| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| HENTY G. A. Beric the Briton Story of the Roman Invasion London, Blackie. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated green cloth; gilt; 384pp; prize plate; Beric was published by Blackie but there is no date listed. The condition is VG with pictorial blue, red and gilt cover showing Eric in uniform, tight binding and clean contents except for the school prize plate on inner cover and small gilt stamp on outer cover of Kent Education Committee with their lion seal. The main flaw is the edgewear and bumping of spine ends and a tiny 1/16 of an inch(?) indentation at top of rear inner cover. Very Good. GBP 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.71 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 014188 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. By Pyke and Dyke Tale of the Rise of Dutch Republic New York, Scribner. 1898, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated green cloth; bright gilt; 4 maps; owner's inscription; 384pp. Near Fine. GBP 48.40 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 80.39 | JP¥ 7102] Book number: 014182 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. Dash for Khartoum Tale of Nile Expedition London, Blackie. 1893. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 382pp; loose front endpaper; spine faded; (1893). Good. GBP 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 40.2 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 014098 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. Facing Death Tale of the Coal Mines London, Blackie. 1895. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated green and brown cloth; bright gilt; owner's inscription; 304pp. Near Fine. GBP 57.20 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 US$ 95.01 | JP¥ 8394] Book number: 014184 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. For the Temple Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem London, Blackie. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. No date (1892); decorated green cover; gilt titles; owner's inscription; 384pp. Near Fine. GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 109.63 | JP¥ 9685] Book number: 014100 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. For the Temple Tale of Fall of Jerusalem London, Blackie. 1889. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated brown cloth; gilt; 384pp; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.74 | JP¥ 6780] Book number: 014196 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. In the Heart of the Rockies Story of Adventure in Colorado New York, Scribner. 1904. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red and green cloth; 353pp. Very Good. GBP 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.37 | JP¥ 3390] Book number: 014183 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. In the Irish Brigade Tale of War in Flanders and Spain New York, Scribner. 1900, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated green cloth; 384pp. Very Good. GBP 48.40 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 80.39 | JP¥ 7102] Book number: 014187 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. In Greek Waters Story of Grecian War of Independence London, Blackie. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated blue and tan cloth; 384pp; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 35.20 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.47 | JP¥ 5165] Book number: 014195 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. In the Heart of the Rockies London, Scribners. 1904. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Blue spine; marbled cloth; gilt titles; 353pp. Very Good. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 014198 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. Lion of the North London, Blackie. 1886, Later Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated grey and red cloth; gilt; owner's inscription; 368pp; spine top frayed. Very Good. GBP 48.40 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 80.39 | JP¥ 7102] Book number: 014194 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. March on London Tale of Wat Tyler's Insurrection New York, Scribner. 1897, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 339pp; decorated green cloth; gilt titles; owner's plate. Near Fine. GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 109.63 | JP¥ 9685] Book number: 014174 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. No Surrender! A Tale of The Rising in LaVendee. London, Blackie. 1900. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red cover; owner's plate; frontis loose; spot to cover. Very Good. GBP 75.90 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 126.07 | JP¥ 11138] Book number: 014099 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. Out with Garibaldi Story of Liberation of Italy London, Blackie. 1901, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated blue cloth; gilt; 352pp; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.26 | JP¥ 6295] Book number: 014192 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. Redskin and Cowboy Tale of the Western Plains London, Blackie. 1920. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated blue cloth; 384pp. Near Fine. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 014179 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. St Batholomew's Eye Tale of Hugenot War London, Blackie. 1896. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated brown cloth; bright gilt; 384pp; spine top bumped; small tear; inscribed 1896. Near Fine. GBP 75.90 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 126.07 | JP¥ 11138] Book number: 014096 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. St. George for England Tale of Cressy and Poitiers London, Blackie. 1900. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Blue cloth; gilt; prize plate; frontis loose; 382pp + ads. Very Good. GBP 48.40 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 80.39 | JP¥ 7102] Book number: 014181 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. Tale of Waterloo New York, Hurst and Co. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. No date; pictorial tan cloth; 384pp; gilt titles; scuffed boards. Very Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 014299 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. Under Drake's Flag Tale of the Spanish Main New York, Scribe. 1894. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red cloth; gilt; 358; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 014190 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. With Kitchener in the Soudan A Story of Atbara and Omdurman London, Blackie. 1903. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red cloth; gilt; 380pp; bright; spine bumped; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 41.80 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.43 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 014097 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. With Moore at Corunna Tale of the Peninsular War New York, Scribe. 1897, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated blue cloth; gilt. Near Fine. GBP 51.70 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 85.87 | JP¥ 7587] Book number: 014186 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. With Cochrane the Dauntless Tale of Exploits of Lord Cochrane in South America New York, Scribe. 1896, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated grey cloth; gilt; 388pp. Very Good. GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.5 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 014189 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. With Kitchener in Soudan London, Blackie. 1904. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red cloth; gilt; 384pp; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 014197 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HENTY G. A. With Clive of India New York, Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Pictorial cover; yellow endpapers; library plate. Very Good. GBP 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 014199 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005