Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Literature and Fiction::Historical Novels

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
AINSWORTH, ANETTE  Tomorrow's Child
London, Robert Hale. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709191219). Hardcover. AINSWORTH, Anette TOMORROW'S CHILD Robert Hale 1981 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, page edges tanning - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 26750
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BAKER, KAGE  At the Edge of the West
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340708271). Hardcover. BAKER, Kage AT THE EDGE OF THE WEST Hodder & Stoughton 2000 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 23189
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BAKER, KAGE  At the Edge of the West
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340708271). Hardcover. Baker, Kage AT THE EDGE OF THE WEST Hodder & Stoughton 2000 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped very slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 71.86 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 119.36 | JP¥ 10545] Book number: 21625
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BENTLEY, PHYLLIS  Sheep May Safely Graze
London, Victor Gollancz. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575013567). Hardcover. Ill.: William Stobbs. BENTLEY, Phyllis William Stobbs SHEEP MAY SAFELY GRAZE Victor Gollancz 1972 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26160
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BRADSHAW, GILLIAN  Kingdom of Summer
London, Eyre Methuen. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413476405). Hardcover. BRADSHAW, Gillian KINGDOM OF SUMMER Eyre Methuen 1981 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 26206
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

J. CONRAD  Suspense: A Napoleonic Novel
DENT. 1954. Hardcover. Blue fabric boards with gilt titles on spine. Corners bumped and spine edges chipped. Text block is clean and unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 16.24 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 26.97 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 027118
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

GROOM, ARTHUR, ILLUSTRATED BY WOODS, JOHN  I, Elizabeth Tudor
London, Burke. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. Groom, Arthur, Illustrated by Woods, John I, ELIZABETH TUDOR Burke 1954 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Good torn but complete dustwrapper Signed by Author - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 47.75 | JP¥ 4219] Book number: 9757
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HOLLAND, CECELIA  The Lords of Vaumartin
London, Gollancz. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575044721). Hardcover. HOLLAND, Cecelia THE LORDS OF VAUMARTIN Gollancz 1989 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26176
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ROBERT NEILL  Moon in Scorpio
Companion Book Club. 1953. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped; boards have a few small marks and a tiny worn patch. Also includes 3-leaf fold-out 'The Companion' newsletter from November 1953, which includes a short piece from Robert Neill. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/None.
GBP 3.01 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 442] Book number: 026967
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

OLDFIELD, PAMELA  Lady of the Night
London, Piatkus. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749904216). Hardcover. Oldfield, Pamela LADY OF THE NIGHT Piatkus 1998 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.08 | JP¥ 1686] Book number: 16591
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

SCHMELTZER, KURT  The Axe of Bronze
Constable. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: M.A. Charlton. Schmeltzer, Kurt M.A. Charlton THE AXE OF BRONZE Constable 1958 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Good slighly foxed in browning but complete dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Good.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 12056
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

DONALD SUDDABY  Tower of Babel
Collins. 1962-01-01. Hardcover. Dust jacket has some marks, scuffs and a couple of small tears, price clipped; presentation plate on ffe; blue boards are clean; text block is unmarked. Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/Good.
GBP 6.92 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.49 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 027100
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

TRANTER, NIGEL  Past Master
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Val Biro dustwrapper. Tranter, Nigel Val Biro dustwrapper PAST MASTER Hodder and Stoughton 1965 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper, publishers compliments slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 38.32 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 63.65 | JP¥ 5623] Book number: 19379
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005