next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Social Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Good Life, The
London, United Kingdom, Demos. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 189830906X) . Paperback, A fascinating, understandable and informative range of essays on what constitutes the "good life". Includes Charles Handy on the rethinking of capitalism, Will Hutton on inequality, Helen Wilkinson on the addictive society and many others. Necessary reading for those who wish to re-assess their life position!. Near Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 011670
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Manners Makyth Man
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1887, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Inscription reads "Miss Weston from the author and Mrs Hardy. July 4th 1893" Browning to spine corners rubbed, two page corners turned. Author of "How to be Happy Though Married". Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 016279
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ALVAREZ, A.  Night : An Exploration of Night Life, Night Language, Sleep and Dreams
London, Vintage. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099585618) . Paperback, edges rubbed slightly with a spine crease but still an acceptable copy. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 016951
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

OAKLEY ANN  Subject Women
Oxford, Martin Robertson. 1981, First Edition. Hardback, some rubbing to edges of dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.9 | JP¥ 1758] Book number: 005020
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

OAKLEY ANN  Taking it Like a Woman
London, Cape. 1984, First Edition. Hardback, small splash mark to lower edge of book. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 005014
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ARGYLE, MICHAEL  The Social Psychology of Work
London, Penguin. 1974. (ISBN: 0140214194) . Paperback, clean text. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.39 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 014945
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

NATHAN JOSEPH ARNOLD  Equity Through the Cases and Judicial Exposition
London, Stevens and Son. 1939, First Edition. Hardback, Extremely scarce. Very Good.
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 366 US$ 548.13 | JP¥ 48425] Book number: 012821
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ZWEIG ARNOLD  The Living Thoughts of Spinoza
London, Cassell. 1943, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Very Good.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 010263
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WAUGH AUBERON  Anothe Voicer - an Alternative Anatomy of Britain
London, Firethorn Press. 1986, First Edition. Hardback, commentary on issues in contemporary Britain. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.69 | JP¥ 1563] Book number: 004555
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BATTELLE, JOHN  The Search : The Inside Story of How Google and Its Rivals Changed Everything
London, Nicholas Brearley. 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857883616) . Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 014975
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BAYNES, KEN  Sex
London, Lund Humphries. 1972. (ISBN: 0853313415) . Paperback, Wrappers slightly soiled and browned but contents clean and unmarked. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016601
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SPOCK BENJAMIN  Dr. Spock Talks with Mothers
London, Bodley Head. 1962, First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 003068
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BUFORD BILL  Among the Thugs
London, Secker and Warburg. 1991, First Edition. Hardback, price clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 005268
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BUFORD BILL  Among the Thugs
London, Secker and Warburg. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436075261) . Hardback, Pages browning; bump to lower rear corner; dustwrapper has a little wear to lower corners. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 7.92 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.16 | JP¥ 1162] Book number: 010442
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

JACKSON BRIAN AND MARSDEN DENNIS  Education and the Working Class
London, Pelican. 1969, Reprint. Paperback, key text for anyone training to be a teacher in the UK in the 1970's. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 007397
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LAING R. D.  The Self and Others Further Studies in Sanity and Madness
London, Tavistock Publications. 1961, First Edition. Hardback, Dustwrapper is chipped and soiled to edges and sunned to spine. Very Good/Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 011734
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

REED DAVID  Anna
London, Penguin. 1977, Reprint. Hardback, owner's inscription. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 014948
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HARDMAN DAVID  Reflections on Our Age Lectures Delivered at the Opening Session of Unesco at the Sorbonne University Paris
London, Allan Wingate. 1950, 2nd Impression. Hardback, Contains lectures by A. J. Ayer, Andre Malraux, Jean-Paul Sartre, Herbert Read, C. M. Bowra, Julian Huxley and many others covering Culture, Science and Education. Bowed boards. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010233
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

THOMPSON DENYS  Discrimination and Popular Culture
Harmondsworth, Pelican. 1973, Reprint. Paperback, Near Fine.
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 005126
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HAWLEY SIR DONALD  Manners and Correct Form in the Middle East
London, Debrett's Peerage Ltd. 1984, First Edition. Hardback, Arab British Chamber of Commerce stamp (dated 1984) to title page. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 012380
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DE BONO EDWARD  Lateral Thinking a Textbook of Creativity
London, Ward Lock. 1970, First Edition. Hardback, Dustwrapper is nicked and browned to edges with one short closed tear. Book has owner's inscription to front endpaper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 014864
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

FLINT  Health and Welfare : Living Today
London, Batsford. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713439726) . Hardback, Dent to rear cover. Slight fading to spine. Very Good/Laminated Boards.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016272
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

CASSIUS (MICHAEL FOOT)  Brendan & Beverley
London, Gollancz. 1944, First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/Fair.
GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 003464
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

CHAMPNEYS FRANCIS  Modern Methods in Abnormal and Difficult Labour The Lancet Extra Numbers No 1
London, Wakley and Son. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 11 plates and 74 illustrations in text. Covers are creased and there is browning throughout. Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000851
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

FRANZEN, JONATHAN  How to Be Alone
London W6 8JB, Harper Collins Publ. UK. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007147252) . Hardback, Author of "The Corrections". Bump to lower edge of one board. Near Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 011699
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005