next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Chapter and Verse
Hitchin, The Mandeville Press. 1979, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0904533433) . Pamphlet, Contributions from Patric Dickinson, Anne Stevenson, Geoffrey smith, Andrew Motion, D. M. Thomas, Gavin Ewart etc. Limited Edition of 350 copies. Slightly creased to edges with some slight fading. Near Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 014089
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1922, 10th Impression. Hardback, some cracking to hinges with discoloration to endpapers and stain fore edge of book. Boards rubbed with attendant fraying. Very Good.
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 003684
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  The Haslewood Books Englands Helicon 1600
London, Oxford University Press. 1925, Limied Edition. Hardback, Reprinted from the Edition of 1600 with additional Poems from the Edition of 1614. 796/900 numbered copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott Paper at the Shakespeare Head Press. Brown paper boards with light brown open weave cloth to spine. Gilt title to spine. Some foxing to endpapers.Spine slightly darkened. Rough cut edges. Text bright and clean. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 017381
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  The Minstrel a Collection of Moral and Religious Poems Selected from the Most Distinguished Poets
London, Longman Hurst Rees and Orme. 1808, First Edition. Full-Leather, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback, boards marked and corners and edges rubbed but still a very nice copy of this little book. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 009284
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Poets of Tomorrow Second Selection Cambridge Poetry 1940
London, The Hogarth Press. 1940, 1st Edition. Hardback, Contributions from 11 obscure Cambridge poets who, unfortunately, made little impact. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017267
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

POPE ALEXANDER  The Poems of Alexander Pope a One Volume Edition of the Twickenham Text with Selected Annotations Edited By John Butt
London, Methuen. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardback, Bright, clean text; dustwrapper is sunned to spine and edges. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 017349
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WATERMAN ANDREW  Living Room
London, The Marvell Press. 1974, First Edition. Hardback, a first collection. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 004942
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WALEY ARTHUR  Chinese Poems
London, George Allen. 1946, First Edition. Hardback, a selection from 170 Chinese Poems, More Translations, From The Chinese, The Temple and The Book of Songs. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 010093
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

QUILLER COUCH ARTHUR  Poems of Samuel Taylor Coleridge
London, Oxford University Press. 1907. Hardback, from Connecticut USA. 390pp, top edge gilt, gilt decorated spine. Very Good.
GBP 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.1 | JP¥ 1776] Book number: 010965
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DOBSON AUSTIN  The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems of the 18th Century
London, Keegan and Paul Trench Trubner & Co. 1892. Ill.: Hugh Thompson. Hardback, Slightly faded to spine. Marking to red boards. Contemporary owner's inscription. A lovely little book with exquisite illustrations. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016126
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

AYRES, PAM  All Pam's Poems
United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091343801) . Hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded to spine and small crease to inside front flap but still a nice copy. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 014511
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

PATERSON A. B.  The Collected Verse of A. B. Paterson
London, Angus and Robertson. 1965, Reprint. Hardback, The price clipped dustwrapper is rubbed to its edges. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 013748
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ZEPHANIAH BENJAMIN  Face
London, Bloomsbury. 1999, First Edition. Paperback, Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.48 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 004339
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BERRY, WENDELL  Farming:a Hand Book: A Hand Book
New York, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151304084) . Hardback, A nice, tight crisp copy - dustwrapper has a hint of marking to the top of the rear dustwrapper panel and there are the faint remains of a pencil price on the front endpaper. however, these are very minor flaws. The dustwrapper has been protected by loose mylar. Fine/Fine.
GBP 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 146.17 | JP¥ 12913] Book number: 015110
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LOGUE CHRISTOPHER  First Set: Blue Jade
Marlborough, Libanus Press. 1984, First Edition. Paperback, a book of poetry from Oxford and Cambridge. Preface by Christopher Logue. edited by John Adlam and Darius Guppy. Slight rubbing and a few nicks to edges. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 003999
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ABSE DANNIE  Funland and Other Poems
London, Hutchinson. 1973, First Edition. Hardback, Some rubbing to edges of the dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 015079
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HALL DONALD  A Choice of Whitman's Verse
London, Faber. 1968. Paperback, owner's inscription and biro price otherwise a clean, bright copy. Very Good/Wrappers.
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 011128
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

REDGROVE PETER ED.  Cornwall in Verse
London, Penguin. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140423052) . Paperback, Near Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 4.84 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.04 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 009356
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ASTLEY NEIL ED.  Poetry with an Edge
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe Books. 1997, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 185224061x) . Paperback, an eclectic but powerful collection. Near Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 017449
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SITWELL EDITH  A Book of Winter
London, Macmillan. 1950, First Edition. Hardback, A selection of poems and prose pieces on Winter selected by Edith Sitwell. Browning to the dustwrapper to edges and spine with some chipping to edges and corners and one short closed tear; price clipped; some partial sunning to the boards and front pastedown is slightly wrinkled over one part. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 010222
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SITWELL EDITH  The Canticle of the Rose Selected Poems 1920-1947
London, Macmillan. 1949, First Edition. Hardback, browning to dustwrapper amd boards are slightly bowed. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 010200
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SITWELL EDITH  Green Song and Other Poems
London, Macmillan. 1944, First Edition. Hardback, Dustwrapper has a long closed tear to bottom third of spine with some soiling. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 017380
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SITWELL EDITH  The Song of the Cold
London, Macmillan. 1945, First Edition. Hardback, The dustwrapper is brwoned and chipped with a small area of loss to yop front edge and bottom of the spine; corners have short closed tears. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 010203
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

FITZGERALD EDWARD  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
London, A. & C. Black. 1946. Hardback, repaired tear to half title - all 8 plates present. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 011127
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MORGAN EDWIN  Beowulf : A Verse Translation into Modern English
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1952, Reprint. (ISBN: 0520008812) . Paperback, Tight, unread copy. Fo/Wrapp.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016852
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

81 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005