next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Direct from Connecticut: India

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DUBOIS ABBE  Hindu Manners Customs Ceremonies
Oxford University Press. 1953, 3rd Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 741pp; index. Near Fine.
GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 014959
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

AFLALO, F.G.  The Sportman's Book for India
London, Horace Marshall. 1904, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Green cloth decorated with tiger design; gilt titles; 567pp; fold colour map; tight and clean; illustrations; owner's plate; number on spine. Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 014791
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LYALL ALFRED  Rise of British Dominion in India
London, John Murray. 1893, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 288pp; 4 fold maps; index; tight and clean; owner's inscription. Very Good.
GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 014967
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MEHTA ASHUN  Coasts of India
London, Thames and Hudson. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. As new; 80 colour plates; oblong. Fine/Fine.
GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.5 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 014985
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

STOVER W. B.  India: a Problem
Elgin IL, Brethren Pub. House. 1902. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 335pp + 2 appendices; boards lightly soiled; front hinge loose. Good.
GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.75 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: 015101
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BRADLEY-BIRT F. B.  Romance of Eastern Capital
London, Smith Elder and Co. 1906, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 30 illustrations; fold map; faded purple cloth; owner's inscription; gilt ship design to cover; corners bumped; internally tight and clean. Good.
GBP 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.74 | JP¥ 6780] Book number: 015084
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MALLESON G. B.  Rulers of India
Oxford University Press. 1890, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 204pp; blue cloth; bright gilt titles; fold map; tight and clean; owner's inscription. Very Good.
GBP 35.20 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.47 | JP¥ 5165] Book number: 014973
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

OLSCHAK BLANCHE  Bhutan
New Delhi, Oxford and IBH Publishing. 1971. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Enlarged English version; 62pp + 80 colour photos; white boards; gilt titles; maps to endpapers; owner's inscription. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 42.02 | JP¥ 3713] Book number: 015088
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MOLLO BORIS  The Indian Army
Poole UK, Blandford Press. 1981, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Uniform edition; colour plates; photo illustrations; index; bibliography. Fine/Fine.
GBP 37.40 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 62.12 | JP¥ 5488] Book number: 015040
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

PENFIELD F. C.  East of Suez Ceylon India China Japan
New York, Century Co. 1907, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red cloth; 347pp; gilt titles; plates; frontis; map; tight and clean; tear to edge of spine. Very Good.
GBP 41.80 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.43 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 015048
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LUDOWYK E. F. C.  Short History of Ceylon
New York, Praeger. 1967. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 336pp; 6 photo plates; frontis; index; price clipped dustwrapper which is mylar protected. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 015099
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WRIGHT CALEB  India and Its Inhabitants
Boston, L. P. Crown. 1855. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. 304pp; red cloth; bright gilt titles; illustrated spine; 92 illustrations including 38 full page; wear to spine ends; marbled endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.03 | JP¥ 12106] Book number: 014787
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER  Great Mutiny India 1857
New York, Viking Press. 1978, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 472pp; map; 55 b/w illustrations; price clipped. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.5 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 015052
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DREWITT F. D.  Bombay in the Days of George V Memoirs of Sir Edward West
London, Longmans Green. 1907, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Original red cloth; bright gilt titles; 368pp; tight and clean; corners sharp; spine ends bumped. Very Good.
GBP 52.80 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.7 | JP¥ 7748] Book number: 014785
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HOLMAN DENNIS  Sikander Sahib Life and Times of James Skinner 1778-1841
London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 275pp; 3 maps; 23 illustrations; light wear to protected dustwrapper; ex-library; tight and otherwise clean. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 51.70 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 85.87 | JP¥ 7587] Book number: 015049
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ECK DIANA  Banaras City of Light
New York, Alfred Knopf. 1952, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 427pp; includes 6 appendices; bibliography; index; notes; glossary; illustrations; in nice condition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 35.20 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.47 | JP¥ 5165] Book number: 015050
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MENPES DOROTHY  The Durbar
London, A. & C. Black. 1903, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. 219pp; 100 colour plates; original decorated cream and blue cloth; gilt titles; owner's inscription; top edge gilt. Very Good.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 014789
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DUTT, ROMESH CHUNDER  History of India 9 Volumes
London, The Grolier Society. 1906, Limited Edition. Hardback, Directly from Connecticut USA. De Luxe Limted Edition 316/1000; dark red cloth; top edge gilt; some spine labels loose; plain and hand coloured plates. Very Good.
GBP 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 748.75 US$ 1121.18 | JP¥ 99051] Book number: 014764
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WEERASOORIA N. E.  Ceylon Her People
Colombo, Lake House. 1970, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 359pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.5 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 015043
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ANDERSON E. AND CAMPBELL M. J.  In Shadows of Himalayas
Philadelphia, Unied Presbyterian Board Foreign Missions. 1942, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 372pp; signed by authors. Near Fine. Signed by Authors.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 015100
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

TENNENT SIR JAMES E.  Sketches of Natural History of Ceylon
London, Longmans Green. 1861. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Original decorated green cloth; gilt titles; wood engraved frontis and 8 plates; spine rippled and edges to front; library plate; raised bands. Good.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 014792
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

PENNY F. E.  Southern India
London, A. & C. Black. 1914, First Edition. Ill.: Lady Lawley. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 287pp; fold map; 50 colour plates; decorated orange boards; gilt titles; bright, tight copy. Near Fine.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 014911
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ROBERTS FIELD MARSHAL EARL  Forty One Years in India
New York, Longmans Green. 1914. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 601pp; 44 illustrations; top edge gilt; fold maps and plans; red cloth; gilt titles; tight and clean; owner's plate; wear to top of spine. Very Good.
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 015106
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

STEEL FLORA  India Through Ages
London, George Routledge. 1911. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 366pp; 7 maps; red cloth; gilt titles; owner's plate and inscription; endpapers browned; edges bumped. Very Good.
GBP 41.80 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.43 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 014968
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

KARAKA DOSABHAI FRAMJI  History of the Parsis Including Their Manners, Customes, Religion and Present Position 2 Volumes
London, Macmillan. 1884. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Decorated blue cloth; gilt titles; 7 plates (4 in colour); 332/350pp;. Very Good.
GBP 335.00 [Appr.: EURO 371.75 US$ 556.44 | JP¥ 49159] Book number: 014782
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

104 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005