Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Science and Nature::Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
ANNA BRAMWELL  Ecology in the Twentieth Century: A History
Yale University Press. 1989-07-01. (ISBN: 0300043430). Hardcover. A few light scuffs and marks on dust jacket; book itself is clean, tidy and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 63.14 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 104.43 | JP¥ 8984] Book number: 027112
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BRANGHAM, A. N  The Naturalist's Riviera
London, Phoenix House. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover. Brangham, A. N THE NATURALIST'S RIVIERA Phoenix House 1962 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 13.41 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.18 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 24518
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BARCLAY-SMITH, PHYLLIS  Woodland Birds
London, King Penguin. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Peter Shepheard. BARCLAY-SMITH, Phyllis Peter Shepheard WOODLAND BIRDS King Penguin 1955 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, pencilled ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.85 | JP¥ 1363] Book number: 26733
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

STEBBINS, G. LEDYARD  Processes of Organic Evolution
Prentice-Hall. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0137233876). Softcover. Stebbins, G. Ledyard PROCESSES OF ORGANIC EVOLUTION Prentice-Hall 1971 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover Second Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.92 | JP¥ 682] Book number: 25865
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BADGER, E.W. AND W.J. HARRISON  The Midland Naturalist, Volume V
London, David Bogue. 1882. Half-Leather. BADGER, E.W. and W.J. Harrison THE MIDLAND NATURALIST, VOLUME V David Bogue 1882 A Good copy, binding is Half-Leather rubbing to corners and spine, light internal foxing - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 27.79 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.96 | JP¥ 3954] Book number: 26079
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WOOD, REV. J.G.  Homes without Hands
London, Longmans Green. 1898, New Impression. Hardcover. Wood, Rev. J.G. HOMES WITHOUT HANDS Longmans Green 1898 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover New Impression 632pp. blue cloth gilt decoration and lettering, top edge gilt, neat ownership inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.71 | JP¥ 2728] Book number: 24509
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005