| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1949, Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, bumped to corners. Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. GBP 39.93 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.04 | JP¥ 5681] Book number: 004505 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| Nature and Tradition Arts and Crafts Architecture and Gardens in and Around Guildford Dorking, Guildford Borough Council. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950139467) . Paperback, in very nice condition. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 016428 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| AIKMAN ANTHONY Treehouses London, Robert Hale. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709031521) . Hardback, Uncommon. The history, design, literary associations and world-wide variations of treehouses. Fine/Fine. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 54.58 | JP¥ 4695] Book number: 009070 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SPENCE BASIL Phoenix at Coventry London, Geoffrey Bles. 1962, Reprint. Hardback, The re-building of Coventry Cathedral by Basil Spence after bomb damage. Colour and black and white photographs. Some lifting to the acetate on the dustwrapper and the book leans. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.22 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 007644 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BEALS RALPH L., CARRASCO PEDRO, AND MCCORKLE THOMAS Houses and House Use of the Sierra Tarascans Washington, Smithsonian Institute. 1944, First Edition. Booklet, published by the Institute of Social Anthropology Publication No. 1. Very Good/Wrappers. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.22 | JP¥ 1137] Book number: 003460 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| LITTLE BRYAN Abbeys and Priories in England and Wales Anchor Press. 1979. Hardback, Direct from Connecticut USA. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 006734 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| HEADLAM CECIL Oxford and Neighbouring Churches Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches London, Dent. 1925, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 000784 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PERRY CLAY ET AL Old English Villages London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1986, First Edition. Hardback, beautifully and lavishly illustrated. Small closed tear to top corner of dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.56 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 002226 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS-ELIIS CLOUGH AND AMABEL The Pleasures of Architecture London, Readers Union / Cape. 1955, Revised. Hardback, revised version of 1924 publication. Two closed tears and some rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.81 | JP¥ 1705] Book number: 003762 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FOORD EDWARD Gloucester, Tewkesbury and District Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches London, Dent. 1925, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 000785 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FOORD EDWARD Wells, Glastonbury and Cleeve Cathedrals, Abbeys and Famous Churches London, Dent. 1925, First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Very Good/No Jacket Issued. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 000783 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FLETCHER BANISTER F. Architectural Hygiene or Sanitary Science as Applied to Buildings London, Whittaker and Co. 1907, 3rd Edition. Hardback, a text book for architects, surveyors, engineers, medical officers of health, sanitary inspectors and students. Many b/w line drawings and technical illustrations; fold out diagram of a sanitation system for a country house. Fascinating reading even for the interested general reader. Some soiling and scuffing to the front board. Good. GBP 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 40.03 | JP¥ 3443] Book number: 008405 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BUMPUS T. FRANCIS The Cathedrals of England and Wales - First, Second and Third Series London, T. Werner Laurie. 1907. Hardback, the price is for the set of 3 volumes. Scattered foxing and marking to boards but generally quite tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 001779 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GOULD, VERONICA Watts Chapel : An Arts and Crafts Memoria Surrey UK, Arrow Press. (ISBN: 0951581112) . Paperback, As new. Fine/Wrappers. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 016213 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CONANT KENNETH JOHN Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture 800 to 1200 Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1959, First Edition. Hardback, The Pelican History of Art edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. The price clipped dustwrapper is creased and nicked to edges and is sunned to the spine. Heavy book which is clean and unmarked. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 016047 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| BARLOW BENNETT S. Technical Plumbing and Sanitary Science London, Batsford. 1956, 8th Edition (rewritten). Hardback, some small loss to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 004430 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| FORDSHAM SIMHA Corporate Landmarks Toronto, Olympia and York. 1987, First Edition. Slip Case, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback, a beautifully produced corporate book bound in plush, cushioned red silk in a red silk bound slip case. Lavish colour illustrations of buildings from around the world built and managed by Olympia and York. Slight mark to rear of slip case with some dustiness. Fine. GBP 26.62 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 44.03 | JP¥ 3788] Book number: 004592 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WEEKS STEPHEN Decaying Splendours London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1979, Facsimile Edition. Hardback, Film-maker, in search of a location that would evoke the England of the 1930's, found it in India. Many evocative photographs in colour and black and white. Price clipped dustwrapper and some exposure to damp which has left the book smelling musty - quite in keeping with its theme!. Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 000857 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005