles on the back cover. Light edgewear to the extremities with light pulling to the spine. Inner text clean and solid with a hint of browning to the pages. Nice copy in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000283 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BACHELDER, PETER DOW Lighthouses of Casco Bay Portland, ME, The Breakwater Press. 1975. Hard Cover. Believed first edition. Hardcover without jacket. Signed by author on the title page. With several black and white photos. This book gives the history of the lighthouses in the Portland area, from the Portland Head light to the Cape Elizabeth light, to others as well. In VERY GOOD condition. Light soiling and some uneven darkening to the covers. Two small white spots on the front cover, perhaps the remains of paint. These are small and do not really affect the overall condition of the book. Inner text clean and tight with the top page edges lightly foxed, nothing that affects the page faces. Nice copy of this lighthouse history in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000388 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BACON, EDWIN M. Historic Pilgrimages in New England Silver, Burdett and Company. 1898. Hard Cover. Possible first edition. With illustrations. VERY GOOD condition. Moderate to heavy sunning to the spine and covers near the spine. Corners bumped and spine pulled with light fraying. Previous owner’s gift inscription on ffep. Text clean and well bound. This book covers, Massachusetts Bay, Provincetown, Cape Cod, Plymouth, Kingston, Duxbury, Marshfield, Cape Ann, Salem, Peabody, Danvers, Marblehead, Boston and many other Mass. Towns. Nice copy in VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000126 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BAKER, EMERSON W.; CHURCHILL, EDWIN A.; D'ABATE, RICHARD American Beginnings: Exploration, Culture, and Cartography in the Land of Norumbega Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr. 1995. (ISBN: 0803245548). Hard Cover. With many illustrations and reproductions of maps. This book examines the early contact between Native Americans and European explorers and fisherman in Norumbega, the name for the Atlantice coast near the Penobscot River in Maine. FINE with a hint of wear to the jacket. Text clean and tight with previous owner's small sticker on ffep. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000727 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BANNING, LANCE The Sacred Fire of Liberty: James Madison and the Founding of the Federal Republic Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 080148524x). Original Wraps. 543 pages including index. A study of the writing of the US Constitution in the context of the impact James Madison had on its shaping and subsequent ratification, examining the influence and legacy of Madison. NEAR FINE with light bumping to the corners. Text clean and solid. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001768 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BARROW, SIR JOHN Voyages of Discovery and Research within the Arctic Regions, from the Year 1818 to the Present Time: under the command of the several Naval Officers employed by Sea and Land in search of a North-west Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific,[..] New York, Harper and Brothers. 1846, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Complete title: Voyages of Discovery and Research within the Arctic Regions, from the Year 1818 to the Present Time: under the command of the several Naval Officers employed by Sea and Land in search of a North-west Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific, with Two Attempts to reach the North Pole. Abridged and arranged from the Original Narratives, with Occasional Remarks, by Sir J. Barrow, Bart. Lacking the fold out map of the polar chart and arctic regions. The other map, the chart of Simpson's Strait is misbound and can be found just following the table of contents, not at page 358. Collated and otherwise complete. This work chronicles the various attempts made to find both the North Pole and a Northwest Passage, including attempts by Franklin and voyages by John Ross, as well as voyages by Captain Parry. In FAIR condition. In original blindstamped cloth with gilt hands on the cover and gilt titling on the spine. Light soiling and fading to the covers. Minor to moderate scuffing. Moderate to heavy scuffing to the extremities, with the corners bumped and rounded and heavy chipping to the head of the spine with moderate loss of cloth and backstrip in that area. Some cloth is also missing along the center rear hinge of the backstrip, as well as a few chips gone along the front hinge and foot (with light fraying here as well. Three small chips of cloth missing from lower section of rear cover. Bookseller's notations in pencil and one stray pencil mark at the top margin of a page in the middle of the book. Moderate foxing throughout. Text still very readable. Faint embossed ownership stamp visible to title page and to the several pages of the preface. Photos available upon request. Solid copy in FAIR condition. Sabin 3669. Fair/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 001140 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY EDITOR Documentary History of the State of Maine. Volume X containing the Baxter Manuscripts Portland, ME, Lefavor-Tower Company. 1907. Original Cloth. Ex-Library, Cloth hard covers. 497 pages including index. A collection of letters, many relating to the early history of Maine, Native Americans, etc. One letter appears to replicate the marks of various Native American signers. EX-LIBRARY in GOOD condition. Call number sticker on the spine. Library bookplate on inside front cover, with the library's name embossed on the title page, as well as a bar code sticker on the rear inside cover and the removal of a pocket. Small sticker bearing shelf numbers also on the inside front cover. Moderate scuffing to the covers, with minor to moderate soiling, general fading, especially to the spine, and some bumping and scuffing to the spine. Fraying and pulling present to the head and foot of the spine. Interior clean and solid with minor darkening to the pages. Solid copy, EX-LIBRARY in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002001 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BELDEN, L. BURR , Death Valley. The tragic 1849 Jayhawker Trek. Bishop, CA, Death Valley '49er's Inc. 1998. Original Wraps. Ill.: Orpha Klinker. 9th printing. In wraps. An accounting of a party mired in Death Valley during December of 1849 after following a false map showing a short cut to the gold fields of California from Salt Lake City. In VERY GOOD+ condition. Light wear to the covers with some soiling/darkening to the rear cover. Faint imprint of a cup rim on front cover, although this is no water wear. Inner text clean and solid with a small tear to the last page, not affecting the text. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 000884 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BELLEVILLE, BILL River of Lakes: A Journey on Florida's St. Johns River Athens Georgia, University of Georgia Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0820321567). Hard Cover. 220 pages including index. A chronicling of the author's journey down this river, in an effort to rediscover its history and significance to the history of Florida. NEAR FINE with light edgewear to the jacket and the book. Small price sticker on the lower jacket panel. Text clean and solid. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001918 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BENTON, JOSIAH HENRY Warning Out in New England 1656-1817 Bowie, MD, Heritage Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1556137303). Original Wraps. 131 pages including index. A reprint of this work exploring the tradition of "Warning Out" in New England, a process related to an ancient English law where inhabitants of a town were responsible for one another. This law impied the right to exclude people from the town for whom the did not desire to become responsible. This work reveals who was warned out, including many prominent people, and the effects of this process. VERY GOOD+ condition with some curling to the covers along the fore edges. Slight bumping to the corners. Very small stain on the last page of the text in the upper fore edge margin. Text clean and solid. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001950 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BISHIR, CATHERINE AND LAWRENCE EARLEY, EDITORS Early Twentieth-Century Suburbs in North Carolina. Essays on History, Architecture and Planning Raleigh, North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources. 1985. Original Wraps. 105 pages. With photos throughout. An in depth study of the architecture and city planning in the early twentieth century, well documented with photos. In GOOD+ condition with some soiling to the covers, minor rubbing to the extremities, and minor curling along the spine. Text clean and solid. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001743 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRIGHTON, RAYMOND They Came to Fish: A Brief Look at Portmouth's 350 Years of History Its Local and World-Wide Involvements, and the People Concerned, Through the Eyes of a Reporter Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Peter Randall, Publisher. 1994. (ISBN: 0914339486). Original Cloth. Hard cover in unclipped jacket. A new edition combining both volumes into one book. 380, 503 pages, including an index to both volumes in volume 2. With black and white photos. Isbn#0914339486. A comprehensive history or Portsmouth, NH, with topics not discussed extensively elsewhere, including the clipper ship days, the Return of the Sons celebration in 1853, the effects of major fires on the city, as well as a discussion of the notorious red-light district and its closing. Pictures of some of the more infamous bawdy houses are included. NEAR FINE condition. Jacket protected in mylar. Light scuffing to the jacket extremities. Very minor wear to the extremities of the book. Text clean and solid. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 002002 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BROOKS, JOANNA EDITOR The Life of Olaudah Equiano. The interesting narrative of the life of Olaudah Equiano, or Gustavus Vassa, the African. Written by Himself Chicago, he Lakeside Press. R.R. Donnelly and Sons. 2004. Hard Cover. This book reprints the first edition of this work first published in the late 1700’s and chronicles the life of a former slave who eventually settled in England. This volume was Equiano’s attempt to shed light on slavery and further the cause of abolition, through his vivid accounting of his personal experiences. Accompanied by many illustrations, several in color. With index. Hardcover. Top page edges gilt. About FINE condition with a small spot of soiling on the top fore edge. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000583 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BROWN, PERCY WHITING History of Rowe, Massachusetts Adams, MA, No Publisher. 1960. Hard Cover. Stated third edition. Hardcover. No jacket. With a section of photo plates and a fold out map reproduced from Beer's 1871 atlas. In VERY GOOD condition. Moderate fading to the covers. A few white paint speckles to the rear cover. Minor soiling. Top edge a bit dusty. Pages solid with a noticeable spot of brownish staining in the fore edge margins of pages 14-15. Previous owner's signature and address in pen on the inside front cover. Solid copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001050 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. | ||
| BRYAN, HOWARD Wildest of the Wild West. True Tales of a Frontier Town on the Santa Fe Trail Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Clear Light Publishers. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Believed first edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. 269 pages including index. With illustrations. A compilation and history of the violent events in the town of Las Vegas, New Mexico, situated on the Sante Fe Trail. EX-LIBRARY in VERY GOOD condition. Usual library pockets, pastedowns and stamps present. Jacket in mylar taped to the book. Jacket faded along the spine. Minor soiling. Light edgewear to the book. Inner text clean and solid. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001391 Click here to order or inquire at Mare Booksellers. |
| next page | |
| Mare Booksellers Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mare Booksellers 2005