next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  BSA Motorcycle Manual
Birmingham, B.S.A. Cycles Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Paperback, some oil to front wrapper and other pages but not extensive. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.23 | JP¥ 3031] Book number: 003524
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  A Dictionary of Printing Terms
Lond, Linotype and MacHinery Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Hardback, Owner's inscription; bumped to top corners. Very Good.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.92 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 012685
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy - Volume 1 Magnetism and Electricity (1949) Volume 11 Wireless Telegraphy Theory (1950)
London, HMSO. Reprint. Hardback, supersedes "The Admiralty handbook of Wireless Telegraphy, 1931". The price is for the 2 volumes. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 002388
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Poisons Remedies a Manual for Reference
New York, The Mutual Life Insurance Company. 1903, First Edition. Hardback, Cover stained at the top of the spine but still a clean, tight copy. Very Good.
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 013875
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Time's Telescope for 1820; or a Complete Guide to the Almanack Etc
London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones. 1820, First Edition. Half Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, Leather to spine and corners; dark green cloth to boards; lacks bottom quarter of spine strip; edges rubbed and worn; all pages present and unmarked except for age browning. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 017409
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ALLEN, JOHN E.; BAMBER, JIM  Look It Up; Flying
London, Macmillan. 1980, Firsr Edition. (ISBN: 0333252845) . H, As new. Fine/Laminated Boards.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 016360
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Living in the Future
London, New English Library. 1985, First Edition. Hardback, Asimov edits this collection of essays on the future. He has also written an introduction. Contains one essay by Richard Hawkins before he became more well-known. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000540
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

TYPOGRAHICAL ASSOCIATION  List of Printing Offices Recognised By the Associaton
Manchester, Cooperative Printing Society. 1935, First Edition. Hardback, "The primary object of this book is to place within reach of branch officials information which will enable them to give guidance to members accepting or seeking situations in other branches". Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 010081
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LOVELL BERNARD  In the Centre of Immensities
London, Hutchinson. 1979, First Edition. Hardback, Cosmological theory as it was in the late 1970's. Why is it that such books that are "written for the layman" on this subject remain largely impenetrable? Perhaps because science is just plain hard to understand? Want to make your brain ache? try string theory!. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 017281
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WEST JOHN C.  Servo-Mechansims
London, English Universities Press. 1953, First Edition. Hardback, The dustwrapper is almost complete but is worn and frayed to edges; the book leans and has a gift inscription and a mark to the endpaper. Fair/Fair.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.28 | JP¥ 626] Book number: 013805
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BARNARD CHRISTIAAN AND PEPPER CURTIS BILL  One Life
Toronto, Macmillan. 1970, Second Edition. Hardback, owner's inscription with one closed tear to dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.22 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 003283
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WILSON COLIN  The Geller Phenomenon
London, Aldus Books. 1976, First Edition. Hardback, some rubbing to edges with minimal loss. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1894] Book number: 003563
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

TOWERS T. D.  Elements of Transistor Pulse Circuits
London, Iliffe and Sons. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, Dustwrapper is soiled with some rubbing to edges and small round hole to front. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.74 | JP¥ 1096] Book number: 013807
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

VON DANIKEN, ERICH  Return to the Stars - Evidence for the Impossible
London, Souvenir Press. 1970, Reprinted Before Publication. Hardback, closed tear to dustwrapper which is price clipped; some rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000532
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ANSELL DAVID  Military Motor Cycles
London, Batsford. 1985, First Edition. Hardback, a selection of illustrated 102 models from around the world which best represent the development of the motor cycle in military service. Black and white drawings; tables of specifications; comprehensive table of specifications for over 300 machines from more than 20 countries and 80 manufacturers. A comprehensive, definitive reference book. Price clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 26.62 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 44.03 | JP¥ 3788] Book number: 004308
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

O'DOHERTY, N.  The Neurological Examination of the Newborn
Lancaster, MTP Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852008775) . Hardback, as new (two dings to fore edge). Fine/Laminated Boards.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 016235
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DRURY G.  The Face of the Earth
Harmondsworth, Pelican. 1964. Paperback, SHIPPING IN UK £1.00; OVERSEAS £1.75. ALL MINOR BLEMISHES, OWNER'S INSCRIPTION, MARGINAL NOTES ETC. IGNORED. Very Good.
GBP 2.66 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.4 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 001333
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WELLS H. G.  The Science of Life
London, Cassell. 1931, First Edition. Hardback, prize label to front paste down; mended closed tear to blank endpaper; some cracking to front hinge (restored); 'Institue of Electrical Engineers' gilt blindstamp to front board. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.63 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: 005666
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GEDDES, KEITH  Broadcasting in Britain, 1922-1972 : A Brief Account of Its Engineering Aspects
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0112901557) . Paperback, Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 016268
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GREENFIELD, SUSAN  The Private Life of the Brain
London, Allen Lane. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713991925) . Hardback, one small closed tear along edge of dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 011859
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

COHEN H. AND ROBERTS G. F. C.  Gas Turbine Theory
London, Longmans. 1960, 4th Impression. Hardback, The dustwrapper has one closed tear and is rubbed to edges. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 013806
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

STAFFORD HATFIELD H.  Inventions and Their Uses in Science Today
London, Pelican. 1940, Reprint. Paperback, All minor inscriptions, marginal notes, blemishes etc ignored. Shipping for each book overseas is a flat rate of £2.00; UK it is £1.50 for per book. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 474] Book number: 001512
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GIBBS-SMITH C. H.  The New Book of Flight
London, Oxford University Press. 1948, First Edition. Hardback, Dustwrapper has closed tears and some creasing to edges. Covered in loose mylar. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 010273
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DOLE STEPHEN H. AND ASIMOV ISAAC  Planets for Men
London, Metheu. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, Are there other planets where humans can survive?. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 011069
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

FORBES TOM H.  Quincy's Harvest
New York, Lippincott. 1976, First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.42 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 005304
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005