| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| COLQUHOUN A. Mastery of Pacific New York, Macmillan. 1902, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 440pp; decorated green binding; bright gilt titles; 122 photos; library plate; tight and clean. Very Good. GBP 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 US$ 120.74 | JP¥ 10387] Book number: 015665 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DAVID NEEL A. My Journey to Lhasa New York, Harpers. 1927. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. Stated 1st edition; 319pp; frontis; many plates; maps to endpapers; two small ripple spots to spine. Very Good. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 015765 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BARRADALE V. A. Pearls of Pacific Sketches of Missionary Life Work in Samoa and Other Islands London, London Missionary Society. 1907. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated red boards; all edge gilt; 192pp; 93 illustrations; prize plate. Very Good. GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 81.05 | JP¥ 6972] Book number: 015670 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ROWE N. A. Samoa Under Sailing Gods London, Putnam. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 288pp; 339pp; maps to endpapers; many plates; red cloth; gilt titles; index; tight and clean; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 015667 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LAMB ALASTAIR Mandarin Road to Old Hue: Narratives of Anglo-Vietnamese Diplomacy from the 17th Century to the Eve of the French Conquest. New York, Archon Books. 1970, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 349pp; illustrations; index; tight and clean. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 114.13 | JP¥ 9818] Book number: 015703 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BUHLER, ALFRED AND BARROW, TERRY Art of the South Seas Islands Including Australia and New Zealand New York, Greystone Press. 1968, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 255pp; 94 figures; 6 plates; 8 maps. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 015763 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WALLACE ALFRED Malay Archipelago London, Macmillan. 1906. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 515pp; illustrations; fold maps; green cloth; gilt titles; index; bright, tight copy. Near Fine. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 015735 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WALLACE ALFRED Malay Archipelago London, Macmillan. 1906. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 515pp; illustrations; fold maps; green cloth; gilt titles; index; spots on boards; hinges starting. Good. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 US$ 239.83 | JP¥ 20632] Book number: 015736 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MIGOT ANDRE Tibetan Marches London, Rupert Hart Davis. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 288pp; illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.27 | JP¥ 4411] Book number: 015714 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HAMILTON ANGUS Korea New York, Scribners. 1904, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Decorated maroon binding; 315pp; fold map; illustrations; library marks; appendices; index. Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 015697 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LEONOWENS ANNA English Governess at Siamese Court Boston, James R. Osgood. 1870, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Maroon decorated cloth; 321pp; please enquire. Near Fine. GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 US$ 595.44 | JP¥ 51223] Book number: 015720 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LEONOWENS ANNA English Governess at Siamese Court Boston, James R. Osgood. 1873. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Maroon decorated cloth; 321pp; spine chipped; please enquire. Very Good. GBP 305.00 [Appr.: EURO 334.75 US$ 504.47 | JP¥ 43397] Book number: 015721 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LEONOWENS ANNA Our Asiatic Cousins Boston, D. H. Lothrop. 1889, 1st Edition. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 566pp; elaborate red and gilt decorated boards; top edge gilt; owner's inscription; spot to cover; please enquire. Very Good. GBP 205.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 339.07 | JP¥ 29169] Book number: 015729 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LEONOWENS ANNA Romance of Harem Boston, James R. Osgood. 1873. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA.Decorated maroon cover; bright gilt to cover and spine; 277pp; illustrations; please enquire. Very Good. GBP 205.00 [Appr.: EURO 225 US$ 339.07 | JP¥ 29169] Book number: 015717 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LEONOWENS ANNA Siamese Harem Life New York, E. P. Dutton. 1953, 1st Reprint. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Reprint of 1873 edition; 228pp; frontis; illustrations; library marks and plate. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.66 | JP¥ 3842] Book number: 015713 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SPENCER B. AND GILLEN F. J. Native Tribes of Central Australia London, Macmillan. 1938, 2nd Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 671pp; maroon cloth; gilt titles; 2 maps; 133 illustrations; glossary; index. Near Fine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 015673 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MALINOWSKI B. Sexual Life of Savages London, Routledge. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. (1930); 506pp; illustrations; index; lacks title page and endpapers; library plate. Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 015780 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GRIMSHAW BEATRICE Fiji Its Possibilities New York, Doubleday Page. 1907, 1st US Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 316pp; green cloth; gilt titles; many illustrations; library plates; light stains to boards; rear hinge split. Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 015683 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GRIMSHAW BEATRICE From Fiji to Cannibal Islands London, Eveleigh Nash. 1907, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 336pp; 107 illustrations; appendices; maroon cloth; gilt titles; spine ends bumped; please enquire. Very Good. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.75 US$ 231.56 | JP¥ 19920] Book number: 015684 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CANDEE, HELEN C. ANGKOR THE MAGNIFICENT: The Wonder City of Ancient Cambodia. New York, Frederick Stokes. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 303pp; illustrations; please enquire. Near Fine. GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 158.78 | JP¥ 13659] Book number: 015704 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LUMHOLTZ CARL Among Cannibals: An Account of Four Years' Travels in Australia and of Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland London, John Murray. 1889, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Green cloth and gilt; kangaroo design; a little bumped; please enquire for more details. Very Good. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.5 US$ 653.33 | JP¥ 56203] Book number: 015675 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WELLS CARVELL Six Years in Malay Jungle New York, Garden City. 1925. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 261pp; appendix; illustrations; 3 maps. Very Good. GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 US$ 86.01 | JP¥ 7399] Book number: 015782 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WHITNEY CASPAR Jungle Trails and Jungle People New York, Scribner. 1905, 1st Edition. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. 310pp; bright decorated blue binding; gilt titles; please enquire. Very Good. GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 158.78 | JP¥ 13659] Book number: 015709 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ANDREWS ROY CHAPMAN Ends of Earth New York, Putnam. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 355pp; 67 illustrations; pictorial endpapers; owner's inscription. Near Fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 015753 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ROBEQUAIN CHARLES Malaya Indonesia Borneo and Philippines London, Longmans Green. 1954. Hardback, Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 456pp; map to endpapers; illustrations; index. Fine/Very Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 015756 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005