Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Science and Nature::Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
BARWICK, F.W. (PREFACE)  Notes on Sampling and Testing : The Handbook of the Manchester Chamber of Commerce Testing House and Laboratory
Manchester, Manchester Chamber of Commerce Testing House and Laboratory. 1913, Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Barwick, F.W. (preface) NOTES ON SAMPLING AND TESTING : THE HANDBOOK OF THE MANCHESTER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE TESTING HOUSE AND LABORATORY Manchester Chamber of Commerce Testing House and Laboratory 1913 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Second Revised Edition green cloth black lettering 94pp. plus index and advertisements, 5p. of plates - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 119.77 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 199.54 | JP¥ 17750] Book number: 25340
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BURN, ROBERT SCOTT  The Steam Engine User. Being Practical Descriptions and Illustrations of the Stationary Steam Engine in Its Various Forms... By Various Writers.
London, Ward Lock and Bowden. 1894, First Edition. Hardcover. BURN, Robert Scott THE STEAM ENGINE USER. BEING PRACTICAL DESCRIPTIONS AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE STATIONARY STEAM ENGINE IN ITS VARIOUS FORMS .. BY VARIOUS WRITERS. Ward Lock and Bowden 1894 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 402pp plus advertisements, 130 illustrations, maroon cloth, gilt lettering, prize label from 1904 to front pastedown, very nice tight clean copy - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket.
GBP 172.48 [Appr.: EURO 193.25 US$ 287.35 | JP¥ 25561] Book number: 25339
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DAY, CHARLES  Indicator Diagrams for Engine and Boiler Testing
Manchester, Technical Publishing. 1897, Second Edition. Hardcover. Day, Charles INDICATOR DIAGRAMS FOR ENGINE AND BOILER TESTING Technical Publishing 1897 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Second Edition 212pp plus advertisements, blue cloth, gilt lettering , slightly soiled endpapers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 47.9 | JP¥ 4261] Book number: 17474
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

VARIOUS PRACTICAL DRAUGHTSMEN  The Building and Machine Draughtsman
London, Ward Lock. [1891], First Edition. Hardcover. Various Practical Draughtsmen THE BUILDING AND MACHINE DRAUGHTSMAN Ward Lock [1891] A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 296pp plus advertisements and folding illustrations, 155 illustrations, and 18 folding plates,maroon cloth, gilt lettering, very nice tight clean copy - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 91.02 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 151.64 | JP¥ 13489] Book number: 25338
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

FARNSWORTH, A.W  Constructional Steelwork Being Notes on the Practical Aspect and the Principles of Design Together with an Account of the Present Methods and Tools of Manufacture with Numerous Illustrations.
London, Charles Griffin. 1905, First Edition. Hardcover. FARNSWORTH, A.W CONSTRUCTIONAL STEELWORK BEING NOTES ON THE PRACTICAL ASPECT AND THE PRINCIPLES OF DESIGN TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT METHODS AND TOOLS OF MANUFACTURE WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS. Charles Griffin 1905 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition maroon decorated cloth, gilt lettering, black endpapers, 248pp plus 86 page catalogue of Charles Griffin's publications, previous owners inscription, 102 ilustrations within the text plus plan - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 38.32 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 63.84 | JP¥ 5679] Book number: 19528
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALLIDAY, GEORGE  Steam Boilers
London, Edward Arnold. nd [1897], First Edition. Hardcover. HALLIDAY, George STEAM BOILERS Edward Arnold nd [1897] A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 392pp plus advertisements, one loose signature with all pages present - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 91.02 [Appr.: EURO 102 US$ 151.64 | JP¥ 13489] Book number: 18388
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005