| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 284 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Chicago A Century of Progress 1833 - 1933 Chicago, Marquette Pub. 1933, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 160pp; photos; blue cloth; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.75 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: 014002 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Great Southern Railway, a Trunk Line Between the North and the Tropics ... New York, Wm. P. Hickock. 1878. 8vo. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 267pp; dark green cloth; gilt titles; endpapers slightly soiled; no markings etc. Very Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 014003 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Half House in Wide West Over Mountains, Rivers, Prairies London, William Isbister. 1880. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red cloth; gilt; 100 engravings; 345pp; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 56.64 | JP¥ 5004] Book number: 014216 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DRAKE SAMUEL ADAMS The Making of the Great West New York, Scribners. 1922. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 339pp; green and red pictorial cloth; owner;s inscription; soiling to inner covers and endpapers; plates; maps. Very Good. GBP 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.58 | JP¥ 2260] Book number: 014257 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LANT AGNES Conquest of the Great Northwest New York, George Doran. 1918. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 2 vols in 1; 409/415pp; front hinge starting; green cloth; gilt titles; corners bumped. Very Good. GBP 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.58 | JP¥ 2260] Book number: 013979 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LANT AGNES Pathfinders of the West New York, Macmillan. 1904, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Pictorial green cover; gilt; owner's inscription and stamp; fep torn; spine bumped. Good. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 013980 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON ALBERT Beyond the Mississippi Hartford, American Publishing Company. 1869. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 572pp; decorated green cloth; bright gilt; 200+ illustrations; map. Near Fine. GBP 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 US$ 118.76 | JP¥ 10492] Book number: 014341 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON ALBERT Beyond the Mississippi : From Great River to Great Ocean Hartford, Ames Publishing Co. 1867, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Rebound with orignal cover and spine pasted to rear endpapers; 2 page frontis map; 200+ illustrations. Very Good. GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.26 | JP¥ 6295] Book number: 014416 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ROSS ALEXANDER Alexander Ross Fur Hunters of Far West Lakeside Press. 1924, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Dark blue or burgundy cloth; top edge gilt; fold map; illustrations. Fine. GBP 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 US$ 118.76 | JP¥ 10492] Book number: 014408 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| RAVENHILL ALICE Native Tribes of British Columbia Victoria BC, Charles Banfield. 1938, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 142pp; green gilt decorated cloth; 35 plates; fold map. Near Fine. GBP 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 40.2 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 014254 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BARRY C Lifeline to the Yukon: A History of Yukon River Navigation U.S.A. Superior Pub Co. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875648630) , 4to. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 152pp; dustwrapper chipped and worn. Near Fine/Good. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 013964 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ANTREI, A.C. The Other 49Ers a Topical History of Sanpete County Utah 1849 to 1983 Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Western Epics Pub Co. 1983. (ISBN: 0914740261) , 8vo. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Scarce. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 109.63 | JP¥ 9685] Book number: 013949 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HULBERT ARCHER Forty Niners Boston, Little Brown. 1931, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 340pp; bright gilt on green cloth; maps; illustrations; chip off top corners of dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.37 | JP¥ 3390] Book number: 014226 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| POUND ARTHUR Detroit Dynamic City New York, D. Appleton and Century. 1940, 1st Edition. 8vo. Ill.: E. H. Suydam. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 398pp; illustratrations - 32 plates. Near Fine. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 013985 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BOGGESS ARTHUR Settlement of Illinois 1778-1830 Chicago Historical Society. 1908, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 267pp; fold map; maps; paper labels; some edgewear. Near Fine. GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.26 | JP¥ 6295] Book number: 014297 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MCCONKEY H. B. Dakota War Whoop Indian Massacres War in Minnesota Lakeside Press. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Dark blue or burgundy cloth; top edge gilt; fold map; illustrations. Fine. GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.89 | JP¥ 2906] Book number: 014399 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MCCONKEY H. B. Dakota War Whoop Indian Massacres War in Minnesota Lakeside Press. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Dark blue or burgundy cloth; top edge gilt; fold map; illustrations. Fine. GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.89 | JP¥ 2906] Book number: 014400 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MCCONKEY H. B. Dakota War Whoop Indian Massacres War in Minnesota Lakeside Press. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Dark blue or burgundy cloth; top edge gilt; fold map; illustrations. Fine. GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.89 | JP¥ 2906] Book number: 014401 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BATES MRS D. B. Incidents on Land and Water, or Four Years on the Pacific Coast. Being a Narrative of the Burning of the Ships Nonantum, Humayoon and Fanchon, Together with Many Startling and Interesting Adventures on Sea and Land. Boston, James French. 1858, 2nd Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 336pp; decorated red cloth; bright gilt design and titles; frontis; clean and tight; no edgewear. Near Fine. GBP 63.80 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 105.97 | JP¥ 9362] Book number: 014048 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GILLETT JAMES B. Six Years with Texas Rangers Lakeside Press. 1943, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Dark blue or burgundy cloth; top edge gilt; fold map; illustrations; light yellowing to eps. Fine. GBP 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.16 | JP¥ 4520] Book number: 014368 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BALL, EVE; HENN, NORA; SANCHEZ, LYNDA Indeh, an Apache Odyssey Provo Utah, Brigham Young University Press. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0842517898) , 8vo. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 334pp. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 36.30 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.29 | JP¥ 5327] Book number: 014012 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft:History of Northwest Coast Volume XXVII 1543-1800 (Volume 1) and Volume XXVIII 1800-1816 San Francisco, The History Company. 1886, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Both clean intenally with library markings. 2 volume set - Volume 1 has fold map; 735pp; corners worn; rear hinge starting - Volume 2 708pp; front hinge starting. Very Good. GBP 60.50 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 100.49 | JP¥ 8878] Book number: 013923 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft:History of Oregon Volume XXIX (Volume 1 1834-1848) and Volume XXX (Volume 2 1848-1888) San Francisco, The History Company. 1886, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Both clean intenally with library markings. 2 volume set - Volume 1 789pp; binding loose; spine rippled - Volume 2 808pp; hinges loose. Fair. GBP 57.20 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 US$ 95.01 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 013924 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Washington, Idaho, Montana Volume XXXI 1845-1889 San Francisco, The History Company. 1890. 8vo. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Clean intenally with library markings. 835pp; corners tips missing pp 720-756. Very Good. GBP 39.60 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 65.78 | JP¥ 5811] Book number: 013926 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: History of Arizona and New Mexico Volume XVII San Francisco, The History Company. 1889. 8vo. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Clean intenally with library markings. 871pp; hinges loose. Fair. GBP 52.80 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.7 | JP¥ 7748] Book number: 013928 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005