| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1654 title(s) on 67 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Best of Young British Novelists 2 Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1993, First Edition. Paperback, follows on from the volume of the same title published in 1983. Granta paperback containing much original material for the first time. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 002365 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Best of Granta Travel London, Granta. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140142045) . Hardback, Contributors include: Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Jonathan Raban; Bruce Chatwin; Paul Theroux; Salman Rushdie; Colin Thubron; Martha Gelhorn; Bill Bryson. Slight bump to top corners and top of spine. In clear protective cover. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 005790 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Book of Stars - Waterstone's Collection of Writing for Crisis London, Random House. 1997, First Edition. Paperback, contains a story by Louis de Bernieres 'Mrs Griffiths and the Carol Singers' which was originally published in Country Life; original football story by John King. Creased to one corner. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.69 | JP¥ 1563] Book number: 004518 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Electric Underground - a City Lights Reader London, New English Library. 1973, First Edition. Hardback, Under the guidance of Lawrence Ferlinghetti, City Lights, a publishing house, gave birth to the 'beat' generation. this book is a collection of prose and poetry from the '60's. One closed tear with some fading to the spine; some internal creasing to dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 001441 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Folios of New Writing Spring 1940 London, Hogarth. 1940, First Edition. Hardback, contains an original new story by Henry Green 'A Private School in 1914'. Long inscription on front blank endpaper. Boards slightly soiled with some (repaired) fraying to bottom of spine. Near Fine. GBP 26.62 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.22 | JP¥ 3906] Book number: 005502 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Granta No 28 London, Penguin. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140123598) . Paperback, 10th Birthday edition. Editor Bill Buford. Single crease to spine. Paperback original. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 005632 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Last Laugh London, United Kingdom, Index on Censorship. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904286819) . Paperback, Fine/Wrappers. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 014891 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics London, United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701165847) . Hardback, Somewhat unusually signed by the author: "Anonymous/JK/6.2.02" a date that follows the 'outing' of the author, Joe Klein, a Newsweek journalist. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 117.25 US$ 175.4 | JP¥ 15496] Book number: 010099 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Scottish Short Stories 1977 London, Collins. 1977, First Edition. Hardback, contains short stories by George Mackay Brown, James Kelman and Bernard MacLaverty. Two closed tears to dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.48 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 004955 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Winter's Tales 15 London, Macmillan. 1983, First Edition. Hardback, book leans slightly with a few nicks at head of dustwrapper spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 001367 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Winter's Crimes - 18 London, Macmillan. 1986, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001440 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER Chatterton London, Hamish Hamilton. 1987, First Edition. Hardback, Pages browning at edges. Dustwapper has 2cm sellotape repair (internally to dustwrapper). 3 score marks to rear panel of dustwrpper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.28 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.77 | JP¥ 775] Book number: 002473 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER First Light London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989, First Edition. Hardback, slight browning to page edges. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000226 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER The House of Doctor Dee; the Great Fire of London; Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem; the Clerkenwell Tales; Hawksmoor; Chatterton; First Light; the Lambs of London; English Music Abacus. Reprint. Paperback, An opportunity to buy 11 Peter Ackroyd titles for the standard shipping charge (no extra shipping will be requested for UK customers) - all in nice condition. Save on your shipping costs! May be sent in separate packages. May be from different publishers. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 016545 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER The Last Testament of Oscar Wilde London, Hamish Hamilton. 1983, First Edition. Hardback, small mark to rear endpaper and rear inside flap of dustwrapper - otherwise in Fine condirion. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 39.93 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.32 | JP¥ 5859] Book number: 004639 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ZAMEENZAD ADAM The 13th House London, Fourth Estate. 1987, First Edition. Hardback, author's 1st novel. Scarce. Fine/Fine. GBP 46.59 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 US$ 77.39 | JP¥ 6837] Book number: 003365 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HALL ADAM The Pekin Target London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002226065) . Hardback, spine sunned; price clipped. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 003649 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| THIRWELL ADAM Politics London, Fourth Estate. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007163665) . Proof, Uncorrected proof. Bump to top of spine. Near Fine/Wrappers. Signed by Author. GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.89 | JP¥ 2906] Book number: 013346 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BARON ADAM Shut Eye London, Pan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330370634) . Paperback, author's 1st novel. UK 1st edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 15.84 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.31 | JP¥ 2324] Book number: 004358 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BARON ADAM Shut Eye London, Pan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330370634) . Paperback, author's 1st novel. UK 1st edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 004359 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BARON ADAM Shut Eye London, Pan. 1999, 1st Edition. Proof, First outing for Billy Rucker. Proof copy. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017130 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BARON ADAM Superjack London, Macmillan. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333906179) . Paperback Original, Third in Billy Rucker series; scored (straight line) under author's name on front cover and slight bump to top front corner. Appears unread. Near Fine. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 008421 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| THORPE ADAM Ulverton London, Secker and Warburg. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436520745) . Hardback, Author's first novel. Owner's inscription, page margins tanning, in clear protective cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 42.59 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.74 | JP¥ 6250] Book number: 008885 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| THORPE ADAM Ulverton London, Secker and Warburg. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436520745) . Hardback, Some slight edge wear but nevertheless a nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 011207 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| AKUNIN, BORIS Turkish Gambit London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 2004, 1st Edition. Proof, Uncorrected bound proof. Very slighty turned to page tips but still a nice copy. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 013709 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005