| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, PAUL THOMAS Punch-drunk Love London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571219187) . Paperback, The Shooting Script. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 14.52 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.12 | JP¥ 2131] Book number: 009014 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| RICE ANNE Servant of the Bones London, Chatto and Windus. First Edition. Dustwrapper Only, PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS FOR THE DUSTWRAPPER ONLY FROM A 1ST EDITION HARDBACK BOOK. IF YOU HAVE THE BOOK ONLY, THEN WHY NOT MATCH IT WITH THIS DUSTWRAPPER? SHIPPING IS £1.50 OVERSEAS AND £1.00 UK. chipping to base of spine and slight staining to inner rear and foot of spine. No Book/Very Good. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 002293 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MACLEISH ARCHIBALD Air Raid a Verse Play for Radio London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1939, First Edition. Hardback, By the author who wrote the best poem in the English language about a donkey, in my opinion!. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 011848 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN Two Autobiographical Plays London, Methuen. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416090400) . Hardback, Contains "The True History of Squire Jonathan and His Unfortunate Treasure", and "The Bagman or the Impromptu of Muswell Hill". One short closed tear to dustwrapper and very smalll area of loss to base of dustwrapper spine. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 012677 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL Three Occasional Pieces London, Faber and Faber. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571118003) . Paperback, Stapled in illustrated card wrappers. Slight browning, creasing and rubbing to wrappers. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 015185 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ALAN The Old Country London, Faber. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571112420) . Paperback, Signed on title page " to Ben, Alan Bennett". Depicts Alec Guinness on front cover. Wrappers slightly marked and gentle crease to rear. Corners turning very slightly. Very Good/Wrappers. Signed by Author. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 014108 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SHAW GEORGE BERNARD The Doctor's Dilemma; Black Girl in Search Og God; Major Barbara; Three Plays for Puritans Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1946, 1st Paperback. Hardback, An attractive set of 4 volumes rebound in red cloth with gilt on black leather spine labels. The title page of one volume has four small holes. Owner's inscription to half title in pencil. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 013712 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SHAW GEORGE BERNARD In Good King Charles's Golden Days London, Constable. 1939, First Edition. Ill.: Feliks Topolski. Hardback, Pictorial boards and illustrations throughout. Boards slightly soiled with sunning to spine. Slight lean to book. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017387 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BRECHT BERTOLT The Caucasian Chalk Circle London, Oxford University Press. 1956, 1st Edition. Paperback, First UK edition. 192pp in brown wrappers. English version by Eric and Maja Bentley. Covers browned with rubbing and chipping to edges. However, the binding is sound and the contents clean and unmarked. Fair/Wrappers. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 015802 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES Hard Times Adapted for the Stage By Stephen Jeffeys London, Samuel French. 1987, Firsr Edition. Paperback, Very slightly browned to edges but still in nice condition. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016650 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FRY CHRISTOPHER A Sleep of Prisoners Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1951, First Edition. Hardback, slight rubbing with two small closed tears and small mark to dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.69 | JP¥ 1563] Book number: 004796 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FRY CHRISTOPHER A Sleep of Prisoners London, Oxford University Press. 1951, First Edition. Hardback, a nice copy in its dustrwapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 017389 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CORNEILLE Theatre De Corneille Paris, Garnier Freres. Nouvelle Edition. Half-Leather. Hardback, Title page torn on front edge.Leather on spine is darkened and small area os loss to paper on front cover Contains Le Cid, Horace, Cinna, Polyeucte, Pompee, Le Menteur, Rodogune, Sertorius. Good reading copy. Date?. Good. GBP 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.9 | JP¥ 1758] Book number: 006910 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES TRANS. DUDLEY FITTS The Frogs London, Faber. 1957, First Edition. Hardback, Translated by Dudley Fitts. Dustwrapper is a little dulled, with nicking and wear to edges. In clear protective cover. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 010382 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FRY, CHRISTOPHER Venus Observed London, Oxford University Press. 1950, First Edition. Hardback, small dustwrapper loss to top and bottom of spine; end papers browned. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000176 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PINTER HAROLD The Collection and the Lover London, Methuen. 1963, First Edition. Hardback, The dustwrapper is a little rubbed to edges with light spotting; however, a nice, tight, clean copy. Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 017333 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PINTER HAROLD Family Voices A Play for Radio London, Next Editions. 1981, First Edition. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Ringbound Paperback, Fine/No Jacket Issued. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 001003 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| IBSEN, HENRIK Ghosts: An Enemy of the People; the Wild Duck London, Walter Scott. 1891, Authorised English Edition. Hardback, Edited by William Archer. Rubbing and some wear to corners and to spine ends and edges; spotting to endpapers; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 011696 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DOVER WILSON J. King Lear a Facsimile of the First Folio Text London, Faber. First Edition. Hardback, No date. Lacks blank front endpaer. Sellotape mark to front board. Good. GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 007076 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SAUNDERS JAMES The Borage Pigeon Affair London, Andre Deutsch. 1970, First Edition. Hardback, Saunders's 4th play. Some soiling to rear of dustwrapper with one small closed tear. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 005899 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DICKINSON PATRIC A Durable Fire a Play Commissioned By the Dean and Chapter and the Friends of Canterbury Cathedral for Presentation in the Chapter House During the Festival of the Friends London, Chatto and Windus. 1962, First Edition. Hardback, Price clipped dustwrapper with some fading to the spine and a few nicks and small loss to spine tips. Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 011842 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ADDISON HENRY R. The King's Word London, John Miller. 1835. Quarter Leather. A collection of 15 early 18th Century plays. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 017397 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ELIOT T. S. The Cocktail Party London, Faber. 1950, First Edition. Hardback, 1st ediiton 1st printing. Some fading to green cloth boards. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 015603 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SCHNITZLER, ARTHUR; STOPPARD, TOM Undiscovered Country: Das Weite Land London, Faber. 1980, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0571115756) . Paperback, 1st Paperback edition. Signed on half title: "To Ann Tom Stoppard". Crease to bottom right corner of upper wrapper; tanning to page edges. Otherwise, an unread copy. Near Fine/Wrappers. Signed by Author. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 011555 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH Candle in the Wind by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn London, Bodley Head; Oxford University Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370102657) . Hardback, Some rippling and browning to the dustwrapper but still a presentable copy. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015604 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005