Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Science and Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
F. A. POUCHET; ILLUSTRATOR-A & BAYARD, MESNEL & EMILE ILLUSTRATED BY FAUET  The Universe or the Infinitely Great and the Infinitely Little
London, Blackie & Son Limited, Undated. 1882, Tenth Edition. Leather Bound. POUCHET, F.A THE UNIVERSE OR THE INFINITELY GREAT AND THE INFINITELY LITTLE Blackie and Son A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Tenth Edition Bound in original blue decorated covers with gilt. Cover design by Talwin Morris. All edges gilt. Maroon endpapers. 564pp. Prof. Ills. with colour frontispiece, 270 black and white woodcut engravings, some plates, some in text. In very good condition. Small chips at spine ends. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Owner's inscription on front endpaper dating from 1895. Mild tanning throughout. Hinges tender - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26793
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

AUDOUZE, JEAN (EDITOR); ISRAEL, GUY (EDITOR)  The Cambridge Atlas of Astronomy
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521263697). Hardcover. Audouze, Jean (editor); Israel, Guy (editor) THE CAMBRIDGE ATLAS OF ASTRONOMY Cambridge University Press 1985 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 26.83 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.56 | JP¥ 3937] Book number: 10423
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CLARKE, JOHN HENRY  Homoeopathy Explained [Homeopathy]
London, Homoeopathic Publishing Company. 1905, First Edition. Unbound in paper wraps. CLARKE, John Henry HOMOEOPATHY EXPLAINED [HOMEOPATHY] Homoeopathic Publishing Company 1905 A Good copy, binding is Unbound in paper wraps First Edition 212pp, plus advertisements in remnants of publishers blue paper wraps held in place by ageing sellotape, previous owners ( Frank Neubert) signature in green ink to ffep, James Epps sticker to title page, contents are clean and unmarked but endpapers have suffered damage due to the book never having been bound - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 119.36 | JP¥ 10545] Book number: 15815
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DALES, JOHN HANDSLEY  A Manual of Mechanical Drawing
London, Cambridge University Press. 1914, First Edition. Hardcover. Dales, John Handsley A MANUAL OF MECHANICAL DRAWING Cambridge University Press 1914 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition ownership inscription to front pastedown - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 33.54 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.71 | JP¥ 4922] Book number: 11907
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DAUKES, S.H  The Medical Museum : Modern Developments, Organisation and Technical Methods Based on a New System of Visual Teaching
London, Wellcome Foundation. 1929, First Edition. Hardcover. DAUKES, S.H THE MEDICAL MUSEUM : MODERN DEVELOPMENTS, ORGANISATION AND TECHNICAL METHODS BASED ON A NEW SYSTEM OF VISUAL TEACHING Wellcome Foundation 1929 A Fine copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition Green Cloth, gilt lettering - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 2416
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

JANOSSY, L.  Cosmic Rays
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1950, Second Edition. Hardcover. Janossy, L. COSMIC RAYS Oxford University Press 1950 Second Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 13085
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - GAVIN PRETOR-PINNEY  The Cloudspotter's Guide
SCEPTRE. 2007-01-01. (ISBN: 034089590X). Paperback. Shows reading wear: a few scuffs and light creasing to cover; text is unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 1.80 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.99 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 027064
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

THORNLEY, THOMAS  Draw Frames and Fly Frames Being a Practical Treatise on the Above Machines
Manchester, Abel Heywood. 1898, First Edition. Hardcover. Thornley, Thomas DRAW FRAMES AND FLY FRAMES BEING A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE ABOVE MACHINES Abel Heywood 1898 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition gift bookplate pasted to fep. some leaflets from Platt Brothers of Oldham laid in together with a letter from an ex colleague who was working in Leipzig in 1927 - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 11453
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

YOUNG, JOHN FREDERICK  Robotics
Butterworths. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0408705221). Hardcover. Young, John Frederick ROBOTICS Butterworths 1973 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good priceclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 23.91 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.71 | JP¥ 3509] Book number: 11464
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005