Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Science and Nature::Medicine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
ACTON, WILLIAM  A COMPLETE PRACTICAL TREATISE ON VENEREAL DISEASES: AND THEIR IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE CONSEQUENCES : INCLUDING OBSERVATIONS ON CERTAIN AFFECTIONS OF THE UTERUS, ATTENDED WITH DISCHARGES
J.S. Redfield. 1846, First American Edition. Full-Leather. Acton, William A COMPLETE PRACTICAL TREATISE ON VENEREAL DISEASES: AND THEIR IMMEDIATE AND REMOTE CONSEQUENCES : INCLUDING OBSERVATIONS ON CERTAIN AFFECTIONS OF THE UTERUS, ATTENDED WITH DISCHARGES J.S. Redfield 1846 A Poor Reading Copy copy, binding is Full-Leather First American Edition 334pp. plus advertisements, boards heavily rubbed and detached, spine heavily worn, internally lightly foxed, plates present with tissue guards - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Poor Reading Copy.
GBP 127.47 [Appr.: EURO 140 US$ 210.84 | JP¥ 18137] Book number: 22123
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - GOLDWASSER, B AND G.D. WEBSTER  URINARY DIVERSION: SCIENTIFIC FOUNDATIONS AND CLINICAL PRACTICE
Oxford, Isis. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1899066071). Hardcover. Goldwasser, B and G.D. Webster URINARY DIVERSION: SCIENTIFIC FOUNDATIONS AND CLINICAL PRACTICE Isis 1995 A Near Fine copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.29 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.29 | JP¥ 2176] Book number: 20552
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - DARZI, A  RETROPERITONEOSCOPY
Isis Medical. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1899066292). Hardcover. Darzi, A RETROPERITONEOSCOPY Isis Medical 1996 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Pictorial Cover, Hardcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 15.29 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.29 | JP¥ 2176] Book number: 20551
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

A G T FISHER  Internal derangements of the Knee Joint
New York Macmillan. 1924-01-01. Unknown Binding. Red fabric boards have some marks and stains, corners, edges and spine bumped; endpapers discoloured; text is clean and unmarked. Dispatched from thee UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/None.
GBP 10.56 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.47 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 027109
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

FULLER, JOHN G  THE DAY OF SAINT ANTHONY'S FIRE
London, Hutchinson. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0090954602). Hardcover. FULLER, JOHN G THE DAY OF SAINT ANTHONY'S FIRE Hutchinson 1969 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 42.18 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 26762
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

GESSNER, HERMANN B.  LABORATORY EXERCISES IN OPERATIVE SURGERY
New Orleans, J.A. Majors. 1918, Third Edition - Revised. Flexible Cover. Gessner, Hermann B. LABORATORY EXERCISES IN OPERATIVE SURGERY J.A. Majors 1918 A Very Good copy, binding is Flexible Cover Third Edition - Revised ownership inscription to front pastedown - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 42.18 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 21176
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

KAPLAN, BARBARA BEIGUN  DIVULGING OF USEFUL TRUTHS IN PHYSICK : THE MEDICAL AGENDA OF ROBERT BOYLE
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801846013). Hardcover. Kaplan, Barbara Beigun DIVULGING OF USEFUL TRUTHS IN PHYSICK : THE MEDICAL AGENDA OF ROBERT BOYLE Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.29 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.29 | JP¥ 2176] Book number: 21173
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DE LASZLO, HENRY G.  LIBRARY OF MEDICINAL PLANTS COLLECTED BY HENRY G. DE LASZLO
Cambridge, W. Heffer. 1958, First Edition. Card Covers. de Laszlo, Henry G. LIBRARY OF MEDICINAL PLANTS COLLECTED BY HENRY G. DE LASZLO W. Heffer 1958 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Card Covers First Edition ownership inscription to front cover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 15.29 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.29 | JP¥ 2176] Book number: 20592
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MCGREGOR, IAN A.  FUNDAMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PLASTIC SURGERY AND THEIR SURGICAL APPLICATIONS
Churchill Livingstone. 1980, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0443018286). Softcover. McGregor, Ian A. FUNDAMENTAL TECHNIQUES OF PLASTIC SURGERY AND THEIR SURGICAL APPLICATIONS Churchill Livingstone 1980 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover Seventh Edition neat ownership inscription to ffep, slight fading to spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 30.59 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 50.6 | JP¥ 4353] Book number: 20938
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

PRADAL, VICTOR  CONTRIBUTION A L'ETUDE DU CHLORHYDRATE DE COCAINE AU POINT DE VUE DE SES ACTIONS PHYSIOLOGIQUES ET THERAPEUTIQUES
Montpellier, Imprimerie Centrale Du Midi. 1885. Unbound. Pradal, Victor CONTRIBUTION A L'ETUDE DU CHLORHYDRATE DE COCAINE AU POINT DE VUE DE SES ACTIONS PHYSIOLOGIQUES ET THERAPEUTIQUES Imprimerie Centrale Du Midi 1885 A Good Reading Copy copy, binding is Unbound 68pp in French - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 76.48 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 126.5 | JP¥ 10882] Book number: 20809
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - CHINESE TRADITIONAL MEDICAL COLLEGE OF SHANGHAI  AURICULAR POINTS CHART
China, Shanghai Scientific and Technical Publishers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 7506701162). Softcover. Chinese Traditional Medical College of Shanghai AURICULAR POINTS CHART Shanghai Scientific and Technical Publishers 1989 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Softcover First Edition 26pp.plus five fold out charts - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 42.18 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 26742
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CHINESE TRADITIONAL MEDICAL COLLEGE OF SHANGHAI  CHART OF ACUPUNCTURE POINTS AND MERIDIANS
China, Shanghai Scientific and Technical Publishers. 1980, First Edition. Softcover. Chinese Traditional Medical College of Shanghai CHART OF ACUPUNCTURE POINTS AND MERIDIANS Shanghai Scientific and Technical Publishers 1980 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Softcover First Edition 26pp.plus seven fold out charts - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 42.18 | JP¥ 3628] Book number: 26741
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SWAIN, WILLIAM PAUL  SURGICAL EMERGENCIES; TOGETHER WITH THE EMERGENCIES ATTENDANT ON PARTURITION AND THE TREATMENT OF POISONING. A MANUAL
London, J & A Churchill. 1880, Third Edition. Hardcover. Swain, William Paul SURGICAL EMERGENCIES; TOGETHER WITH THE EMERGENCIES ATTENDANT ON PARTURITION AND THE TREATMENT OF POISONING. A MANUAL J & A Churchill 1880 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover Third Edition 220pp, plus advertisements, black cloth gilt lettering, page xv of contents page loose where endpaper has been removed from the signature, ownership inscription to ffep, 117 illustrations. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.79 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 67.47 | JP¥ 5804] Book number: 18323
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - YANG, JIASAN  THE WAY TO LOCATE ACUPOINTS
China, Foreign Languages Press. 1988, Second Printing. (ISBN: 711900669X). Softcover. YANG, Jiasan THE WAY TO LOCATE ACUPOINTS Foreign Languages Press 1988 Second Printing A Very Good Softcover copy in a Very Good 72pp. ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.87 | JP¥ 1451] Book number: 26743
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005-2010