| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 239 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Russia in American Revolution Diplomatic Press. 1976. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 277pp; red cloth; gilt. Near Fine. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013419 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| COLQUHOUN A. China in Transformation New York, Harper Brothers. 1898, 2nd Edition. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 398pp; 16 maps; 4 fold maps; bright gilt titles; stains to cover. Near Fine. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | JP¥ 2504] Book number: 013506 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| COLQUHOUN A. China in Transformation New York, Harper Brothers. 1898, 1st Edition. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 398pp; 16 maps; 4 fold maps; bright gilt titles. Fine. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 013507 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. With the Allies to Pekin: A Tale of the Relief of the Legations London, Blackie. 1904, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 353pp; bright green pictorial cover; gilt titles; owner's inscription; spine ends lightly bumped. Near Fine. GBP 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 118.26 | JP¥ 10173] Book number: 013572 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BEVERIDGE ALBERT Russian Advance New York, Harper. 1903, First Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 486pp; original brown cloth; bright gilt; 2 double page maps; top edge gilt; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 40.03 | JP¥ 3443] Book number: 013399 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BEVERIDGE ALBERT Russian Advance New York, Harper. 1904. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 486pp; original brown cloth; bright gilt; 2 double page maps; top edge gilt. Near Fine. GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 72.78 | JP¥ 6261] Book number: 013400 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DUMAS ALEXANDER Adventures in Czarist Russia USA, Chilton. 1961, 1st US Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 208pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 013435 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| KINGLAKE ALEXANDER Invasion of Crimea Vol 3 Battle of Inkerman New York, Harper Bros. 1875, First Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 2 maps; 344pp; gilt titles (dulled); spine frayed; tight and clean. Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 013375 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| KORNILOV ALEXANDER Modern Russsian History 2 Volumes New York, Alfred Knopf. 1916, First Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 310pp/369pp; blue cloth; gilt; fold map; soiling to boards; tight, clean contents. Very Good. GBP 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.47 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 013398 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| TAMARIN ALFRED Japan and United States Early Encounters 1791-1860 New York, Macmillan. 1970, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 260pp; illustrations. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 013697 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HITCHCOCK ALFRED Over Japan Way New York, Henry Holt. 1917, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA.274pp; olive pictorial cloth; gilt titles; owner's inscription; library plates removed; tight and clean. Near Fine. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013648 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DA SILVA ANIL Art of Chinese Landscape Painting in the Caves of Tun Huang New York, Greystone Press. 1968. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 244pp; 56 b/w plates; 42 colour plates; owner's plate. Very Good. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013547 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WANG HSUEH-T'AO Paintings of Flowers Birds and Insects Taiwan Art Books Co. 1981. 4to. Ill.: WANG HSUEH-T'AO. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Near Fine. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013489 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GLOVER ARCHIBALD Thousand Miles of Miracle in China London, Pickering and Inglis. 1931. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 372pp; many illustrations; red cloth. Very Good. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.83 | JP¥ 1878] Book number: 013581 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GLOVER ARCHIBALD Thousand Miles of Miracle in China London, Pickering and Inglis. 1926. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 372pp; many illustrations; tan pictorial cloth. Very Good. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.65 | JP¥ 2035] Book number: 013582 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BELL ARCHIE The Spell of China Boston, Page Co. 1917, 1st Edition. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 404pp; colour frontis; 8 plates; decorated blue and red boards; gilt. Near Fine. GBP 74.80 [Appr.: EURO 82.25 US$ 123.72 | JP¥ 10643] Book number: 013599 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART Treasures from the bronze age of China: An exhibition from the People's Republic of China New York, Ballantyne Press. 1980, First Edition. 4to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 192pp. Very Good. GBP 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.01 | JP¥ 1722] Book number: 013486 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WALWORTH ARTHUR Black Ships Off Japan : The Story of Commodore Perry's Expedition New York, Alfred Knopf. 1946, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 278pp; index; map; owner's inscription. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.85 | JP¥ 3600] Book number: 013620 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SMITH ARTHUR Chinese Characteristics New York, Fleming Revell. 1894. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 342pp; illustrations; pictorial red cloth. Near Fine. GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.96 | JP¥ 6104] Book number: 013492 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SMITH ARTHUR Chinese Characteristics Edinburgh, Oliphant Ferrier Anderson. 1905. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 342pp; illustrations; pictorial green cloth; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.96 | JP¥ 6104] Book number: 013493 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BROWN ARTHUR Chinese Revolution New York, Student Volunteer Movement. 1912, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 217pp; fold colour map; tight and clean; light edge wear. Very Good. GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.96 | JP¥ 6104] Book number: 013575 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SMITH ARTHUR Village Life in China New York, Fleming Revell. 1899. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 360pp; illustrations; tight and clean; owner's inscription; pictorial blue cloth. Very Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 013490 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SMITH ARTHUR Village Life in China New York, Fleming Revell. 1899. 8to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 360pp; illustrations; tight and clean; owner's inscription; pictorial green cloth; library plate. Very Good. GBP 15.40 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.47 | JP¥ 2191] Book number: 013491 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HARE AUGUSTUS Studies in Russia London, George Allen. 1898. 8vo. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 504pp; index; spine faded and frayed; inscription; tight and clean. Very Good. GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.3 | JP¥ 4069] Book number: 013371 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MILLER OLIVE B. Little Pictures of Japan Chicago, Book House for Children. 1925, 10th Edition. 4to. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 191pp; pictorial cover; colour illustrations; owner's plate. Very Good. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | JP¥ 2504] Book number: 013612 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005