next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Applause Reciter Over One Hundred Recitations and Readings Humorous and Emotional Grave and Gay Dramatic and Domestic
London, James Bowden. 1898, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Olive green cloth with man in evening dress on upper board. Front hinge very slightly starting; spine lightly sunned; however, a very presentable copy. Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 015512
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  The Dandy and the Beano - Fifty Golden Years
London, D. C. Thomson. 1987, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine.
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 005030
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Fables for the Fair By One of Them
London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1966, 1st Thus. Hardback, Edwardian cautionary tales. The dustwrapper has been repaired internally along one spine edge. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010160
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  How Brudder Jake Cotched Dat Ar New Year Prig (disbound Sheet from the London Illustrated News)
London, The London Illustrated News. 1889, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: C. Hentscel. Disbound Sheets, 8 comical pictures telling the story of catching the family pig for the dinner table. Clean and flat with minimal marking to edges - illustrations unaffected. Near Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 017010
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Mr Punch on His Travels
London, The Educational Book Company. First Edition. Hardback, The New Punch Library (in twenty volumes). A little scuffed and rubbed to covers with light foxing to endpapers. 256 illustrations and frontispiece in colour. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015984
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Mr Punch's Sports and Pastimes Volume XVIII
London, The Educational Book Company. Hardback, One of 20 volumes in The New Punch Library. A little bumped to corners and foxing to endpapers but contents are bright and clean. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016103
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Punch Vol CLI July - December 1916
London, The Office. 1916, Firsr Edition. Hardback, Green boards, mottled and faded. Internally bright and clean but lacks one page. Heavy book. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016759
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Punch Vol CXV
London, The Office. 1898, Firsr Edition. Hardback, Dark green boards with gilt titles, Internally bright and clean. One page missing. Heavy book. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016760
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Punch or the London Charivari Vol CX11 and CX111 1897
London, Bradbury, Agnew and Co Ltd. 1897, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, 2 volume set for 1897 No 112 (CX11) Jan - Jul and No 113 (CX111) Jul - Dec. Green cloth with white endpapers. Volume 112 contains the Punch Almanac, the title page of which has been repaired and the following page has been removed. Stain to bottom right hand corner of the Almanac which has largely gone by the time of the main contents although the stain is apparent on the lower edge of the book. Some scattered foxing to both volumes. Some scuffing to the boards. Nevertheless, a presentable 2 volume set. Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 005338
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Punch Vol CLV
London, The Office. 1918, Firsr Edition. Hardback, Maroon cloth with gilt to spine and front board. Sunning to spine. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 016853
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Punch Almanack 1929
London, 1929, First Edition. Hardback, Bound in blue cloth boards with darker blue cloth to corners and spine. Colour sections at the front and end of the book. Books are slightly soiled and scuffed; front endpaper is creased; one page has been carefully reattached. Tight, clean copy. Heavy book which may require extra shipping. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016866
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

  Punch 1953 to 1961
London, Bradbury Agnew and Co. First Edition. Cloth. Hardback, Scarce. Although it is relatively easy to find earlier runs, such a one from later years is very unusual. A run of 20 bound volumes from 1953 to 1961 ( January - June and July - December for each year) in excellent condition. Red cloth with Mr Punch in gilt to front cover and gilt figures and title to spine (which are very slightly sunned). Page edges are beginning to tan. Substantial extra shipping will be required. Unfortunately I will not split this run. Near Fine.
GBP 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 1103.5 US$ 1652.7 | JP¥ 146009] Book number: 017255
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BECKETT GILBERT ABBOTT  George Cruikshank's Table Book
London, Bell and Daldy. 1869, New Edition. Hardback, Illustrated with twelve steel plates and one hundred and sixteen engravings on wood. Lacks front two blank endpapers; red cloth boards are solied with heavy rubbing to corners and slightly less so to spine ends; full page plates are heavily foxed to their backs but only partially foxed around on the borders of each design; tight binding. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 015986
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SYKES ADAM AND SPROAT IAIN  The Wit of Sir Winston
London, Leslie Frewin. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, Very entertaining. Dustwrapper a little rubbed. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016243
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MARSHALL ARTHUR  Never Rub Bottoms with a Porcupine! And Other Gems from the New Statesman Weekend Competitions 1968-1978
London, George Allen and Unwin. 1979, 2nd Impression. (ISBN: 0048270199) . Hardback, owner's inscription. Near Fine/Laminated Boards.
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 014157
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WYNDHAM LEWIS D. B.  I Couldn't Help laughing! An Anthology of War Time Humour
London, Lindsay Drummond. 1941, First Edition. Hardback, Gift inscription to endpaer; foxing to endpapers; red cloth boards marked and rubbed to edges; internally clean and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 013821
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

COOK BERYL  The Works
London, John Murray Gallery Five. 1978, First Edition. Ill.: Beryl Cook. Hardback, some browning to top edge of dustwrapper and book with monor rubbing; price clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 006775
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BAIRNSFATHER CAPT. BRUCE  The Best of Fragments from France
CHELTENHAM, Phin Publishing. 1978, 1st Edition. Paperback, Originally published in The Bystander magazine during World War One. In excellent condition with no marks, turns to corners etc. Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015932
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

CONNELL CHARLES  Aphrodisiacs in Your Garden
London, Arthur Baker. 1965, First Edition. Ill.: Quentin Blake. Hardback, one closed tear with some creasing and nicking to dustwrapper; price clipped; sunning to spine; endpaper bears gift dedication. SCARCE. Very Good/Good.
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 003347
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WALSH COLIN  The Grown Up's Christmas Annual
Cambridge, Granta. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906782023) . Paperback, Near Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 012204
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DAY, BARRY  Noel Coward in His Own Words
London, Methuen. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413774414) . Hardback, Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 017481
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GIFFORD DENIS  Christmas Comic Posters
London, Blossom Press. 1991, Fifteenth Edition. (ISBN: 1872532578) . Paperback, full colour reproductions of the front covers of Christmas issues of such comics as Tiny Tots, Chips, Radio Fun, Sparkler etc from the 1920's and 1930's. Commentary on each one. A delightful and colourful book. Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 18.15 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.15 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 008991
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LESSING DORIS  Particularly Cats and More Cats
London, Michael Joseph. 1989, New Edition. Ill.: Anne Robinson. Hardback, originally published in 1967, this new edition contains Chapters 11 and 12. Very slight lean to book. Fine/Fine.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 005845
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

PARKER DOROTHY  After Such Pleasures
London, Longmans Green. 1934, First Edition. Hardback, knocked to corners with general edge wear; mark to endpapers. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | JP¥ 1420] Book number: 009320
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

INGRAMS RICHARD (EDITOR)  The Fourth Oldie Annual
London, Quartet Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704381311) . Ill.: Bob Wilson et al. Paperback, unread copy. Fine/Wrappers.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 013085
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

89 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005