next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Direct from Connecticut: Russia, China and Japan

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 239 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Russia in American Revolution
Diplomatic Press. 1976. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 277pp; red cloth; gilt. Near Fine.
GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013419
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

COLQUHOUN A.  China in Transformation
New York, Harper Brothers. 1898, 2nd Edition. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 398pp; 16 maps; 4 fold maps; bright gilt titles; stains to cover. Near Fine.
GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | JP¥ 2504] Book number: 013506
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

COLQUHOUN A.  China in Transformation
New York, Harper Brothers. 1898, 1st Edition. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 398pp; 16 maps; 4 fold maps; bright gilt titles. Fine.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 013507
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HENTY G. A.  With the Allies to Pekin: A Tale of the Relief of the Legations
London, Blackie. 1904, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 353pp; bright green pictorial cover; gilt titles; owner's inscription; spine ends lightly bumped. Near Fine.
GBP 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 118.26 | JP¥ 10173] Book number: 013572
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BEVERIDGE ALBERT  Russian Advance
New York, Harper. 1903, First Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 486pp; original brown cloth; bright gilt; 2 double page maps; top edge gilt; owner's inscription. Very Good.
GBP 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 40.03 | JP¥ 3443] Book number: 013399
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BEVERIDGE ALBERT  Russian Advance
New York, Harper. 1904. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 486pp; original brown cloth; bright gilt; 2 double page maps; top edge gilt. Near Fine.
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 72.78 | JP¥ 6261] Book number: 013400
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DUMAS ALEXANDER  Adventures in Czarist Russia
USA, Chilton. 1961, 1st US Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 208pp. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 013435
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

KINGLAKE ALEXANDER  Invasion of Crimea Vol 3 Battle of Inkerman
New York, Harper Bros. 1875, First Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 2 maps; 344pp; gilt titles (dulled); spine frayed; tight and clean. Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 013375
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

KORNILOV ALEXANDER  Modern Russsian History 2 Volumes
New York, Alfred Knopf. 1916, First Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 310pp/369pp; blue cloth; gilt; fold map; soiling to boards; tight, clean contents. Very Good.
GBP 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.47 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 013398
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

TAMARIN ALFRED  Japan and United States Early Encounters 1791-1860
New York, Macmillan. 1970, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 260pp; illustrations. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 013697
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HITCHCOCK ALFRED  Over Japan Way
New York, Henry Holt. 1917, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA.274pp; olive pictorial cloth; gilt titles; owner's inscription; library plates removed; tight and clean. Near Fine.
GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013648
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DA SILVA ANIL  Art of Chinese Landscape Painting in the Caves of Tun Huang
New York, Greystone Press. 1968. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 244pp; 56 b/w plates; 42 colour plates; owner's plate. Very Good.
GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013547
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WANG HSUEH-T'AO  Paintings of Flowers Birds and Insects
Taiwan Art Books Co. 1981. 4to. Ill.: WANG HSUEH-T'AO. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Near Fine.
GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013489
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GLOVER ARCHIBALD  Thousand Miles of Miracle in China
London, Pickering and Inglis. 1931. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 372pp; many illustrations; red cloth. Very Good.
GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 013581
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GLOVER ARCHIBALD  Thousand Miles of Miracle in China
London, Pickering and Inglis. 1926. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 372pp; many illustrations; tan pictorial cloth. Very Good.
GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013582
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BELL ARCHIE  The Spell of China
Boston, Page Co. 1917, 1st Edition. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 404pp; colour frontis; 8 plates; decorated blue and red boards; gilt. Near Fine.
GBP 74.80 [Appr.: EURO 82.25 US$ 123.72 | JP¥ 10643] Book number: 013599
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART  Treasures from the bronze age of China: An exhibition from the People's Republic of China
New York, Ballantyne Press. 1980, First Edition. 4to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 192pp. Very Good.
GBP 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.01 | JP¥ 1722] Book number: 013486
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WALWORTH ARTHUR  Black Ships Off Japan : The Story of Commodore Perry's Expedition
New York, Alfred Knopf. 1946, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 278pp; index; map; owner's inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.85 | JP¥ 3600] Book number: 013620
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SMITH ARTHUR  Chinese Characteristics
New York, Fleming Revell. 1894. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 342pp; illustrations; pictorial red cloth. Near Fine.
GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.96 | JP¥ 6104] Book number: 013492
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SMITH ARTHUR  Chinese Characteristics
Edinburgh, Oliphant Ferrier Anderson. 1905. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 342pp; illustrations; pictorial green cloth; owner's inscription. Very Good.
GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.96 | JP¥ 6104] Book number: 013493
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BROWN ARTHUR  Chinese Revolution
New York, Student Volunteer Movement. 1912, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 217pp; fold colour map; tight and clean; light edge wear. Very Good.
GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.96 | JP¥ 6104] Book number: 013575
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SMITH ARTHUR  Village Life in China
New York, Fleming Revell. 1899. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 360pp; illustrations; tight and clean; owner's inscription; pictorial blue cloth. Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 013490
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SMITH ARTHUR  Village Life in China
New York, Fleming Revell. 1899. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 360pp; illustrations; tight and clean; owner's inscription; pictorial green cloth; library plate. Very Good.
GBP 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.47 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 013491
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HARE AUGUSTUS  Studies in Russia
London, George Allen. 1898. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 504pp; index; spine faded and frayed; inscription; tight and clean. Very Good.
GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.3 | JP¥ 4069] Book number: 013371
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MILLER OLIVE B.  Little Pictures of Japan
Chicago, Book House for Children. 1925, 10th Edition. 4to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 191pp; pictorial cover; colour illustrations; owner's plate. Very Good.
GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | JP¥ 2504] Book number: 013612
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

239 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005