| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 189 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Anecdotes of Napoleon Buonaparte and His Times London, Steven and Davies. 1882, New Edition. Hardback, fading and marking to boards with cracking to front hinge. Good. GBP 66.55 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 110.54 | JP¥ 9766] Book number: 005499 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Churchill a Life in Pictures London, Mayflower Books. 1964, First Edition. Magazine, "The most complete illustrated life of Churchill ever published". Two creases to the covers. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010286 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Churchill a Souvenir of His Life in Pictures London, Daily Mail. 1965, First Edition. Magazine, Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010287 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| John Bright: Illustrated London News Disbound Print London, The London Illustrated News. 1889, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Disbound Sheets, Engraved large portrait of The Late Right Hon. John Bright M.P. 1811-1889 (from a photograph by Barraud of Oxford Street, London) In nice condition. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017008 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| War Memoirs of David Lloyd George Volumes 1 and 2 London, Odhams Press. First Edition. Hardback, some rubbing and marking to the boards but still quite presentable. Very Good. GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 006486 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Wordsworth London, William Collines. 1942, Firsr Edition. Hardback, Owner's inscription, end paper price clipped, boards lightly soiled. V Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016574 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WOLF A. The Correspondence of Spinoza London, George Allen. 1928, First Edition. Hardback, Translated and edited with Introduction and Annotations. A clean, tight copy with top of spine sunned. Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 010272 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| JENNINGS N. A. A Texas Ranger Chicago, The Lakeside Press. 1992. Hardback, published by R. R. Donnelley and Sons, Chicago. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.62 | JP¥ 1291] Book number: 011082 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| JASEN DAVID A. P. G. Wodehouse a Portrait of a Master London, Garnstone Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855111909) . Hardback, slight bowing to boards and pasted down newspaper clipping to front endpaper about Guy Bolton, Wodehouse's collaborator on plays etc. Good/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 010159 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PATON ALAN Journey Continued Cape Town, David Philip. 1988, First Edition. Hardback, The second part of the author's autobiography. Birthday greeting (not the author's) on blank front endpaper and the dustwrapper has one small closed tear and some slight creasing to the top edge. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.48 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 006144 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GUINNESS ALEC Blessings in Disguise London, Hamish Hamilton. 1985, 3rd Impression. Hardback, the author's theatrical memoir. Owner's inscription. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 004459 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Paula London, HarperCollins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 000225302X) . Hardback, Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.26 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.06 | JP¥ 1065] Book number: 008639 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHRISTOPHER Young Kate the Remarkable Hepburns and the Childhood That Shaped an American Legend New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805007091) . Hardback, gift inscription to blank endpaper. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017456 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BRESLIN HERBERT & MIDGETTE ANNE The King and I - the Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame By His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 2007, Readers Union. (ISBN: 9781845960360) . Paperback, rear corner slightly turned with marginal wear to edges. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 017475 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| DILLARD ANNIE An American Childhood London, Picador. 1988, First Edition. Hardback, usual page tanning and slight crease to title page. Near Fine/Fine. GBP 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.15 | JP¥ 2929] Book number: 004406 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| RHODES ANTHONY The Poet as Superman A Life of Gabriele D'Annunzio London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1959, First Edition. Hardback, Corners bumped and has a lean. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016486 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GILL ANTON Il Gigante London, London Review. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747235759) . Proof, Uncorrected proof. Some wear and bumping to corners and along edges. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.28 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.77 | JP¥ 775] Book number: 011242 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FORBES ARCHIBALD Memories and Studies of War and Peace London, Cassell and Company. 1895, First Edition. Hardback, Marking and some fading to boards; hinges starting but binding is intact; a few pages foxed, and uncut. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 015855 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, LANCE Every Second Counts London, Yellow Jersey Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224064665) . With Sally Jenkins. Fine/Fine. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 016774 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| POMERANS ARNOLD Etty a Diary 1941-43 London, Cape. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021214) . Hardback, From 1941-1943 in Amsterdam, a young Dutch Jewish woman kept a diary recording what were to be the last experiences of her life. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 010164 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CALDER-MARSHALL ARTHUR Havelock Ellis London, Hart-Davis. 1959, First Edition. Hardback, price clipped in a torn dustwrapper. Very Good/Fair. GBP 9.32 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.48 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 005217 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| POLLARD ARTHUR The Landscape of the Brontes London, Webb and Bower. 1988, First Edition. Ill.: Simon McBride. Hardback, The world of the Bronte novels is brought to life by the evocative photgraphs. Fine/Fine. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 006095 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HELPS ARTHUR Queen Victoria's Journal - Our Life in the Highlands 1846-1861 New York, Harper Brothers. 1868, First US Edition. Hardback, This is a CT/USA item . Further details on request. Brown cloth; bright gilt titles; spine lightly bumped; tight bright interior;. Very Good. GBP 133.10 [Appr.: EURO 147.75 US$ 221.08 | JP¥ 19531] Book number: 007951 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ASQUITH, ANNUNZIATA Marie Antoinette London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1974. (ISBN: 0297767666) . Hardback, Book club, heavy book. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 016200 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MOWAT R. B. Gibbon London, Arthur Barker. 1936, First Edition. Hardback, Some discoloration to boards and foxing to endpapers. Very Good. GBP 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1130] Book number: 010258 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005