| next page |
| Marble Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 188 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Africa Volume 2 Rome, Galleria Universale. 1839. Half Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Half leather; red title label; 359pp; half marbling; edge wear. Very Good. GBP 35.75 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.38 | JP¥ 5246] Book number: 011570 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| South African Ministry of Transport: Our First Half Century 1910-1960 Golden Jubilee Union of South Africa Johannesburg, De Gama Publishers. 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt; illustrations; index; 556pp. Fine. GBP 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.8 | JP¥ 2633] Book number: 011477 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MONTEFIORE A. David Livingstone His Labours and His Legacy New York, Fleming H. Revell. 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt cover illustrated with map of Africa; illustrations; map; 160pp; hinges starting. Very Good. GBP 13.91 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 011447 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| POWELL E. A. In Barbary: Tunisia, Algeria; Morocco, Sahara New York, Century. 1925, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Decorated cloth; gilt; mounted arab to cover; illustrations; 2 fold colour maps; index; glossary;483pp. Fine. GBP 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.74 | JP¥ 6780] Book number: 011399 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| POWELL E. A. In Barbary: Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Sahara New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1926. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; illustrations; glossary; index; 483pp; b/w photos. Near Fine. GBP 28.05 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.59 | JP¥ 4116] Book number: 011401 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| KLEIN M. A. Islam and Imperialism in Senegal Sine-Saloum 1847-1914 Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1968, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut, USA. Illustrations; 4 maps; 2 charts; index; 285pp; dustwrapper; light stain to top cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 011385 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| POWELL E. A. The Last Frontier: White Man's War for Civilisation in Africa New York, Scribner. 1912, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Decorated cloth; coloured map to cover; gilt; top edge gilt; illustrations; fold map;291pp. Very Good. GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.26 | JP¥ 6295] Book number: 011398 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SHAW G. A. Madagascar and France, the Island, Its People, Resources, Development New Y, American Tract Society. 1885, First US Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt illustrated cover; fold map; 438pp; some staining. Very Good. GBP 71.82 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 119.29 | JP¥ 10539] Book number: 011432 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SHAW G. A. Madagascar and France, the Island, Its People, Resources, Development New York, American Tract Society. 1885, First US Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt illustrated cover; fold map; 438pp; owner's inscription. Very Good. GBP 85.80 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 142.51 | JP¥ 12591] Book number: 011433 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| POWELL E. A. The Map That is Half Unrolled: Equatorial Africa Indian Ocean to the Atlantic New York, Century Co. 1925, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Original decorated cloth; gilt titles; illustrations; 2 fold maps; index; 431pp. Fine. GBP 42.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.26 | JP¥ 6295] Book number: 011397 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WILSON A. Rambles in North Africa London, Cape. 1926, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt; illustrations; index; 296pp; 48 plates; tight and clean. Near Fine. GBP 53.90 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.53 | JP¥ 7909] Book number: 011492 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WILSON A. Rambles of North Africa Boston, Little Brown. 1926. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt; illustrations; index; 296pp; plates; titles faded; light foxing; contents clean and bright. Very Good. GBP 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.5 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 011493 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CHILVERS H. A. Seven Lost Trails of Africa London, Cassell. 1930, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Gilt; illustrated; 8 maps; 242pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 21.53 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.76 | JP¥ 3159] Book number: 011292 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PATON A. South African Tragedy Life and Times of Jan Hofmeyr New York, Scribner. 1965, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Green cloth; gilt; illustrations; index; 424pp; dustwrapper frayed. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.76 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.87 | JP¥ 1579] Book number: 011472 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| ANDERSON WILLIAM A. South of Suez New York, Robert McBride. 1920, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Illustrations; decorated tan cover, 240pp. Near Fine. GBP 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.74 | JP¥ 6780] Book number: 011548 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MONTEFIORE A. H. M. Stanley the African Explorer New York, Fleming H. Revell. 1895. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Brown cloth; gilt illustrated cover; illustrations; map; owner's plate. Very Good. GBP 13.91 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 011445 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MONTEFIORE A. H. M. Stanley the African Explorer London, S. W. Partidge. 1895. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt illustrated cover; illustrations; map; 192pp; adverts. Very Good. GBP 13.91 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 011446 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| MOOREHEAD ALAN White Nile New York, Harper Row. 1971, Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. 1st Illustrated Edition; decorated tan cloth; gilt; colour illustrations and maps; 368pp. Fine. GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.23 | JP¥ 2583] Book number: 011630 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SCHWEITZER ALBERT On the Edge of the Primeval Forest New Y, Macmillan. 1948. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. 222pp; illustrations; chipping to dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.08 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.39 | JP¥ 2066] Book number: 011431 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| PUTNAM ANNE AND KELLER ALLAN Eight Years with Congo Pigmies London, Hutchinson. 1955, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Illustrations; maps on endpapers; 192pp; 19 photographs; bindings and contents bright and clean. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 35.75 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.38 | JP¥ 5246] Book number: 011580 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| SMITH ANTHONY Great Rift Africa's Changing Valley London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1988. Hardback, This item will be sent from Connecticut USA. As new; maps; index; 224pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.75 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: 011645 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| CONAN DOYLE SIR ARTHUR The Great Boer War New York, McClure Phillips. 1900, 2nd Impression. Hardback, This is a CT USA stock item. Decorated blue cloth; illustrated cover with flags; gilt; 5 colour maps; 2 folding maps; index; 478pp. Near Fine. GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP¥ 24946] Book number: 007304 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| GARDNER B. The African Dream New York, G. P. Putnam. 1970, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be from Connecticut USA. Black cloth; illustrations; map; index; bibliography; 314pp. Fine/Very Good. GBP 11.47 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.05 | JP¥ 1683] Book number: 011328 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| WEIGALL A. B. History of Events in Egypt from 1798 to 1914 New York, Scribner. 1915, First Edition. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt; illustrations; index; 312pp; 9 plates; owner's plate inscribed. Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 011488 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. | ||
| TAYLOR B. Journey to Central Africa Negro University Press. 1970, Facsimile. Hardback, This item will be shipped from Connecticut USA. Brown cloth; facsimile reprint of 1854 edition; gilt; illustrations; fold map; 522pp. Very Good. GBP 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.37 | JP¥ 3390] Book number: 011481 Click here to order or inquire at Marble Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Marble Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marble Hill Books 2005