Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Literature and Fiction::Poetry::Anthologies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
CURRAGH, PAUL (ED.)  Assemblage: New International Writing
Essex, University of Essex. 1899, First Edition. (ISBN: 090172632X). Softcover. CURRAGH, Paul (ed.) ASSEMBLAGE: NEW INTERNATIONAL WRITING University of Essex 1899 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover First Edition light creasing to spine and shelfwear to covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 25986
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

PATRIC DICKINSON  New Poems 1955
Michael Joseph. 1955-01-01. Hardcover. Quarter bound in brown buckram and printed paper boards. Corners and spine are slightly bumped; endpapers are discoloured; text block is clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 027115
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BONAMY; LOUIS MACNEICE; PHILIP LARKIN DOBREE  New Poems 1957: A P.E. N. Anthology.
Michael Joseph. 1957-01-01. Hardcover. Quarter bound in yellow buckram and printed paper boards. Corners and spine are slightly bumped; endpapers are discoloured; text block is clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 3.01 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 442] Book number: 027113
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - EDITOR-DAVID CONSTANTINE; EDITOR-BERNARD O'DONOGHUE  Oxford Poets 2004 (Oxford Poets Series)
Carcanet Press Ltd. 2004-10-01. (ISBN: 1903039665). Paperback. A few scuffs on cover. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 0.90 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 027059
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - FINCH, PETER (ED.)  Second Aeon No. 18
Wales, Welsh Arts Council. 1981-04. (ISBN: 0861300483). Softcover. FINCH, Peter (ed.) SECOND AEON NO. 18 Welsh Arts Council A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.11 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 25978
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BONAMY; MACNEICE, LOUIS & LARKIN, PHILIP, EDITORS. CONTRIBUTORS. INCL. AMIS, ENRIGHT, GUNN, HUGHES, PLATH, SASSOON, STEVIE SMITH, ETC. DOBREE  New Poems 1958. A P.E. N. Anthology.
Michael Joseph. 1958. Hardcover. Quarter bound in red buckram and printed paper boards. Corners and spine are slightly bumped; endpapers are discoloured; text block is clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] Book number: 027116
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MOTTRAM, ERIC  Poetry Review Vol 64 No. 1
Poetry Society. 1973. Card Covers. MOTTRAM, Eric POETRY REVIEW VOL 64 NO.1 Poetry Society 1973 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.11 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 25979
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

PIPER, MYFANWY (ED.)  Sea Poems
London, Frederick Muller. 1944, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Mona Moore. PIPER, Myfanwy (ed.) Mona Moore SEA POEMS Frederick Muller 1944 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good unclipped shelfworn and chipped complete dustwrapper, long gift inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 21.08 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.01 | JP¥ 3093] Book number: 25940
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

EDITOR-DAVID NICHOL SMITH  Oxford Book of Eighteenth Century Verse
Oxford University Press. 1926-12. (ISBN: 0198121032). Hardcover. Dark blue fabric boards with gilt titles, ribbon bookmark. Corners and spine bumped; some ink marks on endpapers; text block clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 6.51 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.81 | JP¥ 955] Book number: 027117
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WAITE, ARTHUR EDWARD (ED.)  Elfin Music: An Anthology of English Fairy Poetry
London, Walter Scott. 1888, First Thus. Hardcover. WAITE, Arthur Edward (Ed.) ELFIN MUSIC: AN ANTHOLOGY OF ENGLISH FAIRY POETRY Walter Scott 1888 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Thus 273pp. green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, crease to front board, prize inscription to endpaper from 1903 - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 24891
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005