| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 433 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| London, Batsford. First Edition. Hardback, In nice condition but spine faded. Fine/Laminated Boards. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016187 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| 144 Picturesque Views of Manchester and District Manchester, Valentine and Sons. Hardback, Spine has some loss and is partially loose (not well designed by the printers as the cardboard back strip is a separate section to the boards held together only by the lightweight cloth); stitching is loose but intact. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016042 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| 24 Colour Prints: St. John's Chapel, Cambridge; Whitehall Chapel; Hall at Ockwells, Berkshire; Painted Screen, Saint George's Chapel; Tomb of Mary, Queen of Scots, in Westminster Abbey; St George's Hall, Windsor; King's College Chapel, Cambridge Etc London, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Disbound Sheets, (continued from title listing) The Coronation Chair; Tomb of Sir Francis Vere in Westminster Abbey; Interior of the Temple Church; Elizabethan Sideboard, or Court Cupboard, in Warwick Castle; Chantry Chapel adjoining The Beauchamp Chapel, Warwick; Stratford Church Interior, Seen from the Door; Methley Hall (creased); Monument of Lord Bacon in St Michael's Church, near St Albans; Dryburgh Abbey; Shrine of Henry the Fifth; House of John Knox, Edinburgh; The Shakspere Jubilee at Stratford upon Avon; Statue of Charles the 1st at Charing Cross; Milton's Monument in St Giles's Church, Cripplegate; St Stephen's Walbrook; Statue of Sir Isaac Newton at Cambridge; Smeaton's Eddystone Lighthouse. 24 colour prints disbound from a bound magazine of the late 19th Century. Foxing to white borders but the illustrations are bright and unaffected; edges will need trimming. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 017005 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Album of Photolithographic Views of Scarborough and District Scarborough, Dennis and Holloway. Hardback, Intriguing fold-out concertina-effect panorama of photographs on stiff card which could be presented for general display. Later than 1877 from the evidence of one advert but probably Edwardian. Red cloth to oblong boards (rubbed to corners) with elaborate gilt titles to front cover; spine chipped in one place; internally the fold-out is clean, unparked and not splitting. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016135 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| An Appeal to the People Of Great Britain from the People of Rhodesia Rhodesia, Department of Information, Box 8232, Causeway. 1965, First Edition. Leaflet, This is the leaflet sent by the Government of Rhodesia in 1965 to would-be supporters overseas in their fight for sovereign independence from the Government of United Kingdom. This leaflet was sent following the Proclamation of Independence. It consists of a facsimile of the Proclamation and a two page text setting out the arguments. The leaflet was folded to form an air mail letter; some browning to one edge with additional creasing. An important and interesting document. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004045 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Arms and Armour of Old Japan Victoria and Albert Museum London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1983, 5th Impression. Paperback, pp31 black and white plates. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.69 | JP¥ 1563] Book number: 004340 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Balmoral Castle Jubilee Maps as Available in 1952 London, Ordnance Survey. 2002, Facsimile. 1952 facsimile edition of Balmoral Castle to celebrate the Queen's 2002 Golden Jubilee. Black and white map, appproximately 12" by 9", set in pre-cut card surround, and in original cellophane. Slightly bumped to one corner but the print is not affected. Fine. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 011145 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Buckingham Palace Jubilee Maps as Available in 1952 London, Ordnance Survey. 2002, Facsimile. 1952 facsimile edition of Buckingham Palace to celebrate the Queen's 2002 Golden Jubilee. Black and white map, appproximately 12" by 9", set in pre-cut card surround, and in original cellophane. Fine. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 011144 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Cassell's Illustrated History of England New and Revised Edition Volume VI London, Cassell. First Edition. Hardback, Hinges loose but intact; boards scuffed; a few preliminary pages have some closed tears but internally bright and clean. One page is missing. Heavy book. Fair. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 016894 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Concentration Camp Dachau 1933-1945 Munich, Comite International De Dachau. 1978, 13th Edition. Paperback, museum visitor's catalogue. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 004050 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Course of British History Bk. 3 : 1714 to the Present Day London, Hutchinson. 1987, Firsr Edition. (ISBN: 0091727014) . Paperback, As new. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016362 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Czar's Visit to the City - Interior of the Guildhall & Corridor Leading to the Council Chamber, Guildhall (disbound from the Graphic Illustrated Weekly Newspaper) London, The Graphic. 1874, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: H. Harral. Disbound Sheet, Two black and white etchings, one on each of a double page spread. Iluustrations are bright and clean alhtough there is a small closed tear to the bottoem edge and the central fold has the remains of the original stitching and stitching holes. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017020 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Eton - Portrait Programme and Catalogue 1440 1990 Rugby, Jolly and Barber. 1990, First Edition. Programme, programme to celebrate Eton's 550th celebrations. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 004058 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Faberge 1846-1920 London, Debrett's Peerage Ltd. 1977, First Edition. Paperback, catalogue for the 1977 Silver Jubilee Victoria and Albert Museum exhibition. Creased on one corner. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 004091 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Great Speeches of the 20th Century: Complete Set of 14 Booklets and CD Featuring Excerpts from 10 of the Addresses London, The Guardian. 2007, First Edition. Pamphlet, As follows by author/title/author of foreword: Churchill/We shall fight on the beaches/Simon Schama; Kennedy/Ask not what your country/Ted Sorensen; Mandela/An Ideal for which I am prepared to die/FW de Klerk; Macmillan/The wind of change/Douglas Hurd; Roosevelt/The only thing we have to fear is fear itself/Gordon Brown; Khrushchev/The cult of the individual/Mikhail Gorbachev; Pankhurst/Freedom or death/Germaine Greer; King/I have a dream/Gary Young; De Gaulle/The flame of French resistance/Antony Beevor; Thatcher/The lady's not for turning/Simon Jenkins; Nehru/A tryst with destiny/Ian Jack; Woolf/Shakespeare's sister/Kate Mosse; Bevan/Weapons for squalid and trivial ends/Tam Dalyell; Spencer/The most hunted person of the modern age/Beryl Bainbridge. All in very nice condition complete with accompanying CD. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 017065 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Greek Traditional Architecture Karpathos Athens Greece, Melissa Publishing House. 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, As new - unread. In English. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 015866 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Greek Traditional Architecture Monemvasia Athens Greece, Melissa Publishing House. 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, As new - unread. In English. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015867 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Greek Traditional Architecture Skyros Athens Greece, Melissa Publishing House. 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, As new - unread. In English. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 015870 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Illustrated London News Vol CXVIII 1901 January to June London, 1901, First Edition. Half Leather, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback, Red leather boards are heavily rubbed and mottled; spine partially split along joints; corners softened and rubbed; endpapers soiled; front hinge starting but sound; some pages are soiled; many pages have short closed tears to edges; 4 pages have been partially cut; approximately 10 pages are missing (verification difficult as the pages are unpaginated); 8 pages have substantial tears across the ir entire width; 3 pages are partially cut along the spine joint but they have not come adrift. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Poor. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 016997 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Land We Live in a Pictorial and Literary Sketch Book of the British Empire Vol IV London, Charles Knight. Hardback, Contains illustrated sections on Hull and the Humber; York and Beverley; The Staffordshire Potteries; The Parks and Gardens of London; The Exhibitions of London; Plymouth and its Environs; Westminster Abbey; Cheltenham, Gloucester and Brighton; The New Palace of Westminster; The Port of London and its Commerce; Winchester, Southampton, Salisbury and Chichester; South Wales and its Mineral Wealth; Woolwich: The Medway. Many illustrations including all engraved plates are present. Contents clean and bright; green boards with gilt titles to (faded) spine and gilt garland to front board; small repair to top of spine edge; some chipping to top of spine. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016865 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Land We Live in a Pictorial and Literary Sketch Book of the British Empire Vol II London, Charles Knight. Hardback, Contains illustrated sections on Windsor; Oxford; Edinburgh; the south Easrtern Coast; Birmingham; Bristol; The Lake District; The Isle of Wight; Glasgow; Eton. Many illustrations including all engraved plates are present. Contents clean and bright; green boards with gilt titles to (faded) spine and gilt garland to front board; small repair to top of spine edge; some chipping to top of spine. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016897 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Land We Live in a Pictorial and Literary Sketch Book of the British Empire Vol 1 London, Charles Knight. Hardback, Contains illustrated sections on The Road and the Railway; The Sail and the Steamer; The British Museum; Richmond, Surrey; Windermere; Sheffield; Birkenhead; Cambridge; Hampton Court; Manchester; Norwich; Portsmouth; Stratford Upon Avon; The Wye; Canterbury; Hastings; Liverpool; The Government Offices; Weymouth and Portland. Contents clean and bright; green boards with gilt titles to (faded) spine and gilt garland to front board; small repair to top of spine edge; some chipping to top of spine. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016902 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Land We Live in a Pictorial and Literary Sketch Book of the British Empire Vol III London, Charles Knight. Hardback, Contains illustrated sections on The Baronial Halls of Kent; Bath; Exeter; Leeds; Newcastle; Ayrshire; North Derbyshire and Dove Dale; Nottingham; Dublin; The Lakes of Killarney; Connamara; North Wales; Contents generally clean and bright although a few stains where flower peetals have been pressed; corner of page is missing; green boards with gilt titles to (faded) spine and gilt garland to front board; small repair to top of spine edge; some chipping to top of spine; bumped to corners. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016903 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Landmarks of the City of London in the Eighteenth Century London, Guildhall Library. 1975, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 18 reproductions of well known London landmarks all in bright, intact condition. Paper folder is rubbed and turned to egdes. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001323 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| London Museum Catalogues: No 5 COSTUME London, Lancaster House, Saint James's. 1935, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Very Good. GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 004087 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005