| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 260 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Art of Asprey London, Asprey. First Edition. Hardback, beautiful colour photographs of some of the most exquisite creations from Asprey's. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 006281 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Art of Hollywood Fifty Years of Art Direction A Thames Television Exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum London, Thames Television. 1979, First Edition. Paperback, Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 009571 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Art of the Barovier Glassmakers in Murano, 1866-1972, The Italy, Arsenale Editrice,Italy. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 887743127X) . Hardback, Heavy book so will incur extra shipping cost - please enquire before ordering. Very nice condition with light soiling and sunning to dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.22 | JP¥ 7264] Book number: 013273 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Artists of the American West Syracuse, Castle Books. 1980, First Edition. Hardback, Fine. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.06 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 005846 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Arts and Crafts of China Peking, The All China Federation of Handicraftsmens Cooperatives. 1959. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback, Open weave grey cloth with red title in Chinese to front board; 258 photo illustrations, many in colour, of porcelain, pottery, jade, ivory, wood, dough,embroidery, weaving, lacquerware, braiding, cloisonne etc; text in Chinese, English and Russian. Sound tight copy with a small area of staining to the rear board and some even less prominent soiling to front board. Very Good. GBP 60.50 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 100.49 | JP¥ 8878] Book number: 012587 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Bookman Volume XL April - September 1921 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1921, First Edition. Hardback, Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Some mottling to spine; small area of damp stain to both boards but internally unaffected; corners rubbed; all tipped plates present and in nice condition. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 016858 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Brassai New York, The Museum of Modern Art. 1968, First Edition. Paperback, Introductory essay by Lawrence durrell. Covers beginning to brown at edges and bottom corner creased - otherwise a presentable copy. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016501 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Cambridge Library of Ornamental Art Renaissance Ornament from the 15th to the 17th Century Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853269565) . Hardback, Copiously and beautifully illustrated in colour and some black and white. Reproduced from The Grammar of Ornament by Owen Jones, Coloured Ornament by Alexander Speltz, The Treasury of Ornament by Heinrich Dolmetsch, and The Arts of the Middle Ages and Renaissance by Paul Lacroix. Bumped to corners and to head of spine. Internally bright and clean. Very Good/Laminated Boards. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 011060 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Collectors and Collections the British Museum Yearbook 2 London, British Museum Publications Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714100560) . Hardback, unread. Fine/Fine. GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] Book number: 009341 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Colour London, Leisure Books Ltd. 1988. (ISBN: 0950790117) . Hardback, In lovely condition - very heavy book. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016441 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| A Commemorative Programme of the Gala Evening "Within the Temple Hall" Held at Middle Temple Hall in the City of London Sunday 29 April 1990 London, Shakespeare's Globe. 1990, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Chloe Cheese; Hoffnung; Paul Hogarth; Ralph Steadman. Programme, The programme for the event featuring The Dankworth Quartet, the Nonsuch Dancers, the Guildhall Baroque Ensemble in the presence of Dame Judi Dench and Mr Michael Williams. Foreword by Sam Wanamaker and many full page illustrations by well known artists and illustrators. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013405 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| A Commemorative Programme of the Gala Evening "Within the Temple Hall" Held at Middle Temple Hall in the City of London Sunday 29 April 1990 London, Shakespeare's Globe. 1990, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Chloe Cheese; Hoffnung; Paul Hogarth; Ralph Steadman. Programme, The programme for the event featuring The Dankworth Quartet, the Nonsuch Dancers, the Guildhall Baroque Ensemble in the presence of Dame Judi Dench and Mr Michael Williams. Foreword by Sam Wanamaker and many full page illustrations by well known artists and illustrators. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013406 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| A Commemorative Programme of the Gala Evening "Within the Temple Hall" Held at Middle Temple Hall in the City of London Sunday 29 April 1990 London, Shakespeare's Globe. 1990, First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Chloe Cheese; Hoffnung; Paul Hogarth; Ralph Steadman. Programme, The programme for the event featuring The Dankworth Quartet, the Nonsuch Dancers, the Guildhall Baroque Ensemble in the presence of Dame Judi Dench and Mr Michael Williams. Foreword by Sam Wanamaker and many full page illustrations by well known artists and illustrators. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013407 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| 7 Disbound Adverts for Lifebuoy Soap, Cadbury's Cocoa, Lux and Fry's Cocoa (from The London Illustrated News) London, The London Illustrated News. 1900, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Disbound Sheets, 7 full page adverts disbound from The London Illustrated News. Clean and bright but edges will need trimming - illustrations unaffected. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 017014 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Dorothea Lange New York, Doubleday and Co. 1966, First Edition. Paperback, for The Museum of Modern Art, New York. An unread copy but pages are beginning to brown although the photographs are unaffected. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016500 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Edwardian Pre-Raphaelites The Art of John and Mary Young Hunter London, Pyms Gallery. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952501732) . Hardback, Issued privately by Pyms Gallery, London. Fine/Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 013819 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Faber Gallery Sienese Paintings London, Faber. 1946, 1st Edition. Paperback, All tipped in colour plates present and intact, Owner's inscription. Browning to wrappers. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017393 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Faber Gallery Flemish Paintings London, Faber. 1945, 1st Edition. Paperback, All tipped in colour plates present and intact, Owner's inscription. Browning to wrappers. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017394 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Faber Gallery Blake London, Faber. 1946, 2nd Impression. Paperback, All tipped in colour plates present and intact, Owner's inscription. Browning to wrappers. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017395 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| The Faber Gallery Klee London, Faber. 1948, 1st Edition. Paperback, All tipped in colour plates present and intact, Owner's inscription. Browning to wrappers.Spine loose. Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017396 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Fairies Brighton Museum London, Cameron and Tayleur (Books) Ltd. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, Full and interesting exhibition catalogue in nice condition. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016594 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| La Famille Voyages, Romans, Modes Theatres, Actualites Etc Etc : 4 Disbound Colour Prints Paris, 1890, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Disbound Sheets, Four colour prints depicting Paris fashions of the 1890's. Some browning mainly to the edges and two of the prints have been rough cut from the bound magazine and will therefore need to be trimmed (the illustrations are unaffected). Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 017004 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| George Cruikshank Exhibition Catalogue London, Arts Council. 1974, Firsr Edition. Paperback, Complete with booklet in rear pocket. Brown covers of catalogue and page edges browned, a little creasing. Colour illustrated booklet in pristine condition. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016366 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Glyndebourne 1991 Westerham Press. 1991, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback, the programme from the 1991 season at Glyndebourne Festival Opera - the 40th annual issue. Exclusively Mozart. Near Fine/Wrappers. GBP 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.39 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 001389 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Harrow School Song Book Harrow, Harrow School Book Shop. Hardback, includes Part 1, Part 2 and Part 3 1901- . Some underlining to titles on contents page. Owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 15.97 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.53 | JP¥ 2343] Book number: 007059 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005