| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cassell's Household Guide: 4 Colour Plates Depicting a Range of Cooked and Cold Dishes London, Cassell Petter and Galpin. First Edition. Disbound Sheets, 4 delightful late Victorian colour plates depicting a range of dishes: asparagus on toast; Yorkshire Pie and aspic jelly; cod's head and shoulders; roast hare etc. Each plate measure approx 18.5 by 25cms (although one plate narrows to 17cm wide at its base). Each is very slightly browned in places with occasional foxing. Picture on request. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016984 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BUCHWALD ART I Chose Caviar London, Gollancz. 1958, 8th Impression. Hardback, edges a bit soiled; d/w price clipped and nicks to top with 2 closed tears, sunned to spine and some marks to front but still very presentable. In clear protectice cover. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.96 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 009909 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BUCHWALD ART More Caviar London, Gollancz. 1958, First Edition. Hardback, gift inscription; leans a little; corners bumped; internally clean; price clipped d/w with some wear to edges; sunned; in clear protective cover. Good/Good. GBP 7.92 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.16 | JP¥ 1162] Book number: 009910 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ATKINS, ROBERT C. Dr Atkins' New Diet Revolution. London SWA V 2SA, Random House Uk Ltd. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091889480) . Paperback, This is my own copy that I bought new but I just can't be bothered with all the effort. Paul Simon had it right ; ".. and then there's all that weight to be lost". Good luck!. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.65 | JP¥ 323] Book number: 011675 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BENNETT, VANORA The Taste of Dreams : An Obsession with Russia and Caviar London, United Kingdom, Review. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755300637) . Proof, Fine/Wrappers. GBP 10.56 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.54 | JP¥ 1550] Book number: 009435 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BROWN, MICHELE Food by Appointment : Royal Recipes 1066 London, Elm Tree Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241896355) . Ill.: John Lawrence. Hardback, Royal recipes. Owner's inscription; closed tear to rear of dustwrapper with a small area where the acetate has peeled away. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 017323 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MCCULLOUGH COLLEEN Cooking with Colleen McCullough and Jean Easthope London, Macdonald. 1982, First Edition. Ill.: Janet Kenny. Hardback, Author of The Thorn Birds and An Indecent Obsession collaborates with her former teacher of neurophysiology research to produce this cookbook. Short closed tear to front of dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000570 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CONRAN, TERENCE; KROLL, MARIA The Vegetable Book : How to Grow and Cook Your Own Vegetables London, Treasure Press. 1984, New Edition. (ISBN: 0907812791) . Ill.: Faith Shannon. Hardback, Wonderful drawings of vegetables! Lightly bumped to bottom corners. Near Fine/Laminated Boards. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 017296 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DAVID ELIZABETH English Bread and Yeast Cookery London, Allen Lane. 1977, 1st Edition. Hardback, Crease to top of dustwrapper spine. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 017442 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DAVID ELIZABETH French Country Cooking London, Dorling Kindersley. 1987, Illustrated Edition. Ill.: John Minton. Hardback, apart from a very small area (2cm by 0.5cm) where the acetate has lifted on the dustwrapper and has been reaffixed, this is a lovely edition of a familiar classic. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 007646 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DAVID ELIZABETH French Country Cooking London, Dorling Kindersley. 1987, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0863182518) . Hardback, Illustrated edition. The book is in laminated boards that are discoloured along the top edges. The dustwrapper is faded at the front/rear leading edge area. Price has been inked out. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 012127 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DAVID ELIZABETH Summer Cooking London, Dorling Kindersley. 1988, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 086318278X) . Ill.: Adrian Daintrey. Hardback, In laminated illustrated covers in clear protective cover. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.97 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.53 | JP¥ 2343] Book number: 009155 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HEWITSON, DON Enjoying Wine London, Elm Tree Books. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0241115795) . Hardback, Photo illustrations and maps throughout. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.56 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.54 | JP¥ 1550] Book number: 009906 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| JOHNNY FROM HOLLAND Mama's Favorite Dutch Recipes California, Ann's Dutch Import Co. First Edition. Hardback, spiral bound ( where bottom the 25% is missing and the rest has cracks); bright, colourful illustrations. Very Good. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 003330 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| JOHNSON HUGH Wine London, Nelson. 1966, First Edition. Ill.: Owen Wood. Hardback, The book, with bright gilt lettering on red and green cloth, is a little rubbed at corners. Price clipped dustwrapper that has a number of tears on the top edge and a single crease/tear at lower front edge. Also nicked at the top of the spine. In clear protective cover. Weighs just over 3kgm. Very Good/Good. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 005626 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SEELY JAMES The Loire Valley and Its Wines Oxford, Lennard Publishing. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1852910534) . Hardback, Colour and b/w photographs throughout. Fine/Fine. GBP 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 43.85 | JP¥ 3874] Book number: 009905 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LAURENCE JANET Just for Two the Cookery Book for Two People London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1992, First Edition. Paperback, Paperback original with slight mark to bottom edge - otherwise unread. Also known as Janet Neel, crime writer. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 006038 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GOLDING LOUIS AND SIMON ANDRE L. We Shall Eat and Drink Again a Wine and Food Anthology London, Hutchinson. Ill.: Ziegler. Hardback, contributions from E. M. Forster and others. Very Good/Poor. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 969] Book number: 011683 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MCKEE MRS To Set Before a Queen London, Arlington Books. 1963, First Edition. Hardback, Formerly cook to Her Majesty The Queen and the late Her Majesty The Queen Mother. These are the royal recipes! Gift inscription on blank front endpaper. Dustwrapper is rubbed to all edges and acetate has lifted on top front. bumped to corners. Very Good/Fair. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 007056 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FORBES PATRICK Champagne the Wine, the Land and the People London, Gollancz. 1967, First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 009564 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SCHOTT, BEN Schott's Food and Drink Miscellany London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747566542) . Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015561 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HILL SUSAN Through the Kitchen Window London, Hamish Hamilton. 1984, First Edition. Ill.: Angela Barrett. Hardback, Fine/Fine. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 006249 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| TANNAHILL, REAY Food in History London, Penguin. 1988, Revised. (ISBN: 014010206X) . Paperback, two creases to spine otherwise a very nice copy. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 016953 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WAUGH TERESA AND AUBERON The Entertaining Book London, Hamish Hamilton. 1986, First Edition. Ill.: Glynn Boyd Harte. Hardback, two small closed tears on top corners of dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.69 | JP¥ 1563] Book number: 005398 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| TURGEON, CHARLOTTE; BIRMINGHAM, FREDERIC A. 'The Saturday Evening Post' All American Cookbook : 500 All-American Recipes London, Hamish Hamilton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241895901) . Hardback, Dustwrapper is a little creased to top edge and the spine is slightly sunned - otherwise, a nice copy. 'Shrimp Jambalaya' sounds tasty but perhaps best to avoid the 'Boston Boiled Tripe'? Heavy book. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 016319 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005