next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Signed Copies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DALY T. A.  Selected Poems of T. A. Daly
New York, Harcourt Brace and Company. 1936, First Edition. Hardback, Book is marked and slightly sunned to blue cloth boards. Signed dedication on front blank endpaper reads: "This to the charming Freddie Bassett, who, on June 24, 1896, became my sister-in-law without a struggle! con amore Tom Daly March 1944". Underneath is written "Tribute 1971 (sic) - 1948 Shines the sun/Fans the breeze/Tho' Tom yields up his mortal base/Another gem high heaven wears/Whilst Man her pearl of sorrow bears F. J. C." T[om] A[ugustine] Daly is remembered for his humorous verse, primarily in Italian or Irish-American dialect. In particular: Giuseppe, da barber, he gotta da cash, He gotta da clo'es an' da bigga moustache, He gotta da seely young girls for da "mash," But notta-- You bat my life, notta-- Carlotta. I gotta!. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 017291
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

FIELDE ADELE  A Corner of Cathay Life Among the Chinese
New York, Macmillan. 1894, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Signed by author; 286pp; gilt stamped red pictorial cloth cover; library plate; some wear to spine. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 50.60 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.69 | JP¥ 7200] Book number: 013573
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BROWNJOHN ALAN  Nineteen Poems
Wisbeck, Daedalus Press. 1980, First Edition. Pamphlet, Dedication on title page reads: "Signed for Felicity Napier - with all good wishes - Alan Brownjohn Cutty Sark 13th June 1987" Felicity Napier is a published poet. Fine/Wrappers. Signed by Author.
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 014088
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

CARTLAND BARBARA  Romantic Royal Marriages; How I Want to be Remembered; Flame; Firsts
London, London Express Books. 1981. An interesting bundle of Barbara Cartland items as follows: "Romantic Royal Marriages" London Express Books 1981 1st edition Paperback Original signed by the author in 1996 on the endpaper creases to front cover; + three loosely bound in (tied with red ribbon) additonal items: "How I Want To Be Remembered" - 61 typewritten pages of personal history; "Flame" - 7 photocopied pages of a speech given in 1992 witha copy of author's signature on last page; "Firsts" - 33 typewritten pages of events (firsts) described by the author between 1919-1996 concluding with her 95th birthday. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 US$ 136.46 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 015133
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BARNES, JULIAN  Letters from London 1990-1995
London, Picador. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0330341162) . Paperback, Paperback Original. Signed by author. Creased to spine; some marks on lower edges and some indentation marks on rear cover. With French flaps. Very Good/Wrappers. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.92 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.1 | JP¥ 1127] Book number: 015067
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BATHURST, BELLA  The Lighthouse Stevensons
London, HarperCollinsPublishers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002570068) . Hardback, Signed and dated by author (20th October 1999). Winner of Guardian First Book Award. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 65.5 | JP¥ 5635] Book number: 015143
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ASHLEY BERNARD  The Puffin Book of School Stories
London, Puffin. 1993, 1st Paperback. Paperback, signed by Bernard Ashley. Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 003754
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

PRINCE BRADFORD  Historical Sketches of New Mexico from the Earliest Records to the American Occupation.
Kansas City, Leggat Brothers - Ramsey, Millett & Hudson. 1883, 2nd Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 329pp; embossed green cloth; gilt; library plate but no marks; hinges starting; spine ends frayed; signed by author. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 014062
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

CASSON, HUGH  Hugh Casson's Oxford a College Companion
London, Phaidon. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714824585) . Hardback, Signed by author/illustrator. Dustwrapper is slightly sunned to front cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 016780
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

KELL CHARLOTTE  The Creation Poems
Walton on Thames, Outposts Publications. 1984, First Edition. Pamphlet, Signed by author on title page. Very slight creasing to wrappers. Near Fine/Wrappers. Signed by Author.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 014086
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

CLARKE, WILLIAM  Shades of Khaki
Calstock, United Kingdom, Peterloo Poets. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905291026) . Paperback, Signed on frontispiece (author's photograph): "Best wishes Ann Nov '76 William Clarke". 36pp stitched + card wrappers. Browning to white cover. Very Good/Wrappers. Signed.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 011674
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BATH DAPHNE  Longleat from 1566 to the Present Time
Longleat, UK, The Longleat Estate. 1953, 3rd Edition. Ill.: Max Parrish and Co Ltd. Hardback, Signed "To Jane from Bath". Some rubbing to corners and spine dges. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 26.62 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 44.03 | JP¥ 3788] Book number: 007072
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

PEACE DAVID  The Damned United
London, Faber. 2006, 1st Edition 1st Printing. Paperback Original, Extremely scarce. Very Fine, unread copy signed by the author. Paperback in wraps. Images available. Fine/Wrapper. Signed by Author.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 301.75 US$ 454.85 | JP¥ 39129] Book number: 017492
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

JACOBS DAVID  Marlowe Court
Hunton Bridge, The Kit Kat Press. 1981, Limited Edition. Pamphlet, Limited Edition 84/200. Signed by author on front endpaper. Small mark to front with slight sunning. Near Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 014087
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DEEDES, W. F.  At War with Waugh: To War with Waugh
London, United Kingdom, Macmillan Publishers Limited. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405005734) . Hardback, Scarce. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 39.93 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.04 | JP¥ 5681] Book number: 009255
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DEEDES, W. F.  At War with Waugh The Real Story of Scoop
London, Macmillan. 2003, First Edition. Hardback, Very fine unread copy signed by Bill Deedes. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP¥ 3699] Book number: 017112
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

CORY DESMOND  The Circe Complex
London, Macmillan. 1975, First Edition. Hardback, signed on blank front endpaper 'Pete -with best wishes Desmond Cory'. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.01 | JP¥ 2840] Book number: 004982
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BOGARDE DIRK  West of Sunset
London, Allen Lane. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 071391632X) . Hardback, author's printed name on title page has been crossed out the author and Bogarde has signed his name above it. Slight lean to the book. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 52.80 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 87.33 | JP¥ 7513] Book number: 007993
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

JENKINS ELIZABETH  Henry Fielding
London, Home and Van Thal. 1947, First Edition. Hardback, signed " V with much love from Elizabeth Nov: 1947" some gentle scattered foxing to opening and closing pages with stain to bottom right hand corner of front board. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 26.62 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 44.03 | JP¥ 3788] Book number: 003902
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ESLER, GAVIN  The United States of Anger
London, Michael Joseph. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718142357) . Hardback, Signed by author. Split to bottom of spine at joint and corresponding closed tear to dustwrapper. Fair/Fair. Signed by Author.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 017115
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

FAIRSTEIN, LINDA  The Bone Vault
London, United Kingdom, Little Brown. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316860034) . Limited Proof, Uncorrected bound proof Limited Edition 260/385 copies signed by the author on the half title page. Fine/Wrappers. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 009186
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ARMSTRONG HAMILTON FISH  Peace and Counter Peace
New York, Harper and Row. 1971, First Edition. Hardback, Editor of 'Foreign Affairs' for 44 years. Inscription reads: 'for Barbara and Ronnie Utiger with warm regards from Armstrong August 29:1971'. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 003208
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MCCOURT FRANK  'Tis
London, Flamingo. 1999, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.63 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: 006509
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

PINCHOT GIFFORD  To South Seas the Cruise of the Schooner Mary Pinchot to Galapagos
Philadelphia, John C. Winston. 1939, 1st Edition. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. signed by author; decorated cover; illusrations; index; maps to endpapers; 500pp. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 US$ 129.01 | JP¥ 11098] Book number: 015745
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HAIN, PETER  Don't Play with Apartheid: The Background to the Stop The Seventy Tour Campaign
London, Allen & Unwin. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0043010318) . Hardback, Author dedication on front blank endpaper reads: "For Mrs Bowen the wonderful, Best wishes, Peter" (Rowland Bowen is cited in the Preface). Dustwrapper slightly browned with minimal creasing to edges; the book is a little faded to its top edge. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 015452
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005