| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| FROUDE JAMES A. English in the West Indies or the Bow of Ulysses Longmans Green. 1888, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Green decorated covers; bright gilt; 373pp; spine ends worn; inscription. Very Good. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 012003 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| KIERPATRICK F. A. Latin America a Brief History Cambridge University Press. 1938. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt; fold map; 456pp; tight and clean; owner's inscription. Near Fine. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 012142 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DELL ANTHONY Llama Land East and West of the Andes in Peru London, Geoffrey Bles. 1927, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Ex-library markings; gilt; top edge gilt; 248pp; cream and red cloth; illustrations; spine soiled and bumped; internally clean. Very Good. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 012151 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CHATWIN BRUCE AND THEROUX PAUL Nowhere is a Place Travels in Patagonia Sierra Club Books. 1991, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 50 colour plates; 109pp; slightly bowed. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.22 | JP¥ 7264] Book number: 012144 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CURTIS W. E. Capitals of Spanish America Harper Bros. 1888, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated cover; gilt; 715pp; some soiling to spine. Very Good. GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.03 | JP¥ 12106] Book number: 012147 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CURTIS W. E. Capitals of Spanish America Harper Bros. 1888, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Ex library marks; owner's plate; spine bumped but still a bright copy. Good. GBP 53.90 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.53 | JP¥ 7909] Book number: 012148 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HALE E. E. AND SUSAN HALE A Family Flight Through Mexico Boston, D. Lothrop. 1886. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated green and red cloth; bright gilt; 301pp; owner's inscription; hinges starting; some bumping. Very Good. GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.22 | JP¥ 7264] Book number: 012139 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WHYMPER EDWARD Travels Amongst the Great Andes and the Equator New York, Scribners. 1892, First Cheap Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Ex-library; hinges starting; 456 pp. many illustrations; 3 of 4 maps, missing one from rear pocket; appendices; decorative olive boards, gilt titles;tear in upper spine, library plate, and mark; endpapars and frontis loose. Good. GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 011872 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WHYMPER EDWARD Travels Amongst the Great Andes and the Equator Peregrine Smith Books. 1982, Reprint. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Facsimile reprint of 1892; large 8vo; 456pp.;many illustrations. some in colour, 30 full-page; all 4 maps present, 1 folding; appendices; crease in lower front board. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 53.90 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.53 | JP¥ 7909] Book number: 011873 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WEISMANN ELIZABETH Art and Time in Mexico : From the Conquest to the Revolution. Harper Row. 1985, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 284pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 40.2 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 012150 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BENNING GEORGE In Mexican Waters Martin Hopkinson. 1925. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Navy cloth; gilt; map; photos and plates; 196pp; tight and clean with some light foxing to page edges. Very Good. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 012141 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LANKS HERBERT By Pan American Highway Through South America D. Appleton. 1942. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 205pp; photos. Very Good. GBP 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.01 | JP¥ 1856] Book number: 012153 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PARKER J. ET AL Maya Cosmos 3000 Years on Shaman's Path William Morrow. 1993, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 543pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 012143 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SOUSTELLE JACQUES The Olmecs Oldest Civilization in Mexico Doubleday. 1984, First US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 214pp; illustrated; dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 14.85 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.67 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 012152 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ORTON JAMES The Andes and the Amazon or Across Continent of South America New York, Harper and Bros. 1876, 3rd Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated cover; bright gilt titles; 2 maps; spine ends frayed; inscription. Very Good. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 012001 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON WILLIAM PARISH A Visit to Mexico By the West India Islands in 2 Volumes William Parish Robertson. 1853, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Scarce. Subscribers copy published and signed by the author; brown cloth; gilt titles; tight bindings; 331pp/478pp; fold map. An attractive copy. Further details and picture on request. Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 775.00 [Appr.: EURO 859.5 US$ 1287.28 | JP¥ 113726] Book number: 012007 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HILL ROBERT Cuba and Porto Rico and Other Islands of West Indies Century Co. 1898, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut, USA. More details on request. Near Fine. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 011868 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MORLEY SYLVANUS The Ancient Maya Stanford University Press. 1947. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt; fold maps; chart; hinges starting; some edgewear; contents clean; 520pp. Very Good. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.75 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: 012146 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BURDEN WILLIAM Struggle for Airways in Latin America New York, Council on Foreign Relations. 1943. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Dark green cloth; gilt; map; photos; 245pp. Near Fine. GBP 75.90 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 126.07 | JP¥ 11138] Book number: 012154 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005