next page  
   Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Literature and Fiction::Mystery and Thrillers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARTHUR, FRANK  Another Mystery in Suva
London, Heinemann. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Peter Rudland dustwrapper. Arthur, Frank Peter Rudland dustwrapper ANOTHER MYSTERY IN SUVA Heinemann 1956 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Good Author's (Arthur Frank Ebert) own copy in worn and torn but essentially complete dustwrapper, contains a long note opposite the title page in the authors hand explaining how it had been rejected 44+ times , revised four times etc etc, Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Good. Signed by Author sign.
GBP 335.36 [Appr.: EURO 372 US$ 557.03 | JP¥ 49212] Book number: 7757
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ARTHUR, FRANK  Another Mystery in Suva
London, Heinemann. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Peter Rudland dustwrapper. Arthur, Frank Peter Rudland dustwrapper ANOTHER MYSTERY IN SUVA Heinemann 1956 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 95.49 | JP¥ 8436] Book number: 25890
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ARTHUR, FRANK  Confession to Murder
United Writers. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901976164). Hardcover. Ill.: Pauline Sheppard dustwrapper. Arthur, Frank Pauline Sheppard dustwrapper CONFESSION TO MURDER United Writers 1973 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper Signed Inscribed Copy - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Fine. Signed Inscribed Copy.
GBP 33.54 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.71 | JP¥ 4922] Book number: 5831
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ARTHUR, FRANK  The Throbbing Dark
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover. Arthur, Frank THE THROBBING DARK Herbert Jenkins 1963 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Good Author's (Arthur Frank Ebert) own copy in worn and torn dustwrapper, contains a long note opposite the title page in his hand: "In some respects, this book is my greatest triumph. It is the first of my books to be accepted by the first publisher to who I offered it..... Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 239.53 [Appr.: EURO 265.75 US$ 397.86 | JP¥ 35149] Book number: 19691
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BAILY, F.E.  Keep on Dancing
London, Odhams. 1937. Hardcover. Ill.: Alex Jardine dustwrapper. BAILY, F.E. Alex Jardine dustwrapper KEEP ON DANCING Odhams 1937 A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, printers code C1137 - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 26731
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BARNETT, GLYN  I Knew Mrs Lang
London, Sampson Low, Marston. nd [1937], First Edition. Hardcover. BARNETT, Glyn I KNEW MRS LANG Sampson Low, Marston nd [1937] A Poor Reading Copy copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition green library binding, expected lending library stamps, a complete reading copy only - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Poor Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26352
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BRAMAH, ERNEST  Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat
London, Penguin. 1954, Reprint. Softcover. BRAMAH, Ernest KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT Penguin 1954 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover Reprint spine browning slightly , pages tanned as would be expected - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 26642
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BRAMAH, ERNEST  Kai Lung's Golden Hours
London, Penguin. 1954, Reprint. Softcover. BRAMAH, Ernest KAI LUNG'S GOLDEN HOURS Penguin 1954 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Softcover Reprint very slight tanning to spine and page edges, a nice bright copy - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26789
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BRAMAH, ERNEST  Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat
London, Penguin. 1954, Reprint. Softcover. BRAMAH, Ernest KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT Penguin 1954 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Softcover Reprint very slight tanning to spine and page edges, a nice bright copy - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26788
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BRAND, CHRISTIANNA  Heaven Knows Who
London, Michael Joseph. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Bruce Drysdale dustwrapper. Brand, Christianna Bruce Drysdale dustwrapper HEAVEN KNOWS WHO Michael Joseph 1960 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn and slightly chipped dustwrapper, gift card laid in addressed to Frank Arthur from 'CB' together with a signed postcard there is also a long and effusive inscription to the ffep Sellotape marking to fep where postcard was originally affixed Signed by Author to end paper, dated and with an inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. Signed by Author to end paper, dated and with an inscription.
GBP 91.02 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 151.18 | JP¥ 13357] Book number: 19650
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CHANDELLE, RENE  Beyond the Da Vinci Code.
Bounty Books. 2005. (ISBN: 0753713136). Softcover. CHANDELLE, Rene BEYOND THE DA VINCI CODE. Bounty Books 2005 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 23257
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DERING, JOAN  Number Two, North Steps
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Moira Hoddell dustwrapper. Dering, Joan Moira Hoddell dustwrapper NUMBER TWO, NORTH STEPS Hodder and Stoughton 1965 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed bright and clean unclipped dustwrapper with an almost invisible 3/4 inch closed tear adjacent to the spine - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 14394
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - JAMES ELLROY  Silent Terror
Arrow Books Ltd. 1990-09-17. (ISBN: 0099539705). Paperback. Cover has some creasing and marks; page edges spotted. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 1.47 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.44 | JP¥ 216] Book number: 027001
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - FITZPATRICK, KYLIE  The Ninth Stone
London, Hamish Hamilton. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297852760). Softcover. FITZPATRICK, Kylie THE NINTH STONE Hamish Hamilton 2006 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 26115
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

FOLLETT, KEN  The Bear Raid
London, Harwood Smart. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904507092). Hardcover. FOLLETT, Ken THE BEAR RAID Harwood Smart 1976 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 95.49 | JP¥ 8436] Book number: 10890
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HANSEN, ROBERT P.  Murder Is Where You Find It
London, Boardman. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Denis McLoughlin dustwrapper. Hansen, Robert P. Denis McLoughlin dustwrapper MURDER IS WHERE YOU FIND IT Boardman 1957 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn and chipped dustwrapper with a slight scuff to the front panel, review slip from the publisher laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 26597
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - KELLERMAN, FAYE  Moon Music
Headline Feature. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747216061). Hardcover. Kellerman, Faye MOON MUSIC Headline Feature 1998 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 12927
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - LOCHERT, DONALD  Murder in the Hellfire Club
Holt, Rinehard and Winston. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030224411). Hardcover. LOCHERT, Donald MURDER IN THE HELLFIRE CLUB Holt, Rinehard and Winston 1978 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 14.37 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 22732
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - MCDONALD, GREGORY  Flynn
London, Gollancz. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575024232). Hardcover. McDonald, Gregory FLYNN Gollancz 1977 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped dustwrapper wih tiny nick to tail of spine and a slight darkening to the front - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 13172
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

POMILIO, MARIO  The Witness
London, Hutchinson. 1959, First Edition. Hardcover. POMILIO, Mario THE WITNESS Hutchinson 1959 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, gift inscription to fffep, slight foxing to endpapers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26460
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

PORLOCK, MARTIN  The Mystery of Mister X
London, The Literary Press. nd. Hardcover. PORLOCK, Martin THE MYSTERY OF MISTER X The Literary Press nd A Good Reading Copy copy, binding is Hardcover 254pp. slightly warped blue boards, gilt lettering and decoration, pages tanning - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good Reading Copy.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26355
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - VACHSS, ANDREW  Blossom
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, First Edition, so stated. (ISBN: 0394585232). Hardcover. VACHSS, Andrew BLOSSOM Alfred A. Knopf 1990 First Edition, so stated A Fine Hardcover copy in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Fine.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26172
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - VACHSS, ANDREW  Blue Belle
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1988, First Edition, so stated. (ISBN: 0394572289). Hardcover. VACHSS, Andrew BLUE BELLE Alfred A. Knopf 1988 First Edition, so stated A Fine Hardcover copy in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Fine.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26178
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - VACHSS, ANDREW  Flood
New York, Donald I. Fine. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0917657438). Hardcover. VACHSS, Andrew FLOOD Donald I. Fine 1985 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, slight spine lean - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 33.54 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.71 | JP¥ 4922] Book number: 26174
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - VACHSS, ANDREW  Hard Candy
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1989, First Edition, so stated. (ISBN: 0394577914). Hardcover. VACHSS, Andrew HARD CANDY Alfred A. Knopf 1989 First Edition, so stated A Fine Hardcover copy in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper, authors signature dated 6/28/89 Signed by Author to title page, dated and with no inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author to title page, dated and with no inscription.
GBP 33.54 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.71 | JP¥ 4922] Book number: 26167
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005