next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Travel and Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 308 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Brunswick Tradition Ruins Rebuilding a Pictorial Report All About the Rebuilding of a Town
Brunswick, Waisenhaus Book Printers and Publishers. 3rd Edition. Hardback, Black and white photographs showing the rebuilding and conservation of Brunswick after Allied bombing in the Second World War. Closed tear and crease to rear panel of dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 013225
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Getting to Know Santorini
Athens Greece, Hattalis. Paperback, As new - guide to this stunning part of Greece - ancient steps from the cliff top verandah leading out into the sky - what could be more entrancing than that?. Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 016513
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Manual of Map Reading, Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching Part 1 Map Reading
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1956, First Edition. Hardback, boxed. Fine/Fine.
GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 004491
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Michelin Guide Chateaux of the Loire
London, Dickens Press. 1963, 3rd Edition. Paperback, Tall green paperback guide in English. Rubbed slightly to spine ends. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016254
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Murray's Handbook for Devon and Cornwall
Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0715352938) . Hardback, Reprint of 1859 edition. Dept stamp to front endpaer; dustwrapper a little creased to rear; fold out map is slightly stained to one crease fold. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016104
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  One Inch Map of England and Wales Brighton and Worthing Sheet 182
London, Ordnance Survey. 1940, Revised. Paper, In colour. The map has split slightly on the central folds. Good/Wrappers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 017325
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Taormina Pearl of the Mediterranean
Palermo, Mistretta. 1985. Paperback, Beautifully produced guide book in full orange peel effect paper and colour illustrations. As new. Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 016596
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

RADCLYFFE DUGMORE A.  In the Heart of the Northern Forests
London, Chatto and Windus. 1930, First Edition. Hardback, fading to spine and part of the boards near to the spine. Very Good.
GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 003578
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

EDWARDS LEWIS A.  Inland Waterways Of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
London, Imray, Laurie, Norie and Wilson Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Hardback, dustwrapper torn, marked with some loss but book is very acceptable!. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 7.26 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.06 | JP¥ 1065] Book number: 008025
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BROWNE EDITH A.  Peeps at Many Lands Greece
London, Adam and Charles Black. 1909. Hardback, With 12 full page illustrations in colour. Owner's name stamp to front pastedown; boards a little marked; internally bright and clean. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 016485
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GRANT-ADAMSON, LESLEY; GRANT-ADAMSON, ANDREW  A Season in Spain
London, Pavilion Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857933052) . Hardback, Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 016769
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BORER ALAIN  Rimbaud in Abyssinia
New York, William Morrow. 1991, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. 323pp. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.43 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.65 | JP¥ 1824] Book number: 010518
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN  Three Continents - an Account of Travels in Asia, America and Africa
London, Collins. 1962, First Edition. Hardback, price clipped with some rubbing to edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.9 | JP¥ 1758] Book number: 003598
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ROSS ALAN  The Bandit on the Billiard Table a Journey Through Sardinia
London, Derek Verschoyle. 1954, First Edition. Ill.: A. Costa. Hardback, Light blue boards lightly sunned and bumped to corners; spine is more sunned but titles are still very legible; front pastedowns are bubbled (this must have been as a result of the printing process); The Times Library stamp to rear pastedown (no other other marks); pencil dates to endpapers; internally bright and clean. Very Good/No Dustwrapper.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016498
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MOOREHEAD ALAN  The Blue Nile (Shendy Market)
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1962, First Edition. Proof, Extremely scarce uncorrected proof. Although published as "The Blue Nile", the proof copy was printed under the title "Shendy Market". The latter title has been crossed out on the cover but not on the title page or spine. It has also been dated 12 July with a 30/- price, also in biro. Foxed on rear cover (yellow wraps), worn at top/base of spine, with short closed tears Bumped at corners. Tight and clean internally. Fair.
GBP 132.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.5 US$ 219.25 | JP¥ 19370] Book number: 011245
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WALL ALAN  China
London, Secker and Warburg. 2003, First Edition. Proof, Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.1 | JP¥ 1776] Book number: 008034
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SCOBIE ALASTAIR  Adventurer's Paradise
London, The Travel Book Club. 1955. Hardback, Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.32 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.84 | JP¥ 781] Book number: 005922
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DURER ALBRECHT  Tagebuch Der Reise in Die Niederlande
Leipzig, Insel. Hardback, small loss to top of spine; owner's inscription. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 002856
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

VAN MILLINGEN ALEXANDER  Constantinople
London, A. & C. Black. 1906. Hardback, This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Decorated tan and red cloth; gilt titling; top edge gilt; fold map; 63 colour plates; 282pp. Near Fine.
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 010502
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

VAN MILLINGEN ALEXANDER  Constantinople
London, A. & C. Black. 1906. Hardback, This item will be from Connecticut USA. More details on request. Decorated tan and red cloth; gilt titling; top edge gilt; fold map; 63 colour plates; 282pp; owner's inscription. Very Good.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 010503
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MILLINGEN ALEXANDER  Constantinople
London, A. & C. Black. 1906, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be from Connecticut USA. Further details on request. 62 plates; 282pp; tan cloth; gilt ornate illustration; fold map; bright and clean contents although dustwrapper is tattered; minor wear to bottom of spine; browning to endpapers. Near Fine/Fair.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 010584
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MEYNELL ALICE  Wayfaring
London, Cape. 1929, First Edition. Hardback, from The Travellers' Library. Rear board spotted. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 011187
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

JANIK ALLAN  Wittgenstein's Vienna
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1973. Soft Cover, This item will be from Connecticut USA. Near Fine.
GBP 12.43 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.65 | JP¥ 1824] Book number: 010447
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BARRET ANDRE  Florence Observed
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1973. Hardback, This book will be from Connecticut, USA. 128pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.53 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | JP¥ 1839] Book number: 009496
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

KOFOU ANNA  Crete All the Museums and Archaeological Sites
Athens Greece, Ekdotike. 1989, Firsr Edition. Paperback, In English. As new with copious colour illustrations and detailed maps - heavy book. Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 016507
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

308 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005