| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Good Life, The London, United Kingdom, Demos. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 189830906X) . Paperback, A fascinating, understandable and informative range of essays on what constitutes the "good life". Includes Charles Handy on the rethinking of capitalism, Will Hutton on inequality, Helen Wilkinson on the addictive society and many others. Necessary reading for those who wish to re-assess their life position!. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 011670 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Manners Makyth Man London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1887, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Inscription reads "Miss Weston from the author and Mrs Hardy. July 4th 1893" Browning to spine corners rubbed, two page corners turned. Author of "How to be Happy Though Married". Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 016279 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. Night : An Exploration of Night Life, Night Language, Sleep and Dreams London, Vintage. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099585618) . Paperback, edges rubbed slightly with a spine crease but still an acceptable copy. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 016951 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| OAKLEY ANN Subject Women Oxford, Martin Robertson. 1981, First Edition. Hardback, some rubbing to edges of dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.9 | JP¥ 1758] Book number: 005020 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| OAKLEY ANN Taking it Like a Woman London, Cape. 1984, First Edition. Hardback, small splash mark to lower edge of book. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 005014 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ARGYLE, MICHAEL The Social Psychology of Work London, Penguin. 1974. (ISBN: 0140214194) . Paperback, clean text. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.39 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 014945 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| NATHAN JOSEPH ARNOLD Equity Through the Cases and Judicial Exposition London, Stevens and Son. 1939, First Edition. Hardback, Extremely scarce. Very Good. GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 012821 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ZWEIG ARNOLD The Living Thoughts of Spinoza London, Cassell. 1943, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Very Good. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 010263 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WAUGH AUBERON Anothe Voicer - an Alternative Anatomy of Britain London, Firethorn Press. 1986, First Edition. Hardback, commentary on issues in contemporary Britain. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.69 | JP¥ 1563] Book number: 004555 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BATTELLE, JOHN The Search : The Inside Story of How Google and Its Rivals Changed Everything London, Nicholas Brearley. 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857883616) . Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 014975 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BAYNES, KEN Sex London, Lund Humphries. 1972. (ISBN: 0853313415) . Paperback, Wrappers slightly soiled and browned but contents clean and unmarked. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016601 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SPOCK BENJAMIN Dr. Spock Talks with Mothers London, Bodley Head. 1962, First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 003068 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BUFORD BILL Among the Thugs London, Secker and Warburg. 1991, First Edition. Hardback, price clipped. Fine/Fine. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 005268 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BUFORD BILL Among the Thugs London, Secker and Warburg. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436075261) . Hardback, Pages browning; bump to lower rear corner; dustwrapper has a little wear to lower corners. Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 7.92 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.16 | JP¥ 1162] Book number: 010442 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| JACKSON BRIAN AND MARSDEN DENNIS Education and the Working Class London, Pelican. 1969, Reprint. Paperback, key text for anyone training to be a teacher in the UK in the 1970's. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 007397 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LAING R. D. The Self and Others Further Studies in Sanity and Madness London, Tavistock Publications. 1961, First Edition. Hardback, Dustwrapper is chipped and soiled to edges and sunned to spine. Very Good/Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 011734 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| REED DAVID Anna London, Penguin. 1977, Reprint. Hardback, owner's inscription. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 014948 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HARDMAN DAVID Reflections on Our Age Lectures Delivered at the Opening Session of Unesco at the Sorbonne University Paris London, Allan Wingate. 1950, 2nd Impression. Hardback, Contains lectures by A. J. Ayer, Andre Malraux, Jean-Paul Sartre, Herbert Read, C. M. Bowra, Julian Huxley and many others covering Culture, Science and Education. Bowed boards. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010233 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| THOMPSON DENYS Discrimination and Popular Culture Harmondsworth, Pelican. 1973, Reprint. Paperback, Near Fine. GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 005126 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HAWLEY SIR DONALD Manners and Correct Form in the Middle East London, Debrett's Peerage Ltd. 1984, First Edition. Hardback, Arab British Chamber of Commerce stamp (dated 1984) to title page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 012380 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DE BONO EDWARD Lateral Thinking a Textbook of Creativity London, Ward Lock. 1970, First Edition. Hardback, Dustwrapper is nicked and browned to edges with one short closed tear. Book has owner's inscription to front endpaper. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 014864 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FLINT Health and Welfare : Living Today London, Batsford. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713439726) . Hardback, Dent to rear cover. Slight fading to spine. Very Good/Laminated Boards. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016272 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CASSIUS (MICHAEL FOOT) Brendan & Beverley London, Gollancz. 1944, First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/Fair. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 003464 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CHAMPNEYS FRANCIS Modern Methods in Abnormal and Difficult Labour The Lancet Extra Numbers No 1 London, Wakley and Son. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11 plates and 74 illustrations in text. Covers are creased and there is browning throughout. Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000851 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FRANZEN, JONATHAN How to Be Alone London W6 8JB, Harper Collins Publ. UK. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007147252) . Hardback, Author of "The Corrections". Bump to lower edge of one board. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 011699 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005