next page  
   Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Literature and Fiction::Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AINSWORTH, RUTH  The Phantom Roundabout and Other Ghostly Tales
London, Andre Deutsch. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233967885). Hardcover. Ill.: Shirley Hughes. AINSWORTH, Ruth Shirley Hughes THE PHANTOM ROUNDABOUT AND OTHER GHOSTLY TALES Andre Deutsch 1977 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 25905
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ALEXANDER, LLOYD  Border Hawk: August Bondi
Farrar Strauss and Cudahy / Jewish Publication Society. 1958, First Edition, so stated. Hardcover. Ill.: Bernard Krigstein. ALEXANDER, Lloyd Bernard Krigstein BORDER HAWK: AUGUST BONDI Farrar Strauss and Cudahy / Jewish Publication Society 1958 First Edition, so stated A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 26570
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - ALEXANDER, LLOYD  Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
E.P. Dutton. 1973, First Edition, so stated. (ISBN: 0525275452). Hardcover. ALEXANDER, Lloyd CAT WHO WISHED TO BE A MAN E.P. Dutton 1973 First Edition, so stated A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Very Good price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, tiny closed tear ro front panel - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 26569
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

ANDREWS, ALLEN  Castle Crespin
London, Hutchinson. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 009147650X). Hardcover. Andrews, Allen CASTLE CRESPIN Hutchinson 1982 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 26543
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BAKER, MARGARET J.  Anna Sewell and Black Beauty
London, George G. Harrap. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover. Baker, Margaret J. ANNA SEWELL AND BLACK BEAUTY George G. Harrap 1956 First Edition A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good Indeed unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, review slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good Indeed.
GBP 13.41 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.27 | JP¥ 1968] Book number: 26060
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BAXTER, LORNA  The White Rose and the Black
London, Faber. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 057111413X). Hardcover. Baxter, Lorna THE WHITE ROSE AND THE BLACK Faber 1979 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Fine unclipped, previous owners unobtrusive signature to rear of fep - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Fine.
GBP 21.04 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.95 | JP¥ 3087] Book number: 11778
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BENTLEY, PHYLLIS  Sheep May Safely Graze
London, Gollancz. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575013567). Hardcover. Ill.: William Stobbs. Bentley, Phyllis William Stobbs SHEEP MAY SAFELY GRAZE Gollancz 1972 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper with slightly sunfaded spine Signed by Author to title page, dated and with no inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author to title page, dated and with no inscription.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 15198
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BESTALL, ALFRED  Rupert 1973 the Daily Express Annual
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1973. Hardcover. Ill.: Alfred Bestall. Bestall, Alfred Alfred Bestall RUPERT 1973 THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1973 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover light bumping to corners, ownership inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26753
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BESTALL, ALFRED  Rupert 1970 the Daily Express Annual
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1970. Hardcover. Ill.: Alfred Bestall. Bestall, Alfred Alfred Bestall RUPERT 1970 THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1970 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover light bumping to corners, no ownership inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26754
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

BESTALL, ALFRED  Rupert 1972 the Daily Express Annual
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1972. Hardcover. Ill.: Alfred Bestall. Bestall, Alfred Alfred Bestall RUPERT 1972 THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1972 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover light bumping to corners, ownership inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26755
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - BORUDZKA, WANDA  Malowane Domy
Warszawa, Nasza Ksiegarnia. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. BORUDZKA, Wanda MALOWANE DOMY Nasza Ksiegarnia 1954 A Good copy, binding is Pictorial Cover, Hardcover First Edition rubbed pictorial boards bumped at the corners, cloth spine, decorated endpapers, text in Polish - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good.
GBP 119.73 [Appr.: EURO 133 US$ 198.87 | JP¥ 17570] Book number: 26369
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CADOGAN, MARY  The William Companion
London, Macmillan. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333511840). Hardcover. CADOGAN, Mary THE WILLIAM COMPANION Macmillan 1990 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, signed by all three contributors, being Mary Cadogan, David Schutte and Kenneth Waller Signed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. Signed.
GBP 26.83 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.56 | JP¥ 3937] Book number: 26182
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CARLIN, LILIAN  The Talking Pansies
Nottingham, Henry B Saxton. 1922, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Charles Carlin. Carlin, Lilian Charles Carlin THE TALKING PANSIES Henry B Saxton 1922 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Edition tipped in colour frontispiece, no markings or inscriptions - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 12476
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CARTER, DEAN VINCENT  The Hand of the Devil
London, Bodley Head. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370328833). Hardcover. CARTER, Dean Vincent THE HAND OF THE DEVIL Bodley Head 2006 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 23362
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

COLE, STEVE  Thumb and Sock
Oxford University Press. 2005, First Edition. Softcover. COLE, Steve THUMB AND SOCK Oxford University Press 2005 A Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition review slip laid in - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 23502
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - COLFER, EOIN  Artemis Fowl
London, Viking. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670899623). Hardcover. Colfer, Eoin ARTEMIS FOWL Viking 2001 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 47.90 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.56 | JP¥ 7029] Book number: 17453
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CORMIER, ROBERT  The Bumblebee Flies Anyway
London, Gollancz. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575033274). Hardcover. CORMIER, Robert THE BUMBLEBEE FLIES ANYWAY Gollancz 1979 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26232
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CORMIER, ROBERT  Fade
London, Gollancz. 1988, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0575044020). Hardcover. Ill.: David Wood dustwrapper. CORMIER, Robert David Wood dustwrapper FADE Gollancz 1988 First UK Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26224
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CORMIER, ROBERT  Tunes for Bears to Dance to
London, Gollancz. 1993, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0575054786). Hardcover. CORMIER, Robert TUNES FOR BEARS TO DANCE TO Gollancz 1993 First UK Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.22 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.33 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 26223
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CORVIN, MICHAEL  The Magic Kite
Acorn Press. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: W. Kassemoff. CORVIN, Michael W. Kassemoff THE MAGIC KITE Acorn Press 1946 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine Map complete without any tears - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 38.32 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 63.65 | JP¥ 5623] Book number: 7605
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CROMPTON, RICHMAL  What's Wrong Wrong with Civilizashun: And Other Important Ritings by Just William
London, Macmillan. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333526562). Hardcover. CROMPTON, Richmal WHAT'S WRONG WRONG WITH CIVILIZASHUN: AND OTHER IMPORTANT RITINGS BY JUST WILLIAM Macmillan 1990 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper, signed by Mary Cadogan to title page Signed - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine. Signed.
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.8 | JP¥ 3516] Book number: 26166
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CUBIE  Rupert 1976 the Daily Express Annual
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1976. Hardcover. Ill.: Cubie. Cubie Cubie RUPERT 1976 THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1976 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover light bumping to corners - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 26751
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CUBIE  Rupert 1975 the Daily Express Annual
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1975. Hardcover. Ill.: Cubie. Cubie Cubie RUPERT 1975 THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1975 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover light bumping to corners, ownership inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26752
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CUBIE  Rupert 1977 the Daily Express Annual
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1977. Hardcover. Ill.: Cubie. Cubie Cubie RUPERT 1977 THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd. 1977 A Very Good copy, binding is Hardcover light bumping to corners, ownership inscription - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 26756
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

CURRY, JANE LOUISE  The Change Child
Dobson Books. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0234774797). Hardcover. CURRY, Jane Louise THE CHANGE CHILD Dobson Books 1970 First Edition A Near Fine Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 703] Book number: 23801
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

149 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005