| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Bibl, yr Addoliad Teuluaidd. Gyda Nodau a Sylwadau ar Bob Pennod o'r Neu Testament a'r Newndd a Chyfeirnodau Gwerthfawr, gan y Parch Peter Williams London, London Printing and Publishing. Full Leather, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback, Welsh text; full brown leather with gilt edgings; five raised bands to spine with gilt inlaid designs; red leather spine label ("BIBL SANTAIDD"); marbled endpapers; boards are rubbed and the spine ends chipped with some splitting down the front board/spine hinge although the binding is sound; softened and worn to corners; very small area of bookworm (long deceased); slight foxing to preliminaries but the text is generally clean and bright; some spotting to plates. Please enquire regarding extra shipping cost because of weight before ordering. Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 014615 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments Translated Out of the Original Tongues Being the Version Set Forth A. D 1611 Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities Revised Printed for the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge - 5 Volumes London, Oxford University Press. 1885. Cloth. Hardback, 5 Volumes complete. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and University of Oxford coat of arms in gilt to upper board. Some rubbing to corners and spine ends rubbed and gently frayed and slightly split. However, a very presentable set. Extra shipping cost so please enquire before ordering. Very Good. GBP 108.90 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 US$ 180.12 | JP¥ 15495] Book number: 010216 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Hymns Ancient and Modern AND Book of Common Prayer 2 Volumes 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback, Both volumes are contained in a single slipcase and attched is a twisted leather handle. In nice condition. Publishers and date unknown. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 011970 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Testament Newydd Ein Harglwydd A'n Hiachawdwr Iesu Grist Llundain, Caer Grawnt. 1919. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback, some rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 000627 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ALBOM, MITCH Five People You Meet in Heaven, The London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316726613) . Hardback, Fine/Fine. GBP 5.28 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.73 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 012318 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WHIBLEY CHARLES Twenty Select Colloquies of Ersamus London, Chapman and Dodd. Hardback, The Abbey Classics series. Sunned to spine with some browning to the yellow dustwrapper with chipping and rubbing to edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 010256 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CHAUNDLER CHRISTINE The Blue Book of Saints London, Mowbray. 1955, 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.22 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 007078 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CHAUNDLER CHRISTINE The Brown Book of Saints London, Mowbray. 1955, 2nd Impression. Hardback, Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.22 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 007077 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, MILBOURNE The Illustrated History of Magic London, Robert Hale. 1975, Firsr Edition. (ISBN: 0709148143) . Hardback, Dustwrapper a little loose, price clipped. Heavy book. Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 016396 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| COTTERELL, ARTHUR The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Myths & Legends London, Cassell. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304318345) . Hardback, Lightly bumped to top corners otherwise in very nice condition. This heavy book will require extra shipping. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 015917 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HUME DAVID A Treatise on Human Nature and Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion Vol II London, Longmas Green. 1874. Hardback, Reading copy only - split and torn to spine, sunned boards, hinges starting. Poor. GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.75 | JP¥ 2817] Book number: 010268 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SMITH DELIA A Journey Into God London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1988, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1894] Book number: 006139 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| KENDALL J. F. A Short History of the Church of England London, Black Sparrow Press. 1910, First Edition. Hardback, owner's inscription; faded spine; slight cracking to front hinge. Very Good. GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.01 | JP¥ 2840] Book number: 005496 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FALLACI, ORIANA Rage and the Pride : International English Edition New York, Rizzoli. 2002, Firsr Edition. (ISBN: 084782599X) . Hardback, Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 016785 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MOORHOUSE GEOFFREY Against All Reason Harmondsworth, Pelican. 1972, 1st Paperback. Hardback, The religious life in the modern world. Owner's inscription. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 004203 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PREECE HAROLD AND KRAFT CELIA Dew on Jordan New York, Dutton. 1946, First Edition. Hardback, several closed tears with rubbing to edges of dustwrapper. Very Good/Fair. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1894] Book number: 003518 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FRERE WALTER HOWARD A New History of the Book of Common Prayer with a Rationale of Its Offices London, Macmillan. 1907, 3rd Impression. Hardback, On the basis of the former work by Francis Procter with corrections and alterations. Front pastedown and half title have a library plate, ink notes and owner's inscription. The blank front endpaper is missing. Rear endpapers bear ink and pencil notes. However, the rest of the text is clean. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 010254 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BLACKHAM H. J. ET AL Objections to Humanism Harmondsworth, Pelican. 1967, Reprint. Paperback, owner's inscription. Prominent humanists set out their objections to their own belief system. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.32 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.8 | JP¥ 757] Book number: 004241 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| TAYLOR JEREMY The Life and Death of the Ever Blessed Jesus Christ, the Saviour of the World, with Considerations and Discourses Upon the Several Parts, and Prayers Fitted to the Several Mysteries Volume 11 London, Longman, Hurst, Rees. Orme and Browne. 1811, New Edition. Hardback, Volume 11 only. Some edge rubbing and spotting but otherwise a nice, tight, clean copy. Very Good. GBP 66.55 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 110.07 | JP¥ 9469] Book number: 005100 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BINGHAM JOSEPH Origines Ecclesiasticae, or the Antiquities of the Christian Church Vol VI London, Robert Knaplock. 1719. Full Leather, 8vo. Hardback, Full leather binding with gilt titles on red spine label; boards rubbed; slight loss to head os spine; browning to preliminaries but generally tight and clean. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 017412 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BRADY N. A New Version of the Psalms of David Fitted to the Tunes Used in Churches London, E. James. 1751. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback, Lacks pp 97-119; crudely rebound using contemporary (to the book?) plain boards; lacks spine strip save for a few vestigial remains of leather which would suggest that this was a full leather binding originally. Fair. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 017410 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SMILES SAMUEL Duty with Illustrations of Courage, Patience and Endurance London, John Murray. 1891, New Edition. Hardback, Red cloth with gilt titles. Contemporary Sunday School inscription to endpaper; front hinge starting but binding is sound; browning to endpapers; some pencil/ink notes to rear endpaper; some fading to spine with rubbing to spine ends. However, a neat, presentable copy. Very Good. GBP 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.01 | JP¥ 1722] Book number: 014269 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BATES ERNEST SUTHERLAND The Bible Designed to Read as Literature London, Heinemann. Hardback, Introduction by Laurence Binyon. Some markingand sunning to boards and some fraying to spine ends but a clean, tight copy.Heavy boook. Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 010257 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005