Magpie Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
11 Brook Terrace, Luddenden, Halifax, HX2 6ST, Great Britain. Tel: +44 (0)7973 883875
antiqbook@ukbooksellers.co.uk

Literature and Fiction::Anthologies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ANTHOLOGY  The New Keepsake - a Christmas, New Year & Birthday Present for Persons of Both Sexes
London, Cobden-Sanderson. 1931, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Rex Whistler. Anthology Rex Whistler THE NEW KEEPSAKE - A CHRISTMAS, NEW YEAR & BIRTHDAY PRESENT FOR PERSONS OF BOTH SEXES Cobden-Sanderson 1931 First Edition A Very Good Hardcover copy in a Poor unclipped worn chipped and torn essentially complete dustwrapper, Contributors include Cyril Connolly, Aldous Huxley, W.B. Yeats, V. Sackville-West, Max Beerbohm, Edmund Blunden, Clive Bell, Lord Berners and Siegfried Sassoon - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 95.49 | JP¥ 8436] Book number: 20797
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

 - J. H. G. [EWING, JULIANA HORATIA]  Melchior's Dream and Other Tales
London, Bell and Ewing. 1862, First Hardcover Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: M.S.G. (Gatty, Margaret). J. H. G. [Ewing, Juliana Horatia] M.S.G. (Gatty, Margaret) MELCHIOR'S DREAM AND OTHER TALES Bell and Ewing 1862 A Good copy, binding is Hardcover First Hardcover Edition 192pp. plus advertisements, rubbed blue embossed cloth with a small piece missing from the head of the spine, hinges tender, brown endpapers, faded gilt lettering to spine, gift inscription to half title. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 91.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 151.15 | JP¥ 13354] Book number: 24759
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 4
New York, Antaeus. 1971. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 4 Antaeus 1971 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover slight water damage to rear cover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26271
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 36
New York, Antaeus. 1980. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 36 Antaeus 1980 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26272
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 44
New York, Antaeus. 1982. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 44 Antaeus 1982 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26273
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 43
New York, Antaeus. 1982. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 43 Antaeus 1982 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26274
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 35
New York, Antaeus. 1980. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 35 Antaeus 1980 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26275
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 37
New York, Antaeus. 1980. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 37 Antaeus 1980 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26276
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 11
New York, Antaeus. 1973. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 11 Antaeus 1973 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26277
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 29
New York, Antaeus. 1978. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 29 Antaeus 1978 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26278
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 2
New York, Antaeus. 1971. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 2 Antaeus 1971 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26279
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 25/26 Western / Detective/ Science Fiction
New York, Antaeus. 1977. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 25/26 WESTERN / DETECTIVE/ SCIENCE FICTION Antaeus 1977 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.84 | JP¥ 2813] Book number: 26280
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 1 Special Translation Issue
New York, Antaeus. 1974. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 1 SPECIAL TRANSLATION ISSUE Antaeus 1974 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26281
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

HALPERN, DANIEL (ED.)  Antaeus No. 38
New York, Antaeus. 1980. Softcover. HALPERN, Daniel (Ed.) ANTAEUS no. 38 Antaeus 1980 A Very Good copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26689
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

KENNEDY, A.L. AND DAVID DABYDEEN (ED.)  Northern Stories: Vol VI
Todmorden, Arc Publications. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1900072017). Softcover. KENNEDY, A.L. and David Dabydeen (ed.) NORTHERN STORIES: VOL VI Arc Publications 1995 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 25943
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

LINDSAY, PERCY  Along the Western Road: Bush Stories and Ballads
Angus and Robertson. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0207143021). Hardcover. Ill.: Percy Lindsay. LINDSAY, Percy Percy Lindsay ALONG THE WESTERN ROAD: BUSH STORIES AND BALLADS Angus and Robertson 1986 Reprint A Very Good Indeed Hardcover copy in a Very Good unclipped shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good Indeed/Very Good.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 26063
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MANGUEL ,ALBERTO  Fathers and Sons an Anthology
Raincoast. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551921294). Softcover. MANGUEL ,Alberto FATHERS AND SONS AN ANTHOLOGY Raincoast 1998 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 25960
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MANGUEL ,ALBERTO  Mothers and Daughters an Anthology
Raincoast. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551921278). Softcover. MANGUEL ,Alberto MOTHERS AND DAUGHTERS AN ANTHOLOGY Raincoast 1998 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.91 | JP¥ 1406] Book number: 25959
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

MARTIN, AUGUSTINE (EDITOR)  Friendship, 12 Masterpieces of Short Fiction
London, Ryan. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870805224). Hardcover. Ill.: Ralph Steadman. Martin, Augustine (editor) Ralph Steadman FRIENDSHIP, 12 MASTERPIECES OF SHORT FICTION Ryan 1990 First Edition A Fine Hardcover copy in a Near Fine unclipped very slightly shelfworn dustwrapper - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 33.54 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.71 | JP¥ 4922] Book number: 16643
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

WILLIAMS, MARVIN E. (ED)  Caribbean Writer 2003: Vol 17
University of the Virgin Islands. 2003. (ISBN: 0962860662). Softcover. WILLIAMS, Marvin E. (ed) CARIBBEAN WRITER 2003: VOL 17 University of the Virgin Islands 2003 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Near Fine.
GBP 7.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.72 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 26268
    Click here to order or inquire at Magpie Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Magpie Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Magpie Books 2005