| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cat Postcard Collection London, Random House. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091761956) . Ill.: Deborah King Ruth Brown Tony Ross. Paperback, Delightfully illustrated in colour, these postcards are in book form with perforated edges. As new. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 016037 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Countryside Tales from 'Blackwood' Edinburgh, Blackwood. 1947, Reprint. Hardback, owner's inscription. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: 003163 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Sunday at Home a Family Magazine for Sabath Reading: 5 Colour Prints Depicting the Four Seasons London, Religious Tract Society. 1879, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Disbound Sheets, Four delightful, bright colour prints of the Four Seasons: Spring (chaffinches); Summer (chaffinches); Autumn (Green Finches); Winter (Blue Tits) and , not of this series, another Winter scene in colour depicting sheep on a snow covered field. Mild foxing to borders and Autumn is torn across one corner but is still complete. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 016998 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS W. W. A. Birds of Ceylon Book 1 and 2 Colombo, Ceylon Daily News Press. 1949, First Edition. Ill.: Cicely Lushington. Hardback, Book 1 was published in 1949 and Book 2 in 1952. Book 1 has small areas of loss at the top and base of the spine and corner tips of the dustwrapper; some spotting to the front board. Book 2 is in similar condition. Scarce as a pair. Very Good/Good. GBP 66.55 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 110.07 | JP¥ 9469] Book number: 006765 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS IOLO A. Flowers of Marsh and Stream London, Penguin. 1946, First Edition. Ill.: Noel Rooke. Hardback, some scattered foxing to extremities. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 006774 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| COWARD T. A. The Migration of Birds Cambridge, Cambridge Press. 1912, 2nd Edition. Hardback, sunning to red covers; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.42 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 006768 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN ABEL The Borders and Beyond Arctic Cheviot Tropic London, Gurney and Jackson. 1924, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Abel Chapman. Hardback, This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. Green cloth, bright gilt lettering, 489pp, 19 colour plates, 170 sketches by author, 2 fold-out maps, diagrams, top edge gilt, owner's inscription, spine and corners slightly bumped. Very Good. GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.25 US$ 173.67 | JP¥ 14940] Book number: 008610 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN ABEL The Borders and Beyond Arctic Cheviot Tropic London, Gurney and Jackson. 1924, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Abel Chapman. Hardback, This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. Green cloth, bright gilt lettering, 489pp, 19 colour plates, 21 full page b/w plates, 170 sketches by author, 2 fold-out maps, diagrams, top edge gilt, owner's inscription, spine and corners slightly bumped, line to cover. Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 008611 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DAVID AL A Complete Guide to Tarantulas Ascot, Berks, T.F.H Publications. 1987, First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Hardback, I know very little about tarantulas but this book probably has more than enough information for the squeamish. Fine. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1894] Book number: 004259 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| OLLIVANT ALFRED Bob Son of Battle New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1898, Reprint. Hardback, browning to pages edges; lacks blank front endpaer. Very Good. GBP 7.26 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 12.01 | JP¥ 1033] Book number: 008088 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| RAWLINGS ALFRED A Flower Anthology London, Philip Lee Warner. 1910, First Edition. Ill.: Alfred Rawlings. Hardback, A lovely little book. Half bound with white leather effect to spine and corners and rose/white coloured paper to infills. Joins lined in gilt. Top edge gilt. Raised bands effect to spine. Red leather spine label with gilt titling and with the date 1910 in gilt at base of spine. 12 coloured plates. An anthology of poetry and prose. Silk page band is frayed, shortened to end and detached. Boards are slightly soiled but contents are bright and clean. Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 011226 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| KELEMAN ANNE Tibetan Terrier a Complete and Reliable Handbook New Jersey, T.F.H Publications. (ISBN: 0793807824) . Hardback, creased to rear inner flap. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.37 | JP¥ 1409] Book number: 011019 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| RIDGE ANTONIA The Man Who Painted Roses London, Faber. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571105548) . Ill.: Redoute. Hardback, The story of Pierre-Joseph Redoute. Price clipped dustwrapper which is slightly creased to top of spine and is partially and lightly browned. however, still a nice copy. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.01 | JP¥ 1722] Book number: 014875 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WOODHOUSE BARBARA Dog Training My Way London, Faber. 1954, First Edition. Hardback, Fanny Craddock's answer to dog training! Her renowned BBC TV series demonstrated that, in order for dogs to be properly trained, their owners had to be frightened to death in front of their charges . And it worked!!. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.42 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 003297 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WATKINS-PITCHFORD D. J. "BB" The Countryman's Bedside Book London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1941, First Edition. Ill.: D. J. Watkins-Pitchford. Hardback, Spotting to endpapers, hinges cracked, half title has been re-attached, boards a little marked and soiled. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.25 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 50.03 | JP¥ 4304] Book number: 008971 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BELL, RICHARD Richard Bell's Britain London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002195690) . Hardback, Heavy book will incur extra shipping cost. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.46 | JP¥ 470] Book number: 013740 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BENINGFIELD, GORDON Beningfield's Countryside London, Allen Lane. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713912820) . Ill.: Gordon Beningfield. Hardback, One short closed tear to rear of dustwrapper with some light rubbing to top of spine and to top corners. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.56 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 012578 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| EVENS G. BRAMWELL Out with Romany Once More London, University of London Press. 1940, First Edition. Ill.: Reg Gammon. Hardback, Rubbing and chipping to dustwrapper; gift inscription to blank front endpaper. Others available. Very Good/Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 012257 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| EVENS G. BRAMWELL Out with Romany By the Sea London, University of London Press. 1941, First Edition. Ill.: Reg Gammon. Hardback, Rubbing and chipping to dustwrapper with some closed tears; book is cocked; neat owner's inscription and address to blank front endpaper. Others available. Good/Fair. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 012258 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| EVENS G. BRAMWELL Out with Romany Again London, University of London Press. 1938, 3rd Impression. Ill.: Reg Gammon. Hardback, Rubbing and chipping to dustwrapper with some closed tears; book is cocked; some loss to bottom of dustwrapper spine; owner's inscription and address to blank front endpaper. Others available. Good/Fair. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 012260 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| EVENS G. BRAMWELL Out with Romany By Meadow and Stream London, University of London Press. 1943, 2nd Impression. Ill.: Reg Gammon. Hardback, Rubbing and chipping to dustwrapper with some short closed tears; gift inscription to blank front endpaper. Others available. Very Good/Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 012261 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| EVENS G. BRAMWELL A Romany in the Country London, University of London Press. 1939, 6th Impression. Ill.: Reg Gammon. Hardback, Rubbing and chipping to dustwrapper with some short closed tears and soiling to rear panel; owner's inscription and address to blank front endpaper. Others available. Very Good/Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 012262 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| YOUNG FRANCIS BRETT Portrait of a Village London, William Heinemann. 1937, First Edition. Ill.: Joan Hassall. Hardback, Lovely wood engravings throughout. Spine slightly darkened. Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 017382 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| COOKE M. C. A Plain and Easy Account of British Fungi London, W. H. Allen. 1884, 5th Edition Revised. Hardback, All colour plates intact and unmarked (apart from first plate which has some foxing - tissue guarded); owner's inscription (1917); foxing to preliminaries; corners slightly softened; a presentable copy. Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 014325 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HAYES M. H. CAPTAIN Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners London, Hurst and Blackett. 1934, 12th Edition. Hardback, some cracking of frontand rear boards from spine internally; red boards sunned and marked; spottiing to fore edge. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.56 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 002386 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005