Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Transportation::Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BLYTHE, RICHARD  Danger Ahead: The Dramatic Story of Railway Signalling
London, Newman Neame. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Dick Hart. Blythe, Richard Dick Hart DANGER AHEAD: THE DRAMATIC STORY OF RAILWAY SIGNALLING Newman Neame 1951 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn, slightly browned and chipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 20728
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CARSTENS, HAL  Locomotive Terminals and Railroad Structures
New Jersey, Carstens. 2000, First Edition. Card Covers. CARSTENS, Hal LOCOMOTIVE TERMINALS AND RAILROAD STRUCTURES Carstens 2000 A Near Fine copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition Enginehouses, turntables, coal towers, scales, sand towers, water towers, floodlights, yard offices, signal towers, shanties, oil supply house and more - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 23104
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

COOKE, BRIAN  Grand Crimean Central Railway: The Story of the Railway Built by the British in the Crimea During the War of 1854-56
Cheshire, Cavalier House. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951588907). Softcover. COOKE, Brian GRAND CRIMEAN CENTRAL RAILWAY: THE STORY OF THE RAILWAY BUILT BY THE BRITISH IN THE CRIMEA DURING THE WAR OF 1854-56 Cavalier House 1990 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition Signed by Author to half title, undated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine. Signed by Author to half title, undated and with an inscription.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26610
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

COSSONS, NEIL  Perspectives on Railway History and Interpretation
York, National Railway Museum. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872826016). Hardcover. Cossons, Neil PERSPECTIVES ON RAILWAY HISTORY AND INTERPRETATION National Railway Museum 1992 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped very slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 36.41 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.48 | JP¥ 5343] Book number: 23082
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MORRISSETTE, JAMES AND RICHARD SHERRARD  Soo Line
Minneapolis, Minnesota, Locomotives. 1964, First Edition. Spiral Bound. Morrissette, James and Richard Sherrard SOO LINE Locomotives 1964 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Spiral Bound First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 119.36 | JP¥ 10545] Book number: 23132
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

KRATVILLE, WILLIAM, AND HAROLD E. RANKS  Motive Power of the Union Pacific
Nebraska, Barnhart Press. 1958. Hardcover. KRATVILLE, William, and Harold E. Ranks MOTIVE POWER OF THE UNION PACIFIC Barnhart Press 1958 A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped unpriced shelfworn and chipped dustwrapper, plan package present in rear pocket - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 38.32 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 63.65 | JP¥ 5623] Book number: 23029
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ROW, PRESCOTT (ED.)  Where to Stay in the West Country Volume II
London, The Homeland Association. 1910-1911, Second Edition. Hardcover. ROW, Prescott (ed.) WHERE TO STAY IN THE WEST COUNTRY VOLUME II The Homeland Association 1910-1911 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Second Edition 140pp. plus advertisements and map - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26447
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SEKON, G.A. (ED  The Railway Magazine Vol XVII : July to December 1905
London, The Railway Magazine. 1905. Hardcover. SEKON, G.A. (ed THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE VOL XVII : JULY TO DECEMBER 1905 The Railway Magazine 1905 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover Maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front board. boards rubbed and dusty; corners bumped with small bit of damage - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 26758
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SEKON, G.A. (ED  The Railway Magazine Vol XV : July to December 1904
London, The Railway Magazine. 1904. Hardcover. SEKON, G.A. (ed THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE VOL XV : JULY TO DECEMBER 1904 The Railway Magazine 1904 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover Maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front board. boards rubbed and dusty; corners bumped with small bit of damage - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 26759
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SEKON, G.A. (ED  The Railway Magazine Vol XVI : January to June 1905
London, The Railway Magazine. 1905. Hardcover. SEKON, G.A. (ed THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE VOL XVI : JANUARY TO JUNE 1905 The Railway Magazine 1905 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover Maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front board. boards rubbed and dusty; corners bumped with small bit of damage - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 26760
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SEKON, G.A. (ED  The Railway Magazine Vol XVIII : January to June 1905
London, The Railway Magazine. 1905. Hardcover. SEKON, G.A. (ed THE RAILWAY MAGAZINE VOL XVIII : JANUARY TO JUNE 1905 The Railway Magazine 1905 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover Maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front board. boards rubbed and dusty; corners bumped with small bit of damage - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 26761
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

TALYLLYN RAILWAY PRESERVATION SOCIETY  Talyllyn Railway Centenary Magazine
Devon, David & Charles. 1965, First Edition. Magazine. Talyllyn Railway Preservation Society TALYLLYN RAILWAY CENTENARY MAGAZINE David & Charles 1965 A Near Fine copy, binding is Magazine First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 25931
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

A.F. TAIT  Views on the Manchester and Leeds Railway
frank graham. 1971. Hardcover. Some marks and discolouration to dust jacket; book is clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 42.10 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.93 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 027108
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WALKER, MIKE  Steam Powered Video's Comprehensive Railroad Atlas of North America: California and Nevada
Steam Powered Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 1874745021). Softcover. WALKER, Mike STEAM POWERED VIDEO'S COMPREHENSIVE RAILROAD ATLAS OF NORTH AMERICA: CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA Steam Powered Publishing 1994 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 26084
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WHITEHEAD, R.A.  Steam in the Village
Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715374419). Hardcover. Ill.: WHITEHEAD, R.A. WHITEHEAD, R.A. WHITEHEAD, R.A. STEAM IN THE VILLAGE David and Charles 1977 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper with a small amount of wrinkling to the bottom of the front panel - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26374
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005