| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DUBOIS ABBE Hindu Manners Customs Ceremonies Oxford University Press. 1953, 3rd Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 741pp; index. Near Fine. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 014959 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| AFLALO, F.G. The Sportman's Book for India London, Horace Marshall. 1904, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Green cloth decorated with tiger design; gilt titles; 567pp; fold colour map; tight and clean; illustrations; owner's plate; number on spine. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 014791 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LYALL ALFRED Rise of British Dominion in India London, John Murray. 1893, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 288pp; 4 fold maps; index; tight and clean; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 014967 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MEHTA ASHUN Coasts of India London, Thames and Hudson. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. As new; 80 colour plates; oblong. Fine/Fine. GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.5 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 014985 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| STOVER W. B. India: a Problem Elgin IL, Brethren Pub. House. 1902. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 335pp + 2 appendices; boards lightly soiled; front hinge loose. Good. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.75 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: 015101 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BRADLEY-BIRT F. B. Romance of Eastern Capital London, Smith Elder and Co. 1906, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 30 illustrations; fold map; faded purple cloth; owner's inscription; gilt ship design to cover; corners bumped; internally tight and clean. Good. GBP 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.74 | JP¥ 6780] Book number: 015084 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MALLESON G. B. Rulers of India Oxford University Press. 1890, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 204pp; blue cloth; bright gilt titles; fold map; tight and clean; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 35.20 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.47 | JP¥ 5165] Book number: 014973 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| OLSCHAK BLANCHE Bhutan New Delhi, Oxford and IBH Publishing. 1971. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Enlarged English version; 62pp + 80 colour photos; white boards; gilt titles; maps to endpapers; owner's inscription. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.30 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 42.02 | JP¥ 3713] Book number: 015088 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MOLLO BORIS The Indian Army Poole UK, Blandford Press. 1981, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Uniform edition; colour plates; photo illustrations; index; bibliography. Fine/Fine. GBP 37.40 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 US$ 62.12 | JP¥ 5488] Book number: 015040 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PENFIELD F. C. East of Suez Ceylon India China Japan New York, Century Co. 1907, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red cloth; 347pp; gilt titles; plates; frontis; map; tight and clean; tear to edge of spine. Very Good. GBP 41.80 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.43 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 015048 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LUDOWYK E. F. C. Short History of Ceylon New York, Praeger. 1967. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 336pp; 6 photo plates; frontis; index; price clipped dustwrapper which is mylar protected. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 015099 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WRIGHT CALEB India and Its Inhabitants Boston, L. P. Crown. 1855. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. 304pp; red cloth; bright gilt titles; illustrated spine; 92 illustrations including 38 full page; wear to spine ends; marbled endpapers. Very Good. GBP 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.03 | JP¥ 12106] Book number: 014787 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER Great Mutiny India 1857 New York, Viking Press. 1978, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 472pp; map; 55 b/w illustrations; price clipped. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.5 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 015052 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DREWITT F. D. Bombay in the Days of George V Memoirs of Sir Edward West London, Longmans Green. 1907, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Original red cloth; bright gilt titles; 368pp; tight and clean; corners sharp; spine ends bumped. Very Good. GBP 52.80 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.7 | JP¥ 7748] Book number: 014785 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HOLMAN DENNIS Sikander Sahib Life and Times of James Skinner 1778-1841 London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 275pp; 3 maps; 23 illustrations; light wear to protected dustwrapper; ex-library; tight and otherwise clean. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 51.70 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 85.87 | JP¥ 7587] Book number: 015049 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ECK DIANA Banaras City of Light New York, Alfred Knopf. 1952, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 427pp; includes 6 appendices; bibliography; index; notes; glossary; illustrations; in nice condition. Fine/Fine. GBP 35.20 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.47 | JP¥ 5165] Book number: 015050 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MENPES DOROTHY The Durbar London, A. & C. Black. 1903, 1st Edition. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. 219pp; 100 colour plates; original decorated cream and blue cloth; gilt titles; owner's inscription; top edge gilt. Very Good. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 014789 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DUTT, ROMESH CHUNDER History of India 9 Volumes London, The Grolier Society. 1906, Limited Edition. Hardback, Directly from Connecticut USA. De Luxe Limted Edition 316/1000; dark red cloth; top edge gilt; some spine labels loose; plain and hand coloured plates. Very Good. GBP 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 748.75 US$ 1121.18 | JP¥ 99051] Book number: 014764 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WEERASOORIA N. E. Ceylon Her People Colombo, Lake House. 1970, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 359pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.5 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 015043 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ANDERSON E. AND CAMPBELL M. J. In Shadows of Himalayas Philadelphia, Unied Presbyterian Board Foreign Missions. 1942, First Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 372pp; signed by authors. Near Fine. Signed by Authors. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 015100 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| TENNENT SIR JAMES E. Sketches of Natural History of Ceylon London, Longmans Green. 1861. 8vo. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Original decorated green cloth; gilt titles; wood engraved frontis and 8 plates; spine rippled and edges to front; library plate; raised bands. Good. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 014792 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PENNY F. E. Southern India London, A. & C. Black. 1914, First Edition. Ill.: Lady Lawley. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 287pp; fold map; 50 colour plates; decorated orange boards; gilt titles; bright, tight copy. Near Fine. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 014911 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ROBERTS FIELD MARSHAL EARL Forty One Years in India New York, Longmans Green. 1914. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 601pp; 44 illustrations; top edge gilt; fold maps and plans; red cloth; gilt titles; tight and clean; owner's plate; wear to top of spine. Very Good. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 015106 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| STEEL FLORA India Through Ages London, George Routledge. 1911. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 366pp; 7 maps; red cloth; gilt titles; owner's plate and inscription; endpapers browned; edges bumped. Very Good. GBP 41.80 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.43 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 014968 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| KARAKA DOSABHAI FRAMJI History of the Parsis Including Their Manners, Customes, Religion and Present Position 2 Volumes London, Macmillan. 1884. Hardback, Sent directly from Connecticut USA. Decorated blue cloth; gilt titles; 7 plates (4 in colour); 332/350pp;. Very Good. GBP 335.00 [Appr.: EURO 371.75 US$ 556.44 | JP¥ 49159] Book number: 014782 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005