| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 314 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Beano Book 1956 London, D. C. Thomson. 1956, First Edition. Hardback, rubbed to most edges and corners; 6cm missing from bottom of spine so that "K" of "BOOK" is missing; some cracking to front hinge. Otherwise quite a presentable copy. Good. GBP 46.59 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 77.06 | JP¥ 6629] Book number: 007258 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The BFG Film Storybook London, Puffin. 1989, First Edition. Ill.: Bet Ayer. Paperback, pictures and story fro the animated film by Cosgrove Hall Productions. Fold to one corner and some rubbing. Very Good. GBP 2.66 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.4 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 003758 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Brave and Bold Stories for Boys Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1943, First Edition. Hardback, Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1894] Book number: 003841 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox London, Dean and Co. First Edition. Hardback, late 1940's. Picture on front board shows a girl looking through a promenade telescope with a boy looking on. Rubbing and bumping to edges and corners. Good. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 007206 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1887 London, Wells Gardner Darton and Co. 1887, First Edition. Hardback, Design to front cover is that of a gilt bird amongst gilt tree blossom against black background of tree branches and blue cloth. Boards inevitably scuffed and soiled and the spine has come adrift along one side; hinges are cracked and very loose but binding, although loose, is again intact. Superb full page metal engraved illustrations and colour frontispiece. Will need some attention. Heavy book. Fair. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 016058 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1893 London, Wells Gardner Darton and Co. 1893, First Edition. Hardback, Design to front cover is that of a two children sitting on a wall reading a book. Hinges cracked and two pages have been reattached but it is complete. Floppy. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 016860 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Dandy and the Beano - Fifty Golden Years London, D. C. Thomson. 1987, First Edition. Hardback, closed tear to front of dustwrapper with scratch to rear; two pages internally have been reattached. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.92 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 002457 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Girl's Own Paper Vol XXV 1903 London, The Girl's Own Paper. 1903, First Edition. Hardback, Tight, clean copy with wear to spine ends; areas of abrasion and fading to covers and lacking one illustration. spine slightly sunned; owner's inscription. Heavy book requiring extra postage. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 016989 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Girls' Crystal Annual 1955 London, The Amalgamated Press. 1954, First Edition. Hardback, gently rubbed to edges. Very Good. GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.62 | JP¥ 1515] Book number: 007201 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Golden Book of Comics London, Odhams Press. 1952, First Edition. Hardback, contains short story by W. E Johns "The Case of the Mysterious Gunshots". Rubbing to corners and gently to edges. Very Good. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1894] Book number: 007219 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Holiday Book London, Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton. 1910, First Edition. Hardback, Christmas gift inscription dated 1910 so presumed date of publication. Rubbed to edges; boards marked and a little soiled; one line drawing coloured in; all colour plates present; no other markings etc; hinges sound. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 016483 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Hotspur Book for Boys 1973 London, D. C. Thomson. 1973, First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.46 | JP¥ 470] Book number: 002466 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Kiddy Fun Album London, Gerald G. Swan. 1951, First Edition. Hardback, slight rubbing to edges. Priced 3/6d. Very Good. GBP 15.97 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.41 | JP¥ 2272] Book number: 007208 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Lion Annual 1958 London, Amalgamated Press. 1958, First Edition. Hardback, corners and edges rubbed; inevitable gift inscription to blank endpaper otherwise pages are clean and bright; original spine. Good. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1894] Book number: 006832 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Little Folks a Magazine for the Young Vol 19 London, Cassell & Co. 1884, New and Enlarged Series. Hardback, Spine split, blue boards rubbed and frayed. Hinges starting. Internally quite bright. Fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 016758 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Lots to Look at and Lots to Read London, Blackie. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, Scarce. Front board shows two boys, a girl and a dog dancing round a drum. Several colour illustrations (notably the The Rain Imps) and black and white illustrations. Boards are marked and soiled with rubbing to corners; a centre section has been restitched in although the joint remains loose but intact. Pencil markings have been rubbed out on several pages. Fair/No Jacket Issued. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 016940 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Monster Book for Girls London, Dean and Co. First Edition. Hardback, late 1940's. Illustration on front board shows a girl sitting on a beach painting a water colour with her friend looking on. Very Good. GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.62 | JP¥ 1515] Book number: 007207 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Mrs Hippo's Annual 1937 London, Amalgamated Press. 1937, First Edition. Hardback, some water staining to endpaers; general rubbing to all edges and corners; some fraying to spine. Good. GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.01 | JP¥ 2840] Book number: 007257 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Oor Wullie London, D. C. Thomson. 1982, First Edition. Paperback, owner's inscription. Near Fine. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 003240 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Oor Wullie London, D. C. Thomson. 1982, First Edition. Paperback, 0wner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 003241 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Oor Wullie London, D. C. Thomson. 1984, First Edition. Paperback, Very Good. GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 003242 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Oor Wullie London, D. C. Thomson. 1996, First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Paperback, Fine/Wrappers. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 003991 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Our Girls' Yarns London, Renwick of Otley. First Edition. Hardback, front cover illustration shows two girls out sailing. Very Good. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 007248 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Our Own Magazine Volume XI London, The Children's Special Service Mission. 1890, First Edition. Hardback, Some splitting to the spine; boards are stained and marked; lacks yellow front endpaper; tape to closed tears a few pages. Fair/No Dustwrapper Issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 016668 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Our Darlings the Children's Treasury of Pictures and Stories London, John F. Shaw. 1908, First Edition. Hardback, Contains cat illustrations by Louis Wain; cover design is of children pretending to put a new horseshoe on the sole of another's boot; purple cloth (which is somewhat mottled); silver titles; some fading to spine; owner's inscription dated 1908; tight, clean copy. Heavy book needing extra shipping. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 016862 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005