next page  
   Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Travel and Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Travels with Herodotus
. (ISBN: 0141021144). Paperback. Text block has suffered small amount of water damage; cover shows small amount of wear: a few scuffs and light creasing. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 3.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.96 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 027018
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ANAND, MULK RAJ (INTRO)  Splendours of Kerala
Marg. 1979, First Edition. Hardcover. ANAND, Mulk Raj (intro) SPLENDOURS OF KERALA Marg 1979 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 146pp. red cloth, internally clean and unmarked - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.92 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 23552
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL  Belgium and Holland
Leipsic, Karl Baedeker. 1905, Fourteenth Edition. Cloth. Baedeker, Karl BELGIUM AND HOLLAND Karl Baedeker 1905 A Very Good copy, binding is Cloth Fourteenth Edition With 15 maps and 30 plans. 474pp, Marbled fore edges gilt lettering, Bookseller's stamp to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.14 | JP¥ 1703] Book number: 13703
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL  Germany. Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance
Leipsic, Karl Baedeker. 1900, Fourteenth Revised Edition. Cloth. Baedeker, Karl GERMANY. RHINE FROM ROTTERDAM TO CONSTANCE Karl Baedeker 1900 A Very Good copy, binding is Cloth Fourteenth Revised Edition With 45 maps and 25 plans. 448pp, Marbled fore edges gilt lettering, Bookseller's stamp to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.94 | JP¥ 2841] Book number: 13693
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BECKER, BERNARD  Holiday Haunts by Cliffside and Riverside
London, Remington. 1884, Second Edition. Hardcover. BECKER, Bernard HOLIDAY HAUNTS BY CLIFFSIDE AND RIVERSIDE Remington 1884 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Second Edition 314pp. maroon cloth, gilt decoration, black lettering, slight fraying to head of spine which is age darkened - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.92 | JP¥ 3551] Book number: 25043
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CARL BOCK  The Head-Hunters of Borneo: A Narrative of Travels Up to Mahakkam and Down the Barito;... Time-Life Classics of Exploration Facsimile Series
Time-Life. 1986. Leather Bound. Brown leather bound with red and gilt decorations on front board and spine; pages gilt edged; ribbon bookmark; marbled endpapers. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. New/None.
GBP 21.05 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.07 | JP¥ 3120] Book number: 027038
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BONNER, EUGENE  Sicilian Roundabout
S.F. Flaccovio. 1962, Reissue. Hardcover. Bonner, Eugene SICILIAN ROUNDABOUT S.F. Flaccovio 1962 Reissue A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine Signed Presentation copy from the Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. Signed Presentation copy from the Author.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.9 | JP¥ 4261] Book number: 13339
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ALAN BOOTH  The Roads to Sata: A 2,000-Mile Walk Through Japan
Penguin (Non-Classics). 1987-12-01. (ISBN: 0140095667). Paperback. Some scuffs and creases; very slight curling to page edges. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 2.16 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.6 | JP¥ 320] Book number: 027067
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BULL, GEOFFREY T.  Tibetan Tales
Hodder & Stoughton. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. Bull, Geoffrey T. TIBETAN TALES Hodder & Stoughton 1966 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed priceclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 23.94 | JP¥ 2130] Book number: 3084
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CAPTAIN SIR RICHARD F. / BUTRON, ISABEL (ED) BURTON  First Footsteps in East Africa or, an Exploraton of Harar Memorial Edition in Two Volumes
Time Life Books. 1984. Leather Bound. Two (2) volumes. Bound in padded brown leather with red and gilt decoration on front boards and spines; pages gilt edged; ribbon bookmarks; map; marbled endpapers; book plates and editorial note. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 15.03 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.04 | JP¥ 2227] Book number: 027042
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CANDLER, EDMUND  The Unveiling of Lhasa.
London, Edward Arnold. 1931, First Thus. Hardcover. CANDLER, Edmund THE UNVEILING OF LHASA. Edward Arnold 1931 First Thus A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Poor unclipped shelfworn, chipped and torn essentially complete dustwrapper showing tanning the spine, bookplate to front pastedown - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 47.90 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 79.8 | JP¥ 7099] Book number: 26349
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DAWSON, W.B.  Land's End to John O'Groats
Todmorden, Cunliffe Brothers. 1934, First Edition. Hardcover. DAWSON, W.B. LAND'S END TO JOHN O'GROATS Cunliffe Brothers 1934 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 254pp. green cloth, black lettering to spine which is slightky sun faded, sporadic light internal foxing by the author of Pennine Paths Signed by Author to end paper, undated and with no inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author to end paper, undated and with no inscription.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 119.72 | JP¥ 10650] Book number: 26493
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

EVANS, JON  Abroad, a Book of Travels
London, Gollancz. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575001194). Hardcover. EVANS, Jon ABROAD, A BOOK OF TRAVELS Gollancz 1968 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good price-clipped shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 26302
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

FIELDING - HALL, H.  The Soul of a People
London, Macmillan. 1906, Reprint. Hardcover. FIELDING - HALL, H. THE SOUL OF A PEOPLE Macmillan 1906 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover Reprint 314pp. rubbed blue cloth, gilt decoration and lettering Signed by Author to endpaper, dated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author to endpaper, dated and with an inscription.
GBP 17.24 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 28.72 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 26343
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

KINGSTON, W.H.G. AND HENRY FRITH  Notable Voyagers from Columbus to Nordenskiold
London, Routledge. nd. Hardcover. KINGSTON, W.H.G. and Henry Frith NOTABLE VOYAGERS FROM COLUMBUS TO NORDENSKIOLD Routledge nd A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Hardcover 621pp. plus advertisements, decorative endpapers, bright and clean blue decorated cloth, all edges gilt - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.14 | JP¥ 1703] Book number: 24533
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

GIBBINGS, ROBERT  Coming Down the Seine
London, J.M. Dent. 1953, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Robert Gibbings. GIBBINGS, Robert Robert Gibbings COMING DOWN THE SEINE J.M. Dent 1953 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn and slightly chipped dustwrapper with two short closed tears to the front panel - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 38.32 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 63.84 | JP¥ 5679] Book number: 26218
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HARDWICKE, HERBERT JUNIUS  From Alps to Orient
Sheffield, T. Widdison / Watts and Co. 1891, First Edition. Hardcover. Hardwicke, Herbert Junius FROM ALPS TO ORIENT T. Widdison / Watts and Co. 1891 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition blue cloth gilt 246pp plus 15 pages of advertisement - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 119.72 | JP¥ 10650] Book number: 13689
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HARDWICKE, HERBERT JUNIUS  Rambles Abroad
Sheffield, T. Widdison / Watts and Co. 1890, First Edition. Hardcover. HARDWICKE, Herbert Junius RAMBLES ABROAD T. Widdison / Watts and Co. 1890 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition red cloth sl spotted to front 416pp plus advertisements - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket.
GBP 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 95.78 | JP¥ 8520] Book number: 13691
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

RICHARDS, T.L. & STUART GURR  White Man, Brown Woman: The Life Story of a Trader in the South Seas
London, Hutchinson. 1932, Second Impression. Hardcover. Richards, T.L. & Stuart Gurr WHITE MAN, BROWN WOMAN: THE LIFE STORY OF A TRADER IN THE SOUTH SEAS Hutchinson 1932 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Second Impression fragments of the dustwrapper laid in as are two letters from Tom Richards to Arthur Ebert (the 1940's Detective writer Frank Arthur) who has annotated some of the text in pencil along with a long written note on the rear endpaper - A unique item Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 143.73 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 239.45 | JP¥ 21301] Book number: 6819
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DAVID. LIVINGSTONE  Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa.
Time-Life. 1984. (ISBN: 0705415147). Leather Bound. Padded brown leather bound with red and gilt decoration on front board and spine; pages gilt edged; ribbon bookmark; maps; marbled endpapers and editorial note. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 22.10 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 36.82 | JP¥ 3275] Book number: 027041
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - POUCHER, W.A  The Welsh Peaks: A Pictorial Guide to Walking in This Region and to the Safe Ascent of Its Principal Mountain Groups
London, Constable. 1985, Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. POUCHER, W.A THE WELSH PEAKS: A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO WALKING IN THIS REGION AND TO THE SAFE ASCENT OF ITS PRINCIPAL MOUNTAIN GROUPS Constable 1985 Second Revised Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.76 | JP¥ 1135] Book number: 26463
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - SAND, GEORGE  Winter in Majorca
Valldemosa. 1956. Card Covers. Sand, George WINTER IN MAJORCA Valldemosa 1956 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Covers bookplate to half title, light soiling to covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.98 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 26618
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SIR ERNEST SHACKLETON  South. The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917 (Classics of Exploration)
TIME LIFE FACSIMILE EDITION OF HEINEMANN EDITION OF 1919. 1987-01-01. (ISBN: 0705415015). Hardcover. Padded brown leather bound with red and gilt decoration on front board and spine; pages gilt edged; ribbon bookmark; map; marbled endpapers; book plate and editorial note. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 21.05 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.07 | JP¥ 3120] Book number: 027039
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HENRY M. STANLEY  How I Found Livingstone. Travels , Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa. Including Four Months Residence with Dr. Livingstone
Time-Life Books. 1985-01-01. Leather Bound. Padded brown leather bound with red and gilt decoration on front board and spine; pages gilt edged; ribbon bookmark; map; marbled endpapers; book plate, certificate of authenticity and editorial note. A few light marks on front cover. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 35.48 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.11 | JP¥ 5258] Book number: 027040
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WHEELER, GERALD CAMDEN  Mono-Alu Folklore : Bougainville Strait , Western Solomon Islands
London, George Routledge and Sons. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover. Wheeler, Gerald Camden MONO-ALU FOLKLORE : BOUGAINVILLE STRAIT , WESTERN SOLOMON ISLANDS George Routledge and Sons 1926 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition slighly foxed internally - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 47.90 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 79.8 | JP¥ 7099] Book number: 13184
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005