| next page |
| Magpie Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ARRHENIUS, SVANTE [ARTHUR C. CLARKE ASSOCIATION] The Destinies of the Stars New York, Putnam. 1918, First Edition. Hardcover. Arrhenius, Svante [Arthur C. Clarke association] THE DESTINIES OF THE STARS Putnam 1918 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition the young Arthur C. Clarke's signature to front pastedown interesting associational copy. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 57.47 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 95.75 | JP¥ 8517] Book number: 24959 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| BICKERTON, A.W. The Birth of Worlds and Systems Harper and Brothers. 1911, First Edition. Hardcover. BICKERTON, A.W. THE BIRTH OF WORLDS AND SYSTEMS Harper and Brothers 1911 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.14 | JP¥ 1703] Book number: 25310 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| BUTLER, R.R Scientific Discovery (the County College Series) English Universities Press. 1947, First Edition. Hardcover. BUTLER, R.R SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY (THE COUNTY COLLEGE SERIES) English Universities Press 1947 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Poor unclipped shelfworn, chipped and worn dustwrapper with a piece missing from he rear panel,light foxing to top edge and endpapers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Poor. GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.98 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 25106 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| CARTER, E.F. Dictionary of Inventions and Discoveries London, Frederick Muller. 1969, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0584100574). Hardcover. CARTER, E.F. DICTIONARY OF INVENTIONS AND DISCOVERIES Frederick Muller 1969 Revised Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in, light foxing to top edge - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25091 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, ROBERT Unidentified Flying Objects London, Arthur Barker. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213177986). Hardcover. CHAPMAN, Robert UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS Arthur Barker 1969 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in, light foxing to top edge - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25094 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| CLARK, R.E.D. The Universe and God a Study of the Order of Nature in the Light of Modern Knowledge London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1939, First Edition. Hardcover. CLARK, R.E.D. THE UNIVERSE AND GOD A STUDY OF THE ORDER OF NATURE IN THE LIGHT OF MODERN KNOWLEDGE Hodder and Stoughton 1939 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn, chipped and rubbed dustwrapper, page edges foxed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.14 | JP¥ 1703] Book number: 25000 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| DUNN, PETER Journey to Tranquility: History of Man's Assault on the Moon London, Jonathan Cape. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224617842). Hardcover. DUNN, Peter JOURNEY TO TRANQUILITY: HISTORY OF MAN'S ASSAULT ON THE MOON Jonathan Cape 1969 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in, light foxing to top edge - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25080 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| BERGAUST, ERIIK & BELLER, WILLIAMÆ Satellite! Garden City, Doubleday. 1956, First Edition, so stated. Hardcover. BERGAUST, Eriik & Beller, William SATELLITE! Doubleday 1956 First Edition, so stated A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25044 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| FAIRLEY, PETER Man on the Moon London, Arthur Barker. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 021317927X). Hardcover. FAIRLEY, Peter MAN ON THE MOON Arthur Barker 1969 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn and chipped dustwrapper with a short closed tear to the front panel, review slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 25059 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| FORBES, GEORGE The Wonder and Glory of the Stars London, Ernest Benn. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover. FORBES, George THE WONDER AND GLORY OF THE STARS Ernest Benn 1926 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition green cloth, spine slightly faded, light foxing to page edges - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25788 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| FRASER, RONALD Once Around the Sun; the Story of the International Geophysical Year 1957-58 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover. FRASER, Ronald ONCE AROUND THE SUN; THE STORY OF THE INTERNATIONAL GEOPHYSICAL YEAR 1957-58 Hodder and Stoughton 1957 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, lightly foxed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25224 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| COPPERSMITH, FRED & J. J. LYNX Patent Applied for a Century of Fantastic Inventions London, Co-Ordination Press. 1949, First Edition. Hardcover. COPPERSMITH, Fred & J. J. Lynx PATENT APPLIED FOR A CENTURY OF FANTASTIC INVENTIONS Co-Ordination Press 1949 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and chipped dustwrapper, light foxing to top edge and endpapers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25083 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| GILLAND, BERNARD The Next Seventy Years: Population, Food and Resources Abacus. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856261769). Hardcover. GILLAND, Bernard THE NEXT SEVENTY YEARS: POPULATION, FOOD AND RESOURCES Abacus 1979 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.22 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.36 | JP¥ 922] Book number: 25233 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| GODWIN, FELIX The Exploration of the Solar System London, Chapman and Hall. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. GODWIN, Felix THE EXPLORATION OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM Chapman and Hall 1960 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.92 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 25003 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| HANSELL, C.E.M. Esp a Scientific Evaluation London, Mackgibbon and Kee. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. HANSELL, C.E.M. ESP A SCIENTIFIC EVALUATION Mackgibbon and Kee 1966 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, light foxing to to page edges - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25226 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| LARSEN, EGON Transistors Work Like This Phoenix House. 1965, Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. LARSEN, Egon TRANSISTORS WORK LIKE THIS Phoenix House 1965 Second Revised Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in, light foxing to top edge - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25101 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| LASSER, DAVID The Conqest of Space London, Hurst and Blackett. [1932], First Edition. Hardcover. LASSER, David THE CONQUEST OF SPACE Hurst and Blackett [1932] A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 288pp. black cloth, gilt lettering faded to spine, fragment of dustwrapper laid in, W.H. Smith lending library sticker to front pastedown, no other library markings, page edges dusty, four black and white plates present - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket. GBP 239.47 [Appr.: EURO 268.25 US$ 398.96 | JP¥ 35489] Book number: 25219 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| LEVITT, DR. I. M. A Space Travellers Guide to Mars London, Gollancz. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover. LEVITT, Dr. I. M. A SPACE TRAVELLERS GUIDE TO MARS Gollancz 1957 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper with a tine piece missing from the front panel, page edges slightly foxed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25001 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| LEY, WILLY Another Look at Atlantis - and Fifteen Other Essays Garden City, Doubleday. 1969, First Edition, so stated. Hardcover. LEY, Willy ANOTHER LOOK AT ATLANTIS - AND FIFTEEN OTHER ESSAYS Doubleday 1969 First Edition, so stated A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in, light foxing to top edge - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.96 | JP¥ 1420] Book number: 25085 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| VASSILIEV, M. AND S.GOUSCHEV Life in the Twenty-First Century London, Souvenir Press. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. VASSILIEV, M. And S.GOUSCHEV LIFE IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY Souvenir Press 1960 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, light foxing to to endpapers and page edges - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25087 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| MACVEY, JOHN Whispers from Space New York, Macmillan. 1973, First Edition, so stated. (ISBN: 0025791001). Hardcover. MACVEY, John WHISPERS FROM SPACE Macmillan 1973 First Edition, so stated A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in, light foxing to top edge - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.96 | JP¥ 1420] Book number: 25090 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| MAZIERE, FRANCIS Mysteries of Easter Island London, Collins. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002115255). Hardcover. MAZIERE, Francis MYSTERIES OF EASTER ISLAND Collins 1969 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25008 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
| MCVITTIE, G.C. Fact & Theory in Cosmology London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover. McVittie, G.C. FACT & THEORY IN COSMOLOGY Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25067 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | ||
|
| MILLER, WILLIAM The Heavenly Bodies: Their Nature and Habitability London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1883, First Edition. Hardcover. MILLER, William THE HEAVENLY BODIES: THEIR NATURE AND HABITABILITY Hodder and Stoughton 1883 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 347pp. plus advertisements, black endpapers, decorated cloth fraying to the head of the spine, hinges becoming tender, inscription to title page, light foxing internally - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket. GBP 119.77 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 199.54 | JP¥ 17750] Book number: 25253 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. | |
| MOORE, PATRICK Earth Satellite, the New Satellite Projects Explained London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover. MOORE, Patrick EARTH SATELLITE, THE NEW SATELLITE PROJECTS EXPLAINED Eyre and Spottiswoode 1955 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and soiled dustwrapper, lightly foxed, top edge dusty - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 25030 Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books. |
| next page | |
| Magpie Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005