next page  
   Marble Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
35 Napoleon Road, St. Margarets, Twickenham, TW1 3EW, UK
philip.dawson123@btinternet.com

Direct from Connecticut: Central Asia and Pacific

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
COLQUHOUN A.  Mastery of Pacific
New York, Macmillan. 1902, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 440pp; decorated green binding; bright gilt titles; 122 photos; library plate; tight and clean. Very Good.
GBP 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 US$ 120.74 | JP¥ 10387] Book number: 015665
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

DAVID NEEL A.  My Journey to Lhasa
New York, Harpers. 1927. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Stated 1st edition; 319pp; frontis; many plates; maps to endpapers; two small ripple spots to spine. Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 015765
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BARRADALE V. A.  Pearls of Pacific Sketches of Missionary Life Work in Samoa and Other Islands
London, London Missionary Society. 1907. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red boards; all edge gilt; 192pp; 93 illustrations; prize plate. Very Good.
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 81.05 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 015670
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ROWE N. A.  Samoa Under Sailing Gods
London, Putnam. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 288pp; 339pp; maps to endpapers; many plates; red cloth; gilt titles; index; tight and clean; owner's inscription. Very Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 015667
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LAMB ALASTAIR  Mandarin Road to Old Hue: Narratives of Anglo-Vietnamese Diplomacy from the 17th Century to the Eve of the French Conquest.
New York, Archon Books. 1970, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 349pp; illustrations; index; tight and clean. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 114.13 | JP¥ 9818] Book number: 015703
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

BUHLER, ALFRED AND BARROW, TERRY  Art of the South Seas Islands Including Australia and New Zealand
New York, Greystone Press. 1968, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 255pp; 94 figures; 6 plates; 8 maps. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 015763
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WALLACE ALFRED  Malay Archipelago
London, Macmillan. 1906. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 515pp; illustrations; fold maps; green cloth; gilt titles; index; bright, tight copy. Near Fine.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 015735
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WALLACE ALFRED  Malay Archipelago
London, Macmillan. 1906. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 515pp; illustrations; fold maps; green cloth; gilt titles; index; spots on boards; hinges starting. Good.
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 US$ 239.83 | JP¥ 20632] Book number: 015736
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MIGOT ANDRE  Tibetan Marches
London, Rupert Hart Davis. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 288pp; illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.27 | JP¥ 4411] Book number: 015714
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

HAMILTON ANGUS  Korea
New York, Scribners. 1904, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated maroon binding; 315pp; fold map; illustrations; library marks; appendices; index. Very Good.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 015697
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LEONOWENS ANNA  English Governess at Siamese Court
Boston, James R. Osgood. 1870, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Maroon decorated cloth; 321pp; please enquire. Near Fine.
GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 US$ 595.44 | JP¥ 51223] Book number: 015720
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LEONOWENS ANNA  English Governess at Siamese Court
Boston, James R. Osgood. 1873. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Maroon decorated cloth; 321pp; spine chipped; please enquire. Very Good.
GBP 305.00 [Appr.: EURO 334.75 US$ 504.47 | JP¥ 43397] Book number: 015721
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LEONOWENS ANNA  Our Asiatic Cousins
Boston, D. H. Lothrop. 1889, 1st Edition. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 566pp; elaborate red and gilt decorated boards; top edge gilt; owner's inscription; spot to cover; please enquire. Very Good.
GBP 205.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 339.07 | JP¥ 29169] Book number: 015729
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LEONOWENS ANNA  Romance of Harem
Boston, James R. Osgood. 1873. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA.Decorated maroon cover; bright gilt to cover and spine; 277pp; illustrations; please enquire. Very Good.
GBP 205.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 339.07 | JP¥ 29169] Book number: 015717
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LEONOWENS ANNA  Siamese Harem Life
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1953, 1st Reprint. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Reprint of 1873 edition; 228pp; frontis; illustrations; library marks and plate. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP¥ 3842] Book number: 015713
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

SPENCER B. AND GILLEN F. J.  Native Tribes of Central Australia
London, Macmillan. 1938, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 671pp; maroon cloth; gilt titles; 2 maps; 133 illustrations; glossary; index. Near Fine.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 015673
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

MALINOWSKI B.  Sexual Life of Savages
London, Routledge. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. (1930); 506pp; illustrations; index; lacks title page and endpapers; library plate. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 015780
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GRIMSHAW BEATRICE  Fiji Its Possibilities
New York, Doubleday Page. 1907, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 316pp; green cloth; gilt titles; many illustrations; library plates; light stains to boards; rear hinge split. Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 015683
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

GRIMSHAW BEATRICE  From Fiji to Cannibal Islands
London, Eveleigh Nash. 1907, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 336pp; 107 illustrations; appendices; maroon cloth; gilt titles; spine ends bumped; please enquire. Very Good.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.75 US$ 231.56 | JP¥ 19920] Book number: 015684
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

CANDEE, HELEN C.  ANGKOR THE MAGNIFICENT: The Wonder City of Ancient Cambodia.
New York, Frederick Stokes. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 303pp; illustrations; please enquire. Near Fine.
GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 158.78 | JP¥ 13659] Book number: 015704
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

LUMHOLTZ CARL  Among Cannibals: An Account of Four Years' Travels in Australia and of Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland
London, John Murray. 1889, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Green cloth and gilt; kangaroo design; a little bumped; please enquire for more details. Very Good.
GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.5 US$ 653.33 | JP¥ 56203] Book number: 015675
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WELLS CARVELL  Six Years in Malay Jungle
New York, Garden City. 1925. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 261pp; appendix; illustrations; 3 maps. Very Good.
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 US$ 86.01 | JP¥ 7399] Book number: 015782
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

WHITNEY CASPAR  Jungle Trails and Jungle People
New York, Scribner. 1905, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 310pp; bright decorated blue binding; gilt titles; please enquire. Very Good.
GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 158.78 | JP¥ 13659] Book number: 015709
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ANDREWS ROY CHAPMAN  Ends of Earth
New York, Putnam. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 355pp; 67 illustrations; pictorial endpapers; owner's inscription. Near Fine.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 015753
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

ROBEQUAIN CHARLES  Malaya Indonesia Borneo and Philippines
London, Longmans Green. 1954. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 456pp; map to endpapers; illustrations; index. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 015756
    Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books.

124 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marble Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005