Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Literature and Fiction::History and Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BRADBURY, RAY  Zen and the Art of Writing
Santa Barbara, Capra Press. 1973, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0912264799). Card Covers. BRADBURY, Ray ZEN AND THE ART OF WRITING Capra Press 1973 A Very Good Indeed copy, binding is Card Covers Second Printing - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.92 | JP¥ 682] Book number: 26283
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CARLISLE, JANICE  Sense of an Audience: Dickens, Thackeray and George Eliot at Mid-Century
Harvester Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710803389). Hardcover. Carlisle, Janice SENSE OF AN AUDIENCE: DICKENS, THACKERAY AND GEORGE ELIOT AT MID-CENTURY Harvester Press 1982 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.71 | JP¥ 2728] Book number: 20560
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - COLLINGWOOD, S DODGSON  The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1899, Third Impression. (ISBN: 1414296320). Hardcover. Collingwood, S Dodgson THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL T. Fisher Unwin 1899 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover Third Impression Pencil Annotations, newspaper clippings tipped in to rear endpapers (text unaffected) , real enthusiasts copy. Interesting, well read but nonetheless a nice copy of the book - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 38.32 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.38 | JP¥ 5452] Book number: 8488
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DE, QUINCEY, THOMAS  Recollections of the Lake Poets. Chiltern Library
London, John Lehmann. 1948. Hardcover. DE, QUINCEY, Thomas RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LAKE POETS. CHILTERN LIBRARY John Lehmann 1948 A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good price clipped shelfworn dustwrapper, with a bump to the front panel adjacent to the spine (no loss), ownership inscription to ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 26313
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DREW, ELIZABETH  T.S. Eliot: The Design of His Poetry
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1950, First Edition. Hardcover. DREW, Elizabeth T.S. ELIOT: THE DESIGN OF HIS POETRY Eyre and Spottiswoode 1950 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper showing some browning to the spine, neat ownership inscription to the ffep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.85 | JP¥ 1363] Book number: 26191
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

FRAZER, TONY (ED.)  The Many Review Number Two
London, The Many Press. 1984. Card Covers. FRAZER, Tony (ed.) THE MANY REVIEW NUMBER TWO The Many Press 1984 A Very Good copy, binding is Card Covers - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.92 | JP¥ 682] Book number: 26295
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

GREEN, BENNY  P.G. Wodehouse - a Literary Biography
London, Pavilion. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907516041). Hardcover. GREEN, Benny P. G. WODEHOUSE - A LITERARY BIOGRAPHY Pavilion 1981 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.85 | JP¥ 1363] Book number: 26216
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

KEACH, WILLIAM  Elizabethan Erotic Narratives
Rutgers. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813508304). Hardcover. KEACH, William ELIZABETHAN EROTIC NARRATIVES Rutgers 1977 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn complete dustwrapper, boards bowing very slightly - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.55 | JP¥ 4091] Book number: 24007
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

POUND, EZRA  ABC of Reading
London, Faber and Faber. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover. POUND, Ezra ABC OF READING Faber and Faber 1951 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition 206pp. black cloth, slightly faded lettering to the spine, green foyles label to the front pastedown, sporadic light pencil highlighting which would be easily erasable if required - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 26290
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

EDITOR-UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS  Italian Lyric Tradition
University of Wales Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0708311741). Hardcover. unclipped unpriced slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.86 | JP¥ 2139] Book number: 026951
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SOWDEN, GEORGE (BRONTE)  Recollections of the Brontes
Wakefield, Angria Press. 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 0952169355). Pamphlet. SOWDEN, George (Bronte) RECOLLECTIONS OF THE BRONTES Angria Press 2005 A Fine copy, binding is Pamphlet First Thus Supplementary material : Ian and Catherine Emberson The original articles can be found at West Yorkshire Archive Services, Newstead Road, Wakefield, WF 1 2DE. The necesary reference is: WDP 67/13/28 Heden Bridge Parochial Magazine vol. XV August-November 1894 Rev. George Sowden 'Incidents in my live' XLIX 'Recollections of the Brontes' (1-4) - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.92 | JP¥ 682] Book number: 26499
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SYMONS, JULIAN (ED.)  Selected Writings of Samuel Johnson
Falcon Prose Classics. 1949, First Edition. Hardcover. Symons, Julian (Ed.) SELECTED WRITINGS OF SAMUEL JOHNSON Falcon Prose Classics 1949 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good frayed but complete dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 17.24 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.51 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 2724
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005